Ontario Tech University
Ontario Tech University campus
Ontario Tech University
Mid-size university

Ontario Tech University

Oshawa, Ontario

Compare Ontario Tech University programs, admissions, costs, residence, student support, and career pathways in one source-reviewed guide. Jump to the decision section you need below.

Reviewed August 14, 2026 · Information checked against official university sources · How we review guides

Overview

Quick Facts

LocationOshawa, Ontario
School TypeComprehensive teaching and applied-program university
Directory SizeMid-size university
Campus SettingRegional university city with a defined campus community
Ranking SignalNo QS World 2026 position listed in this guide
Program StrengthsEngineering, Computer Science, Health, Business, Science

Start with campus and program fit, then verify official admissions, residence, and cost details before building the final application list.

Detailed application guides

Admissions Planning

Oshawa undergraduate admission

Ontario Tech University admission requirements and averages

Ontario high-school applicants need an OSSD and six Grade 12 4U or 4M courses, including every prerequisite for the chosen program. Admission is competitive: Ontario Tech publishes current planning cut-offs, but meeting a minimum does not guarantee an offer.

General course count

Six 4U/M

The exact English, mathematics, and science pattern changes by degree.

Direct-entry co-op

Normally 80%+

The co-op stream has its own OUAC code in participating programs.

Fall 2027 dates

Not published

Do not copy the January 15, 2026 OUAC deadline into the new cycle.

Ontario prerequisites and current expected cut-offs

ProgramRequired coursesCurrent planning range
EngineeringENG4U (minimum 60%), MHF4U, MCV4U, SCH4U, and SPH4U within six 4U/M coursesMinimum 70% combined math/science average with no prerequisite below 60%; current expected cut-offs run from the low 70s (Nuclear) to the high 70s (Mechatronics) by discipline
Computer ScienceENG4U, MHF4U, and one of MCV4U, SPH4U, or ICS4U within six 4U/M coursesMinimum 70% combined prerequisite average; last year's cut-off was 75% and the current expected cut-off is 73%
Collaborative NursingENG4U (minimum 60%), SBI4U, SCH4U, and one of MHF4U, MCV4U, or MDM4U within six 4U/M coursesCurrent expected cut-off mid- to high 80s; at least 65% in the required mathematics course is recommended
CommerceENG4U and one of MHF4U, MCV4U, or MDM4U, with at least 60% in both, within six 4U/M coursesCurrent expected cut-off low 70s
Health SciencesENG4U, SBI4U, and one of MHF4U, MCV4U, or MDM4U within six 4U/M courses; SCH4U is recommended for Human Health ScienceCurrent expected cut-off mid-70s
Medical Laboratory ScienceENG4U (minimum 60%), SBI4U, SCH4U, and one of MHF4U or MCV4U within six 4U/M coursesEarly-application program; last year's cut-off was 83% and the current expected cut-off is in the low 80s

“Expected cut-off” is Ontario Tech's current planning language, not a guaranteed acceptance average. The actual threshold can change with the applicant pool and available space.

Fall 2027 deadline status

MilestoneFall 2027 dateWhat to do
Fall 2027 Ontario high-school applicationNot yet publishedUse OUAC and Ontario Tech's applicant page when the 2027 cycle opens; do not reuse January 15, 2026.
Fall 2027 major entrance scholarshipsNot yet publishedThe current page says the 2026–2027 competition is closed; wait for a new application and deadline.
Fall 2027 offer acceptance and residence guaranteeNot yet publishedThe published June 1 date applies to Fall 2026, not automatically to Fall 2027.
Fall 2027 tuition depositNot yet publishedUse the date in the new offer and applicant portal once Ontario Tech publishes it.

Ontario Tech has not published Fall 2027 applicant dates

The current applicant page still lists January 15, February 19, May 28, June 1, and June 5 milestones for Fall 2026. Treat those only as the previous cycle. Nursing and Medical Laboratory Science also use early-application rules, so verify the exact 2027 program deadline before applying.

Verified snapshot: cycle status and campus context

Fall 2027

Fall 2027 cycle status

2027 pending

Ontario Tech's Ontario high-school applicant page still publishes the Fall 2026 sequence: a January 15 OUAC application date, February 19 major-scholarship deadline, offers or waitlist decisions by May 28, offer acceptance and residence-guarantee applications by June 1, tuition deposit by June 5, early-application documents (Nursing, Medical Laboratory Science) by July 10, and final upgraded marks by August 14. No Fall 2027 dates are published yet.

