Housing decision · University of Toronto
Build a realistic first-year living plan
- 1EligibilityGuarantee and application rules
- 2OptionsBuildings, rooms, communities
- 3Full costResidence, meals, deposits
- 4CommitDeadlines and backup housing
University of Toronto Residence & Housing
Toronto, Ontario
Housing, commute, campus setting, and city fit. This focused guide keeps the detailed tables, official sources, and practical next steps in one manageable reading path.
Reviewed August 13, 2026 · Information checked against official university sources · How we review guides
University of Toronto Residence Costs and First-Year Housing
2026–2027 costs and Fall 2027 planning
University of Toronto residence costs, guarantee, and deadlines
U of T does not have one dorm system or one residence price. St. George, Scarborough, and Mississauga use different buildings, meal plans, application steps, deposits, and assignment rules. Compare the campus-specific total—not just the room charge—before ranking a residence or student apartment.
St. George
$14,615 at Woodsworth without a required meal plan; selected meal-plan residences exceed $20,000
University-wide first-year guarantee rules apply; the residence or college controls later offer and deposit steps.
Compare the contract length, meal-plan requirement, room style, college affiliation, and whether a listing is university-operated or affiliated.
Scarborough (UTSC)
$15,167–$21,966 for the internally consistent first-year room-and-meal totals listed below
The first-year guarantee is followed by a June 12 residence-offer and first-deposit benchmark in the 2026 cycle.
Every first-year resident must buy the current $6,800 seven-day meal plan; laundry and parking are extra.
Mississauga (UTM)
$14,706–$22,945 for a current room plus the mandatory Full or Plus first-year meal plan
Guaranteed students still complete the full UTM application, pay its fee, and meet later acceptance-deposit deadlines.
First-year students rank housing styles, not buildings or roommates. Assignments are released later in summer.
2027–28
First-year residence guarantee for Fall 2027
Not yet published. The live criteria are for the 2026–27 cycle: be a new full-time student entering the first year of a postsecondary program for the first time, be at least 16 years old, indicate interest through the U of T Residence Portal by March 31, and receive and accept an eligible offer of admission by June 2.
Expect the same March 31 interest and early-June acceptance pattern, but verify the 2027–28 portal dates before relying on them. The guarantee secures a space, not a preferred campus, building, room, or roommate.
U of T Student Life: First-year residence guarantee criteria, 2026–27 · Verified August 13, 2026
2027–28
UTM 2027–28 residence fee status
Not yet published. UTM's fee page states that 2027–2028 undergraduate residence fees will be posted in February 2027.
Budget with labelled 2026–27 rates and re-check the UTM fee page in February 2027.
UTM Student Housing & Residence Life: UTM undergraduate residence fees, 2026–27 · Verified August 13, 2026
Who qualifies for U of T's first-year guarantee?
- Be a new full-time student entering the first year of a postsecondary program for the first time.
- Indicate interest in residence through the U of T Residence Portal by March 31.
- Receive and accept an eligible U of T admission offer by June 2.
- Be at least 16 years old to live in a U of T residence.
- Complete every campus-specific application, fee, deposit, and confirmation step that follows the guarantee request.
The guarantee secures a residence space, not a preferred campus building, room type, meal plan, or roommate. Missing a later residence step can still forfeit the space.
UTSC residence fees for 2026–2027
These are UTSC's first-year eight-month contract figures. Every first-year resident must add the $6,800 seven-day meal plan. Utilities and wireless internet are included; laundry and parking are extra.
| Residence | Room type | Room fee | Mandatory meal plan | Published total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harmony Commons | Single | $15,166 | $6,800 | $21,966 |
| Harmony Commons | Shared / double | $12,751 | $6,800 | $19,551 |
| Townhouse | Standard single | $12,175 | $6,800 | $18,975 |
| Townhouse | Small single | $10,765 | $6,800 | $17,565 |
| Townhouse | Upper double | $9,289 | $6,800 | $16,089 |
| Townhouse | Lower double | $8,367 | $6,800 | $15,167 |
UTSC's live page also lists a Harmony Commons super single, but its displayed room charge, meal-plan charge, and total do not arithmetically reconcile. It is excluded from this comparison until UTSC corrects or confirms the amount.
UTM residence and first-year meal plans
UTM's proposed 2026–2027 room charges include a $22 residence-council fee but exclude the required first-year meal plan. The current housing page says rates remain subject to final Governing Council approval and can change.
| Residence | Room type | Room fee before meal plan |
|---|---|---|
| Erindale Hall | Lofted double | $9,606 |
| Erindale Hall | Lofted single | $16,122 |
| McLuhan Court | Single in four-bedroom townhouse | $16,593 |
| New Residence Hall | Single | $17,120 |
| New Residence Hall | Double | $11,136 |
| Oscar Peterson Hall | Single | $16,896 |
| Putnam Place | Single | $16,593 |
| Roy Ivor Hall | Single suite | $16,122 |
| Schreiberwood | Single in four-bedroom townhouse | $11,477 |
| Meal plan | Basic dollars | Flex dollars | CIPE | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full | $4,500 | $500 | $100 | $5,100 |
| Plus | $5,225 | $500 | $100 | $5,825 |
A current room plus meal plan therefore runs from $14,706 for an Erindale lofted double with the Full plan to $22,945 for a New Residence Hall single with the Plus plan. UTM also charges a non-refundable $350 application fee and a non-refundable $1,650 acceptance deposit.
