Explore guide
Related resources
Browse all resourcesOn this page
University of Victoria Acceptance Rate: Fall 2027 Admission Averages
UVic's Fall 2027 viewbook lists estimated admission averages from 75% (Music, Theatre) to 92% (Kinesiology). UVic’s Fall 2027 undergraduate viewbook lists estimated admission averages from 75% (Music, Theatre and Visual Arts) to 92% (Kinesiology), and the last admission rate UVic published was 72.9%, for Fall 2006. Those averages are UVic’s own figures for the cycle you are applying in. UVic keeps its current applicant and offer reports in a Power BI app that needs a UVic login, so there is no current public acceptance rate. Below is what UVic does publish, how to read it, and what decides an offer today.
The short answer
- UVic's last published admission rate is 72.9%, for Fall 2006. That year, 8,443 offers went out to 11,576 applicants.
- UVic has no current public acceptance rate. Its applicant and offer reports sit in a Power BI app that needs a UVic login.
- For Fall 2027, UVic lists estimated admission averages from 75% (Music, Theatre, Visual Arts) to 92% (Kinesiology).
- An estimated average is not a guaranteed cut-off. UVic says cut-offs change each year with program capacity.
- UVic told the B.C. government it sees over 16,000 applications for 4,000 entry spaces each September. That counts applications, not applicants.
Reviewed October 8, 2026 · UVic is a British Columbia university. It uses EducationPlannerBC, not Ontario’s OUAC, and B.C. has no Common University Data Ontario (CUDO) equivalent
Save this to your free account
Track University of Victoria with a checklist for how you apply. Free account. Add your dates in the tracker to request reminder emails; unsubscribe any time.
Free account. No card needed.
What UVic publishes
UVic frames undergraduate admission around averages, not around the share of applicants it admits. Its Fall 2027 viewbook gives an “estimated admission average” for every direct-entry program, then adds this footnote:
“Annual cut-offs vary by program based on capacity. The actual admission average cut-offs change on an annual basis.”
A second footnote adds that “minimum course grade requirements change on an annual basis and meeting the minimum does not guarantee admission.” The bar moves with each year’s applicants and the seats in each program.
UVic’s 2024/25 accountability report to the B.C. government gives one more clue about demand: “we currently see over 16,000 applications for our 4,000 entry spaces each September.” That compares applications with seats, not applicants with offers, so it is not an acceptance rate.
How to read these numbers
We did not calculate any rate on this page. The 75% to 92% range is UVic’s own estimated admission averages, copied from its Fall 2027 viewbook. The 72.9% is UVic’s own published share for Fall 2006: 8,443 offers divided by 11,576 applicants, which matches UVic’s table exactly.
What they are not: an estimated average is not a guaranteed cut-off, and the 2006 rate is not today’s rate. The 16,000 applications for 4,000 spaces figure counts applications, and one student can send more than one, so dividing those numbers would not give your odds either.
Where UVic’s application numbers live
UVic openly lists the reports it keeps. Its Institutional Planning and Analysis office names five current applicant reports, covering applications, prospects, applicants, admits, registrants, admit types, decision codes, citizenship and immigration status. It then says that “all current applicant and admission reports can be found in the UVic Power BI Reporting System app: UVic Admissions.” That app is limited to UVic accounts.
The enrolment side is similar. UVic’s Factbook tables count headcounts and full-time equivalents, and the office says they “will require you to login to the portal using your personal (not departmental) NetLinkID and password.” One export, Factbook Table 11 (Undergraduates New to UVic by Year), is still public, but it stops at 2021. It records 4,709 undergraduates new to UVic at the November 1, 2021 snapshot, which counts enrolled students, not offers.
British Columbia has no provincial fallback either. UVic applications run through EducationPlannerBC rather than Ontario’s OUAC, and CUDO covers Ontario universities only. Rather than print an unofficial estimate, this guide sticks to UVic’s own figures.