The January 15 OUAC date recurs annually, so treat January 15, 2027 as the working planning date—but verify the applicant page and OUAC once the Fall 2027 cycle is posted, especially for early-application Nursing and Medical Laboratory Science.

All applicants

Ontario Tech University: Ontario high-school applicant requirements and Fall 2026 dates · Verified August 14, 2026

University-published counts

Size, faculties, and tech identity

Confirmed

Ontario Tech publishes 14,000+ graduate and undergraduate students, 105 programs, and 2,500+ faculty and staff across six faculties (Business and IT, Engineering and Applied Science, Health Sciences, Science, Social Science and Humanities, and the Frazer Faculty of Education) plus a School of Artificial Intelligence. It describes its mission as delivering 'technology-driven education and research' and cites a #1 undergraduate research university in Canada ranking (Research Infosource 2025).

These are Ontario Tech's own marketing counts and ranking citation; treat them as directional rather than audited enrolment data.

All applicants

Ontario Tech University: About Ontario Tech: size, faculties, and research positioning · Verified August 14, 2026

Current campus context

Two Oshawa campus locations

Confirmed

The main campus is at 2000 Simcoe Street North in north Oshawa. A downtown Oshawa location houses the Frazer Faculty of Education and the Faculty of Social Science and Humanities in Charles Hall (the 1903 Alger Press Building), Bordessa Hall, the Regent Theatre lecture venue, and the Baagwating Indigenous Student Centre. Confirm which campus hosts your degree before planning housing and commuting.

All applicants

Ontario Tech University: Downtown Oshawa campus buildings and faculties · Verified August 14, 2026

Source-checked admission facts

Current requirements

Ontario academic base

Confirmed

An OSSD plus six Grade 12 4U or 4M credits including program prerequisites, applied through the OUAC Undergraduate Application. Ontario Tech states admission is competitive, the required average varies year to year, and possessing the minimums does not guarantee acceptance. Program pages publish both last year's cut-off and an expected cut-off as planning evidence.

Ontario high school

Ontario Tech University: Ontario high-school applicant requirements and Fall 2026 dates · Verified August 14, 2026

Current cycle, latest available

Engineering prerequisite pattern and cut-offs

Latest available

Engineering programs require ENG4U with a minimum 60%, MHF4U, MCV4U, SCH4U, and SPH4U, plus a combined minimum 70% average in prerequisite math and science with no prerequisite below 60%. Published cut-offs vary by discipline: Nuclear (OUAC DEN/DNC) last year 70% with expected low 70s, Software (DEW/DCW) expected mid-70s, and Mechatronics (DEH/DCO) expected high 70s.

Ontario high school

Ontario Tech University: Nuclear Engineering program page (requirements and cut-offs) · Verified August 14, 2026

Current cycle, latest available

Computer Science and game-development cut-offs

Latest available

Computer Science (OUAC DSD, co-op DCD) requires ENG4U, MHF4U, and one of MCV4U, SPH4U, or ICS4U with a combined minimum 70% prerequisite average; last year's cut-off was 75% and the expected cut-off is 73%. IT — Game Development and Interactive Media (DGD) requires ENG4U at 60%+ and one senior math at 60%+ or ICS4U at 70%+, with an expected cut-off in the mid-70s.

Ontario high school

Ontario Tech University: Computer Science program page (requirements and cut-offs) · Verified August 14, 2026

Current cycle, latest available

Nursing, Medical Laboratory Science, and Health Sciences bars

Latest available

Collaborative Nursing (OUAC DHN) requires ENG4U at 60%+, SBI4U, SCH4U, and one of MHF4U, MCV4U, or MDM4U (65%+ in the math recommended); both last year's and the expected cut-off sit in the mid- to high 80s. Medical Laboratory Science (DHL) posted an 83% cut-off last year with low-80s expected. Health Sciences (DHS) expects mid-70s. Nursing and Medical Laboratory Science are early-application programs with earlier document deadlines.

Ontario high school

Ontario Tech University: Nursing — Collaborative program page (with Durham College) · Verified August 14, 2026

Current cycle, latest available

Commerce requirements and cut-off

Latest available

Commerce (OUAC DBC, co-op DCC) requires ENG4U and one of MHF4U, MCV4U, or MDM4U, each with a minimum 60% average. Last year's cut-off was 70% and the expected cut-off is in the low 70s.

