
University of Regina
Regina, Saskatchewan
Compare University of Regina programs, admissions, costs, residence, student support, and career pathways in one source-reviewed guide. Jump to the decision section you need below.
Reviewed August 14, 2026 · Information checked against official university sources · How we review guides
Overview
Direct planning answer
A Saskatchewan university with new four-course requirements for Fall 2027
The University of Regina has published a new high-school admission framework for students entering in Fall 2027. Ontario applicants now need to match four Grade 12 U or M courses to the target faculty, rather than reuse the older six-course pages without checking the new chart. Engineering, Computer Science, Nursing, Business, and Arts each use a different course pattern or minimum.
70%
Most published faculty minimums; competitive entry can require more.
80%
Computer Science minimum; competitive entry can require more.
90%
Engineering major-of-choice minimum; competitive entry can require more.
Use the 2027 chart, not an old page
Several older curriculum-specific pages still describe the previous six-course model. For Fall 2027 entry, the university's dedicated four-course page is the controlling planning source. Equivalent courses are used for applicants outside Saskatchewan.
Fall 2027
Fall 2027 cycle status
Regina is one of the few Canadian universities that has already published a Fall 2027 admission rule: the requirements page states the university "will implement new high school admission requirements for those being admitted starting Fall 2027," and the four-course chart is that rule. The deadline page is a different story — every date on it is published generically, with no cycle year attached to March 15, August 15, or any program exception.
Treat the four-course chart as the confirmed Fall 2027 academic rule, but treat every date as an unlabelled recurring pattern. Recheck the deadline page before the Fall 2027 submission window opens.
University of Regina: Fall 2027 high-school admission requirements (four-course model) · Verified August 14, 2026
University-published counts
Size and academic structure
Regina publishes more than 16,600 students, 10 Faculties, 280+ academic programs, over 97,000 alumni, 21 research centres and institutes, 9 Canada Research Chairs, and approximately 3,000 academic and staff employees. It became an independent, degree-granting university on July 1, 1974.
These are Regina's own marketing counts. The Experience U of R page separately says "almost 17,000" students, so treat the headline number as directional rather than audited enrolment data.
University of Regina: About the U of R: enrolment, faculties, and Wascana Park campus · Verified August 14, 2026
Current campus context
Regina and the Wascana Park campus
The main campus sits in Regina, Saskatchewan, "nestled within 239 acres of Wascana Park—one of North America's largest urban parks." The campus-life page adds that students are close to walking, biking, and cross-country ski trails in Wascana Centre.
University of Regina: About the U of R: enrolment, faculties, and Wascana Park campus · Verified August 14, 2026
2020 award, latest published
Published research recognition
Regina states it was "named the 2020 Research University of the Year in the undergraduate university category by Research Infosource."
This is a 2020 recognition still displayed on a current page; do not present it as a current-year ranking.
University of Regina: Experience U of R: student profile, housing beds, and recognition · Verified August 14, 2026
Admissions Planning
University of Regina requirements for Ontario students
The table translates the university's published Fall 2027 Ontario requirements. Minimum averages establish eligibility; Education, Nursing, and other marked routes remain competitive, and the official page warns that a minimum does not guarantee admission.
Fall 2027 Ontario course map
| Faculty or route | Published minimum | Required Ontario courses |
|---|---|---|
| Arts, Social Work, and related routes | 70% (Arts and Social Work) | ENG4U; two approved 4U/M Math, Science, Language, or Social Science courses; one additional approved 4U/M course. |
| Hill School of Business | 70% | ENG4U; one of MHF4U, MDM4U, or MCV4U; two approved 4U/M Math, Science, Language, Social Science, or Business and Management courses. |
| Engineering and Applied Science | 90% major of choice; 70% General Systems | ENG4U; MHF4U or MCV4U; SCH4U; SPH4U. MCV4U is recommended. |
| Nursing | 70% minimum; competitive entry | ENG4U; one of MHF4U, MDM4U, or MCV4U; SBI4U; SCH4U. MCV4U is recommended. |
| Science and Computer Science | 70% most Science; 80% Computer Science | ENG4U; MHF4U; two of SBI4U, MCV4U, SCH4U, ICS4U, or SPH4U. |
| Kinesiology and Health Studies | 70% | ENG4U; MHF4U or MDM4U; one approved 4U/M Math, Science, Language, or Social Science course; one additional approved 4U/M course. The BKin adds Pre-Calculus plus a Biology, Chemistry, or Physics course. |
| Education | 65% minimum; competitive entry | ENG4U; two approved 4U/M Math, Science, Language, or Social Science courses; one additional approved 4U/M course. Elementary Education requires a senior math, and Secondary Education specializations add subject prerequisites. |
| La Cité, Media Art and Performance, Continuing Education | 65% | The published minimum is 65%. Confirm the exact four-course pattern for the specific degree on the university's Fall 2027 requirements chart. |
Current deadline benchmarks
The central deadline page is current, but it does not yet identify every listed date as a Fall 2027 cycle deadline. Use these as live planning benchmarks and recheck the page before submission.
