Skip to content

York University tuition and fees for 2026-27

credits, housing and your first bill

York's 2026-27 first-year Ontario tuition for regular Keele arts programs is $6,240.30 for 30 credits: $208.01 x 30, our calculation. Its broader Arts and Sciences budget rounds domestic tuition to about $6,200. Supplementary fees, health and dental, housing and meals are separate.

Reviewed October 16, 2026 · Checked against the primary sources below · How we review guides

Key facts

2026-27 regular Ontario Arts
$208.01 per credit; $6,240.30 for 30 credits, our calculation.
2026-27 regular Arts international
$1,314.18 per credit; $39,425.40 for 30 credits, our calculation before fees.
First-year housing example
$23,610.16 with Ontario Arts tuition, student fees, health/dental, Founders double and Entry meals; our calculation.
Fall 2027 fee status
2027-28 tuition, housing, meal and insurance prices remain pending. Recheck February 1, 2027.

2026-27 Keele tuition by program and fee category

Most rows use 30 credits. Engineering uses 36; Design publishes an annual fee.

New-entry FW26 schedules for students entering September 9, 2026 or later. Credit-based annual amounts are our calculations at the stated load. Design's annual tuition is university-published. Supplementary fees and insurance are extra. These rows don't set prices for another cohort or campus.
Program groupOntario domesticOther Canadian domesticInternationalStatus and basis
Regular LA&PS arts programs, Keele$208.01 x 30 = $6,240.30$236.08 x 30 = $7,082.40$1,314.18 x 30 = $39,425.402026-27 new-entry tuition only; our 30-credit calculations.York regular LA&PS schedule
Faculty of Science, Keele$208.01 x 30 = $6,240.30$236.08 x 30 = $7,082.40$1,391.01 x 30 = $41,730.302026-27 new-entry tuition only; our 30-credit calculations.York Science schedule
LA&PS Commerce, 30 credits$352.17 x 30 = $10,565.10$367.24 x 30 = $11,017.20$1,422.54 x 30 = $42,676.202026-27 tuition only; our calculations. Separate from Schulich BBA.York Commerce schedule
Schulich BBA/iBBA, 30 credits$352.17 x 30 = $10,565.10$367.24 x 30 = $11,017.20$1,466.17 x 30 = $43,985.102026-27 tuition only; our calculations. Its supplementary fee slate also differs.York Schulich schedule
Computer Science, 30 credits$294.00 x 30 = $8,820.00$333.68 x 30 = $10,010.40$1,260.84 x 30 = $37,825.202026-27 tuition only; our calculations. Not the regular Science fee group.York Computer Science schedule
Engineering, 36 first-year credits$325.44 x 36 = $11,715.84$369.35 x 36 = $13,296.60$1,310.15 x 36 = $47,165.402026-27 tuition only; our calculations. Domestic result differs from recruitment's approximate $10,600.York Engineering scheduleDifferent recruitment estimate
Bachelor of Design, annual program fee$9,179.50$10,418.06$40,573.81University-published 2026-27 annual tuition; no credit multiplication.York Design annual schedule

Reviewed against each row's official source. Recheck the source before you act, because dates and fees change.

York's broad 2026-27 program planning estimates

The university rounds these figures and doesn't split the domestic residency bands here.

University-published approximate tuition for fall/winter 2026-27. Most rows use 30 credits; Engineering uses 36 first-year credits. Supplementary fees and insurance aren't part of these tuition estimates. Use the course/program lookup for your exact residency and cohort.
Program groupDomestic school estimateInternational school estimateStatus
Most Arts and SciencesAbout $6,200About $40,000Latest available 2026-27 approximate tuition; not a 2027-28 quote or a separate out-of-province rate.York program tuition estimatesExact course and program lookup
Business programsAbout $8,000 to $11,000About $40,000 to $44,000Latest available 2026-27 approximate tuition; not a 2027-28 quote or a separate out-of-province rate.York program tuition estimatesExact course and program lookup
Computer ScienceAbout $8,800About $38,000Latest available 2026-27 approximate tuition; not a 2027-28 quote or a separate out-of-province rate.York program tuition estimatesExact course and program lookup
DesignAbout $9,200About $40,000Latest available 2026-27 approximate tuition; not a 2027-28 quote or a separate out-of-province rate.York program tuition estimatesExact course and program lookup
EngineeringAbout $10,600About $47,000Latest available 2026-27 approximate tuition; not a 2027-28 quote or a separate out-of-province rate.York program tuition estimatesExact course and program lookup