Ontario high school

Ontario Tech University: Commerce program page (requirements and cut-offs) · Verified August 14, 2026

Fall 2026, latest available

Fall 2026 offer-holder milestones

Latest available

For Fall 2026, Ontario high-school and transfer applicants accept offers by June 1, 2026, which is also the deadline to apply to residence to guarantee a spot. The tuition deposit is due June 5, 2026. International student orientation runs September 4 and Fall Orientation September 5–7, 2026.

These belong to the Fall 2026 cycle; expect an equivalent late-May/early-June sequence for Fall 2027 and verify the offer page when the new cycle posts.

All applicants

Ontario Tech University: Offer-holder milestones for Fall 2026 · Verified August 14, 2026

Current fee schedule

Tuition deposit mechanics

Confirmed

The registrar's FAQ describes a $500 non-refundable tuition deposit, due by the date in the conditional offer letter in the Applicant Portal, payable online by credit card after accepting the offer on OUAC (allow 2–3 working days for the acceptance to register). Because OSAP is not released until September, the deposit is typically not covered by OSAP. The only published refund exception is a denied study-permit application.

Ontario Tech's public deposit pages do not itemize a separate international deposit amount; international applicants should use the figure in their own offer letter.

All applicants

Ontario Tech University: Registrar admissions FAQ: $500 tuition deposit and OSAP timing · Verified August 14, 2026

Current requirements

English-language evidence

Confirmed

General minimums: IELTS Academic 6.5 with no sub-score below 6.0, TOEFL iBT 4.5 overall with no section below 4.0 (revised scale), Duolingo 120, CAEL 70 with no sub-score below 60, PTE Academic 58, Cambridge Advanced 180 with no band below 170, and Oxford ELLT 7. Education and Nursing require more: IELTS 7.0, Duolingo 130, Oxford ELLT 8. Three years of full-time English-medium study can exempt the test, and results must be within two years of the start date.

International

Ontario Tech University: English-language proficiency requirements · Verified August 14, 2026

Application Checklist

Academic RequirementsVerify prerequisite courses, minimum averages, and program-specific requirements on the official admissions pages.
Supplementary ReviewCompetitive programs may ask for essays, portfolios, interviews, experience profiles, or timed video responses.
International ApplicantsPlan transcript evaluation, English-language proof if required, study permit timing, and proof-of-funds documentation.
DeadlinesConfirm application, document, scholarship, residence, and portfolio deadlines every cycle before submitting.
Stellar Coaching UseBring your target program, transcript, activities, and draft responses to a coaching session for school-specific planning.

Programs and Pathways

Ontario Tech programs and distinctive pathways

Ontario Tech groups more than 120 undergraduate options across engineering, computing, health, business, science, education, and social science. Compare the exact degree and application code because regular and co-op streams can be separate choices.

Engineering

Aerospace, Automotive, Comprehensive, Electrical, Energy, Manufacturing, Mechanical, Mechatronics, Nuclear, and Software Engineering

Engineering uses a common prerequisite pattern. Nuclear Engineering is Canada's only undergraduate program of its kind, while Comprehensive Engineering delays the discipline choice.

Computers and technology

Computer Science, data and computing options, information technology, game development, networking, and technology management

Computer Science and engineering are separate degrees with different science prerequisites, tuition, professional outcomes, and OUAC codes.

Health sciences and medicine

Collaborative Nursing, Health Sciences, Human Health Science, Kinesiology, Medical Laboratory Science, and Public Health

Nursing and Medical Laboratory Science are early-application programs and can be materially more competitive than the general university minimum.

Business, science, and social science

Commerce, biological and forensic science, psychology, communication, criminology, legal studies, political science, and liberal studies

Compare the campus location, prerequisite set, co-op application code, and first-year tuition for the exact degree rather than the faculty name alone.

Nuclear, Comprehensive, and direct-entry co-op require different decisions

Ontario Tech describes Nuclear Engineering as Canada's only undergraduate program of its kind. Comprehensive Engineering offers a shared first year before a competitive discipline change, while direct-entry co-op uses a separate OUAC choice. Do not treat those routes as interchangeable.