March 15 early; August 15 final
Standard fall undergraduate admission
Current published domestic benchmark. The same page lists August 15 as the international final deadline.
February 15 application; March 15 documents
Nursing — domestic
Program exception on the current deadline page.
December 31 application; January 31 documents
Nursing — international
Program exception on the current deadline page.
January 15
Bachelor of Social Work
Advanced-entry professional route; applicants should verify its separate process and documents.
April 1
BFA / Visual Arts portfolio
Current portfolio deadline exception. Other Media, Art, and Performance routes can differ.
Application sequence
- 1. Select the exact faculty and degree.
- 2. Match four Ontario courses to the 2027 chart.
- 3. Apply, pay the fee, and submit assigned documents.
- 4. Track final transcripts and conditional-offer terms.
- 5. Complete any portfolio or professional-program process.
- 6. Verify English proof if the exemption rules do not apply.
Fall 2027 entry
The Fall 2027 four-course framework and published minimums
For entry starting Fall 2027 each faculty names four required senior courses and a minimum average: Arts 70%, Paul J. Hill School of Business 70%, Kinesiology and Health Studies 70%, Nursing 70% (competitive entry), Social Work 70%, Science 70% for most programs but 80% for Computer Science, Engineering and Applied Science 90% for a major of choice or 70% for General Systems, and 65% for Education (competitive entry), La Cité, Media Art and Performance, and the Centre for Continuing Education. The page warns that "some of our programs are competitive, therefore a minimum average does not guarantee admission."
University of Regina: Fall 2027 high-school admission requirements (four-course model) · Verified August 14, 2026
Fall 2027 entry
Ontario 12U/M course equivalents by faculty
Regina publishes Ontario equivalents alongside the Saskatchewan courses. Arts and Social Work: ENG4U plus two approved 12U/M Math, Science, Language, or Social Science courses plus one more approved 12U/M course. Business: ENG4U, one of MHF4U, MDM4U, or MCV4U, plus two approved 12U/M Math, Science, Language, Social Science, or Business courses. Engineering: ENG4U, MHF4U or MCV4U, SCH4U, SPH4U. Nursing: ENG4U, one of MHF4U, MDM4U, or MCV4U, SBI4U, SCH4U. Science: ENG4U, MHF4U, and two of SBI4U, MCV4U, SCH4U, ICS4U, or SPH4U. Kinesiology and Health Studies: ENG4U, MHF4U or MDM4U, one approved 12U/M Math, Science, Language, or Social Science course, plus one more approved 12U/M course.
The Bachelor of Kinesiology adds Pre-Calculus plus a Biology, Chemistry, or Physics course, and Secondary Education specializations add their own subject prerequisites — check the exact degree, not just the faculty row.
University of Regina: Fall 2027 high-school admission requirements (four-course model) · Verified August 14, 2026
Current fee schedule
Regina runs its own application — there is no OUAC step
Applicants apply directly through Regina's own online application at apply.uregina.ca rather than through a centralized provincial system such as OUAC. The undergraduate application fee is $100 CAD. UR International also publishes a $1,000 CAD enrolment deposit, a $150 program transfer fee, and a $50 acceptance-letter reprint fee.
Ontario applicants routinely assume every Canadian university uses OUAC. Regina does not — the January OUAC deadline is irrelevant here.
University of Regina: Apply to the U of R: own application and application fee · Verified August 14, 2026
Current published deadlines
Published fall, winter, and spring deadlines
For fall entry, domestic applicants see an early deadline of March 15 and a final deadline of August 15 for all programs; international applicants see a single August 15 final deadline. Winter entry uses November 1 early and December 15 final for domestic applicants and December 15 for international applicants. Spring/summer entry closes April 15 for everyone. Petition deadlines are July 1 (fall), November 1 (winter), and March 1 (spring/summer).
The deadline page attaches no cycle year to any of these dates. Use them as the current recurring pattern and reconfirm the live page before submitting for Fall 2027.
University of Regina: Undergraduate admission deadlines by term and program · Verified August 14, 2026
Current published deadlines
Program deadline exceptions that land months earlier
Several routes close far ahead of the August 15 general date. Domestic Nursing (first-year and after-degree) closes February 15 for the application and March 15 for documents; international Nursing closes December 31 with January 31 documents. LPN to BScN and RPN to BScN close January 31. The Bachelor of Social Work closes January 15 and admits only to fall. Bachelor of Indigenous Social Work closes May 15. BFA/Visual Arts closes April 1. Indigenous Education runs two intakes, March 31 and June 30. The Bachelor of Education Elementary After-Degree closes March 15 and Continuing Education closes August 31.
University of Regina: Undergraduate admission deadlines by term and program · Verified August 14, 2026
Current policy
Early conditional admission and the March 15 scholarship link
Regina assesses early conditional admission "using grade 11 and any grade 12 courses you have completed at the time of your application." Students granted early admission "are still required to meet the final admission requirements for their program/faculty at the time of graduation." The same March 15 date is load-bearing for money: every automatic entrance award requires early admission by March 15.
