Laurentian University
Laurentian University campus
Laurentian University
Mid-size university

Laurentian University

Sudbury, Ontario

Compare Laurentian University programs, admissions, costs, residence, student support, and career pathways in one source-reviewed guide. Jump to the decision section you need below.

Reviewed August 14, 2026 · Information checked against official university sources · How we review guides

Overview

Current applicant answer

Laurentian combines bilingual study with Sudbury-based professional programs

Laurentian University offers more than 70 undergraduate programs in English, French, or bilingual formats, and describes itself as Canada’s only university with a tricultural mandate. Engineering, Computer Science, Nursing, Architectural Studies, Forensic Science, Business, Kinesiology, and Indigenous-focused study are central applicant choices. Admission is program-specific, so a university-wide average or acceptance-rate estimate cannot replace the live requirements.

70%+

Lowest published examples in this guide

70+

Undergraduate programs

3–5 weeks

Typical complete-file decision window

WebAdvisor is not the current starting point

Current Laurentian pages direct applicants and students to the myLaurentian Student Portal. It is used for application tracking, messages, documents, registration, grades, and OneCard services. Older search results can still mention WebAdvisor; use Laurentian’s current gateway instead of a legacy bookmark.

Fall 2027

Fall 2027 cycle status

2027 pending

Partly published. Two Laurentian program pages already carry explicit 2027 dates — Architectural Studies lists a February 7, 2027 portfolio deadline, and Indigenous Social Work lists a 2027 Fall Statement of Interest deadline of March 22 with offer rounds the weeks of April 26 and May 18. Every other date on Laurentian's Canadian-applicant page (January 15 for Ontario high school, August 1 / December 1 / April 1 for Group B, February 1 for Nursing, February 14 for Architecture) is published without a visible cycle label.

January 15 is the standing Ontario Group A date and recurs annually, so treat January 15, 2027 as the working planning date — but confirm it in OUAC and the myLaurentian Portal before relying on it, and follow the two program pages that already publish 2027 dates.

All applicants

Laurentian University: Canadian undergraduate applicants: OUAC route and published deadlines · Verified August 14, 2026

Current mandate

Bilingual and tricultural mandate

Confirmed

Laurentian's Facts and Figures page describes the university as "Canada's only university with a tricultural mandate," delivering education "in English and French, with a comprehensive approach to Indigenous education." The Faculty of Arts page traces the mandate from a bicultural, bilingual founding in 1963–64 to the addition of Indigenous education as a third pillar in the early 2000s. Laurentian is located within the territory of the Robinson-Huron Treaty of 1850 and acknowledges the traditional lands of the Atikameksheng Anishnawbek and its proximity to Wahnapitae First Nation.

All applicants

Laurentian University: Facts and figures: tricultural mandate and territorial acknowledgement · Verified August 14, 2026

Current campus context

Sudbury campus setting

Confirmed

Laurentian publishes a single Sudbury campus at 935 Ramsey Lake Road "surrounded by over 700 acres of green space and 5 freshwater lakes." The adjoining Lake Laurentian Conservation Area has "over 40km of trails to explore," Laurentian Beach sits on the north shore of Lake Nepahwin, and the Ramsey Lake Skating Path is a short walk from campus.

All applicants

Laurentian University: Future students landing page: campus, program, and outcome headlines · Verified August 14, 2026

University-published counts

Published scale and delivery headlines

Confirmed

Laurentian's future-student landing page publishes 100+ degree programs, 30+ programs offered in French, a 34:1 student-to-professor ratio in first and second year, and a 92.8% post-graduation employment rate within six months in Ontario. The undergraduate program directory separately describes "over 70 undergraduate programs."

These are Laurentian's own marketing counts, and the 100+ figure spans undergraduate and graduate offerings while the directory's "over 70" figure counts undergraduate programs across English, French, and bilingual delivery. Laurentian's Facts and Figures page points to CUDO and KPI reports rather than publishing current enrolment on-page, so this guide does not state an enrolment number.

All applicants

Laurentian University: Future students landing page: campus, program, and outcome headlines · Verified August 14, 2026

Announced November 28, 2022

2021–2022 CCAA restructuring, on Laurentian's own record

Latest available

Laurentian's own newsroom states that it "commenced a court proceeding under the Companies' Creditors Arrangement Act (CCAA)" on February 1, 2021 and, in a November 28, 2022 release, that it "has successfully completed its restructuring process under the CCAA and has now emerged from the court proceedings." That release described students enrolled in 106 academic programs at the undergraduate and graduate level, with roughly 2,100 studying online and 5,900 primarily in person in Sudbury.

The 106-program and enrolment figures belong to the 2022 announcement and are not current counts. Programs were discontinued during the restructuring, so verify any program against the live undergraduate directory rather than pre-2021 lists, rankings, or forum posts.

All applicants

Laurentian University: News: Laurentian University successfully exits CCAA process · Verified August 14, 2026

Detailed application guides

Admissions Planning

Laurentian Ontario requirements and Fall 2027 deadline status

Ontario applicants normally need an OSSD and six Grade 12 4U/M courses. The prerequisite mix and published best-six minimum change by program, and limited-enrolment programs can remain competitive above the listed floor.