St. George residence cost examples
St. George pricing is residence-specific. Some amounts are room-only because a meal plan is optional; others combine the room and a mandatory plan. CampusOne is included only as an affiliated/private comparison and uses a 12-month contract.
| Residence and room | Current fee | Meal plan | What the amount means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Woodsworth College Residence | $14,615 | Not mandatory | Official 2026–2027 occupancy agreement total, including the $20 residence-council fee. |
| Innis College Residence | $13,645 | Not mandatory | Current amount in U of T's central residence listing; verify the final offer and agreement. |
| University College · Whitney double | $16,548–$17,361 | Included and mandatory | Plan B through Plan A for 2026–2027, as published by University College. |
| University College · Morrison single | $20,423–$21,236 | Included and mandatory | Plan B through Plan A for 2026–2027, as published by University College. |
| New College | $14,965–$20,770 | Included and mandatory | 2026–2027 room-and-meal totals from New College's own fee page: Wilson Hall economy double with Access 10 through single with Unlimited. |
| Chestnut Residence | $22,858–$27,120 | Included and mandatory | Chestnut's own 2026–27 page: $15,608 double or $19,320 single room plus the required $7,250 Access 14 or $7,800 Unlimited plan, labelled indicative pending final approval. |
| CampusOne | $30,380–$37,848 | Included | Twelve-month affiliated/private option in U of T's central listing, not a directly operated U of T residence. |
2026–27
St. George central residence listing
U of T's central housing listing shows Innis College at $13,645 (apartment-style, optional meal plan), traditional college residences from roughly $14,395 (New College) to $23,797 (Victoria College) with meal plans included, and 12-month affiliated/private CampusOne at $30,380–$37,848.
The central listing can lag the colleges' own fee pages — New College and Chestnut both publish newer figures directly — so verify the residence's own page before budgeting.
U of T Future Students: Tri-campus residence comparison and cost listing · Verified August 13, 2026
2026–27
University College room-and-meal totals
$16,548 (Whitney Hall double with Plan B) to $21,236 (Morrison Hall single with Plan A), with Whitney or Sir Daniel Wilson singles at $18,591–$19,404. UC uses two $1,000 residence deposits — the second, non-refundable, was due July 21 in the 2026 cycle — with occupancy instalments on September 30 and November 30 (January 31 on OSAP deferral).
University College: University College residence fees and deposits, 2026–27 · Verified August 13, 2026
2026–27
New College room-and-meal totals
$14,965 (Wilson Hall economy double with Access 10) to $20,770 (single with Unlimited). Singles run $19,720–$20,770 and standard doubles $17,520–$18,570 across the Access 10, Access 14, and Unlimited plans; fees include the room, meal plan, utilities, and internet.
New College: New College residence fees and deposits, 2026–27 · Verified August 13, 2026
2026–27
Chestnut Residence room and meal costs
Room fees are $15,608 (double) and $19,320 (single), plus a required meal plan at $7,250 (Access 14) or $7,800 (Unlimited) and a $19.22 residence-council fee — a combined $22,858 to $27,120. Chestnut labels the posted fees indicative and subject to final approval.
Chestnut Residence: Chestnut Residence fees and meal plans, 2026–27 · Verified August 13, 2026
Latest guarantee and deposit sequence
The sequence begins university-wide, then branches into campus or residence-specific steps. These dates belong to 2026 and should not be copied into a Fall 2027 calendar.
| Campus | Date | Event |
|---|---|---|
| All three campuses | January 16, 2026 | The 2026–2027 first-year residence-guarantee portal opened at 4 p.m. |
| All three campuses | March 31, 2026 | Residence-guarantee interest application due by 11:59 p.m. Applying at this stage did not require a deposit. |
| All three campuses | June 2, 2026 | Deadline to accept an eligible admission offer for the first-year guarantee. |
| Scarborough (UTSC) | June 12, 2026 | Guaranteed residence offer and first $1,000 deposit due by noon. |
| Scarborough (UTSC) | August 6, 2026 | Second $1,000 residence deposit due by noon. |
| Mississauga (UTM) | June 8, 2026 | Full undergraduate housing application and non-refundable $350 application fee due by 5 p.m. |
| Mississauga (UTM) | July 3, 2026 | Non-refundable $1,650 residence acceptance deposit due. |
Housing should be compared alongside the U of T admission requirements, tri-campus co-op options, and the separate U of T scholarships and financial-aid guide.
Official University of Toronto housing sources
- U of T tri-campus housing and residence comparison
- 2026–2027 first-year residence guarantee
- U of T Residence Portal and current guarantee dates
- Residence Portal eligibility and application routes
- UTSC 2026–2027 residence and meal-plan fees
- UTSC first-year guarantee, offer, and deposit steps
- UTM 2026–2027 undergraduate residence fees
- UTM 2026–2027 first-year meal plans
- UTM first-year residence application and guarantee
- UTM undergraduate housing dates and deadlines
- University College 2026–2027 residence and meal-plan fees
- New College 2026–2027 residence fees and deposits
- Woodsworth 2026–2027 residence occupancy agreement
- Chestnut 2026–2027 meal plans and payment schedule
- Official U of T off-campus housing guidance
- U of T Off-Campus Housing Finder
Housing and Location Questions
| Campus Setting | Major-city campus environment |
|---|---|
| Residence | Check residence guarantee rules, first-year room styles, meal plans, deposit deadlines, and off-campus housing pressure. |
| City Fit | Students should compare transit, weather, cost of living, safety, and community feel in Toronto. |
| Commuting | If living off campus, map commute time to classes, labs, placements, and evening activities before committing. |
Official Sources and Next Steps
Stellar keeps this guide structured for comparison, but official university pages remain the source of truth for program requirements, tuition, residence, scholarships, deadlines, and policy changes.
Prepared by Stellar Advisers Editorial Team · Reviewed August 13, 2026 · Editorial, corrections, and source methodology