The last admission rate UVic published: Fall 2006
UVic’s public applicant-report archive runs from Fall 1997 to Fall 2006. The Fall 2006 edition, “Applicant, Admission and Arrival Patterns at UVic,” is the newest one you can still download without a login. It is a complete undergraduate funnel, and UVic labels the percentages itself.
| Stage (Fall 2006) | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Applied for Fall 2006 admission | 11,576 | 100%, the full undergraduate applicant pool |
| Admitted (offer extended) | 8,443 | 72.9% of applicants |
| Not admitted | 3,133 | 27.1% of applicants |
| Registered in classes | 4,309 | 37.2% of applicants; UVic reports a 51.0% arrivals-per-admission yield |
The same report records the cut-offs UVic used that year: 76% for secondary-school applicants to Humanities, Social Sciences and Science, unchanged from 2005, and 65% for post-secondary transfer applicants. Registrants that fall arrived with a mean secondary-school average of 83.2%.
Treat all of this as history, not guidance. It describes the 2006/2007 intake. UVic’s programs, capacity and applicants have changed since. Its Fall 2027 Science estimate alone is nine points above that 76% cut-off.
What actually determines UVic admission
This is the table UVic wants applicants to use. Its current viewbook publishes an estimated admission average for each direct-entry program, with US GPA and IB equivalents, plus the Ontario prerequisite courses. The spread is wide: 75% for Music, Theatre and Visual Arts against 92% for Kinesiology. Which program you choose changes your odds far more than the university does.
| Program | Estimated average (Canada) | US / IB equivalent | Ontario prerequisites |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kinesiology (Faculty of Health) | 92% | 3.80 US GPA · IB 33 | Chemistry 3U, Physics 3U, English 4U at 73% or higher, Advanced Functions 4U at 70% or higher, two approved Science 4U courses (Biology 4U and Physics 4U recommended), and two additional 4U/M courses. |
| Teacher Education: Elementary Curriculum (Education) | 90% | 3.70 US GPA · IB 32 | English 4U at 73% or higher, plus five additional 4U/M courses. |
| Commerce (Gustavson School of Business) | 85% | 3.40 US GPA · IB 30 | English 4U at 73% or higher, Advanced Functions 4U at 73% or higher, and four additional 4U/M courses. |
| Engineering (Engineering and Computer Science) | 85% | 3.40 US GPA · IB 30 | Chemistry 3U, Physics 3U, English 4U at 73% or higher, Advanced Functions 4U at 77% or higher, Calculus and Vectors 4U or an approved Science 4U, and three additional 4U/M courses. |
| Science | 85% | 3.40 US GPA · IB 30 | Chemistry 3U, Physics 3U, English 4U at 73% or higher, Advanced Functions 4U at 77% or higher, two approved Science 4U courses, and two additional 4U/M courses. |
| Recreation and Health Education (Faculty of Health) | 84% | 3.40 US GPA · IB 30 | English 4U at 73% or higher, plus five additional 4U/M courses. |
| Social Sciences | 82% | 3.30 US GPA · IB 28 | English 4U at 73% or higher, plus five additional 4U/M courses. |
| LaunchPad Program (Engineering and Computer Science) | 82% | 3.30 US GPA · IB 28 | English 4U at 73% or higher, plus five additional 4U/M courses. |
| Computer Science (Engineering and Computer Science) | 80% | 3.20 US GPA · IB 27 | English 4U at 73% or higher, Advanced Functions 4U at 77% or higher, an approved Science 4U, and three additional 4U/M courses. |
| Computer Science and Health Information Science (Health) | 80% | 3.20 US GPA · IB 27 | English 4U at 73% or higher, Advanced Functions 4U at 77% or higher, an approved Science 4U, and three additional 4U/M courses. |
| Humanities | 80% | 3.20 US GPA · IB 27 | English 4U at 73% or higher, plus five additional 4U/M courses. |
| Child and Youth Care (Faculty of Education) | 80% | 3.20 US GPA · IB 27 | English 4U at 73% or higher, five additional 4U/M courses, and a supplemental application. |
| Health Information Science (Faculty of Health) | 80% | 3.20 US GPA · IB 27 | English 4U at 73% or higher, Advanced Functions 4U, and four additional 4U/M courses. |
| Music and Computer Science / Visual Arts and Computer Science | 80% | 3.20 US GPA · IB 27 | English 4U at 73% or higher, Advanced Functions 4U at 77% or higher, four additional 4U/M courses, and a supplemental application. |
| Art History and Visual Studies, Music (BA), Writing | 80% | 3.20 US GPA · IB 27 | English 4U at 73% or higher, plus five additional 4U/M courses. |
| Music (BMus), Theatre, Visual Arts (Fine Arts) | 75% | 3.10 US GPA · IB 26 | English 4U at 73% or higher, five additional 4U/M courses, and the required supplemental application. |
Source: University of Victoria undergraduate viewbook, “Admission requirements: Canada, USA and IB.” Every figure is an estimate UVic says varies annually with program capacity, and UVic states that meeting a minimum course grade does not guarantee admission. The viewbook itself notes that where it and the UVic admissions website disagree, the website takes precedence. For deadlines, tuition, scholarships, residence, and co-op, see the complete University of Victoria admissions guide.