ProgramPublished minimumOntario course pattern
Business Administration (BBA)70% in the best six 4U/M coursesOne Grade 12 English 4U/M, one Grade 12 4U/M mathematics course, and four other Grade 12 4U/M courses. Laurentian says students without mathematics may be admitted but must take MATH 1911 or 1912 in first year.
Computer Science70% in the best six 4U/M coursesOne Grade 12 English 4U/M, MHF4U Advanced Functions, one other Grade 12 4U/M mathematics course, and three other Grade 12 4U/M courses.
Mechanical Engineering75% in the best six 4U/M coursesOne Grade 12 English 4U/M, MHF4U Advanced Functions, SPH4U Physics, SCH4U Chemistry, one other Grade 12 4U/M mathematics or science course, and one other Grade 12 4U/M course.
Mining Engineering70% in the best six 4U/M coursesOne Grade 12 English 4U/M, MHF4U Advanced Functions, SPH4U Physics, and SCH4U Chemistry. Laurentian publishes a lower minimum here than for Mechanical Engineering, so do not assume one engineering bar.
Nursing75% in the best six 4U/M coursesOne Grade 12 English 4U/M, one Grade 12 4U/M mathematics course, SBI4U Biology, SCH4U Chemistry, and two other Grade 12 4U/M courses. Nursing is limited enrolment and competitive.
Architectural Studies75% in the best six 4U/M coursesOne Grade 12 English 4U/M, two Grade 12 4U/M mathematics courses, and three other Grade 12 4U/M courses, plus a portfolio and 500–1,000-word statement. Selection is not based on grades alone.
Forensic Science80% in the best six 4U/M coursesOne Grade 12 English 4U/M, MHF4U Advanced Functions, SBI4U Biology, SCH4U Chemistry, and two other Grade 12 4U/M courses.
Sports Administration75% in the best six 4U/M coursesOne Grade 12 English 4U/M, one Grade 12 4U/M mathematics course, and four other Grade 12 4U/M courses. Laurentian strongly recommends two Grade 12 4U/M mathematics courses.
Kinesiology (Science)75% in the best six 4U/M coursesOne Grade 12 English 4U/M, MHF4U Advanced Functions, and SCH4U Chemistry. Physics and Calculus are strongly recommended.
Outdoor Adventure Leadership75% in the best six 4U/M coursesOne Grade 12 English 4U/M, one Grade 12 4U Biology or Exercise Science, and four other Grade 12 4U/M courses.
Indigenous Social Work70% in the best six 4U/M coursesOne Grade 12 English 4U/M and five other Grade 12 4U/M courses, plus a Statement of Interest submitted for round-based review.

Do not relabel standing dates as confirmed Fall 2027 deadlines

Laurentian’s current application page lists January 15 for Ontario high-school applicants without naming a visible cycle. Architecture separately confirms a February 7, 2027 portfolio deadline. Applicants should follow every OUAC, myLaurentian, document, and supplemental checkpoint assigned to their program.

Applicant or programCurrent published dateStatus
Ontario high-school applicant — September entryJanuary 15 on Laurentian's current application pageThe visible page does not label a specific admission cycle. Treat this as the standing Group A date and reconfirm it in OUAC and myLaurentian for Fall 2027.
Non-Ontario Canadian applicantAugust 1 for September; December 1 for January; April 1 for MayCurrent Group B dates. Programs can close when capacity is reached.
NursingFebruary 1 for September entryCurrent program-specific date; Nursing is September-entry, limited enrolment, and competitive.
Architectural StudiesCurrent application page: February 14; Architecture page: portfolio due February 7, 2027These are separate published checkpoints. Follow the live applicant checklist rather than treating one as a substitute for the other.
Indigenous Social WorkCurrent application page: March 16 for September and January 26 for May. Program page: Statement of Interest due March 22 for the 2027 Fall intake and February 1 for the 2027 Spring intakeTwo Laurentian pages disagree. The program page carries explicit 2027 labels and offer rounds (weeks of April 26 and May 18 for Fall; February 22 and March 22 for Spring), so follow it and email admissions before the earlier date passes.
Equal-consideration guaranteeFebruary 1Laurentian's admissions framework states that admissions will not reach capacity before the February 1st equal consideration deadline, so applications received by then get a full competitive review.
Offer responseJune 1Laurentian's Ontario high-school page states that applicants who receive an offer of admission must reply by June 1.

No official overall acceptance rate

Laurentian publishes rolling review, minimums, capacity limits, and competitive or supplemental selection—not one current university-wide acceptance percentage. A complete file typically receives a decision in three to five weeks, subject to program exceptions.

English-language evidence

  • IELTS Academic: 6.5 overall, with no band below 6.0
  • Duolingo English Test: 120 overall, with no subscore below 110
  • CAEL: 70 overall, with no part below 60
  • PTE Academic: 60
  • Cambridge English: C1 Advanced or C2 Proficiency at 176 or higher
  • CanTEST: 4.5 overall, with no part below 4
  • Oxford ELLT: 7 overall, with no band below 6
  • TOEFL iBT: Tests after January 1, 2026: 4.5 overall, with 5.0 in writing and speaking; older-scale tests: 88

French-language evidence

Applicants entering a French-language program show French rather than English proficiency.

  • French-medium study: Three years of full-time study in a high school or post-secondary institution where French is the language of instruction
  • TCF, TEF, or DALF: C-1 level

Current requirements

Ontario academic base and the 70% floor

Confirmed

Laurentian's admissions framework sets "a minimum average of 70%" in eligible courses for domestic secondary school applicants, and high-demand transfer programs require a minimum 5.5 GPA (70%). Ontario applicants must "successfully complete six Grade 12 4U/M courses and receive the Ontario Secondary School Diploma (OSSD)" to keep an offer. Early conditional offers are available to students whose Grade 11 overall average already equals or exceeds the program average and who are enrolled in enough courses to finish six Grade 12 4U/M credits by June.

The 70% university floor is not the program bar. Published program minimums in this profile run from 70% to 80%, and competitive programs are assessed against the applicant pool.