Reviewed against each row's official source. Recheck the source before you act, because dates and fees change.

Compulsory student fees and the two health plans

York adds health insurance after per-credit supplementary fees. They aren't one interchangeable charge.

Current 2026-27 regular Keele LA&PS example, with the YFS full-time undergraduate plan. Other campus, load or program charges can differ. Insurance-source differences remain visible.
ChargePublished basisStatus and treatment
Regular LA&PS supplementary fees$43.95 per credit$43.95 x 30 = $1,318.50, our calculation. Includes centrally collected ancillary charges and student levies; insurance is extra.LA&PS supplementary breakdown
Centrally collected component$31.10 per creditAlready part of $43.95. Covers athletics, support, counselling, safety, career services and convocation.Centrally collected ancillary subtotal
Student-levy component$12.85 per creditAlready part of $43.95. Don't add this subtotal again.Student-levy subtotal
YFS full-time health and dental$349.36 for the 2026-27 benefit yearSeparate assessed premium. Recruitment instead shows an approximate $359. Alternate-cover opt-out rules and deadlines apply.YFS 2026-27 plan feeDifferent recruitment estimate
International basic UHIP$948, September 1, 2026 to August 31, 2027Separate from YFS extended benefits. York International confirms this dated amount; recruitment's $1,151 combined estimate isn't a current itemised insurance total.York International 2026-27 UHIPRecruitment insurance estimate
Course materials and lab chargesDepends on the courseCan be assessed in addition to these charges. No universal books or lab price is invented.York course-specific additional charges

Reviewed against each row's official source. Recheck the source before you act, because dates and fees change.

2026-27 room prices and dining plans

Rooms cover eight months. Dining is priced separately and depends on the room's rules.

Published 2026-27 Keele and Glendon room prices; the four-year housing guarantee is not free accommodation. See our existing York residence guide for building choices, deposits and contracts.
ChoiceRoomDiningStatus
Keele traditional rooms$9,072 Founders double to $12,410 Stong/Tatham/Vanier super singleRequired Entry/Standard/Premium: $6,450 to $7,9302026-27 eight-month room and separate full-plan prices. Pond's $13,676 suite isn't a normal first-year preference.Keele residence room tableFull dining-plan charges
Keele suites available in the housing table$11,462 Calumet double to $13,294 Bethune four-person-suite singleDining optional; Convenience is $4,3302026-27 selected suite range, excluding Pond. Buying no plan doesn't make groceries free.Keele suite prices and dining rulesConvenience plan eligibility
Glendon: Hilliard and Wood$9,208 double to $13,620 Wood hybrid with private bathRequired for most rooms; specific hybrid exceptions apply2026-27 eight-month rooms. Check the exact room row instead of assuming every hybrid has the same dining rule.Glendon room and dining table
Founders double plus Entry example$9,072$6,450$9,072 + $6,450 = $15,522, our calculation before housing fees.Founders room basisEntry plan basis

Reviewed against each row's official source. Recheck the source before you act, because dates and fees change.

Worked 2026-27 example: Ontario Arts, Founders double and Entry

This is our calculation for one first-year choice. Books and personal spending remain extra.

