Concordia admissions · Montreal, Quebec · Official cut-off data
Concordia University Acceptance Rate: What Official Data Shows
Concordia University in Montreal, Quebec does not publish an acceptance rate or an admission rate. It also doesn’t publish the applications, offers, or admitted-student counts anyone would need to calculate one. What it does publish is unusually specific in the other direction: a named minimum cut-off average for every undergraduate program, broken out by the school system you’re applying from. Those are Concordia’s own numbers, and they’re on this page with the exact source and date attached.
Reviewed August 25, 2026 · Concordia University (Montreal) is a different institution from Concordia University of Edmonton — nothing here applies to the Alberta university
Concordia’s own statement
Concordia’s undergraduate admission requirements pages, fetched live on August 25, 2026, repeat the same warning next to every published cut-off:
“Minimum cut-off averages should be used as indicators. The cut-off data may change depending on the applicant pool. Applicants who meet the stated minimum requirements are not guaranteed admission to these programs.”
Its Canadian high school requirements page puts the same point more bluntly — “Meeting minimum requirements does not guarantee admission” — and adds that minimum admission averages vary by program. None of the Concordia admissions pages we fetched on August 25, 2026 uses the phrase “acceptance rate” or “admission rate” at all. Concordia frames selectivity around a moving cut-off average, not a percentage of applicants admitted.
What official data exists — and what doesn’t
Concordia’s public institutional data is enrolment data. Its Fast Facts page (“Concordia in numbers”) records 43,922 students in courses offered for credit in 2024–25 — 35,577 undergraduate and 8,345 graduate — plus 4,735 in non-credit Continuing Education, for a grand total of 48,657. Of the credit-enrolled students, 30,841 (70.2%) are Quebec residents, 4,300 (9.8%) are Canadian residents from elsewhere in Canada, and 8,781 (20.0%) are international. Every one of those is a headcount of students already enrolled, not a count of people who applied or were offered a place.
There is no public Concordia fact book or admissions dashboard behind those figures. Concordia’s Office of Institutional Planning and Analysis appears in the Provost’s office directory with a manager and an email address and nothing else — no office page, no reports library, no data downloads. The Provost’s own Integrated Planning area page returned HTTP 404 when fetched live on August 25, 2026, so it could not be read at all; we note that rather than fill the gap with an estimate. Concordia’s university-wide open-data catalogue does exist, but on the same day it published only experiential-learning, facilities, and course-scheduling datasets — no admissions, application, or offer data.
Two structural points are worth naming for anyone comparing Concordia against Ontario universities. First, Quebec institutions sit outside Ontario’s OUAC application system and outside Common University Data Ontario (CUDO), the shared reporting standard that makes applicant and registrant counts public for Ontario schools — Quebec has no equivalent, so no comparable dataset exists for Concordia. Second, the only place we found Concordia discussing application volume publicly is its November 4, 2025 budget update, which reports that new registrations “grew by 7.1 per cent in comparison with last year” while “applications from international students fell by almost 40 per cent and registrations by nearly 23 per cent this year compared to 2024.” Those are percentage changes with no absolute counts underneath them, which means no acceptance rate can honestly be derived from Concordia’s published data.
The cut-offs Concordia publishes instead
For Quebec CEGEP applicants — Quebec residents make up 70.2% of Concordia’s credit enrolment — the university publishes a minimum CRC (Cote de Rendement au Collégial, the Quebec R score) for each undergraduate program. This is the closest thing Concordia offers to a selectivity measure, and unlike an acceptance rate it is stated by the university itself. The selection below spans all four faculties; entries marked “DEC” are programs where Concordia publishes no numeric CRC minimum at all.
