York University

Housing decision · York University

Build a realistic first-year living plan

  1. 1EligibilityGuarantee and application rules
  2. 2OptionsBuildings, rooms, communities
  3. 3Full costResidence, meals, deposits
  4. 4CommitDeadlines and backup housing
QS World#333Large university

York University Residence & Housing

Toronto, Ontario

Housing, commute, campus setting, and city fit. This focused guide keeps the detailed tables, official sources, and practical next steps in one manageable reading path.

Reviewed August 14, 2026 · Information checked against official university sources · How we review guides

Residence and Campus Fit

Residence guarantee, rates, and meal plans

York University residence: guarantee deadlines, 2026–27 rates, and dining plans

York houses more than 4,000 students—about 1,600 of them in first year—across ten undergraduate residences: eight on the Keele campus and two at Glendon. First-year spaces are guaranteed by applicant group with hard housing deadlines, so treat the residence application as part of the admission timeline, not an afterthought.

Residence stock

10 residences

Eight Keele buildings plus Hilliard and Wood at Glendon; 4,000+ residents.

Guarantee pattern

June 1 / May 1

Fall 2026 housing deadlines by applicant group; Fall 2027 dates are pending.

Offer timing

Mid-June

Fall residence offers begin in mid-June through MyFile, then room selection opens.

Cycle-label warning

The published guarantee deadlines belong to Fall 2026

York's June 1, 2026 (Ontario high school) and May 1, 2026 (out-of-province and international) housing deadlines are the Fall 2026 guarantee dates. Use them to understand the pattern—including the four-year guarantee for out-of-province and international students—but verify the Fall 2027 dates on the live housing pages before relying on them.

Residence guarantee by applicant group

Applicant groupHousing deadlinePublished guarantee
Ontario high-school studentsJune 1, 2026 (Fall 2026 cycle)Guaranteed residence space when admission is accepted by the offer deadline; a single room is guaranteed with a 90%+ admission average
Canadian out-of-province high-school studentsMay 1, 2026 (Fall 2026 cycle)Guaranteed residence space plus a four-year on-campus housing guarantee tied to annual re-application by May 1 and continuous Fall/Winter residence
International high-school studentsMay 1, 2026 (Fall 2026 cycle)Guaranteed residence space plus the four-year on-campus housing guarantee; Ontario-school internationals follow the June 1 date

Keele residence rates for 2026–27 (eight months)

An $80 Residence Life Activity & Administration Fee applies at move-in, and dining plans are mandatory in traditional-style rooms. Rates are the posted 2026–27 figures—planning evidence for Fall 2027 budgets, not a quote.

ResidenceStyle2026–27 ratesDining plan
FoundersTraditionalDouble $9,072 · Single $10,694 · Large/Super Single $11,764Dining plan required
WintersTraditional and hybridDouble $9,194–$9,612 · Single $10,838–$11,290 · Super Single $11,922Dining plan required
Stong, Tatham Hall, VanierTraditionalDouble $9,572 · Single $11,282 · Super Single $12,410Dining plan required
BethuneTraditional and suiteTraditional double $9,336 to Super Single $12,102 · Suite single up to $13,294Required in traditional rooms; optional in suites
CalumetSix-person suitesDouble $11,462 · Single $12,770Dining plan optional
PondTwo-person suitesSingle $13,676 (not selectable by first-year students)Dining plan optional

Glendon residences (Hilliard and Wood)

Residence2026–27 ratesDining plan
HilliardTraditional double $9,208 · Singles $10,210–$11,938 · Hybrid single with private bath $13,600Dining plan required
WoodTraditional double $9,208 · Singles $10,854–$11,288 · Hybrid single with private bath $13,620Required in most rooms; optional for the hybrid single

Glendon's agreement lists a $250 application fee ($150 credited after move-in), a $750 room deposit, and installments due September 10 and January 10.

