Skip to content

Western University Acceptance Rate: What Official Data Shows

Western's first-year entrance average was 90.9% in 2023-24, by its own count. Western’s published entrance average for first-year students was 90.9% in 2023-24, its newest figure, from its own facts page. Western publishes no count of offers, so there is no official acceptance rate to quote. Here is what official data does show: Western’s 90.9% entrance average, OUAC’s counts of applications from Ontario high school students (55,208 for Fall 2026), its own historical Common University Data Ontario (CUDO) applicant and registrant tables by program, and current admission-average planning ranges.

The short answer

  • Western's first-year entrance average was 90.9% in 2023-24, by its own count.
  • Western publishes no count of offers, so there is no official acceptance rate to quote.
  • OUAC (the Ontario Universities' Application Centre, Ontario's university application site) counted 55,208 applications from Ontario high school students for Fall 2026.
  • 5,608 Ontario high school students confirmed an offer for Fall 2026, which is 10.2% of applications.
  • That 10.2% is a floor, not an acceptance rate, because offers are higher than confirmations.

Reviewed October 8, 2026 · The program-level CUDO data below is Fall 2016, the most recent edition publicly hosted by Western · OUAC counts are from the September 2026 release

Save this to your free account

Keep these dates where you'll see them. Free account; we email you before each saved date; unsubscribe any time. Your account’s email pause still applies. The calendar file needs no account.

  • Western equal considerationJanuary 15, 2027

Free account. No card needed.

Western’s published entrance average

Western’s own “who we are” facts page states one of Canada’s top entrance averages for first-year students at 90.9%, labelled 2023-24 data. That page does not publish an acceptance-rate figure alongside it, only the entrance average.

How we got these numbers

Western publishes no count of offers, so nobody outside Western can work out its true acceptance rate. The 90.9% entrance average is Western's own figure. The second figure below is our calculation, and it is not an acceptance rate.

Western figures on this page: what each one measures, its source and year, and what it is not.
FigureHow it is builtSource and yearWhat it is not
90.9% entrance average (Western's figure)The entering average of Western's first-year studentsWestern facts page, 2023-24 dataNot an acceptance rate. It describes the grades of students who came.
10.2% (our calculation)5,608 Ontario high school students who confirmed ÷ 55,208 applications from Ontario high school studentsOUAC Statistics, Fall 2026, September releaseNot an acceptance rate. It is a floor that sits well below the true rate.

Why the 10.2% is a floor: confirmations count students who accepted an offer and chose Western. Many students who get an offer go somewhere else, so offers are much higher than confirmations. Applications count program choices, so one student who lists three Western programs counts three times. Both effects push the ratio below the real share of applicants who get in.

Arithmetic: 5,608 ÷ 55,208 = 0.1016, shown as 10.2%. OUAC counts from the September 2026 release; Western facts page re-read October 8, 2026.

Western applications from Ontario high schools, 2017 to 2026

OUAC, the Ontario Universities' Application Centre, publishes how many applications each university gets from Ontario high school students and how many of those students confirm an offer. For Fall 2026, Western received 55,208 applications from Ontario high school students, and 5,608 students confirmed.

Western University applications from Ontario high school students, 2017 to 2026OUAC's count of applications to Western University from Ontario high school students, full-time first-year fall entry, at each September release.
Western University OUAC applications chart, 2017 to 2026: 33,912 applications from Ontario high school students in 2017 and 55,208 in 2026.Applications: 2017 33,912, 2018 35,125, 2019 36,517, 2020 36,388, 2021 38,818, 2022 37,872, 2023 38,860, 2024 48,491, 2025 53,500, 2026 55,208.Applications020k40k60k2017202020232026Fall entry33,91255,208

Source: OUAC Statistics: undergraduate statistics by university, September release of each cycle, Applications, Ontario Secondary School Students column. Reviewed October 2, 2026. Applications count the programs students chose, not people, and OUAC publishes no offers, so this shows demand, not an acceptance rate. OUAC lists Western's affiliated colleges (Huron, King's and, until 2023, Brescia) on their own rows; those counts are not included.

Show the numbers
Western University applications from Ontario high school students, 2017 to 2026
Fall entryApplications
201733,912
201835,125
201936,517
202036,388
202138,818
202237,872
202338,860
202448,491
202553,500
202655,208

Download this chart (PNG)

Western University applications and confirmations from Ontario high school students, Fall 2017 to Fall 2026, from OUAC.
Fall entryApplicationsConfirmations
Fall 202655,2085,608
Fall 202553,5005,824
Fall 202448,4915,411
Fall 202338,8605,362
Fall 202237,8725,106
Fall 202138,8185,219
Fall 202036,3885,168
Fall 201936,5174,170
Fall 201835,1254,231
Fall 201733,9124,060

Applications count the programs students chose, not people, and OUAC doesn't publish offers. So these counts show demand and intake, not an acceptance rate.

Source: OUAC Statistics, undergraduate statistics by university, September release of each cycle, Ontario secondary school students.

Official CUDO applicant and registrant data, by program

Western’s Institutional Planning & Budgeting office hosts a Common University Data Ontario (CUDO) report sourced to OUAC. The most recent edition publicly available at that location covers the Fall 2016 cycle; no newer edition was found there when this guide was reviewed. All figures below are same-cycle.

Program (Fall 2016)ApplicationsRegistrants
Arts, Humanities & Social Science10,2681,189
Science11,3061,524
Commerce / Management / Business Administration7,224773
Engineering & Applied Science5,078519
Nursing3,178199

“Applications” counts every choice submitted to the program; “registrants” counts students who actually registered, not offers of admission. CUDO’s table does not include an offers column, so this is not an acceptance rate. Source: Western CUDO 2017 report, Table B1.

The same Fall 2016 CUDO report also publishes secondary-school averages of incoming first-year students, by program:

Overall (all programs)90.0%
Science91.5%
Business & Commerce90.5%
Engineering90.3%
Nursing91.0%
Arts89.0%

What actually determines Western admission today

Western reviews every required course for the selected program plus the applicant’s highest eligible Grade 12 grades. Its current previous-incoming-class typical ranges, by program:

ProgramPrerequisitesTypical range
Arts & HumanitiesENG4ULow 80s
Social ScienceENG4ULow to mid 80s
Computer ScienceENG4U, MCV4U, MHF4U + one of several sciencesLow to mid 80s
KinesiologyENG4U and SBI4UHigh 80s
Medical SciencesENG4U, SBI4U, MCV4U, SCH4UMid to high 80s
Management & Organizational StudiesENG4U + two of MHF4U/MCV4U/MDM4UMid to high 80s
Health SciencesENG4U, SBI4U + one of MHF4U/MCV4U/MDM4UHigh 80s to low 90s
EngineeringENG4U, MHF4U, MCV4U, SCH4U, SPH4UHigh 80s to low 90s
NursingENG4U, SBI4U, SCH4U + math (70% minimum each)High 80s to low 90s

These are averages, not cut-offs or guarantees. Source: Western Ontario high school requirements page. For supplementary applications, Ivey AEO, and full 2027 deadlines, see our Western application deadlines guide or the Western Ivey AEO guide.

Official sources

Every figure on this page links back to the Western source it came from.

Frequently asked questions

Direct answers about Western's entrance average, official CUDO applicant and registrant data, and current admission-average ranges by program.

Planning a Western application?

A peer adviser who has been through Western admissions can help you plan your program choice and supplementary applications. Western is the only official source for admission decisions.