| Program | Faculty | Minimum CRC (R score) |
|---|---|---|
| Aerospace Engineering (BEng) | Gina Cody School of Engineering and Computer Science | 29 overall, 27 math, 27 physics |
| Computer Engineering (BEng) | Gina Cody School of Engineering and Computer Science | 26 overall, 25 math, 25 physics |
| Electrical Engineering (BEng) | Gina Cody School of Engineering and Computer Science | 26 overall, 25 math, 25 physics |
| Computer Science – Computation Arts (BCompSc) | Gina Cody School of Engineering and Computer Science | 26 overall, 26 math |
| Health and Life Sciences (BCompSc) | Gina Cody School of Engineering and Computer Science | 26 overall, 26 math, 24 science |
| Chemical Engineering (BEng) | Gina Cody School of Engineering and Computer Science | 25 overall, 23 math, 22 physics |
| Cybersecurity Engineering (BEng) | Gina Cody School of Engineering and Computer Science | 25 overall, 26 math, 25 physics |
| Mechanical Engineering (BEng) | Gina Cody School of Engineering and Computer Science | 25 overall, 23 math, 22 physics |
| Software Engineering (BEng) | Gina Cody School of Engineering and Computer Science | 25 overall, 26 math, 25 physics |
| Computer Science (BCompSc) | Gina Cody School of Engineering and Computer Science | 25 overall, 26 math |
| Data Science, Computer Science – Mathematics and Statistics (BCompSc) | Gina Cody School of Engineering and Computer Science | 25 overall, 26 math |
| Cybersecurity (BSc) | Gina Cody School of Engineering and Computer Science | 25 overall, 26 math |
| Industrial Engineering (BEng) | Gina Cody School of Engineering and Computer Science | 24 overall, 23 math, 22 physics |
| Building Engineering (BEng) | Gina Cody School of Engineering and Computer Science | 23 overall, 23 math, 22 physics |
| Civil Engineering (BEng) | Gina Cody School of Engineering and Computer Science | 23 overall, 23 math, 22 physics |
| Bachelor of Commerce — all nine majors (Accountancy, Business Technology Management, Economics, Finance, Human Resource Management, International Business, Management, Marketing, Supply Chain Operations) | John Molson School of Business | 26 overall, 26 math |
| Certificate in Business Studies | John Molson School of Business | 26 overall, 26 math |
| Certificate in Foundations for Business | John Molson School of Business | 23.5 overall |
| Actuarial Mathematics/Finance (BA and BSc) | Faculty of Arts and Science | 29 overall, 32 math |
| Actuarial Mathematics (BA and BSc) | Faculty of Arts and Science | 28 overall, 30 math |
| Mathematical and Computational Finance (BA) | Faculty of Arts and Science | 28 overall, 30 math |
| Systems and Information Biology (BSc) | Faculty of Arts and Science | 28 overall, 28 math, 28 science |
| Neuroscience (BSc) | Faculty of Arts and Science | 27.5 |
| Psychology (BA and BSc) | Faculty of Arts and Science | 27.5 |
| Exercise Science (BSc) | Faculty of Arts and Science | 27 overall, 24 math/science |
| Biology (BSc) | Faculty of Arts and Science | 26 |
| Early Childhood and Elementary Education (BA) | Faculty of Arts and Science | 26 |
| Child Studies (BA) | Faculty of Arts and Science | 25 |
| Data Science (BA) | Faculty of Arts and Science | 25 overall, 26 math |
| Communication Studies (BA) | Faculty of Arts and Science | 24 |
| Economics (BA) | Faculty of Arts and Science | 23 |
| Journalism (BA) | Faculty of Arts and Science | 22 |
| Political Science (BA) | Faculty of Arts and Science | 21 |
| History (BA) | Faculty of Arts and Science | 20 |
| English Literature, Philosophy and Liberal Arts (BA) | Faculty of Arts and Science | DEC — no numeric CRC published |
| Computation Arts – Computer Sciences (BFA) | Faculty of Fine Arts | 26 overall, 26 math |
| Art History and Film Studies (BFA) | Faculty of Fine Arts | 22 |
| Film and Moving Image Studies (BFA) | Faculty of Fine Arts | 22 |
| Art History (BFA) | Faculty of Fine Arts | 19 |
| Studio Art, Design, Film Production, Photography and most other BFA programs | Faculty of Fine Arts | DEC — portfolio, audition or interview instead of a numeric CRC |
Source: Concordia University CEGEP R Scores, fetched live August 25, 2026. Concordia states these cut-offs are indicators that can move with the applicant pool and that meeting them does not guarantee admission. The full published list covers every undergraduate program; the table above is a cross-faculty selection from it.