August 15 is the deadline that keeps a seat available; March 15 is the deadline that keeps entrance scholarships available. They are not interchangeable.
University of Regina: High-school admission and early conditional offers · Verified August 14, 2026
Current requirements
English-language evidence, including two raised faculty bars
General undergraduate minimums: IELTS Academic 6.5 overall with no band below 6.0; Duolingo 120 overall (Literacy 105, Comprehension 100, Conversation 115, Production 115) for tests taken July 1, 2024 onward; PTE Academic 59 overall with no area below 59; CAEL 60; CELT 60; Cambridge C1/C2 180 overall with all components at 169. TOEFL iBT moved to the revised scale effective January 21, 2026 — 4.5 overall with 4 in each section, replacing the prior 83 overall with 20 per section. Education requires IELTS 7.0 overall with 7.0 Speaking and Writing and 6.0 Listening and Reading; Nursing requires 7.0 overall with 7.0 Speaking, 6.5 Writing, 7.0 Listening, and 6.5 Reading.
University of Regina: Undergraduate English language proficiency requirements · Verified August 14, 2026
Current requirements
Routes that exempt an applicant from a language test
Regina publishes several exemptions: three years of English-medium secondary study across grades 10 to 12 with a grade 12 English course; two years across grades 11 and 12 with grade 12 English at 75%; Canadian secondary graduation with grade 12 English at 75%; completing EAP 100 and EAP 101; 24 credit hours of English-medium post-secondary study with a 60.00% minimum GPA; AP English at grade 3 or higher; IB Higher Level English at grade 4 or higher; and GCSE/IGCSE English at grade 6 or higher or GCE A-Level at grade C or higher.
University of Regina: Undergraduate English language proficiency requirements · Verified August 14, 2026
Official admission sources
Programs and Pathways
Engineering, Computer Science, Nursing, Social Work, and other routes
Program structure matters as much as the entry average. Nursing is a collaborative degree, Social Work has a competitive second-stage application, and co-op entry usually happens after university study rather than automatically with a high-school offer.
Engineering
Electronic Systems, Energy Systems, Environmental Systems, Industrial Systems, and Software Systems Engineering are the five current undergraduate degrees. Major-of-choice admission uses a 90% published minimum; General Systems uses 70%. The 90% is an entry route, not a faculty floor.
Federated colleges
Campion College, Luther College, and First Nations University of Canada are federated with the university. You select the college as your campus on the ordinary Regina application, graduate with a U of R degree, and gain college-specific advising, scholarships, and community. Eligible faculties are Arts, Science, Media Art and Performance, and Pre-professional Studies.
Computer Science
Computer Science is housed in the Faculty of Science and uses an 80% Fall 2027 minimum. Undergraduate co-op applicants normally apply after 30 credit hours and CS 210 with a 70% program GPA.
Nursing
The Saskatchewan Collaborative Bachelor of Science in Nursing is offered jointly with Saskatchewan Polytechnic, includes practice from first year, and is competitive even though the published academic minimum is 70%.
Social Work
Students complete a 30-credit Pre-Social Work year before applying competitively to the BSW. Admission to Pre-Social Work does not guarantee entry to the professional program.
Business, Arts, Education, Science, and Kinesiology
Direct-entry and faculty-specific routes use different course patterns and averages. Match the exact degree to the Fall 2027 requirement chart before choosing courses.
Current structure
Faculties and where undergraduates actually enter
Regina's academics directory lists Arts, Continuing Education, Education, Engineering and Applied Science, English as a Second Language, Kinesiology and Health Studies, La Cité universitaire francophone, Media Art and Performance, Nursing, Paul J. Hill School of Business, Science, and Social Work on the undergraduate side, with Graduate Studies and Research, the Johnson Shoyama Graduate School of Public Policy, and the Kenneth Levene Graduate School of Business at the graduate level. The faculty you name on the application sets both the four required courses and the minimum average.
University of Regina: Academics: faculty list and program directory · Verified August 14, 2026
Current structure
The three federated colleges: a real structural differentiator
Regina federates with Campion College, Luther College, and First Nations University of Canada. Campion is "Canada's only Jesuit undergraduate college" and publishes "over $125,000 in additional scholarships, personalized academic advising, volunteer learning opportunities, and reserved seats in Campion classes" — and states "You do not need to be Catholic to become a Campion student." Luther publishes personalized advising, additional scholarship opportunities, and its own residence, The Student Village. First Nations University of Canada is "Canada's only national Indigenous-owned post-secondary institution," with campuses in Regina, Saskatoon, and Prince Albert; Regina "accredits our courses, programs, and instructors, and all University of Regina classes are open to FNUniv students."
You select the college as your campus on the ordinary Regina application — eligible faculties are Arts, Science, Media Art and Performance, and Pre-professional Studies. There is no separate application and no extra tuition tier.
