Skip to content

Switching programs in first year at Ontario universities

Yes, you can usually switch programs after first year, but each school sets its own rules. Choosing a major in a broad first year is the easy case. Getting into a space-limited program is hard. Schulich takes 0 to 8 York first-years a year (deadline March 3, 2027). Waterloo calls moving into Engineering from another faculty extremely competitive.

Checked October 30, 2026 · How we check guides

Key facts

Choice built into first year
Queen's Arts and Science students pick a plan in May after first year. McMaster Life Sciences students rank programs at the end of first year.
Smallest internal doors
Schulich Delayed Entry admits 0 to 8 York students a year. Rotman says transfers from Arts & Science are very rare.
Engineering moves
Waterloo needs a 75% average to consider a transfer and says much higher is often needed. U of T Core 8 moves depend on marks and space.
McMaster Health Sciences
A target of 20 Level II transfers a year, with a 10.0 (A-) GPA minimum and a supplement you write alone.

How each university handles a program change after first year

These are moves inside one university, for current students. Each row comes from the school's own pages.

Official sources checked October 30, 2026. A minimum makes you eligible to apply. None of these is a guarantee.
UniversityHow you change program after first yearDeadline or timing (with cycle)Entering a competitive program internallyStatus
University of TorontoArts & Science: enter a program on ACORN after 4.0 credits; limited programs add grades or a supplement. Engineering: request another Core 8 program. New faculty or campus: Internal Application.CS and Rotman: first request period only, typically March and April (CS supplement window March 2 to April 24 in 2026). Engineering: request before May 15 for preferential placement. Internal Application opens mid-October.CS outside CMP1: 70% in CSC148H1 and CSC165H1 plus a supplement; about 50% of eligible applicants admitted to a CS program, Minor included, in recent years. Rotman from Arts & Science: very rare, 73% minimum average across required courses.Current rules. Spring 2028 dates for Fall 2027 entrants aren't posted. Fee conflict: $98 on U of T's main page, $96 on campus pages. U of T tuition and fees.U of T Arts & Science: understanding programsU of T CS: students in other admission categoriesRotman Commerce: students transferring from Arts & ScienceU of T Engineering: transferring between programsU of T applications: Internal ApplicationU of T Mississauga: internal U of T applicantsU of T Scarborough: transferring from another U of T campus
University of WaterlooNo common first year in Engineering, so any move is a transfer request. Non-Math students apply to both Math and CS; a CS offer stays conditional until Math admits you.Into Engineering 1A: March 1 for fall, decisions by mid-May. Into Math: November 6 to December 23, 2026 for Spring 2027. CS: three rounds a year, dates on the form.Engineering from another faculty: 75% minimum, much higher often needed, same pool as outside applicants. CS: 65% math and 70% CS major averages; limited transfers each term.Current. Waterloo says moves between Engineering programs are often not possible. Waterloo application deadlines.Waterloo Engineering: transfersWaterloo Engineering admissions FAQWaterloo CS transfers and joint CS majorsWaterloo Mathematics: internal transfer
McMaster UniversityLife Sciences Gateway and the Engineering Discovery Track: rank programs at the end of first year. Level II entry uses your courses and first-year average. Discovery seats go by CGPA and capacity.Engineering and CS transfers: April 1 to June 1, fall only. Commerce: Mosaic in April; the Fall 2027 round opens April 2027. Health Sciences Level II: Mosaic in April.Health Sciences Level II: target of 20 transfers, 10.0 (A-) GPA and a supplement. CS 1: 9.0 (B+) CGPA. Commerce: 6.0 (C+) CGPA. None is guaranteed.Fall 2027 Engineering tracks confirmed. Changes inside Engineering can't be guaranteed. McMaster tuition and fees.McMaster Life Sciences GatewayMcMaster Engineering: Fall 2027 and beyondMcMaster Engineering: program change and transfer requestsDeGroote: transfer to Commerce from another McMaster programMcMaster Health Sciences Level IIMcMaster Health Sciences future students FAQ
Queen's UniversityArts and Science: Plan Selection after 24.0 units, with automatic and pending-list thresholds. Into Arts and Science or Engineering from another faculty: a separate application through OUAC.Plan Selection each May (May 2027 for this year's first-years). Thresholds shown are from 2026; 2027 ones due January 2027. Engineering: February 1 (first year) or June 1 (upper year).Smith Commerce: very few spaces, 3.3 GPA to be competitive, an essay and documents by June 15. Engineering: 2.7 GPA plus 4U Chemistry, Physics and Calculus.Current. A Fall 2027 entrant's Plan Selection dates aren't posted. Queen's application deadlines.Queen's Arts & Science plan selectionQueen's: apply to a different faculty
Western UniversityFirst-years declare a module through Intent to Register (ITR). ITR is also how you ask to move to another Western faculty, including Engineering.ITR: February 25 to March 31, no year printed; results by mid-June. Ivey HBA without AEO: apply in second year; January 28, 2027 for this cycle.Ivey: about 80% of AEO students who want to continue reach the HBA. Without AEO: 70% minimum, 80%+ competitive, Business 2257. Engineering: depends on standing and space.Current. Engineering's transfer page still shows 2026. Western tuition and fees.Western Science: Intent to RegisterWestern Engineering: transfer studentsIvey HBA frequently asked questionsIvey HBA: university students in Years 1 and 2
York UniversityOnline program change request, one per academic year. Schulich and Lassonde Engineering run their own processes.Degree or Faculty change: early January to June 30 for next fall. CS: January 2 to May 15, answer by June 7. BEng: January 15 to May 15. Schulich Delayed Entry: March 3, 2027.Schulich BBA: 0 to 8 York first-years a year, not guaranteed. CS: 6.0 (B) GPA and three EECS courses. BEng: 5.0 GPA, spaces limited.Current. York's page prints both January 1 and January 2 as the start date. York application deadlines.York: update your programLassonde: program change informationSchulich BBA admission requirementsSchulich undergraduate admission FAQ
Toronto Metropolitan UniversityNew program: TMU Application ($90, two choices) plus the TMU Supplementary Form. New plan or major inside your program: MyServiceHub.The forms page lists no internal deadline and asks you to check which programs are accepting applications. Engineering plan changes are reviewed after official grades.The forms page sets no average. Some programs add non-academic requirements, listed on each program's page.Current. TMU application deadlines.TMU: applications and related formsTMU First Year Engineering Office: plan changes
University of OttawaOnline program change request for the direct-entry faculties, from Arts to Telfer.Winter 2027 window: October 1 to November 30, 2026. The Fall 2026 window is closed; the next fall window isn't shown.The change page sets no average. Each program lists its own eligibility criteria.Confirmed Winter 2027 dates. uOttawa application deadlines.uOttawa: make changes to your undergraduate program
Carleton UniversityChange of Program Elements (COPE) for a new major in the same degree. A new degree, like B.A. to B.Sc., needs an internal transfer.2026 cycle: COPE advised by June 1 (May 1 for academic continuation); degree transfer deadline June 15. Engineering COPE for fall: May 1 to June 20.Engineering requests are judged on your record and open seats. Approved changes can't be reverted.Latest available 2026 dates; 2027 dates not posted. Carleton tuition and fees.Carleton: getting ready for fall registration (2026)Carleton Engineering: changing programs