Ontario regular Keele LA&PS entrant, 30 credits, YFS full-time health/dental with no opt-out, eight-month Founders double and required Entry plan. Includes the net housing-application charge after move-in credit and $80 activity fee. Fully credited tuition and room deposits aren't counted again.
LinePublished basis and arithmeticExample cost
Tuition$208.01 x 30 credits$6,240.30; our calculationOntario regular Arts rate
Supplementary fees$43.95 x 30 credits$1,318.50; our calculationArts supplementary rate
YFS health and dental$349.36 published 2026-27 full-time premium$349.36; separate from supplementary feesYFS current premium
Founders double room$9,072 published eight-month price$9,072Founders double rate
Entry dining plan$6,450 published full plan charge$6,450; operation fee already includedEntry price
Residence activity/administration$80 published non-refundable fee$80Residence additional fees
Net housing application after move-in$250 paid - $150 credited$100; our calculation, same as the published non-refundable portionApplication fee and credit
Example total$6,240.30 + $1,318.50 + $349.36 + $9,072 + $6,450 + $80 + $100$23,610.16; our calculation before books and personal expensesTuition and supplementary basisHealth-plan basisRoom and housing-fee basisFood basis

Reviewed against each row's official source. Recheck the source before you act, because dates and fees change.

Current payment dates and standard-course refund windows

Course fees, deposits and academic withdrawals follow different schedules.

Fall/Winter 2026-27 standard undergraduate F and W terms. Special term codes, Design and Education can use different refund schedules. Yearless deposit rules are shown separately below; no Fall 2027 deadline is invented.
StepFall 2026Winter 2027Treatment
Term tuition dueSeptember 10, 2026January 10, 2027Dated calendar. Full-year fees can be split 50%/50% under the standing account rule.2026-27 financial datesFull-year payment rule
100% course-fee refund throughSeptember 15, 2026January 11, 2027Standard Term F and Term W refund rows.York current refund tables
50% course-fee refund windowOctober 7 to 13, 2026February 2 to 8, 2027Sliding weekly scale; adjacent weeks have different percentages.Standard-term sliding refund table
No course-fee refund fromNovember 11, 2026March 9, 2027You remain liable for the retained charge even if you haven't paid yet.Refund table zero-refund rows
Last drop without a gradeNovember 10, 2026March 8, 2027Academic dates, much later than a full refund. Later W withdrawals have no grade-point effect under the calendar rule.2026-27 course drop dates

Reviewed against each row's official source. Recheck the source before you act, because dates and fees change.

The fee cohort matters as much as the faculty

York assigns a fee cohort when you enter a program. The year of entry helps set the course rate. A first-year family should therefore select the new-entry table rather than copy a returning student's bill. Our detailed Arts and Science rows use students entering on September 9, 2026 or later. That is the FW26 cohort in the 2026-27 schedule. It isn't a confirmed 2027-28 tuition promise.

Regular Keele Arts and Science have the same domestic per-credit tuition in these tables. Their international rates differ. Our calculation for a 30-credit regular Arts year is $208.01 x 30 = $6,240.30 in the Ontario band. The other Canadian band gives $236.08 x 30 = $7,082.40. A move, a status change or a second program can require York to review which fee rule applies.

Professional programs have their own rates. York says a double major with a professional program is assessed at the professional rate. A major/minor uses the major's rate. Design uses a program-based charge rather than the usual course formula. The York university guide explains the choices, and the official fee lookup connects each faculty, campus and degree to the right schedule.

Sources: Entry-cohort and fee-basis rules · Regular Arts rates and major/minor rules · Different international Science rate · Fee-category eligibility

A rounded tuition estimate isn't a tuition-and-fee bill

York's recruitment page rounds most Arts and Sciences tuition to about $6,200 domestic and $40,000 international. These are school estimates for a full 2026-27 fall/winter load. They don't contradict a more exact calculation for one named degree. Science's separate international rate also shows why a broad planning row shouldn't become an exact figure for every program in that group.