University of Regina: Federated colleges: Campion, Luther, and First Nations University · Verified August 14, 2026
Fall 2027 entry
Five Systems Engineering degrees and the 90/70 admission split
Regina's undergraduate engineering degrees are Electronic Systems Engineering, Energy Systems Engineering, Environmental Systems Engineering, Industrial Systems Engineering, and Software Systems Engineering — every one branded as a systems degree. Admission is where the split matters: 90% for a major of choice, or 70% for General Systems, with the same four courses (ENG4U, MHF4U or MCV4U, SCH4U, SPH4U) either way.
The 90% figure is an entry route, not the faculty's floor. A 75% applicant is not shut out of Regina engineering — they enter General Systems.
University of Regina: Undergraduate engineering degree programs · Verified August 14, 2026
Fall 2027 entry
Nursing is a jointly delivered collaborative degree
The undergraduate nursing degree is the "Saskatchewan Collaborative Bachelor of Science in Nursing (SCBScN)," which "the University of Regina and Saskatchewan Polytechnic jointly offer." Regina states that "as a Student in the SCBScN program you will begin your nursing education in Year 1 with opportunities to work directly with patients and clients." The published academic minimum is 70%, and the requirements page flags Nursing as competitive entry.
University of Regina: Faculty of Nursing programs (SCBScN) · Verified August 14, 2026
Fall 2027 entry
Computer Science carries the highest Science minimum
Computer Science sits in the Faculty of Science but uses an 80% Fall 2027 minimum against 70% for most other Science programs. Undergraduate routes are the BSc and BSc Honours in Computer Science, the BSc and BSc Honours Combined Major in Computer Science and Mathematics, the BSc in Data Science, the BSc in Software Systems Development, a two-year Diploma in Computer Science, a Post-Diploma BSc in Computer Science, and a Minor in Computer Science.
University of Regina: Computer Science undergraduate programs · Verified August 14, 2026
Current structure
Social Work is a two-stage admission, not a direct entry
Students first complete Pre-Social Work, "a 30-credit hour, one-year program that prepares you with the academic foundation needed to apply to the BSW," and those 30 credits transfer toward the 120-credit BSW. Regina states plainly that "Admission to the BSW is competitive, so completing Pre-Social Work doesn't guarantee entry—but it's a key step toward your social work degree." Intake for BSW students is once per year. Applicants who already hold equivalent coursework may apply directly to the BSW.
University of Regina: Bachelor of Social Work and Pre-Social Work · Verified August 14, 2026
Fall 2027 entry
Education admits directly from high school at 65%, competitively
The Faculty of Education lists Elementary Education, Secondary Education, and Arts Education as direct-entry programs, plus an Online Bachelor of Education (Elementary), a BEd Elementary PreK–8 delivered with North West College, and the Baccalauréat en éducation française élémentaire and secondaire. Regina notes that "Students engage in extensive in-school experiences throughout their program, including a semester-long internship in their final year." The published minimum is 65% and the requirements page marks Education as competitive entry.
Elementary Education requires a 30-level math and Secondary Education specializations add subject prerequisites such as Pre-Calculus, Physics, or Chemistry. A 65% minimum with competitive entry means the real cut-off is set by the applicant pool.
University of Regina: Faculty of Education undergraduate routes and internship · Verified August 14, 2026
Fall 2027 entry
Kinesiology and Health Studies degrees and joint routes
The faculty's four-year undergraduate degrees are Human Kinetics (Kinesiology/Exercise Science), Health Promotion, Health Studies, Sport and Recreation Management, and Therapeutic Recreation (Recreation Therapy), alongside a one-year Certificate and two-year Diploma in Health Studies. Two joint degrees exist: Bachelor of Business/Bachelor of Sport and Recreation Studies (Sport Management) and Bachelor of Education/Bachelor of Kinesiology (Physical Literacy). The faculty minimum is 70%.
University of Regina: Kinesiology and Health Studies undergraduate programs · Verified August 14, 2026
Current facilities
Facilities attached to Kinesiology and Health Studies
The faculty operates a Fitness and Lifestyle Centre with an indoor 200m track, an Aquatics Centre, gymnasiums on main campus, multi-purpose activity and fitness spaces including fields, beach-volleyball courts, and outdoor courts, plus the Centre for Health, Wellness and Performance providing allied health services.
University of Regina: Kinesiology and Health Studies undergraduate programs · Verified August 14, 2026
Official program sources
- Academics: faculty list and program directory
- Federated colleges: Campion, Luther, and First Nations University
- Undergraduate engineering degree programs
- Faculty of Nursing programs (SCBScN)
- Bachelor of Social Work and Pre-Social Work
- Kinesiology and Health Studies undergraduate programs
- Faculty of Education undergraduate routes and internship
- Computer Science undergraduate programs
University of Regina Residence Fees & Housing
University of Regina residence fees for 2026–2027
Official rates are published per term, not per academic year. Room configuration materially changes the price, and dorm-style residents must also budget for the required dining balance.
| Housing option | 2026–2027 rate |
|---|---|
| Paskwāw / Wakpá Towers shared dorm | $2,395 per term |
| College West six- or seven-bedroom apartment | $3,202 per term |
| Kīšik Towers or La Résidence dorm with private washroom | $3,276 per term |
| Four-bedroom apartment (Kīšik, Paskwāw / Wakpá) | $3,482 per term |
| Three-bedroom apartment (Paskwāw / Wakpá, College West) | $3,545 per term |
| Small two-bedroom apartment (Paskwāw / Wakpá) | $3,629 per term |
| Two-bedroom apartment | $3,884 per term |
| Studio with kitchenette (Paskwāw / Wakpá) | $4,062 per term |
| Deluxe studio | $4,580 per term |
Additional charges
The current schedule lists a $50 application fee, $400 confirmation payment, and $20 activity fee. Dorm rooms require at least a $1,500 dining balance in each Fall and Winter term.