Reviewed against each row's official source. Recheck the source before you act, because dates and fees change.

What this means for you

Choose your first-year program as if you'll stay in it. Every school here lets you change, but popular programs have few spare seats. Rotman calls transfers from Arts & Science very rare. Schulich takes 0 to 8 York students a year.

More about what this means for you

A broad first year is a different story. At Queen's Arts and Science and McMaster's Life Sciences Gateway, picking a program after first year is the normal path. You still need the right courses and marks for the plan you want. Read its rules in September, not in April.

If you want a space-limited program, apply to it from Grade 12. Treat a later transfer as a second chance, not your plan. Our Ontario application deadlines page lists the dates for applying to the program itself.

Keep the cost in view too. Rotman transfers pay deregulated fees from the day they accept, and some owe fees for past terms. Waterloo warns that an Engineering switch often adds a year. Check U of T tuition and fees before you count on a move.

Sources: Rotman Commerce: students transferring from Arts & Science · Schulich BBA admission requirements · Queen's Arts & Science plan selection · McMaster Life Sciences Gateway · Waterloo Engineering: transfers

When the switch is built into first year

Some programs start broad on purpose. McMaster's Life Sciences Gateway lasts one year. At the end of it, you rank your programs of interest. Level II entry is based on the courses you took and a first-year minimum average. The McMaster Life Sciences requirements page covers entry from high school.

More about when the switch is built into first year

Queen's Arts and Science works the same way. Once you've finished 24.0 units, you must take part in Plan Selection in May. Each plan has an automatic threshold and a pending-list threshold. The posted thresholds are from 2026. Queen's says the 2027 ones will appear in January 2027. Our Queen's hub lists its programs.