Business is another place where the degree name matters. LA&PS Commerce and the Schulich BBA have different international rates and supplementary slates. Computer Science has its own Lassonde schedule too. Engineering's recruitment estimate uses 36 first-year credits. The exact Ontario rate gives $325.44 x 36 = $11,715.84, our calculation. That differs from the broad $10,600 domestic estimate. Ask York which assessed load and rate apply to your offer.

Keep your comparison notes next to the program in the offer. Our York Engineering admission guide and York Psychology requirements page cover different academic routes. They can use the broader recruitment amounts as labelled estimates. This page adds the detailed fee basis so you can distinguish tuition from the student charges and living costs that follow it.

Sources: Rounded tuition estimates and credit loads · Program-specific fee categories · Engineering rate behind the different calculation

Per-credit supplementary fees add up separately

York calls its non-academic student charges supplementary fees. For regular Keele LA&PS in the selected cohort, the published rate is $43.95 per credit. Our calculation for 30 credits is $43.95 x 30 = $1,318.50. This sits above tuition. A reduced course load changes a per-credit charge, but it can also affect insurance, aid and award eligibility. Check those rules before using fewer credits as a cost-saving step.

The supplementary rate contains $31.10 in centrally collected ancillary charges and $12.85 in student levies per credit. These are parts of the total, not extra lines to add again. The university portion supports recreation and student services. The levy portion supports student organisations and campus services. The fee schedule lists each component, which helps you understand a total that may otherwise look like one unnamed fee.

Health and dental doesn't sit inside that $43.95 in our selected Arts table. It appears as an additional charge. Some courses can also add material or lab charges. We haven't inserted a made-up book allowance into the worked example. The account assessment is the place to check your actual course-specific amounts. Keep a separate books and supplies line in your own budget even when an exact amount isn't yet known.

Sources: Supplementary components and additional charges · How York assesses course fees

Use the dated health-plan amounts and note the source difference

The York Federation of Students, or YFS, publishes a $349.36 full-time health-and-dental premium for 2026-27. It's an annual benefit-year charge, not a monthly bill. Its eligibility rule uses at least 15 credits across fall/winter, or at least nine credits for winter-only study. Most eligible undergraduates are enrolled automatically, but YFS says to confirm the actual account charge before using the benefits.

York's recruitment page still uses an approximate $359 health figure and $1,151 for combined international insurance. York International now confirms $948 for basic UHIP from September 1, 2026 to August 31, 2027. UHIP means University Health Insurance Plan. It's separate from extended health and dental. Those newer named plan amounts make the broad recruitment insurance estimate unsuitable as an exact current total.

YFS allows an opt-out with comparable extended cover. Ontario public health insurance and UHIP alone don't qualify as that alternate cover. The clear Fall 2026 opt-out deadline is October 16, 2026. Its winter-only opt-out window runs January 1 to February 5, 2027. One winter opt-in sentence mixes 2027 and 2026 dates; confirm an opt-in with YFS. An application confirmation isn't a promise that a refund has been approved.

Sources: 2026-27 premium, eligibility and opt-out rules · Basic medical coverage and dated premium · Different recruitment insurance figures

Room prices don't include every dining or housing charge

York's rooms are priced for eight months in the current schedule. A Founders double costs $9,072, with a dining plan required. Our York residence cost guide compares Keele and Glendon choices. Pond has a $13,676 suite price, but first-year students normally can't select it as a preference. Accessibility exceptions are reviewed separately, so it shouldn't set your standard first-year room budget.

Entry costs $6,450, Standard $7,180 and Premium $7,930 for 2026-27. These full prices include the operation fee as well as dining dollars. Don't price Entry using only the $4,600 Meal Plan balance. Optional Convenience costs $4,330 and is for people outside rooms with a mandatory plan. A suite with optional dining still needs a realistic food budget if you decide not to buy a plan.

Housing adds an $80 activity and administration fee. You pay a $250 application charge, with $150 credited after move-in. The $750 room deposit is also credited after move-in. Our calculation for the net application cost is $250 - $150 = $100. Those credits reduce later charges; they don't remove the need to have the full payment ready when applying or accepting a room.