No blanket guarantee published
Current housing pages encourage early applications but do not publish a universal first-year guarantee. Apply and confirm promptly instead of treating housing as automatic.
2026–2027
2026–2027 room rates by building
Housing states "Rates listed are for the 2026-2027 Academic Year" and prices per term, not per year. Kīšik Towers: dorm with private washroom $3,276.00, four-bedroom apartment $3,482.00, two-bedroom apartment $3,884.00, deluxe studio with full kitchen $4,580.00. Paskwāw and Wakpá Towers: dorm with shared washroom $2,395.00, four-bedroom $3,482.00, three-bedroom $3,545.00, small two-bedroom $3,629.00, two-bedroom $3,884.00, studio with kitchenette $4,062.00, deluxe studio $4,580.00. College West: seven- and six-bedroom apartments $3,202.00, five-bedroom $3,482.00, three-bedroom $3,545.00, two-bedroom $3,884.00. La Résidence: dorm with private washroom $3,276.00.
Every figure is a per-term rate. Double it for a Fall and Winter year before comparing against universities that publish annual room fees.
University of Regina: Housing rates, fees, and payment for 2026–2027 · Verified August 14, 2026
2026–2027
Charges beyond the room rate
The current schedule adds a $50 residence application fee for new residents and $25 for returning residents, a $400 confirmation fee to accept the offer, a $20 activity fee, and tenant insurance of $45 to $85 per term plus PST. Dorm residents must also hold a meal plan with a minimum $1,500 per term.
University of Regina: Housing rates, fees, and payment for 2026–2027 · Verified August 14, 2026
2026–2027
Residence meal plans and who must buy one
"Students living in dorm-private and dorm-shared style units in University of Regina Housing are required to participate in the meal plan program as a part of their Housing agreement," and must purchase a plan by the first day of classes in both Fall and Winter terms. Single-term plans are Basic (the minimum required) $1,500, Bronze $2,000, Silver $2,500, and Gold $3,000. A two-term Fall and Winter 26-27 Basic plan is $3,000. Tax-exempt meal plans must be paid in full with no partial payments. Students in a unit with a kitchen are not required to buy a plan.
University of Regina: Residence meal plans and required dining balances · Verified August 14, 2026
Current policy
There is no published first-year residence guarantee
Regina publishes no blanket first-year guarantee. Housing states only that "Housing and Hospitality Services makes every effort to find space for all applicants, both domestic and international," and that it "makes every effort to accommodate your room preferences, but assignments depend on availability and cannot be guaranteed." Room selection runs first-come, first-served, and roommate group requests made after May 31 for Fall and Winter "are less likely to be placed as requested."
Do not plan on a guaranteed room. Apply and pay the $400 confirmation as early as the intake allows.
University of Regina: Residence application process and placement rules · Verified August 14, 2026
2027–2028
Fall 2027 residence rates status
Not yet published. The housing rates page is explicitly labelled for the 2026-2027 Academic Year, and no 2027-2028 room rate, meal plan, or fee table has been posted.
Budget with the labelled 2026–2027 per-term rates and recheck the housing rates page when the 2027-2028 cycle posts.
University of Regina: Housing rates, fees, and payment for 2026–2027 · Verified August 14, 2026
Tuition, Scholarships, and Aid
Tuition planning and entrance scholarships
The university's tuition total depends on faculty, course load, and status. Rates increased 3% beginning Fall 2026, while the international undergraduate multiplier became 3.5. Use the live fee schedule and calculator for a course-level estimate.
Domestic automatic entrance scholarship
$3,000 at 95%+, $1,500 at 93–94.99%, or $1,000 at 90–92.99%. No application is required, but every band requires early admission by March 15 and continued registration in at least 9 credit hours through the Fall term.
Out-of-province domestic award
$1,500 for eligible domestic applicants from outside Saskatchewan with an 85–94.99% admission average, also requiring early admission by March 15.
Faculty of Education academic award
$750 at 90%+ or $500 at 85–89.99% for applicants entering Education directly from high school with early admission by March 15.
International Entrance Scholarship — two pages disagree
The UR International page lists $5,000 as a tuition credit at 83%+ from the Fall 2026 term onward. The automatic entrance awards page lists $3,000 at 85%+. Both are current first-party pages; confirm in writing which governs your entry term before budgeting.