Official sources
Every figure on this page links back to the University of Victoria or Government of B.C. source it came from, read on October 8, 2026. Where a UVic report exists but needs a login, we say so rather than fill the gap with an estimate.
- Undergraduate viewbook (Fall 2027 entry, PDF)
UVic's current "Admission requirements: Canada, USA and IB" tables: the estimated admission average, US GPA and IB equivalent, and Ontario prerequisite courses for every direct-entry program on this page, plus the footnotes that annual cut-offs vary by capacity and that meeting a minimum does not guarantee admission. Read October 8, 2026.
- Applicant reports: Institutional Planning and Analysis
UVic's statement that "all current applicant and admission reports can be found in the UVic Power BI Reporting System app: UVic Admissions," the names of those reports, and the archive of public reports from Fall 1997 to Fall 2006. Read October 8, 2026.
- Fall 2006 Applicant Behaviour and Admission/Arrival Patterns (PDF)
UVic's own undergraduate funnel for Fall 2006: 11,576 applicants, 8,443 admitted (72.9%), 3,133 not admitted (27.1%), 4,309 registered (37.2%), a 51.0% arrivals-per-admission yield, a 76% secondary-student cut-off for Humanities, Social Sciences and Science, a 65% transfer cut-off, and an 83.2% mean secondary average among registrants. Read October 8, 2026.
- UVic Institutional Accountability Plan and Report 2024/25 (PDF, Government of B.C.)
UVic's report to the B.C. Ministry of Post-Secondary Education and Future Skills, which says "we currently see over 16,000 applications for our 4,000 entry spaces each September." Read October 8, 2026.
- Enrolment reports and Factbook tables
UVic's statement that these reports "will require you to login to the portal using your personal (not departmental) NetLinkID and password." The tables are headcounts and full-time equivalents, not applications and offers. Read October 8, 2026.
- Factbook Table 11: Undergraduates New to UVic by Year (PDF)
A public Factbook export covering 2012 to 2021, with 4,709 undergraduates new to UVic in Fall 2021 at the November 1 snapshot. It counts registered students, not applicants or offers. Read October 8, 2026.
- Other reports: Institutional Planning and Analysis
UVic's archive of other public reports. The newest items are VP Academic executive summaries up to 2014 and B.C. college transfer profiles ending at 2002/03; none is a newer admissions funnel. Read October 8, 2026.
- How to apply: undergraduate admissions
UVic's current application instructions (EducationPlannerBC route, fees and document deadlines). Checked October 8, 2026 for any acceptance-rate or admission-rate figure; it has none.
Frequently asked questions
Direct answers about UVic's Fall 2027 averages, the last admission rate it released publicly, and where its admission data is kept.
Planning a UVic application?
A peer adviser who has been through UVic admissions can help you match your average to the right entry route. The University of Victoria is the only official source for admission decisions.