At U of T, Arts & Science students enter a program once they have 4.0 credits. Open programs need nothing more. Limited programs add courses, minimum grades or a supplement. Some set a new minimum each year based on demand, so no guaranteed minimum is published.

Western uses Intent to Register, or ITR. First-years must complete it to declare a program, between February 25 and March 31. Western's page doesn't print the year. Skip it and you'll be Undeclared in second year, without priority for module courses. Results appear by mid-June.

Sources: McMaster Life Sciences Gateway · Queen's Arts & Science plan selection · U of T Arts & Science: understanding programs · Western Science: Intent to Register

When you start in a named program

Many engineering programs put you in a discipline on day one. Waterloo Engineering has no common first year. Its FAQ says moving between Engineering programs is difficult and often not possible. Its transfer page adds that a switch often delays your degree by a year. See our Waterloo hub before you choose.

More about when you start in a named program

U of T has paused TrackOne for September 2027 and 2028 starts. You'll enter a Core 8 program or Engineering Science. After first year, you can ask to move to another Core 8 program. Places for internal transfers are limited, and several programs haven't taken everyone lately. Honours in both terms gets you your choice.

McMaster changes its model for Fall 2027. You apply to a named track or the Discovery Track, then share a common first year. Discovery students are placed by first-year CGPA, their choices and capacity. Other changes inside Engineering depend on space and can't be guaranteed.

At TMU and Carleton, a new engineering major takes a form, not a new application. TMU reviews Plan Change Requests after official grades come out. Carleton judges each request on your record and open seats. An approved Carleton change can't be undone without a new request.

Sources: Waterloo Engineering admissions FAQ · Waterloo Engineering: transfers · U of T TrackOne pause for 2027 and 2028 · U of T Engineering: transferring between programs · McMaster Engineering: Fall 2027 and beyond · TMU First Year Engineering Office: plan changes · Carleton Engineering: changing programs

Switching out of engineering after first year

Leaving engineering still takes an application. At U of T, moving from Engineering to Arts & Science is an internal transfer. It's judged on your overall record and your latest full-time year. U of T Engineering says that deadline has usually fallen in January. It gives no exact date, so see an academic adviser early.

More about switching out of engineering after first year

At Waterloo, an Engineering student who wants Math or CS applies to Math as an internal transfer. You need one term in your home faculty first. You also need a 75% average in math courses and no more than two failed courses. The Spring 2027 window runs November 6 to December 23, 2026.

At McMaster, an Engineering student who wants business can apply to Commerce Level II in April through Mosaic. The minimum is a 6.0 (C+) CGPA plus four listed first-year courses. At Queen's, moving to Arts and Science needs a 1.60 cumulative GPA and a new application through OUAC.

Sources: U of T Engineering: transferring between faculties · Waterloo Mathematics: internal transfer · DeGroote: transfer to Commerce from another McMaster program · Queen's: apply to a different faculty

Getting into computer science after first year

At U of T St. George, CMP1 students have a CS guarantee. They need 70% in CSC110Y1, 77% in CSC111H1 for the Major and the listed math, all within 12 months. Students in other categories can apply too. U of T calls that route highly competitive and not guaranteed.

More about getting into computer science after first year

Those students need 4.0 credits, 70% in CSC148H1 and in CSC165H1 or CSC240H1, and a supplement. About half of eligible applicants got into a CS program, Minor included, over the past few years. Recent Major admits had 85% or more in those two courses. You can apply only in the first request period, typically March and April. In 2026 the supplement window ran March 2 to April 24. Our U of T hub has more on CMP1.

Waterloo is stricter about the path. Eligibility includes a term in the Faculty of Mathematics. Students outside Math file two applications, one to Math and one to CS. To be eligible, you need a 65% math major average and a 70% CS major average. Waterloo allows a limited number of transfers each term.

McMaster takes a limited number into CS 1 each year, with a 9.0 (B+) CGPA minimum. Requests run April 1 to June 1. York asks for 24 York credits, a 6.0 (B) GPA and three EECS courses, with requests from January 2 to May 15. Compare the direct routes in Waterloo vs U of T Computer Science.

Sources: U of T St. George: CMP1 admission guarantee · U of T CS: students in other admission categories · Waterloo CS transfers and joint CS majors · Waterloo Mathematics: internal transfer · McMaster Engineering: program change and transfer requests · Lassonde: program change information

Getting into business from another program

Business schools post the plainest warnings. Rotman says successful transfers from Arts & Science are very rare. You apply in your first year's first request period. You need set marks in management, economics and calculus, a 73% average across them and a supplement. Rotman's own first-years have a guarantee, and more than 90% usually move on.