International Student of Distinction tiers
Tier 1 is valued at $90,000 (about $22,500 a year over four years) covering on-campus housing and a meal plan at a 90%+ average. Tier 2 is valued at $45,000 (about $11,250 a year) covering housing at 85–89.99%. Both need an application, renew for up to 3 years (3.5 for Engineering), and require 24 credit hours annually with an 80% UGPA.
International Undergraduate Student Bursary
$20,000 as a $5,000 annual tuition credit over four years, applying from the Winter 2026 term onward. No application is required, but it needs two years' tuition deposit and a completed full-time first year.
Award values are not net cost
Check eligibility, application timing, course-load rules, renewal averages, housing conditions, and whether an award can be combined with other funding. Build the budget from tuition, compulsory fees, housing, food, books, travel, and insurance after confirmed awards.
2026–2027
2026–2027 domestic undergraduate tuition range
Regina's institutional-research summary, as reported to Statistics Canada in June 2026, puts full-time Canadian undergraduate tuition for an eight-month academic year between $8,385 and $9,870 for 2026-2027, up from $8,138 to $9,585 in 2025-2026. The range reflects faculty; the fee schedules page confirms that "Beginning in Fall 2026, tuition for all students will increase by 3.0%."
Regina charges by credit hour, so the range is a full-time proxy rather than a quote. Run the exact faculty and course load through the university's tuition calculator.
University of Regina: Summary of 2026–2027 tuition fees and living costs for full-time students · Verified August 14, 2026
2026–2027
2026–2027 international tuition and the multiplier increase
Full-time international undergraduate tuition for 2026-2027 runs from $29,348 to $34,545 for an eight-month year, up sharply from $24,413 to $28,755 in 2025-2026. The reason is published: "The undergraduate international tuition multiplier will increase from 3.0 to 3.5 beginning in Fall 2026." UR International separately estimates $32,500 in tuition and fees for an average 30 credit hours and roughly $47,000 CAD total for the year including $1,500 books, $7,000 on-campus housing, and $6,000 food, noting "tuition fees are subject to change every term."
The multiplier change means an international applicant comparing against a 2025-26 figure will understate tuition by roughly $5,000 a year.
University of Regina: Summary of 2026–2027 tuition fees and living costs for full-time students · Verified August 14, 2026
2026–2027
2026–2027 mandatory fees beyond tuition
For a full-time undergraduate year of 30 credit hours the additional fees total $954: Student Services, Health and Wellness including Athletics $235; Academic Technologies $54; Student Association $260; UPass transportation $180; and the Health and Dental Plan $226. Opt-out criteria exist for the UPass and the Health and Dental Plan. Some programs charge a student society or equipment fee of $0 to $440 per year that is not included in this total.
University of Regina: Summary of 2026–2027 tuition fees and living costs for full-time students · Verified August 14, 2026
Current fall entry
Automatic domestic entrance awards
No application is required — all applicants are considered automatically on admission average. Direct from high school: $3,000 at 95%+, $1,500 at 93–94.99%, and $1,000 at 90–92.99%. Applicants from outside Saskatchewan add the Out of Province Entrance award of $1,500 at 85–94.99%. Faculty of Education applicants have their own band: $750 at 90%+ and $500 at 85–89.99%. Every one of these requires early admission by March 15. Recipients must "register and remain registered in a minimum of 9 credit hours at the University of Regina throughout the Fall term, up to and including the last day of classes."
Regina also publishes $2,000 Adult Learner and Returning Student awards, a $2,000 Transfer Student Award at 60%+ with 24 completed credits, and a $3,000 Transfer Student Scholarship at 80%+, each limited to three recipients.
University of Regina: Automatic entrance awards for fall entry · Verified August 14, 2026
Current fall entry
Two first-party pages disagree on the international entrance award
The automatic entrance awards page lists an International Entrance scholarship of $3,000 at an 85%+ admission average. The UR International scholarships page lists an International Entrance Scholarship of $5,000 as a tuition credit at an 83%+ admission average, "Fall 2026 term onward." Both are current first-party Regina pages and they do not agree on either the value or the threshold.
Do not budget on either figure. Ask Enrolment Services or UR International in writing which page governs your entry term before treating the award as income.
University of Regina: UR International scholarships and distinction awards · Verified August 14, 2026
Current fall entry
International Student of Distinction awards and bursary
Tier 1 is valued at $90,000 — roughly $22,500 a year over four years — covering on-campus housing and a meal plan, and needs a 90% minimum admission average on the Canadian scale. Tier 2 is valued at $45,000, roughly $11,250 a year, covering on-campus housing, at 85–89.99%. Both require an application with supporting documents by April 30 for fall, September 30 for winter, and January 30 for spring/summer, with housing deadlines of June 15, November 15, and February 15. Renewal runs "up to 3 years (3.5 for Engineering)" with 24 credit hours annually and an 80% minimum UGPA. A separate International Undergraduate Student Bursary is worth $20,000 as $5,000 a year, applies from the Winter 2026 term onward, needs no application, and requires two years' tuition deposit and a completed full-time first year.