What actually determines Concordia admission
Concordia assesses you against the published cut-off for your educational background, not against a single Canada-wide standard. The same program carries a different published minimum depending on whether you are applying from a Quebec CEGEP, a Canadian high school, the IB Diploma, the Baccalauréat français, or the British GCE. Comparing one program across those systems shows how differently the bar is expressed.
| Program | Quebec CEGEP (CRC) | Canadian high school | IB Diploma | British GCE |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aerospace Engineering (BEng) | 29 overall, 27 math, 27 physics | B+ overall, A− math, A− physics | 31 overall, 4 HL or 5 SL math, 5 HL or SL physics | Two A-levels at BB, B in math, B in physics |
| Software Engineering (BEng) | 25 overall, 26 math, 25 physics | B overall, B+ math, B+ physics | 29 overall, 4 HL or 5 SL math, 5 HL or SL physics | Two A-levels at CC, B in math, B in physics |
| Computer Science (BCompSc) | 25 overall, 26 math | B overall, B+ math | 29 overall, 4 HL or 5 SL math | Two A-levels at CC, B in math |
| Finance (BComm, John Molson School of Business) | 26 overall, 26 math | B overall, B math | 29 overall, 4 HL or 5 SL math | Two A-levels at CC, C in math |
| Psychology (BSc) | 27.5 | B overall, B math/sciences | 29 overall, 4 HL or 5 SL math, 5 HL science | Two A-levels at CC, C in math, C in science |
| Psychology (BA) | 27.5 | B | 29 | Two A-levels at CC |
Source: the individual Concordia program pages listed below, each fetched live August 25, 2026. Concordia also publishes Baccalauréat français minimums for each of these programs, omitted here for width.
Two further Concordia mechanics matter more than any rate would. Applicants may indicate up to three program choices in priority order, and Concordia states that if you are not admitted to your first choice it automatically considers you for the next — which is why its own advice is to use all three and include a less competitive option. Only one Bachelor of Commerce program may appear among the three, so John Molson applicants are pushed toward an alternative faculty for their backup choices. And Concordia publishes a live program availability list showing which programs are open or closed for each term, warning that “programs may close at any point after the official deadline without warning.” Checked on August 25, 2026, Fall 2026 was closed and Winter 2027 was open with several programs already showing as closed. Applying early is a more useful lever at Concordia than any percentage.
Several Fine Arts programs — Studio Art, Design, Film Production, Photography and others — are barely decided on a cut-off at all. Studio Art publishes “DEC” as its CEGEP requirement and only a C+ average for Canadian high school applicants, then asks for a portfolio of 15 to 20 items and a one-page letter of intent in English or French. The real selection there happens in the submitted work, not in a number. For deadlines, tuition, residence, scholarships, and the full requirements by applicant background, see the complete Concordia University admissions guide.
Official sources
Every figure on this page links back to the Concordia source it came from.
- CEGEP R scores — minimum CRC cut-offs by program
Concordia's program-by-program CRC cut-off list, from which the cross-faculty selection on this page is drawn, plus its own statement that "Minimum cut-off averages should be used as indicators. The cut-off data may change depending on the applicant pool. Applicants who meet the stated minimum requirements are not guaranteed admission to these programs." Fetched live August 25, 2026; the page publishes no acceptance rate and no application or offer counts.
- Canadian high school admission requirements
Concordia's statement that "Meeting minimum requirements does not guarantee admission" and that "Minimum admission averages vary by program," plus the provincial percentage-to-letter-grade conversion Concordia applies to Canadian applicants. Fetched live August 25, 2026.