Ontario high school

Laurentian University: Application and admissions framework: rolling review and capacity rules · Verified August 14, 2026

Currently published, cycle not labelled

Application routes and published deadlines

Confirmed

Canadian undergraduate applicants create an account on the Ontario Universities' Application Centre (OUAC) site. Laurentian publishes January 15 for Ontario high school students (Group A, September entry only) and, for non-Ontario applicants (Group B), August 1 for September, December 1 for January, and April 1 for May. Program-specific dates listed on the same page are February 1 for the BScN, February 14 for the BAS, and March 16 (September) and January 26 (May) for Indigenous Social Work. Applicants who receive an offer "must reply by June 1." Laurentian normally emails a student number and a myLaurentian Portal link about two days after the application arrives.

Ontario high schoolOther CanadianTransferMature

Laurentian University: Canadian undergraduate applicants: OUAC route and published deadlines · Verified August 14, 2026

Fall 2027 and Spring 2027

Indigenous Social Work dates differ between two Laurentian pages

Official-source conflict

The Canadian-applicant page lists March 16 (September entry) and January 26 (May entry) for the Bachelor of Indigenous Social Work. The program page instead publishes labelled 2027 intakes: a February 1 Statement of Interest deadline for the 2027 Spring intake with offer rounds the weeks of February 22 and March 22, and a March 22 Statement of Interest deadline for the 2027 Fall intake with offer rounds the weeks of April 26 and May 18.

Two first-party Laurentian pages disagree. The program page carries explicit 2027 labels and round dates, so follow it, and email admissions to confirm before the earlier of the two dates passes.

All applicants

Laurentian University: Indigenous Social Work program page with 2027 intake rounds · Verified August 14, 2026

Fall 2027

Architecture portfolio deadline is explicitly dated for 2027

Confirmed

The McEwen School of Architecture BAS page requires "a portfolio to demonstrate their creativity and skills" plus "a statement of interest (500-1000 words)," and publishes a portfolio deadline of February 7th, 2027. The general Canadian-applicant page separately lists February 14 as the BAS application deadline.

These are two different checkpoints, not alternatives — the application goes in by the application date and the portfolio and statement by February 7, 2027.

All applicants

Laurentian University: Architectural Studies (BAS) program page and portfolio deadline · Verified August 14, 2026

Current policy

Rolling and rolling-competitive review, not a published acceptance rate

Confirmed

Laurentian evaluates applications "as they are received and completed" and normally issues a decision within 3 to 5 weeks of a complete file. Competitive programs (Nursing, Architecture, Service social) use rolling competitive admission where "meeting minimum requirements does not guarantee entry" and the university "reserves the right to close admission for any academic program once it reaches its maximum enrollment capacity." Laurentian states that "Admissions will not reach capacity before the February 1st equal consideration deadline," so applications received by then get a full competitive review. All applicants must give "a full and honest disclosure of their entire academic history" or risk refusal or rescission.

Laurentian does not publish a university-wide acceptance-rate percentage on its current admissions pages; use program minimums and capacity language instead of an unsourced figure.

All applicants

Laurentian University: Application and admissions framework: rolling review and capacity rules · Verified August 14, 2026

Current requirements

English-language evidence

Confirmed

Published undergraduate minimums: IELTS Academic (including One Skill Retake) 6.5 overall with no band below 6.0; Duolingo English Test 120 overall with no subscore below 110; CAEL 70 overall with no part below 60; PTE Academic 60; Cambridge C1 Advanced or C2 Proficiency at 176 or higher; CanTEST 4.5 overall with no part below 4; Oxford ELLT 7 with no band below 6; and TOEFL iBT 88 for tests taken before January 1, 2026, or 4.5 overall with 5.0 in Writing and Speaking on the revised scale after that date. Scores must be completed within two years of when the application is received. Approved EAP routes — including Laurentian's own program at Level 3 with a minimum 70%, Oxford International, or ILAC — can substitute.

International

Laurentian University: Language requirements: English and French proficiency evidence · Verified August 14, 2026

Current requirements

French-language evidence for French-taught programs

Confirmed

Applicants entering a French-language program must show either "Three years of full-time study in a high school or post-secondary institution where French is the language of instruction" or a C-1 level result on the TCF, TEF, or DALF. Laurentian's international admissions page states applicants "must demonstrate proficiency in either English or French" depending on the program's language of instruction.

InternationalOther Canadian

Laurentian University: Language requirements: English and French proficiency evidence · Verified August 14, 2026

Current policy

AP and IB transfer credit

Confirmed

An AP grade of 4 or higher "may receive transfer credit equivalent to a maximum of 12 credits." For the IB, a minimum diploma score of 24 is required; Higher Level courses at grade 5 or better can earn up to 18 credits, and a diploma score of 28 or higher can add 6 more, to a 24-credit maximum. Official AP and IB transcripts must be sent to the Office of Admissions for evaluation.

InternationalOntario high schoolOther Canadian

Laurentian University: Ontario high school applicants: OSSD conditions, offer reply, AP/IB credit · Verified August 14, 2026

Build the prerequisite plan with the Canadian academic-requirements guide, and use the smaller Ontario universities comparison for alternatives.

Programs and Pathways

Laurentian University programs

Program selection changes both admission and career planning. Compare the degree language, campus delivery, prerequisites, supplemental review, accreditation, work experience, and professional pathway—not only a broad faculty name.

Engineering and computing

Chemical, Mechanical/Mechatronic, and Mining Engineering sit in the School of Engineering and Computer Science — the unit older material still calls the Bharti School — alongside Computer Science honours degrees and Game Design. All three engineering programs are CEAB-accredited. Match mathematics and science prerequisites before comparing co-op.

Health and science

Nursing, Forensic Science, Biomedical Biology, Kinesiology, and other Science choices have distinct prerequisite and capacity rules. Nursing begins clinical placements in first year, is CASN-accredited and approved by the College of Nurses of Ontario, and reserves at least 10 seats each year for First Nations, Métis, or Inuit students.