Current program

Nuclear Engineering: a national differentiator

Confirmed

Ontario Tech describes Nuclear Engineering as 'Canada's only accredited undergraduate Nuclear Engineering program' and 'Canada's only undergraduate program of its kind.' Students use the Energy Systems and Nuclear Science Research Centre, Nuclear Simulation, Radiation Protection, and Environmental Radiation laboratories. The page publishes a 32-student median upper-year class size and 84% of students employed within six months of graduation, with four-year BEng and five-year BEng and Management routes.

All applicants

Ontario Tech University: Nuclear Engineering program page (requirements and cut-offs) · Verified August 14, 2026

Current program family

Engineering breadth and second national first

Confirmed

Beyond Nuclear, the Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science spans Automotive—described as 'Canada's only accredited Automotive Engineering program'—plus Comprehensive, Electrical, Manufacturing, Mechanical, Mechatronics, and Software Engineering, with five-year Engineering and Management options and a Bruce Power Women in Nuclear Engineering Co-op Program. Comprehensive Engineering shares the common first year before a discipline choice.

All applicants

Ontario Tech University: Nuclear Engineering program page (requirements and cut-offs) · Verified August 14, 2026

Current program family

Gaming and computing routes

Confirmed

Ontario Tech's game routes include IT — Game Development and Interactive Media (OUAC DGD) plus Video Games, Creative Industries and Society in both BIT and BA versions. Computer Science sits alongside Artificial Intelligence (Computer Science), Data Science, Software Development, and Networking and IT Security under an AI and Technology grouping, with a dedicated School of Artificial Intelligence. Regular and co-op streams use separate OUAC codes.

All applicants

Ontario Tech University: IT — Game Development and Interactive Media program page · Verified August 14, 2026

Current program

Nursing is collaborative with Durham College

Confirmed

The Bachelor of Science in Nursing (Honours) is offered collaboratively with Durham College under a single OUAC code (DHN) at the shared north Oshawa campus. It is an early-application program, and its published cut-off (mid- to high 80s) is materially above the university's general planning ranges.

All applicants

Ontario Tech University: Nursing — Collaborative program page (with Durham College) · Verified August 14, 2026

Ontario Tech University Residence & Fall 2027 Housing

Ontario Tech residence and Fall 2027 housing

For Fall 2026, Ontario Tech said students who applied to residence by June 1 were guaranteed a spot. The Fall 2027 application date, guarantee conditions, room inventory, and fees are not yet published.

Existing north-campus housing

Ontario Tech students use residence near the North Oshawa campus, including housing shared with or operated beside Durham College. Applicants should verify the operator, room type, meal-plan rule, application fee, and contract dates.

The Ridge for Fall 2027

Ontario Tech announced that The Ridge is planned to open in Fall 2027 with 450 beds in its first phase. Application, pricing, meal plan, and guarantee details still need to be published.

Do not budget from an unconfirmed room or deadline

A planned residence opening is not yet a room offer. Compare the official Fall 2027 residence contract and fees with private rentals, transit, food, utilities, deposits, and the distance to North Oshawa or downtown Oshawa classes.

Current housing inventory

Residence communities and operators

Confirmed

On-campus housing accommodates over 1,300 students: Simcoe Village (North Hall two-bedroom suites; Central and South Halls with partitioned double rooms and kitchenettes), South Village two-bedroom suites with a mandatory meal plan, and West Village apartment-style units for upper-year students managed by London Property Corp. Standard leases run eight months with 24/7 front-desk staffing, and applications go through the residence housing portal.

All applicants

Ontario Tech University: On-campus housing options: Simcoe, South, and West Village · Verified August 14, 2026

2026–2027

2026–2027 residence rates by building

Latest available

Published academic-year (September–April) rates: Simcoe Village North Hall $9,350, South Village $8,950, Simcoe Village Central and South Halls $7,250, and South Hall quadruple occupancy $4,070—each a single payment due June 30, 2026 that saves $150 versus the three-instalment plan (June 30, October 9, January 15). Winter-only contracts are roughly half the annual rate, due December 1, 2026.

All applicants

Ontario Tech University Residence: Residence rates for 2026–2027 by building and payment plan · Verified August 14, 2026

2026–2027

2026–2027 meal plans

Latest available

A meal plan is mandatory in South Village and optional in Simcoe Village. Annual options: 7-Day $7,949 (unlimited South Village Dining Hall meals, $250 flex dollars, four guest passes) and 5-Day $7,299 ($325 flex dollars). Single-semester plans are $4,399 (7-Day) and $4,049 (5-Day). Flex dollars work at DC Eats eateries and kiosks including Tim Hortons, and unspent flex is forfeited by October 31 if the student does not return.