These are housing and meal-plan awards, not cash. They reduce residence cost, not tuition, and they lapse if you move off campus.
University of Regina: UR International scholarships and distinction awards · Verified August 14, 2026
2027–2028
2027–28 tuition status
Not yet published. The 2026-2027 summary and fee schedules are the latest posted, and UR International states that tuition fees are subject to change every term. Use the university's tuition calculator with the exact faculty, credit load, and residency status.
Budget with the labelled 2026–2027 figures and recheck the fee schedules page before treating any number as a Fall 2027 quote.
University of Regina: Financial Services tuition and fee schedules · Verified August 14, 2026
Official cost and award sources
- Tuition budget calculator
- Financial Services tuition and fee schedules
- Summary of 2026–2027 tuition fees and living costs for full-time students
- Costs for undergraduate domestic students
- UR International tuition, fees, and deposits
- Automatic entrance awards for fall entry
- UR International scholarships and distinction awards
Student Life and Support
Campus fit in Regina
Compare program fit with the practical realities of a prairie-campus experience: winter transportation, residence or commuting, access to student supports, lab or studio schedules, athletics, clubs, and the community available through the university's federated colleges.
Academic support
Check faculty advising, writing and math help, accessibility services, and program-specific progression support.
International transition
Plan arrival, insurance, immigration advising, winter clothing, banking, and housing before travel.
Professional placements
Nursing, Social Work, Education, and other professional routes can add placement travel, scheduling, and compliance requirements.
City and campus
Map transit and winter commute times to classes, work, placements, groceries, recreation, and health services.
Current published counts
Who is actually on campus
Regina publishes "almost 17,000 welcoming students," with "international students making up 17.7 percent of total students and 14.7 percent of students self-declaring as Indigenous." On the residential side it publishes "1,800 beds are available in campus housing" across "six fully furnished residence buildings with various room options," plus 10 Living-Learning Communities and 10 places each to grab coffee and food on campus.
University of Regina: Experience U of R: student profile, housing beds, and recognition · Verified August 14, 2026
Current campus life
Clubs, student centres, and varsity sport
Regina publishes "nearly 100 clubs" and academic student societies. The Rams play football; Cougars teams cover "track & field, volleyball, football, basketball, cross country, hockey, soccer and swimming." Recreation includes a swimming pool, a fitness centre, and "intramurals, including more than 11 club sports." Named student centres are the UR Pride Centre for Sexuality and Gender Diversity, the Women's Centre, and the Regina Public Interest Research Group.
University of Regina: Campus life: clubs, students' union, and varsity sport · Verified August 14, 2026
Current campus life
The campus-life page names the student body two different ways
A single Regina page describes clubs as operating "through the University of Regina Students' Association (URSA) and your faculty," linking to ursa-students.ca, and then in a separate block states "The University of Regina Students' Union (URSU) supports nearly 100 student clubs and societies and numerous student resources," linking to ursu.ca. Two names, two acronyms, two websites, one page.
The $260 Student Association fee is compulsory regardless of which name is current. Check both sites for the organisation actually running services and health-plan opt-outs in your entry year.
University of Regina: Campus life: clubs, students' union, and varsity sport · Verified August 14, 2026
2026–2027
Transit pass and health coverage are billed, with opt-outs
The UPass transportation fee is $180 and the Health and Dental Plan is $226 for a full-time 2026-2027 undergraduate year, both flagged with the footnote "Certain Option-Out criteria exist." The Student Association fee is $260 and the Student Services, Health and Wellness fee including Athletics is $235.
University of Regina: Summary of 2026–2027 tuition fees and living costs for full-time students · Verified August 14, 2026
University of Regina Co-op, Internships & Career Experience
Co-op, internships, practica, and work experience
Co-op is paid and available in participating Arts, Business, Engineering, La Cité, Science, and graduate programs, but it is not an automatic promise attached to every admission offer. Students apply after meeting faculty-specific credit, course, and grade requirements.
Engineering co-op
Four four-month work terms provide about 16 months of experience. The first work term normally begins around the middle of second year, extending the degree toward five years.
Computer Science co-op
Students normally apply after 30 credit hours and CS 210 with a 70% program GPA. Three work terms are required and two more are optional, subject to the current admission and continuation rules.
Professional experience is broader than co-op
Social Work includes substantial practica, Nursing integrates clinical learning, and other programs use internships, fieldwork, labs, studios, research, or community placements. Compare the exact degree structure rather than using “co-op” as the only career-fit signal.
Current program
How Regina actually words its co-op claim
The Centre for Experiential and Service Learning bills the university as "Saskatchewan's Co-op University Since 1969, the oldest program of its kind in Western Canada." The Experience U of R page phrases the same history as pioneering "the first cooperative education program in Western Canada more than half a century ago." The co-op overview page adds that Regina is "accredited by Co-operative Education and Work-integrated Learning (CEWIL) Canada."
