Explore guide
Related resources
Browse all resourcesOn this page
Brock University Acceptance Rate: What Official Data Shows
Brock's general minimum is 70%. Brock’s general admission minimum is 70%, and its competitive averages for 2026 entry run from B- to A by program, on Brock’s own admissions pages. Brock publishes no acceptance rate, admission rate or offer count. OUAC publishes how many Ontario high school students apply to Brock, but not offers: 21,277 applications for Fall 2026, with 3,200 students confirming. Here is exactly what is and isn’t public, plus Brock’s 70% minimum and program-by-program competitive averages.
The short answer
- Brock's general admission minimum is 70% for Ontario high school students.
- That 70% is the minimum average, not an acceptance rate.
- Competitive averages for 2026 entry run from B- to A by program.
- Nursing and Integrated Engineering list an A average for 2026 entry.
- Humanities and many Social Sciences list a B- average for 2026 entry.
Reviewed October 8, 2026 · brocku.ca blocks automated requests, so Brock’s pages were read through Internet Archive copies · OUAC counts are from the September 2026 release
Save this to your free account
Keep these dates where you'll see them. Free account; we email you before each saved date; unsubscribe any time. Your account’s email pause still applies. The calendar file needs no account.
- OUAC Group A deadline (Ontario high-school students)January 15, 2027
Free account. No card needed.
How we got these numbers
Brock publishes no count of offers, so nobody outside Brock can work out its true acceptance rate. The 70% minimum and the B- to A averages in the opening answer are Brock's own. Brock's website blocks automated requests, so on October 8, 2026 we read them through Internet Archive copies of Brock's pages: the admission criteria page for 2026 entry, saved December 8, 2025, and the Ontario secondary school page, saved August 17, 2025. Brock had not posted 2027-entry averages in any copy we could reach. The second figure below is our calculation, and it is not an acceptance rate.
| Figure | How it is built | Source and year | What it is not |
|---|---|---|---|
| 70% minimum; B- to A by program (Brock's figures) | Brock's general minimum and its competitive averages by program | Brock admissions pages, 2026 entry, read via Internet Archive copies | Not cut-offs. Brock says the averages are approximate. |
| 15.0% (our calculation) | 3,200 Ontario high school students who confirmed ÷ 21,277 applications from Ontario high school students | OUAC Statistics, Fall 2026, September release | Not an acceptance rate. It is a floor that sits well below the true rate. |
Why the 15.0% is a floor: confirmations count students who accepted an offer and chose Brock. Many students who get an offer go somewhere else, so offers are much higher than confirmations. Applications count program choices, so one student who lists three Brock programs counts three times. Both effects push the ratio below the real share of applicants who get in.
Arithmetic: 3,200 ÷ 21,277 = 0.1504, shown as 15.0%. OUAC counts from the September 2026 release.
What official counts exist, and what doesn’t
Brock’s institutional-research office renamed itself Institutional Planning, Analysis & Performance (IPAP) after a September 2025 site relaunch, and site search shows it references a “Brock facts” sheet and a Common University Data Ontario (CUDO) reporting page, the kind of pages that would carry application, offer, or registrant counts. On October 8, 2026, every one of those pages blocked our request with a Cloudflare challenge. The newest Internet Archive copy of the CUDO page, from August 2025, lists reports only up to 2021.
This wasn’t limited to one dashboard or one report. Every brocku.ca URL we requested was blocked, including the admissions pages this guide reuses figures from, so we read those through Internet Archive copies. The province-wide CUDO landing page (ontariosuniversities.ca) loads, but it shows no Brock offer count. Rather than substitute an unofficial number, this guide reports plainly that no official offer count from Brock is public. OUAC’s application counts, below, are public.
Brock applications from Ontario high schools, 2017 to 2026
OUAC, the Ontario Universities' Application Centre, publishes how many applications each university gets from Ontario high school students and how many of those students confirm an offer. For Fall 2026, Brock received 21,277 applications from Ontario high school students, and 3,200 students confirmed.
Source: OUAC Statistics: undergraduate statistics by university, September release of each cycle, Applications, Ontario Secondary School Students column. Reviewed October 2, 2026. Applications count the programs students chose, not people, and OUAC publishes no offers, so this shows demand, not an acceptance rate.
Show the numbers
| Fall entry | Applications |
|---|---|
| 2017 | 15,429 |
| 2018 | 16,047 |
| 2019 | 18,037 |
| 2020 | 17,091 |
| 2021 | 15,526 |
| 2022 | 17,170 |
| 2023 | 19,524 |
| 2024 | 20,424 |
| 2025 | 20,442 |
| 2026 | 21,277 |
| Fall entry | Applications | Confirmations |
|---|---|---|
| Fall 2026 | 21,277 | 3,200 |
| Fall 2025 | 20,442 | 3,105 |
| Fall 2024 | 20,424 | 2,947 |
| Fall 2023 | 19,524 | 2,805 |
| Fall 2022 | 17,170 | 2,886 |
| Fall 2021 | 15,526 | 2,826 |
| Fall 2020 | 17,091 | 2,714 |
| Fall 2019 | 18,037 | 3,394 |
| Fall 2018 | 16,047 | 3,077 |
| Fall 2017 | 15,429 | 2,982 |
Applications count the programs students chose, not people, and OUAC doesn't publish offers. So these counts show demand and intake, not an acceptance rate.