All applicants

Ontario Tech University Residence: 2026–2027 residence meal plans · Verified August 14, 2026

2026–2027

Fall 2026 first-year residence guarantee

Latest available

For Fall 2026, residence applications received by June 1, 2026 were guaranteed a spot, aligned with the offer-acceptance deadline. The residence portal now states the first-year guarantee deadline has passed for the 2026–2027 year, with later applications handled as capacity allows.

All applicants

Ontario Tech University: Offer-holder milestones for Fall 2026 · Verified August 14, 2026

Fall 2027

The Ridge: Fall 2027 residence status

2027 pending

Ontario Tech broke ground on The Ridge on February 2, 2026: a first phase of 450 beds targeted to open in stages for Fall 2027, north of the Campus Ice Centre, with long-term capacity of roughly 2,000 students. Campus Suites and Woodbourne are developing the project and Campus Living Centres will manage operations. Room types, rates, meal-plan rules, and the application process are not yet published.

A planned opening is not a room offer. Budget with the labelled 2026–2027 rates and wait for the official Fall 2027 housing cycle before counting on a Ridge bed, price, or guarantee.

All applicants

Ontario Tech University: News: The Ridge residence planned for Fall 2027 · Verified August 14, 2026

Campus life around residence: transit, recreation, and technology

2026–2027

U-Pass regional transit

Latest available

All full-time students receive a U-Pass giving unlimited Durham Region Transit and GO Transit bus travel within Durham Region, charged through ancillary fees at $168.20 per semester in 2026–2027 and loaded on a PRESTO card. It is valid September–December, January–April, and May–August, and includes discounted GO fares plus One Fare transfers to connecting agencies.

All applicants

Ontario Tech University: U-Pass universal transit pass · Verified August 14, 2026

Current facilities

Campus Ice Centre and Ridgebacks hockey

Confirmed

The Campus Ice Centre on the north Oshawa campus has two NHL-size ice pads, 10 change rooms, a pro shop, and a community room. It is home to the Ontario Tech Ridgebacks hockey programs and hosts campus recreation intramurals and community use.

All applicants

Ontario Tech University: Campus Ice Centre facility page · Verified August 14, 2026

2026–2027

TELE is now bring-your-own-device

Confirmed

Ontario Tech's Technology-Enriched Learning Environment (TELE) runs on a bring-your-own-device model: students provide their own laptop meeting published program-specific standards, with suggested devices posted for 2026–2027. The university supplies course software through its software portal plus library-based support, rental laptops, general-use workstations, and on-site repairs.

Ontario Tech no longer leases a university laptop to every student—budget for a machine that meets your program's laptop standard, and note some faculties add a technology fee within ancillary fees.

All applicants

Ontario Tech University: Bring-your-own-device TELE program (laptop standards) · Verified August 14, 2026

Housing and Location Questions

Campus SettingRegional university city with a defined campus community
ResidenceCheck residence guarantee rules, first-year room styles, meal plans, deposit deadlines, and off-campus housing pressure.
City FitStudents should compare transit, weather, cost of living, safety, and community feel in Oshawa.
CommutingIf living off campus, map commute time to classes, labs, placements, and evening activities before committing.

Tuition, Scholarships, and Aid

Ontario Tech tuition and entrance scholarships

These are Ontario Tech's published 2026–2027 first-year tuition amounts for 10 courses or 30 credit hours. They exclude ancillary, technology-enrichment, co-op, health insurance, residence, meal plan, books, transit, and other program-specific charges.

Program groupOntario-resident tuitionInternational tuition
Arts, health science, science and related degrees$6,102.46$34,148.27
Computer Science$8,466.71$37,831.43
Nursing / Health Administration$6,222.69$34,821.14
Commerce$10,358.00$37,877.47
Information Technology$9,211.80$42,143.13
Engineering / Technology$11,443.38$46,561.31

Canadian citizens and permanent residents who do not meet Ontario residency rules can be charged a separate out-of-province rate. Ontario Tech estimates ancillary fees at roughly $2,500 to $3,500, varying by program and domestic or international status.