Architecture

The McEwen School’s BAS is a portfolio-selected pre-professional degree built on a 28-week co-op education model and a later MArch pathway, and describes itself as the 12th accredited architecture school in Canada. The portfolio and 500–1,000-word statement are separate from academic eligibility.

Business, sport, arts, and Indigenous studies

BBA with seven specializations, Sports Administration — which Laurentian calls the first sports management degree of its kind in Canada — Outdoor Adventure Leadership, Indigenous Social Work, Indigenous minors including Anishnaabemowin Land-Based Immersion, and English, French, or bilingual routes broaden the portfolio beyond STEM.

Verify against the live directory

Laurentian records on its own newsroom that it entered a CCAA proceeding on February 1, 2021 and completed the restructuring on November 28, 2022. Programs were discontinued in that process, so confirm any degree on the current undergraduate directory rather than an older ranking, guidebook, or forum thread.

Compare related pathways in the Engineering, Computer Science, Health Sciences, and Business guides.

Current inventory

Verify programs against the live directory, not pre-2021 lists

Latest available

Laurentian's undergraduate directory currently lists roughly 45 distinct English-language undergraduate program pages, including Architectural Studies, Behavioural Neuroscience, Biochemistry, Biology, Biomedical Biology, Business Administration (with Accounting, Finance, Human Resources, Marketing streams and an online BBA), Chemical, Mechanical and Mining Engineering, Chemistry, Computer Science, Criminal Justice, Criminology, Earth Sciences, Economics, Education, English, Environmental Solutions, Forensic Science, Forensic Identification, French Studies, Gerontology, Health Promotion, History, Indigenous minors and certificates, Interdisciplinary Science and Studies, Kinesiology, Law and Justice, Nursing, Outdoor Adventure Leadership, Pharmaceutical Chemistry, Psychology, Social Work, Sociology, Sport and Physical Education, Sport Psychology, Sports Administration, and Zoology. Alongside these the directory lists French-language equivalents such as Administration des affaires, Biochimie, Biologie, and Biologie biomédicale.

Programs were discontinued during the 2021–2022 restructuring, so a program named in an older ranking, guidebook, or forum post may no longer exist. Confirm the exact degree on the live directory before adding an OUAC choice.

All applicants

Laurentian University: Undergraduate program directory (current inventory) · Verified August 14, 2026

Current requirements

Published Ontario minimums by program

Confirmed

Best-six Grade 12 U/M minimums currently published on Laurentian program pages: 70% for Business Administration, Computer Science, Mining Engineering, French Studies, and Indigenous Social Work; 75% for Mechanical Engineering, Nursing, Architectural Studies, Sports Administration, Kinesiology, and Outdoor Adventure Leadership; and 80% for Forensic Science. Prerequisite patterns differ sharply — Mechanical Engineering requires English, MHF4U Advanced Functions, SPH4U Physics, SCH4U Chemistry, one more U/M math or science and one more U/M course, while Nursing requires English, a U/M math, SBI4U Biology, SCH4U Chemistry and two other U/M courses.

Mining Engineering publishes 70% while Mechanical Engineering publishes 75%, so do not assume one engineering bar. Mining Engineering also lists four named prerequisites (English, Advanced Functions, Physics, Chemistry) without the two extra courses Mechanical lists.

Ontario high school

Laurentian University: Mechanical Engineering (B.Eng.) program page · Verified August 14, 2026

Current structure

The engineering school is now the School of Engineering and Computer Science

Confirmed

The unit that older material calls the Bharti School of Engineering is presented on laurentian.ca as the "School of Engineering and Computer Science." It offers Chemical, Mechanical and Mining Engineering (B.Eng.) plus Computer Science (B.Sc./B.A.), with Engineering Science (M.A.Sc./M.Eng./PhD) and Computational Sciences (M.Sc.) at graduate level. Mechanical, Mining, and Chemical Engineering are accredited by the Canadian Engineering Accreditation Board (CEAB), which fulfils the educational requirement to become a Professional Engineer in Canada.

The legacy /dept/bharti-school-engineering URL still resolves and a Bharti School of Engineering news tag persists, but the school's current on-page name is the School of Engineering and Computer Science — use that name in applications and correspondence.

All applicants

Laurentian University: School of Engineering and Computer Science (legacy Bharti School URL) · Verified August 14, 2026

Current positioning

Mining positioning and the Goodman School of Mines

Confirmed

Laurentian describes itself as "Canada's preeminent mining university" with programs across the full mining cycle, and the Goodman School of Mines "serves as the entryway to Canada's Mining University." The mining ecosystem it lists includes the School of Engineering and Computer Science, the Harquail School of Earth Sciences, the Mineral Exploration Research Centre and its $104M Metal Earth project, MIRARCO, CROSH, and the Vale Living with Lakes Centre, set in Greater Sudbury with industry partners including Vale, Glencore, and Newmont.

All applicants

Laurentian University: Canada's Mining University: mining cycle programs and research centres · Verified August 14, 2026

Current delivery

How bilingual delivery actually works at the program level

Confirmed

Language of delivery is set per program, not university-wide. Laurentian publishes 30+ programs offered in French and the directory lists French-language degrees such as Administration des affaires and Biochimie. Computer Science is listed as English and "also available in French as 'Informatique'." Architectural Studies is delivered in English "with design studio and select electives offered in French." Forensic Science is English with the note that students can take courses in French when available. Nursing, Kinesiology, Sports Administration, and Outdoor Adventure Leadership are each listed as English-language programs. French Studies can contribute toward a bilingualism certificate.

Check the language line on the specific program page before assuming a full degree can be completed in French — several programs are English-only with French electives rather than French streams.