Sources: Keele rooms, first-year Pond restriction and additional fees · Glendon room choices · Full dining prices and plan eligibility

Build a first-year example from the charges that fit you

The example uses an Ontario regular Keele Arts entrant taking 30 credits. Tuition and supplementary fees come from that exact fee table. The student keeps the YFS plan and chooses a Founders double with Entry dining. They move in, so the stated application credit applies. The example includes the separate activity fee. It doesn't include basic international insurance because this student is in the domestic Ontario category.

Our calculation is $6,240.30 + $1,318.50 + $349.36 + $9,072 + $6,450 + $80 + $100 = $23,610.16. This covers the listed study, insurance and housing choices for 2026-27. Books and personal spending are outside it. We haven't subtracted an entrance scholarship or future job income. An award can reduce what you must fund, but only after its amount and conditions are confirmed.

The $300 registration deposit is part of tuition, and the $750 room deposit is credited toward housing. Adding either again would overstate the example cost. They still affect your payment schedule. Record both the final cost and the earlier cash you need in the university cost calculator. Your own course load, campus and room must replace our example choices before you rely on the result.

Sources: Selected academic charges · Selected annual health charge · Room, application and activity charges · Entry dining · Deposit as part of tuition

Your first enrolment sets the domestic deposit deadline

New domestic undergraduates pay a one-time $300 non-refundable registration deposit after starting course enrolment. The standing table bases the due date on when you add your first fall or full-year course. Start before June 1 and pay by June 10. Start in June and pay by July 10. Start in July and pay by August 10. Start on or after August 1 and pay within five days.

Those month-and-day rules aren't labelled Fall 2027 in the source. Check your new-cycle instructions rather than attaching an assumed year. Missing the deposit can block further enrolment and remove you from courses. York says an international undergraduate pays a $2,000 acceptance deposit before course access. The published study-permit-refusal exception allows a deposit refund. Protected persons and convention refugees use the domestic deposit under the stated rule.

The dated 2026-27 calendar puts fall tuition on September 10, 2026 and winter tuition on January 10, 2027. Full-year tuition and housing can be split into two halves under the account policy. The health-plan payment has a separate statement rule, usually the tenth of the following month. Make a bank payment early: a major Canadian bank can take up to four business days to deliver it to York.

Sources: Enrolment-based deposit table and status exceptions · Dated tuition payment schedule · Full-year and health-plan payment rules · Bank processing time

An approved repayment agreement is different from an unpaid balance

If you can't meet the due date, York asks you to contact the student-support office for your campus. Its Debt Repayment Agreement can set a plan for active undergraduates. The published requirement is at least 60% of the minimum payment upfront and a plan to clear the rest within one term. York must approve it. Sending a smaller payment on your own doesn't create a valid agreement.

The standing interest rate is 1.09% per month on overdue amounts. York names an OSAP exception: completing the application and supporting documents by the deadline can protect September, January or May from interest while funding is pending. That condition matters. It isn't a blanket pause for every unfinished aid application. Read your actual minimum payment and ask about any charge you don't understand.

York's active-student hold thresholds are $1,500 overdue for domestic fees and $3,500 for international fees. A hold can limit adding or changing courses after the stated deadlines. You can still drop courses. An inactive student can face a full-payment requirement to return. Getting advice before the balance grows makes it easier to keep course plans and payment obligations aligned; don't wait for an enrolment block to discover the rule.

Sources: Approved repayment, interest protection and hold rules · Minimum-payment and statement meanings

Refund dates arrive before the last academic withdrawal

York's standard Fall 2026 course-fee table gives a full refund through September 15. The percentage then falls in weekly steps. It reaches 50% from October 7 to 13 and zero from November 11. Standard winter courses use January 11, February 2 to 8 and March 9, 2027 for those same points. Check the actual term code: Design, Education and shorter sessions can use different tables.