2026–27 dining plans

PlanTotal costWho it is for
Entry$6,450Residence students in mandatory-plan (traditional) rooms
Standard$7,180Residence students in mandatory-plan (traditional) rooms
Premium$7,930Residence students in mandatory-plan (traditional) rooms
Convenience$4,330Students not living in a residence where a plan is mandatory

Residential plans include a $300 non-refundable Operation Enhancement Fee ($150 for Convenience), and split funds between Meal Plan dollars and Meal Plan Plus dollars that work at all dining locations.

Current published facts

Ten undergraduate residences on two campuses

Confirmed

York houses more than 4,000 students—about 1,600 of them in first year—across ten undergraduate residences: eight on the Keele campus (Founders, Vanier, Stong, Winters, Bethune, Calumet, Tatham Hall, and Pond) and two at Glendon (Hilliard and Wood). Apartment housing exists for eligible students 21 and older.

All applicants

York University Future Students: Admitted students step 4: apply for residence housing · Verified August 14, 2026

Fall 2026 latest available

First-year residence guarantee and deadlines

Latest available

For Fall 2026, Ontario high-school applicants were guaranteed a residence space by applying for housing by June 1, 2026 and accepting admission by their offer deadline—with a single room guaranteed at a 90%+ average. Out-of-province and international high-school applicants had a May 1, 2026 housing deadline and received a four-year on-campus housing guarantee.

Fall 2027 housing guarantee dates are not yet published; treat June 1 and May 1 as the pattern, not the 2027 deadlines.

All applicants

York University Housing & Conference Services: Keele undergraduate residence selection, guarantees, and placement · Verified August 14, 2026

2026–2027 latest available

Keele residence rates for 2026–27

Latest available

Posted eight-month Keele rates: traditional doubles $9,072 (Founders) to $9,572 (Stong, Tatham Hall, Vanier); traditional singles $10,694–$11,282; super singles up to $12,410; suite-style Calumet $11,462 double and $12,770 single; Bethune suites $11,882–$13,294; and Pond two-person-suite singles $13,676. An $80 Residence Life Activity & Administration Fee applies at move-in.

All applicants

York University Housing & Conference Services: Keele undergraduate residence rates 2026–2027 · Verified August 14, 2026

2026–2027 latest available

Glendon residence rates and housing fees for 2026–27

Latest available

Hilliard and Wood traditional doubles are $9,208 for eight months, traditional singles run $10,854–$11,938, and hybrid singles with a private bath reach $13,600–$13,620. Glendon's agreement lists a $250 application fee ($150 credited to the student account after move-in), a $750 room deposit, and residence fees payable in installments due September 10 and January 10.

All applicants

York University Housing & Conference Services: Glendon residence rates and agreements 2026–2027 · Verified August 14, 2026

2026–2027 latest available

Dining plans and where they are mandatory

Latest available

Traditional-style rooms carry a required dining plan; suite-style rooms make it optional. The 2026–27 residential plans are Entry $6,450, Standard $7,180, and Premium $7,930, each including a $300 non-refundable Operation Enhancement Fee, plus a $4,330 Convenience plan (with a $150 fee) for students outside mandatory-plan residences.

All applicants

York University Food & Vending Services: 2026–2027 dining plan options and prices · Verified August 14, 2026

Current process

Residence application route and offer timing

Confirmed

Students apply for on-campus housing through MyFile, and Fall residence offers begin in mid-June. Winter-entry space is limited and fills quickly, summer applications open March 1, and first-year students cannot select the Pond or Atkinson residences in the room-selection module.

All applicants

York University Housing & Conference Services: Residence application overview and entry terms · Verified August 14, 2026

Official Sources and Next Steps

Stellar keeps this guide structured for comparison, but official university pages remain the source of truth for program requirements, tuition, residence, scholarships, deadlines, and policy changes.

Prepared by Stellar Advisers Editorial Team · Reviewed August 14, 2026 · Editorial, corrections, and source methodology