All applicants

Laurentian University: Computer Science (B.Sc./B.A./B.Cosc.) program page · Verified August 14, 2026

Current programs

Indigenous programming and dedicated seats

Confirmed

The Bachelor of Indigenous Social Work is accredited by the Canadian Association for Social Work Education (CASWE), leads to registration with the OCSWSSW, runs on campus and online, requires two mandatory field practicums totalling 700 hours in third and fourth year, and is "proudly run by Indigenous faculty and staff." Laurentian also publishes Indigenous minors and certificates in Indigenous Story Telling / Debajimowin, Indigenous Interdisciplinary Studies, and Anishnaabemowin Land-Based Immersion, all open to Indigenous and non-Indigenous students. The BScN reserves "at least 10 seats each year for First Nations, Métis, or Inuit students."

All applicants

Laurentian University: Indigenous Social Work program page with 2027 intake rounds · Verified August 14, 2026

Current programs

Programs Laurentian describes as distinctive

Confirmed

Sports Administration is "the first sports management degree of its kind in Canada where students earn an H.B.Com. in Sports Administration." Outdoor Adventure Leadership is "the only university program of its kind in Ontario and one of only a few in Canada," and includes a 14-day, 250–450 km canoe trip. Forensic Science cites "one of Canada's only two Masters of Forensic Science Programs" plus partnerships with the Ontario Police College and the Canadian Police College. The McEwen School of Architecture states it is "now officially the 12th accredited architecture school in Canada." Kinesiology graduates are immediately eligible for the entry-to-practice examination of the College of Kinesiologists of Ontario, and the BScN is accredited by CASN and approved by the College of Nurses of Ontario.

All applicants

Laurentian University: Sports Administration (H.B.Com. SPAD) program page · Verified August 14, 2026

Laurentian University Residence Costs & Guarantee Status

2026–27 Laurentian residence costs

Laurentian publishes eight-month room fees for September through April. The $500 deposit and meal plan are separate. The currently posted two-year guarantee names a June 1, 2026 deadline, so Fall 2027 applicants must wait for a new guarantee and date.

ResidenceDoubleSingle
University College$7,115$8,332
Single Student Residence$7,901$9,257
West or East ResidenceNot listed$9,627
Mature Student ResidenceNot listed$10,864

2026–2027 meal plans

A meal plan is mandatory in Single Student Residence, University College, West Residence, East Residence, and for first-year students in Huntington Residence. Mature Student Residence students may take a voluntary plan, and no plans run in the summer term.

PlanWhat it includesPublished cost
Ultimate PlanUp to 550 Dining Room meals plus $200 Flex Dollars$6,070.80 (tax exempt)
Commuter PlanUp to 320 meals plus $400 Flex Dollars$5,286 (tax exempt)
Light Eater PlanUp to 225 meals plus $650 Flex Dollars$4,585 (includes tax)
Optional meal blocks150, 75, or 35 meals for off-campus and select residences$2,569.84, $1,331.20, or $631.28 plus tax

2026–27

2026–27 residence rates by building

Latest available

Published Fall-Winter (September–April) 2026–27 room fees: University College $7,115 double and $8,332 single; Single Student Residence $7,901 double and $9,257 single; West Residence and East Residence $9,627 single; Mature Student Residence $10,864 single. A $500 deposit applies to each. Summer (May–August 2026) rooms are offered only in East and Mature Student Residence at $50 per day, or $800 per month in East and $1,385 per month in Mature.

Laurentian marks residence fees "subject to change." No double-room rate is published for West, East, or Mature Student Residence.

All applicants

Laurentian University: 2026–27 residence fees by building · Verified August 14, 2026

2026–27

Two-year residence guarantee, as currently published

Latest available

Students currently enrolled in a Canadian high school who plan to attend in Fall 2026 are guaranteed a residence spot if they accept their offer of admission by June 1, 2026 and apply to residence by June 1, 2026, with the guarantee extended to a second year. First-year guaranteed placements are in "either University College or Single Student Residence," with preferences considered subject to availability. There is no GPA requirement and no territorial restriction, but students must reapply each year for Fall-Winter residence and a first-choice building is not guaranteed in year two.

Ontario high schoolOther Canadian

Laurentian University: Residence 2-year guarantee terms · Verified August 14, 2026

Fall 2027

Fall 2027 residence guarantee and rates

2027 pending

Not yet published. Laurentian's residence guarantee and application pages currently describe the Fall 2026 intake, with a June 1, 2026 acceptance and application deadline, and the fee table is labelled 2026–27.

Budget with the labelled 2026–27 rates and re-check the guarantee terms, the deadline, and the room fees when Laurentian opens the Fall 2027 housing cycle. Do not assume the June 1 date or the guarantee itself carries forward.

All applicants

Laurentian University: How to apply for residence · Verified August 14, 2026

2026–2027

2026–2027 meal plans and who must buy one

Latest available

Residence meal plans for 2026-2027: the Ultimate Plan gives up to 550 Dining Room meals plus $200 Flex Dollars at $6,070.80 tax exempt; the Commuter Plan gives up to 320 meals plus $400 Flex Dollars at $5,286 tax exempt; the Light Eater Plan gives up to 225 meals plus $650 Flex Dollars at $4,585 including tax. Optional blocks are $2,569.84 plus tax for 150 meals, $1,331.20 plus tax for 75, and $631.28 plus tax for 35. A meal plan is mandatory in Single Student Residence, University College, West Residence, East Residence, and for first-year students in Huntington Residence; Mature Student Residence students may choose a voluntary plan. No meal plans are offered in the summer term.

All applicants

Laurentian University: 2026–2027 residence and commuter meal plans · Verified August 14, 2026

2026–27 cycle

How the residence application runs

Latest available

Applicants log in to the myLaurentian Portal, complete the Residence Application, rank residence preferences, then receive an offer by email and accept it in the portal. Laurentian states that "Students starting their classes in the Fall must apply for residence by June 1, 2026" and warns that a student who does not respond by the date in the offer email "risk[s] losing your offer." The Residence Office is in West Residence Room W-120, and Single Student Residence houses an on-site medical clinic.