The academic calendar lets you drop a standard fall course without a grade until November 10, 2026. Winter uses March 8, 2027. These dates aren't full-refund deadlines. A later withdrawal can leave a W on the transcript under the calendar's rule. Not attending doesn't remove the course or its charges. Use the enrolment system and check both the financial result and academic record after the change.

Residence has a separate cancellation contract. The current Keele policy names July 15, 2026 for a fall reservation and November 15, 2026 for winter. Selecting a room can forfeit the deposit even before those dates. The cancellation table lists $900 forfeited for a booked room, while application and room payments add to $250 + $750 = $1,000, our calculation. Ask Housing how your credits affect that figure rather than guessing a refund.

Withdrawing from residence after moving in can leave the rest of the contract payable. The housing page names a reduced $500-plus-prorated-charge rule if the space is reassigned. That's separate from a course refund. For tuition, account credits are first applied against remaining debts; a cash refund requires a credit balance after charges are cleared. Changing study plans can also change aid, so review the funding result before spending a refund.

Sources: Sliding course refunds and credit-balance rule · Academic drop and withdrawal rules · Separate cancellation and early-withdrawal charges · Non-attendance doesn't remove charges

Plan aid around deposits and confirmed scholarship payments

OSAP is the Ontario Student Assistance Program. York's first-year financial guide says the registration deposit must be paid before it can confirm enrolment for the funding release. Applying for aid doesn't pay that deposit for you. The 2026-27 academic calendar recommends July 15 for fall/fall-winter applications and documents, and November 18 for winter-only. Those are current-cycle early targets, not Fall 2027 application dates.

York's standing domestic automatic entrance bands are $1,000 at 80% to 84.9%, $1,500 at 85% to 89.9%, $2,000 at 90% to 94.9% and $3,500 at 95% or higher. Final grades confirm the award. Renewal needs an 8.0 grade point average over at least 24 credits in the academic year. No separate award application is required for that band, but other bursaries and scholarships have their own forms.

International automatic awards have a dated 2026-27 grid. Its 90% distinction tier offers $15,000 in first year, but excludes Computer Science, Cybersecurity and Engineering except named Fall 2026 Ontario-curriculum entrants. The 80% to 89.9% tier gives $10,000 and the 75% to 79.9% tier gives a one-time $5,000. These are prior-cycle award facts for Fall 2027 planning. We don't assume the same new-cycle eligibility or payment.

York's dedicated international award page gives January 27, 2027 for the President's International Scholarship of Excellence application and February 4 for nominees. The broad scholarship page instead says January 26, 2027. It also keeps a 2026-27 heading and January 26, 2026 reminder. The incoming-awards page itself contains both student dates. These official dates conflict. Ask York which applies. Its separate Fall 2027 four-year housing guarantee for direct-entry high-school students is confirmed. A guarantee doesn't pay the rent. Our York financial-aid guide owns award selection and application steps.

The sources checked on October 16, 2026 don't confirm 2027-28 tuition, supplementary fees, insurance, rooms or dining prices. The new academic payment/refund calendar, yearless domestic award-form dates and international automatic grid also need a cycle check. Named awards can already have dated deadlines; check the chosen listing. Recheck February 1, 2027 and before paying a deposit. Use the actual fee table and offer together before treating any planning figure as your bill.

Sources: Deposit before aid and early application guidance · Current-cycle aid targets · Loan and grant process · Enrolment and funding release · Domestic automatic award rules · Intake-specific international awards and future housing guarantee · Conflicting PISE row and timeline

Official sources

Confirm current dates, rules, fees, and program details in these primary sources.

Written by Stellar Advisers Editorial Team · Reviewed by Official-source review desk · Last reviewed October 16, 2026

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers to the questions applicants ask most often.

Compare your York costs and funding steps

An adviser can help you compare the program and funding steps in your offers. Your first consultation is free.