The claim Regina makes is regional and historical — oldest or first in Western Canada, dating to 1969. It does not claim to be Canada's first or largest co-op program; do not upgrade the wording.
University of Regina: Centre for Experiential and Service Learning: co-op positioning and fees · Verified August 14, 2026
Current program
Co-op structure, participating faculties, and published earnings
Regina describes co-op as alternating "practical, career-related, paid work terms with semesters in class, giving you 12-16 months of supervised work experience by the time you graduate." Participating faculties are Arts, Business Administration, Engineering and Applied Science, La Cité, Science, and Graduate Studies and Research. The CESL page publishes average earnings of "$3,200 to $4000 per month, typically totaling $12,800 to $16,000 for each four-month placement." The co-op overview page publishes $3,200 average monthly salary, $13.3M in salaries earned in 2020, and 90% of placements in Saskatchewan.
The $13.3M salary total is a 2020 figure still displayed on a current page. The two pages also quote slightly different earnings bands — use them as ranges, not quotes.
University of Regina: Centre for Experiential and Service Learning: co-op positioning and fees · Verified August 14, 2026
Fall 2026 fee
Published co-op placement fee
Regina charges a per-semester placement fee for co-op students and interns of "$1149.00 (as of Fall 2026, subject to change)." Graduate-level placements with credit hours attached may carry additional credit-hour charges.
The fee is charged per placement semester, so a four-work-term engineering sequence is billed four times. Verify the rate for the year you enter co-op.
University of Regina: Centre for Experiential and Service Learning: co-op positioning and fees · Verified August 14, 2026
Current program
Engineering co-op and the internship alternative
Engineering co-op students "are required to complete four, four-month work terms in industry, alternating with in-class semesters," which "expands the normal four-year program to five years." Students "start their first work term midway through their second year" for "a total of 16 months of work experience." Eligibility is no fewer than 27 and no more than 63 credit hours toward the Systems Engineering degree, a PGPA of at least 60.0%, completion of ENGL 100, ENGG 123, and ENGG 100, and enrolment in at least twelve credit hours. The separate Internship Program instead places students in a 12-month or 16-month work term with a single employer near the end of the degree, requiring 72 to 102 credit hours, a PGPA of at least 60.00%, and completed academic terms 1 through 7.
Co-op is described as an option students "may participate in" rather than a required part of the engineering degree.
University of Regina: Engineering co-op and internship structure · Verified August 14, 2026
Current program
Computer Science co-op entry is earned after first year
Applicants must "have completed at least 30.0 credit hours at the time of application," have "successfully completed CS 210," and have "achieved a minimum program grade point average (PGPA) of 70%." "Three work terms are required to achieve the Co-op designation on the student's official transcript. An additional two work terms are optional." Students must maintain a minimum 70% UGPA throughout, enrol in at least 9.0 credit hours in Fall/Winter semesters and at least 3.0 in Spring/Summer semesters between work terms, and apply "by the end of the first week of classes" of the semester before the intended work term.
A high-school offer to Computer Science is not an offer of co-op. The 70% PGPA gate is assessed after roughly a year of university study.
University of Regina: Computer Science undergraduate co-op requirements · Verified August 14, 2026
Current status
UR Guarantee employment guarantee status
Not currently verifiable as a live program. The dedicated uregina.ca/urguarantee page returns a 404, and the current Student Success Centre page lists Academic Advising and Supports, Academic Excellence Workshops, Learning Skills Consultations, Tutoring Options, Writing Supports, the Summer Bridge Program, the Academic Recovery Program, and the Arts Transition Program — with no UR Guarantee among them. Only a legacy appointment-booking portal on a secondary domain still references a UR Guarantee Advisor.
Third-party guides still describe a UR Guarantee that returns you for a free year if you are unemployed six months after graduating. Regina no longer publishes that promise on a live page — confirm with the Student Success Centre in writing before letting it influence a decision.
University of Regina: Student Success Centre programs and supports · Verified August 14, 2026
University of Regina applicants need to use the new four-course Fall 2027 requirements, match Ontario prerequisites to the exact faculty, distinguish Engineering major-of-choice and Computer Science thresholds from general minimums, verify current deadline benchmarks, and compare program structure, co-op, tuition, scholarships, and 2026–2027 housing without presenting an unpublished guarantee as fact. This guide keeps those decisions on one canonical, official-source-backed page.
University of Regina requirements, averages, deadlines, programs, co-op, tuition, scholarships, and residence questions
Direct answers to the University of Regina's new Fall 2027 four-course Ontario requirements, Engineering, Computer Science and Nursing averages, current deadline benchmarks, early conditional admission, co-op, program structure, 2026–2027 residence fees, tuition planning, scholarships, and housing guarantee status.
Official Sources and Next Steps
Stellar keeps this guide structured for comparison, but official university pages remain the source of truth for program requirements, tuition, residence, scholarships, deadlines, and policy changes.
Prepared by Stellar Advisers Editorial Team · Reviewed August 14, 2026 · Editorial, corrections, and source methodology
Related Canadian universities
Compare 3 other Saskatchewan records, then continue through the national directory.