All applicants

Laurentian University: How to apply for residence · Verified August 14, 2026

Official housing and food sources

Tuition, Scholarships, and Aid

2026–27 tuition and entrance scholarships

Laurentian publishes program-specific 30-credit examples and a 36-credit Engineering example. SGA and AEF totals differ, and digital, course, program, insurance, residence, meal, and living costs can be additional.

Program and loadTuitionPublished total or scope
Most undergraduate programs — Ontario student, 30 credits$6,120.31$7,375.76 with SGA fees; $7,249.75 with AEF fees
Business or Sports Administration — Ontario, 30 credits$7,583.39$8,838.84 with SGA fees; $8,712.83 with AEF fees
Computer Science — Ontario, 30 credits$7,888.96$9,144.41 with SGA fees; $9,018.40 with AEF fees
Engineering — Ontario, 36 credits$10,023.57$11,279.02 with SGA fees; $11,153.01 with AEF fees
Architectural Studies — Ontario, 30 credits$9,903.18$11,158.63 with SGA fees; $11,032.62 with AEF fees
Most undergraduate programs — out-of-province, 30 credits$7,023.15$8,278.60 with SGA fees; $8,152.59 with AEF fees
International — most 30-credit programs$30,363.92Plus $1,255.45 SGA or $1,129.44 AEF incidental fees, an $87.00 per-course Digital Material Fee, and UHIP from $948 for a September start
International — Computer Science, 30 credits$30,052.00The one band priced below Laurentian's general international rate; incidental, UHIP, and course fees are additional
International — Business or Sports Administration, 30 credits$31,614.00Incidental, insurance, course, and living costs are additional
International — Architecture, 30 credits$38,844.56Incidental, insurance, course, and living costs are additional
International — Engineering, 36 credits$41,041.60Incidental, insurance, course, and living costs are additional

Academic Excellence Scholarships

Laurentian assesses the top six final Grade 12 4U/M courses for the current scholarship table. Renewal requires the published course load and academic standing.

Final averageAnnual valueMaximum
95–100%$4,000Up to $16,000
90–94.9%$3,000Up to $12,000
85–89.9%$1,500Up to $6,000
80–84.9%$1,000Up to $4,000
75–79% (Academic Access Award)$750 applied automatically to the tuition accountRequires registration in a full 30-credit load

International entrance scholarships

Laurentian’s international table is separate from the domestic one. Both tiers renew for a maximum of three further years, require an 80% average and full-time enrolment of 30 credits annually with 24 in Fall/Winter, apply to undergraduate study only, and exclude applicants who already hold a degree.

Admission averageFirst yearMaximum
90–100%$15,000Up to $60,000
80–89.9%$10,000Up to $40,000

Ontario residents can coordinate awards with the OSAP guide.

2026–2027

2026–2027 domestic tuition by program band

Latest available

Full-time (30 credits, Engineering 36) Ontario-resident tuition for 2026-2027: $6,120.31 for most programs, $7,583.39 for Business Administration and Sports Administration, $7,888.96 for Computer Science, $9,903.18 for Architecture, and $10,023.57 for Engineering. Adding SGA incidental fees of $1,255.45 gives published totals of $7,375.76, $8,838.84, $9,144.41, $11,158.63, and $11,279.02; AEF fees of $1,129.44 give totals $126.01 lower. Out-of-province Canadians pay more — $7,023.15 in most programs, $8,701.61 in Business and Sports Administration, $8,453.00 in Computer Science, $10,051.35 in Engineering, and $11,363.68 in Architecture.

Laurentian states "All fees are subject to change" and that additional program-specific fees apply to certain courses.

Ontario high schoolOther CanadianTransferMature

Laurentian University: 2026–2027 undergraduate tuition and fees (domestic) · Verified August 14, 2026

2026–2027

2026–2027 international tuition by program

Latest available

Published 2026-2027 international undergraduate tuition: $30,363.92 for most 30-credit programs, $30,052.00 for Computer Science, $31,614.00 for Business Administration and Sports Administration, $38,844.56 for Architecture, and $41,041.60 for Engineering at 36 credits. Incidental fees are the same $1,255.45 (SGA) or $1,129.44 (AEF), a Digital Material Fee of $87.00 per course applies, and UHIP costs $948 for a September start at the member rate.

Computer Science is the one band where international tuition sits below the general rate; check the exact program line rather than assuming a single international price.

International

Laurentian University: 2026–2027 international fees, UHIP, and digital material fee · Verified August 14, 2026

2026–2027

What the SGA and AEF incidental fees actually buy

Latest available

For 2026-2027 the full-time SGA total is $1,255.45 and the AEF total is $1,129.44, each including $437.41 of LU compulsory fees. Both association packages include a $232.00 UPASS city transit pass; the health and dental plan is $265.00 under SGA and $206.99 under AEF. The shared LU compulsory portion includes an Athletic Fee of $110.77, a Mental Health and Wellness Fee of $57.43, a Career Services Fee of $34.45, and a Campus Safety Fee of $34.45. The same schedule lists administrative charges including $156.00 for domestic full-time undergraduate admission, $25.00 per transcript, and $824.00 per co-op work term.

All applicants

Laurentian University: 2026–2027 incidental and administrative fees (SGA, AEF, co-op) · Verified August 14, 2026

Currently published

Automatic domestic entrance awards

Latest available

Academic Excellence Scholarships are assessed on the top six final Grade 12 or Level 4 U/M marks regardless of prerequisites: 95–100% earns up to $16,000 ($4,000 in first year), 90–94.9% up to $12,000 ($3,000), 85–89.9% up to $6,000 ($1,500), and 80–84.9% up to $4,000 ($1,000), each renewable while the average is maintained. Renewal requires full-time status in the previous academic year — 30 credits with 24 taken in the Fall/Winter term — and payments run on a September-to-May cycle, pro-rated by credits per semester. A $750 Academic Access Award is applied automatically to the tuition account for students at 75–79% who register for a full 30-credit load. The Indigenous Student Bursary lists a typical range of $1,000–$3,500 per academic year.