Entrance scholarship routes

Automatic award of recognition

$4,000 at 95%+, $2,000 at 90–94.9%, or $1,000 at 85–89.9%

Based on the best six 4U/M courses for eligible recent Canadian secondary-school graduates

Chancellor's Scholarship

$36,000 over four years

Application-based; minimum 85% plus leadership and community involvement

President's Scholarship

$30,000 over four years

Two awards; application-based major entrance competition

Founder's Scholarship

$24,000 over four years

Two awards; application-based major entrance competition

FIRST Robotics Canada Scholarship

$12,000 over four years

For an eligible incoming Engineering student who participated on an FRC team

The major scholarship page is closed for the 2026–2027 academic year. Ontario Tech has not yet posted the Fall 2027 competition deadline, so applicants should wait for the new application rather than reuse February 19, 2026.

2026–2027

Domestic 2026–2027 first-year tuition

Latest available

Published first-year domestic tuition for 10 courses (30 credit hours): $6,102.46 for general programs (arts, science, health science, education and related), $6,222.69 for Nursing and Health Administration, $8,466.71 for Computer Science, $9,211.80 for Information Technology, $10,358.00 for Commerce, and $11,443.38 for Engineering and Technology. Ancillary fees are additional.

The registrar marks fees as subject to change without notice; Board of Governors-approved fees prevail over the published tables.

Ontario high schoolOther CanadianTransferMature

Ontario Tech University: 2026–2027 undergraduate domestic tuition · Verified August 14, 2026

2026–2027

International 2026–2027 first-year tuition

Latest available

Published first-year international tuition for 10 courses: $34,148.27 for general programs, $34,821.14 for Nursing and Health Administration, $37,831.43 for Computer Science, $37,877.47 for Commerce, $42,143.13 for Information Technology, and $46,561.31 for Engineering and Technology, plus ancillary fees and UHIP health insurance.

International

Ontario Tech University: 2026–2027 undergraduate international tuition · Verified August 14, 2026

2026–2027

2026–2027 ancillary fees

Latest available

Ontario Tech estimates roughly $2,500 to $3,500 in annual ancillary fees, varying by program. Published per-semester items include the U-Pass at $168.20, sports and recreation at $118.51, mental health services at $40.36, faculty technology fees from $61.03 to $186.35, and an annual health and dental plan of $305 charged in the fall. International students also pay UHIP: $948 in the fall plus $632 for winter coverage.

All applicants

Ontario Tech University: 2026–2027 undergraduate ancillary fee breakdown · Verified August 14, 2026

2026–2027 competition, latest available

Major entrance scholarship competition

Latest available

Application-based awards for Canadian citizens and permanent residents with a minimum 85% average plus exceptional leadership and community involvement: one Chancellor's Scholarship at $36,000 over four years, two President's Scholarships at $30,000 each, two Founder's Scholarships at $24,000 each, and one FIRST Robotics Canada Scholarship at $12,000 for an incoming Engineering student from an FRC team. The page currently marks the competition closed for the 2026–2027 academic year.

The Fall 2027 competition and its deadline are not posted yet—wait for the new application rather than reusing February 19, 2026.

Ontario high schoolOther Canadian

Ontario Tech University: Undergraduate entrance scholarships and awards of recognition · Verified August 14, 2026

2027–2028

2027–2028 tuition status

2027 pending

Not yet published. The 2026–2027 domestic and international schedules are the latest posted, and the registrar states fees are subject to change without notice with Board of Governors-approved fees prevailing. Use the tuition calculator with the exact program and residency status once the 2027–2028 schedule appears.

Budget with the labelled 2026–2027 schedule and re-check the registrar's fees pages before treating any figure as a Fall 2027 quote.

All applicants

Ontario Tech University: 2026–2027 undergraduate domestic tuition · Verified August 14, 2026

Cost Planning

TuitionTuition depends on program, student status, and year. Verify domestic and international tuition on the official fee schedule.
ScholarshipsCheck automatic entrance awards, competitive major awards, faculty scholarships, and international-student awards.
Living CostsBudget for residence or rent, food, books, transit, health insurance, winter clothing, and emergency funds.
Proof of FundsInternational students should confirm current study-permit financial requirements and school-specific cost estimates.