Source: OUAC Statistics, undergraduate statistics by university, September release of each cycle, Ontario secondary school students.
What actually determines Brock admission
Brock publishes a general 70% minimum and a competitive average by program instead of one university-wide acceptance rate. brocku.ca blocked our live request on October 8, 2026, so we checked the averages below against the Internet Archive copy of Brock’s 2026-entry admission criteria, saved December 8, 2025. Brock says the averages are approximate and subject to change. Brock had not posted 2027-entry averages in any copy we could reach.
| Program | Required subjects | Published competitive average (2026 entry) | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Humanities and many Social Sciences programs | Senior English | B- | Program-specific exceptions and limited-enrolment programs can require more. |
| Business Administration (BBA) | Senior English and one Senior Math | B- regular / B co-op | The international double degree currently publishes A-. |
| Accounting (BAcc) | Senior English and two Senior Math courses | B regular / A- co-op | The co-op stream has a higher current planning range. |
| Computer Science (BSc) | Senior English and Senior Functions or Calculus, with at least B- in the math prerequisite | B- regular / B co-op | Computer Science and Mathematics has separate two-math requirements. |
| Integrated Engineering (BEng) | Senior English, Functions, Calculus, Chemistry, and Physics; at least B- in every prerequisite | A | This is the current direct-entry Integrated Engineering requirement. |
| Nursing (BScN) | Senior English, Biology, Chemistry, and Math; at least B in every prerequisite | A | This is a competitive program; the published level is not an offer guarantee. |
| Kinesiology (BKin) | Senior English, Biology, and Math | B | The combined BKin/MPK route currently publishes A+. |
| Medical Sciences (BSc) | Senior English, Biology, Math, and Chemistry; at least B- in Chemistry | B+ | Applicants should distinguish Medical Sciences from Nursing and Kinesiology. |
| Sport Management (BSM) | Senior English and Math | A- | Brock publishes a program-specific competitive level. |
| Concurrent Education | Senior English and Math, plus teachable- or major-specific subjects | A | Dramatic Arts and Visual Arts routes also use additional evaluation. |
| Game Programming | Senior English, Functions or Calculus with at least B-, and a successful Statement of Interest | A- | The live page lists February 1, 2026 for the current-cycle statement, not Fall 2027. |
| Applied Grape & Wine Science (BSc) | Senior Functions or Calculus and Senior Chemistry, each at least B-, plus two more senior sciences, math, or English | B- | Brock states it is the only university in Canada offering a grape and wine science degree; a co-op stream exists. |
Source: Brock University admission criteria by program, 2026 entry, read through the Internet Archive copy saved December 8, 2025. For deadlines, co-op, scholarships, residence, and the full 2027-cycle picture, see the complete Brock University admissions guide.
Official sources
Every figure and finding on this page links back to the Brock or provincial source it came from.
- OUAC Statistics: undergraduate statistics by university
OUAC's counts of applications to Brock and confirmations from Ontario high school students, full-time first-year fall entry, for the 2017 to 2026 cycles (September release of each cycle).
- Admission criteria by program (2026 entry)
Brock's 2026-entry competitive averages and required subjects by program. brocku.ca blocked our live request on October 8, 2026, so we read the Internet Archive copy saved December 8, 2025, which matches the averages on this page (for example Nursing A, Integrated Engineering A, Sport Management A-). Brock says "These averages are approximate and subject to change."
- Ontario secondary school requirements and offer rounds
Brock's OSSD, six 4U or 4M credits and "A minimum admission average of 70% (many programs require a higher average)." Read through the Internet Archive copy saved August 17, 2025, because brocku.ca blocked our live request on October 8, 2026.
- Important admission deadlines (current cycle)
Brock's own current-cycle deadline page, last verified by our team on August 14, 2026. brocku.ca blocked our live request on October 8, 2026, and the Internet Archive holds no 2026 copy.
- Institutional Planning, Analysis & Performance (institutional research office)
Brock's institutional-research office, the natural home for a fact book, common data set, or admissions-statistics report. Site search shows it now operates as "Institutional Planning, Analysis & Performance" (IPAP) after a September 2025 relaunch, with sub-pages referencing a "Brock facts" sheet and CUDO reporting. The office's homepage blocked our live requests on August 25 and October 8, 2026, so we could not confirm whether it publishes application, offer, or acceptance-rate figures. No figure from it appears on this page.
- Common University Data Ontario reporting (Brock)
Brock's CUDO reporting page. It blocked our live request on October 8, 2026. The newest Internet Archive copy (August 14, 2025) lists CUDO reports up to Brock-University-CUDO-2021, so it holds nothing newer than OUAC's Fall 2026 counts. CUDO's admission table counts applicants and registrants, not offers. No figure taken from it.
- Common University Data Ontario: provincial portal
The province-wide CUDO landing page, which loaded on October 8, 2026. It describes the data and links to reports but shows no Brock offer count.
Frequently asked questions
Direct answers about how many students apply to Brock, why its own data pages were blocked when checked, and the competitive averages it publishes by program.
Planning a Brock application?
A peer adviser who has been through Brock admissions can help you plan your program choice and application. Brock is the only official source for admission decisions.