More about getting into business from another program

Schulich's BBA is mostly direct entry. York students who came straight from high school can try Delayed Entry into Year 2. Schulich says 0 to 8 succeed each year, and admission isn't guaranteed. The Fall 2027 deadline is March 3, 2027. Conditional offers go out in early April.

Queen's lets students in other faculties apply to Smith Commerce as upper-year applicants. There are very few spaces, and you need about a 3.3 GPA to be competitive. You also write a supplementary essay and send documents by June 15. Decisions come after mid-July.

Ivey is the exception, because its HBA starts in third year. About 80% of AEO students who want to continue make it. About one-third of each HBA class joins without AEO, after applying in second year. See our Western hub, plus Rotman Commerce vs Schulich BBA for the direct routes.

Sources: Rotman Commerce: students transferring from Arts & Science · Rotman Commerce second-year guarantee · Schulich BBA admission requirements · Schulich undergraduate admission FAQ · Queen's: apply to a different faculty · Ivey HBA frequently asked questions · Ivey HBA: university students in Years 1 and 2

Getting into engineering from another faculty

Waterloo makes students from other faculties start Engineering in 1A, which only begins in September. You compete in the same pool as outside applicants. The minimum is a 75% average, but Waterloo says much higher averages are often needed. Apply by March 1 and expect a decision by mid-May.

More about getting into engineering from another faculty

Queen's Engineering needs a 2.7 GPA, no failures in relevant courses and 4U Chemistry, Physics and Calculus. With fewer than six first-year Engineering courses, you apply to first year by February 1. Otherwise you apply as an upper-year student by June 1.

McMaster places transfers in Engineering 1, not Level 2, with requests from April 1 to June 1. York's Lassonde asks for 18 York credits and a 5.0 GPA, with requests from January 15 to May 15. Western Engineering asks you to book a meeting during ITR, by March 31. Compare direct entry in our engineering admission requirements guide.

Sources: Waterloo Engineering: transfers · Queen's: apply to a different faculty · McMaster Engineering: program change and transfer requests · Lassonde: program change information · Western Engineering: transfer students

Life Sciences to Health Sciences at McMaster

McMaster's Honours Health Sciences program takes some transfers into Level II. It targets 240 students in Level I and 20 transfers into Level II, and those targets can vary. You need one year of university, six units each of Level I biology and chemistry, and a 10.0 (A-) GPA.

More about life Sciences to Health Sciences at McMaster

McMaster students apply in Mosaic, which opens in April, and complete the supplement. The program weighs your GPA and supplement score together. Meeting the minimums doesn't ensure an offer. Transfer applicants can't apply to the Child Health Specialization. Our McMaster hub covers its other programs.

Write the supplement on your own. McMaster forbids talking your answers over with anyone, including current students. It also bans admissions consultants and generative AI. Course and deadline planning is fine, but the answers must be yours. The McMaster Health Sciences requirements page covers the Grade 12 route.

Sources: McMaster Health Sciences Level II · McMaster Health Sciences future students FAQ · McMaster Health Sciences supplement FAQ · McMaster Life Sciences Gateway

Program changes at York, TMU, uOttawa and Carleton

York allows one program change per academic year. Degree or Faculty changes run from early January to June 30, for the next fall. York's page prints both January 1 and January 2 as the start, so apply after the second. Our York hub covers its faculties.

More about program changes at York, TMU, uOttawa and Carleton

At TMU, a new program means a new application. You submit a TMU Application, which costs $90 and covers two choices, plus the TMU Supplementary Form. A new plan inside your program, like BA English to BA Sociology, is a MyServiceHub request.

uOttawa's window for Winter 2027 changes is October 1 to November 30, 2026. It covers the direct-entry faculties, from Arts to Telfer. Carleton's latest posted dates are from 2026. It advised program changes by June 1, and a move to a new degree was due June 15. Moving from a college instead? See college transfer.

Sources: York: update your program · TMU: applications and related forms · uOttawa: make changes to your undergraduate program · Carleton: getting ready for fall registration (2026)

Official sources

Confirm current dates, rules, fees, and program details in these primary sources.

Frequently asked questions

Plan your first-year program

An adviser can help you compare program rules and transfer dates for the schools you're considering.