Student Life and Support

Fit Signals

CommunityMid-size university profile: compare class feel, access to professors, student clubs, and how easy it is to build community.
Student SupportsReview academic advising, accessibility services, mental health supports, international student services, and writing centres.
Clubs and LeadershipLook for discipline clubs, cultural groups, entrepreneurship programs, varsity/intramural sports, and volunteering.
First-Year TransitionAsk how orientation, peer mentorship, residence programming, and advising help students settle in.

Co-op, Research, and Career Outcomes

Ontario Tech direct-entry co-op and work terms

Participating Ontario Tech programs offer direct entry to co-op from high school through a separate OUAC choice. The normal minimum for co-op consideration is 80%, but the actual cut-off changes with the applicant pool and available spaces.

Work experience

Up to 20 months

Program sequences can include three to five paid work terms.

Block length

4–16 months

The available sequence depends on the degree and academic term.

Co-op designation

Three work terms

Students must satisfy the program's academic and work-term rules.

A co-op offer does not guarantee a placement

Co-op students receive preparation, job access, and career support, but they still compete for paid roles and must satisfy academic and work-term requirements. If a high-school applicant is not admitted to co-op, Ontario Tech says the applicant is automatically considered for the corresponding regular program.

Current program

Direct-entry co-op from high school

Confirmed

Participating programs offer direct-entry co-op as a separate choice on the OUAC application. The minimum admission average for co-op consideration is normally 80%, with actual cut-offs varying by applicant pool and space. Applicants not admitted to co-op are automatically considered for the regular non-co-op program.

All applicants

Ontario Tech University: Direct-entry co-op: how it works · Verified August 14, 2026

Current program

Paid work experience up to 20 months

Confirmed

Ontario Tech states co-op students can gain up to 20 months of work experience, and describes co-op positions as full-time, paid employment providing a steady income stream during the degree. Students still compete for placements and must meet six 4U/M admission and program requirements.

All applicants

Ontario Tech University: Direct-entry co-op: how it works · Verified August 14, 2026

Current fee schedule

Co-op fees

Latest available

Three administration fees of $734.40 each apply, paid in instalments: a one-time co-op entrance fee, the mandatory Co-op and Career Readiness Workshop Series fee, and a work-term co-op fee charged when registering for each work term. Ontario Tech states all co-op fees are subject to change and non-refundable.

All applicants

Ontario Tech University: Co-op education fees · Verified August 14, 2026

Current program

Engineering internships and published outcomes

Confirmed

The Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science offers internship and co-op work terms alongside capstone and undergraduate thesis options, plus the Bruce Power Women in Nuclear Engineering Co-op Program. The Nuclear Engineering page publishes 84% of students employed within six months of graduation.

The 84% figure is a program-page marketing statistic for Nuclear Engineering, not a university-wide audited outcome.

All applicants

Ontario Tech University: Nuclear Engineering program page (requirements and cut-offs) · Verified August 14, 2026

Career Planning

Experiential LearningCheck whether your target program offers co-op, internships, clinical placements, practicums, studios, field schools, or research terms.
Career ServicesCompare job boards, employer partnerships, resume support, interview preparation, and alumni mentoring.
Research AccessFor graduate-school or professional-school pathways, look for undergraduate research assistant roles and lab access.
Outcome QuestionsAsk where graduates work or study next, and whether outcomes differ by program, co-op stream, or campus.

Ontario Tech applicants need to match six 4U/M courses to the exact Engineering, Computer Science, Nursing, Commerce, Health Science, or other program prerequisites; distinguish current expected cut-offs from guaranteed admission; wait for genuine Fall 2027 deadlines; and compare regular versus direct-entry co-op, program-specific tuition, scholarships, and evolving residence capacity. This guide keeps those decisions on one canonical, official-source-backed page.

Ontario Tech University admission requirements, averages, engineering, computer science, nursing, tuition, scholarships, residence, and co-op questions

Direct answers to Ontario Tech's six-course admission rule, current Engineering, Computer Science, Nursing, Commerce and Health Sciences prerequisites and expected cut-offs, Fall 2027 deadline status, OUAC and direct-entry co-op, domestic and international tuition, scholarships, residence, English tests, and UOIT naming.

Official Sources and Next Steps

Stellar keeps this guide structured for comparison, but official university pages remain the source of truth for program requirements, tuition, residence, scholarships, deadlines, and policy changes.

Prepared by Stellar Advisers Editorial Team · Reviewed August 14, 2026 · Editorial, corrections, and source methodology

Related Canadian universities

Compare 3 other Ontario records, then continue through the national directory.