The scholarship page does not label these bands to a specific entry year; confirm the table is still current when the Fall 2027 offer arrives.

Ontario high schoolOther Canadian

Laurentian University: Undergraduate scholarships and bursaries · Verified August 14, 2026

Currently published

International entrance scholarships

Latest available

Laurentian publishes two international Academic Excellence tiers: a 90–100% admission average earns up to $60,000 in total, starting at $15,000 in first year, and an 80–89.9% average earns up to $40,000 in total, starting at $10,000. Both are renewable for a maximum of three further years, require an 80% average to renew, require full-time enrolment of 30 credits annually with 24 in Fall/Winter, apply to undergraduate programs only, and exclude students who already hold a degree.

International

Laurentian University: International student scholarships · Verified August 14, 2026

2027–28

2027–28 tuition status

2027 pending

Not yet published. Both the domestic and international fee pages are labelled to the 2026-2027 academic year and carry Laurentian's own "subject to change" language, so no Fall 2027 tuition figure exists on laurentian.ca yet.

Budget with the labelled 2026-2027 schedules and re-check both fee pages before treating any number as a Fall 2027 quote.

All applicants

Laurentian University: 2026–2027 undergraduate tuition and fees (domestic) · Verified August 14, 2026

Student Life and Support

Bilingual Sudbury planning

Applicants can combine an English, French, or bilingual academic plan with a residential campus in Sudbury. Program language, course availability, professional placement requirements, residence, transportation, and winter living costs should all be checked before accepting an offer.

Applicant portal checklist

Treat OUAC submission, myLaurentian access, transcript receipt, program supplement, offer conditions, residence, awards, and final registration as separate checkpoints. A submitted OUAC application is not a complete file by itself.

AP and IB credit

AP scores of 4 or higher may earn up to 12 credits. Laurentian’s IB policy starts with a 24-point full diploma and can award Higher Level and, for stronger totals, some Standard Level credit up to the published maximum.

Current campus life

Which student association you join, and what it covers

Confirmed

Full-time undergraduates at the Sudbury campus are automatically part of one of the two full-time associations; part-time students join SGA (Part-Time) or AEF (Part-Time). The Students' General Association (SGA/AGÉ) describes itself as "the largest bilingual undergraduate association at Laurentian University," has run for over 55 years, and delivers the health and dental plan, VDesk, the UPass, Safe Walk, Pride, and the Women's Centre. The Association des étudiantes et étudiants francophones (AEF) "represents the interests of Francophone students on campus." Graduate students are represented by the GSA, and the Indigenous Students Circle runs drum socials, traditional teachings, lectures, dinners, and a radio show on CKLU 96.7 FM.

Which association you belong to changes your incidental bill — the AEF package is $126.01 cheaper than the SGA package for 2026-2027 and carries a lower health and dental charge.

All applicants

Laurentian University: Student associations: SGA/AGÉ, AEF, GSA, and the Indigenous Students Circle · Verified August 14, 2026

Current supports

Indigenous student supports

Confirmed

The Office of Academic and Indigenous Programs exists "to promote the development of initiatives that support Indigenous education and First Nations, Metis and Inuit student success" and houses the Indigenous Sharing and Learning Centre, which houses Indigenous Student Affairs. Related structures include the Laurentian University Native Education Council (LUNEC), the Maamwizing Indigenous Research Institute, Truth and Reconciliation Task Force initiatives, Anishinaabemowin translation services, and cultural competency and ally training. Laurentian's future-student page states Indigenous Student Affairs hosts "over 250 events, workshops, and activities year-round."

All applicants

Laurentian University: Office of Academic and Indigenous Programs · Verified August 14, 2026

Current facilities

Recreation facilities on campus

Confirmed

Campus Recreation publishes a 7,200 square foot weight room with 25 cardio pieces, a free-weight area with a six-position rack, a functional movement area, 40 feet of turf and six Olympic lifting platforms; two international glass-backed squash courts; Fieldhouse Gyms C and D for basketball and volleyball; and Ben Avery Gym for varsity events. The Jeno Tihanyi Pool is described as a 50m Olympic-size, 8-lane lap pool and is currently closed. Sport clubs listed include cheerleading, dance, flag football, ringette, rugby, and lacrosse, and personal training is $20 per hour for students.

The Olympic-size pool is listed as closed on the current page — do not plan a swim-dependent routine around it without confirming it has reopened.

All applicants

Laurentian University: Campus Recreation facilities and clubs · Verified August 14, 2026

January–April 2026 season

Voyageur Intramurals

Latest available

The most recent published Voyageur Intramurals season (January–April 2026) ran recreational volleyball on Mondays, 5-on-5 basketball on Tuesdays, competitive co-ed volleyball on Wednesdays, and 3-on-3 floor hockey and doubles pickleball on Thursdays, all 7–10 pm, at $45 per player with a mandatory waiver.

Sport lineups and fees are set each term; check the Campus Recreation page for the season you arrive in.

All applicants

Laurentian University: Voyageur Intramurals schedule and fees · Verified August 14, 2026

Current campus context

The outdoor case for Sudbury, in Laurentian's own words

Confirmed

Laurentian's outdoor page points students to five nearby lakes on campus including Ramsey Lake, Lake Nepahwin, and Lake Laurentian, the Lake Laurentian Conservation Area with "over 40km of trails to explore," Laurentian Beach on the north shore of Lake Nepahwin, the Ramsey Lake Skating Path, and partner rentals for snowshoes, skis, canoes, and kayaks through local clubs including the Sudbury Canoe Club at the Northern Water Sports Centre.