- Computer Science (BCompSc) program page
Concordia's published Computer Science cut-offs across CEGEP, Canadian high school, IB, Baccalauréat français and GCE backgrounds, and the same not-guaranteed disclaimer. Fetched live August 25, 2026.
- Aerospace Engineering (BEng) program page
Concordia's highest published Engineering cut-offs — CRC 29 overall with 27 in math and physics, and B+ overall with A− in math and physics from a Canadian high school. Fetched live August 25, 2026.
- Software Engineering (BEng) program page
Concordia's published Software Engineering cut-offs by applicant background, used in the comparison table on this page. Fetched live August 25, 2026.
- Finance (BComm) program page
Concordia's published John Molson Bachelor of Commerce cut-offs by applicant background. All nine BComm majors share the same CRC 26 overall with 26 in mathematics. Fetched live August 25, 2026.
- Psychology (BA and BSc) program page
Concordia's published Psychology cut-offs — CRC 27.5 for both the BA and the BSc — across every applicant background listed. Fetched live August 25, 2026.
- Fast facts (Concordia in numbers)
Concordia's own 2024–25 enrolled headcounts: 43,922 students in courses offered for credit (35,577 undergraduate, 8,345 graduate), 4,735 in non-credit Continuing Education, and a grand total of 48,657. It also gives the residency split of credit enrolment: 30,841 Quebec residents (70.2%), 4,300 Canadian non-Quebec residents (9.8%), and 8,781 international students (20.0%). No application, offer, acceptance-rate, or admission-rate figure appears anywhere on the page. Fetched live August 25, 2026.
- Office of the Provost — office directory
Confirms Concordia's Office of Institutional Planning and Analysis exists under Integrated Planning, listed with a manager and an email address only. No public office page, fact book, data dashboard, or reports link is given. Fetched live August 25, 2026.
- Office of the Provost — Integrated Planning area page
Returned HTTP 404 Not Found when fetched live on August 25, 2026, so no institutional-data statement could be read from it. We report that plainly rather than substitute an estimate from elsewhere.
- Concordia Open Data catalogue
Concordia's centralised university-wide open-data catalogue. Checked live August 25, 2026, it publishes experiential-learning, facilities, and student-information-system course-scheduling datasets only — no admissions, application, offer, or admitted-student dataset.
- Studio Art (BFA) program page
Concordia's Studio Art requirements — a portfolio of 15 to 20 items and a one-page letter of intent, with a published CEGEP cut-off of "DEC" and a Canadian high school cut-off of C+ — the example used on this page of a Fine Arts program decided on submitted work rather than a numeric CRC. Fetched live August 25, 2026.
- Undergraduate application instructions
Concordia's rules on program choices: "You may indicate up to three academic program and academic plan choices on your application," "If you are not admitted to your first choice, we automatically consider you for your next choice," and "Applicants cannot select more than one BComm program among their three choices." Concordia strongly recommends using all three choices. Fetched live August 25, 2026.
- Undergraduate program availability
Concordia's open/closed status list by program and term — the closest public signal it gives to competitive pressure. Checked live August 25, 2026 it showed Fall 2026 closed and Winter 2027 open with a list of already-closed programs, alongside Concordia's warning that "programs may close at any point after the official deadline without warning." It publishes no capacity or application-volume figure.
- Fall update on Concordia's budget (November 4, 2025)
The only Concordia statement about application volume we could locate: new registrations "grew by 7.1 per cent in comparison with last year," while "applications from international students fell by almost 40 per cent and registrations by nearly 23 per cent this year compared to 2024." These are percentage changes with no absolute application counts and no offer counts, so no rate can be calculated from them.
Frequently asked questions
Direct answers about Concordia's own statement on cut-offs, why no Montreal or Quebec acceptance rate exists, and what its published CRC and letter-grade minimums actually require.
Planning a Concordia application?
A peer adviser who has been through Concordia admissions can help you order your three program choices and time your application. Concordia is the only official source for admission decisions.