All applicants

Laurentian University: Explore the outdoors at Laurentian: lakes, trails, and beach · Verified August 14, 2026

Laurentian Co-op, Work Terms & Career Experience

Laurentian co-op is program-specific

The current School page lists Computer Science and Chemical, Mechanical/Mechatronic, and Mining Engineering. Architecture has its own required work-term sequence. Do not convert these routes into a promise that every degree has co-op or that a placement is guaranteed.

Computer Science

Co-op is available. Laurentian's current Engineering and Computer Science co-op page describes paid placements lasting four to sixteen months and reports recent Computer Science wages around $28 per hour, while warning that wages vary.

Chemical, Mechanical/Mechatronic, and Mining Engineering

The current school co-op page lists these Engineering disciplines and reports recent average wages of about $27.00 per hour in Chemical, $27.70 in Mechanical, and $29.59 in Mining. Mining Engineering publishes a four-month placement after second year and a sixteen-month placement after third year, recorded as an 'S' on the transcript with a 70% overall average required. Mechanical Engineering advertises a five-year co-op option with sixteen to twenty months of paid internship experience.

Architectural Studies

The BAS is 'strongly rooted in an innovative 28-week co-op education model' with one industry work term and one in an architecture or related design office. It is a program-specific route rather than proof that every Laurentian degree has co-op.

Business Administration and Sports Administration

The BBA co-op fits inside four years with a placement in the summer after second year and again from January to August before fourth year, requiring minimum C grades in core courses and a Faculty of Management interview. Sports Administration instead requires a four- to eight-month internship with a sports organization after third year.

Work-term fee

Laurentian's 2026–2027 administrative fee schedule lists a co-op fee of $824.00 per work term, charged on top of tuition and incidental fees.

Compare work-term structures in the Ontario universities with co-op guide.

Current program

Co-op is program-specific, not university-wide

Confirmed

Laurentian states that "Co-op opportunities are currently available to undergraduate students in: Computer Science, Engineering (Chemical, Mechanical/Mechatronic, Mining)." Placements run 4 to 16 months and "may begin in September, January, or May depending on program structure," and Laurentian notes that "Eligibility requirements and timing may vary by program" and that students must confirm their program and academic standing meet co-op requirements.

Do not read this as every Laurentian degree having co-op, or as a placement guarantee. Other programs use internships or practicums instead.

All applicants

Laurentian University: Engineering and Computer Science co-op: programs, placements, wages · Verified August 14, 2026

Currently published averages

Published average co-op wages

Latest available

Laurentian's co-op page reports recent average wages of about $28.00 per hour in Computer Science, $27.00 in Chemical Engineering, $27.70 in Mechanical Engineering, and $29.59 in Mining Engineering, with the caveat that "Average wages vary by employer, location, and work term."

These are averages Laurentian reports without an attached reporting year; treat them as directional rather than an offer you can count on.

All applicants

Laurentian University: Engineering and Computer Science co-op: programs, placements, wages · Verified August 14, 2026

Current programs

Work-term structures differ by degree

Confirmed

Mining Engineering co-op is two paid placements — "4-month placement after your second year" and a "16-month placement after your third year" — recorded as an 'S' on the transcript, with a 70% overall average required to stay in it. Mechanical Engineering advertises a five-year co-op option with "16 to 20 months of paid engineering internships." Computer Science co-op is open only to full-time B.Cosc. students who apply after first year and meet a 70% threshold in core courses and overall. Architectural Studies is "strongly rooted in an innovative 28-week co-op education model" with an industry work term and an architecture-office work term. Sports Administration requires a 4 to 8-month internship after third year. The BBA co-op fits inside four years with a summer placement after second year and a January-to-August placement before fourth year, requiring minimum C grades in core courses and a Faculty of Management interview. Kinesiology includes applied internships in the final year.

All applicants

Laurentian University: Mining Engineering (B.Eng.) program page · Verified August 14, 2026

University-published figure

Published employment outcome

Confirmed

Laurentian's future-student page publishes a 92.8% post-graduation employment rate within six months in Ontario.

Laurentian publishes this headline without an on-page graduating cohort year or methodology link; treat it as a marketing figure rather than an audited outcome.

All applicants

Laurentian University: Future students landing page: campus, program, and outcome headlines · Verified August 14, 2026

Laurentian University applicants need to match six Grade 12 4U/M courses to the exact program, treat 70%, 75%, and 80% as eligibility minimums rather than a university-wide acceptance rate, distinguish standing dates from confirmed Fall 2027 checkpoints, use myLaurentian instead of legacy WebAdvisor references, and compare program-specific tuition, scholarships, residence, English evidence, co-op, AP, and IB credit. This guide keeps those decisions on one canonical, official-source-backed page.

Laurentian University requirements, averages, deadlines, programs, tuition, scholarships, residence, co-op, and portal questions

Direct answers to Laurentian's English, mathematics, biology, chemistry, physics, 70%, 75%, and 80% Ontario requirements; acceptance-rate evidence; Fall 2027 deadline status; Architecture portfolio; 2026–27 tuition; scholarships; residence; English tests; co-op; myLaurentian and WebAdvisor; AP and IB credit.

Official Sources and Next Steps

Stellar keeps this guide structured for comparison, but official university pages remain the source of truth for program requirements, tuition, residence, scholarships, deadlines, and policy changes.

Prepared by Stellar Advisers Editorial Team · Reviewed August 14, 2026 · Editorial, corrections, and source methodology

Related Canadian universities

Compare 3 other Ontario records, then continue through the national directory.