Skip to content

TMU tuition and fees for 2026-27

first-year costs and payment dates

TMU's 2026-27 first-year Ontario Arts and Contemporary Studies tuition is $6,232.56 for fall and winter: $3,116.28 + $3,116.28, our calculation. Its $7,400.06 annual program total includes student fees and health/dental. Residence, meals and course materials cost extra.

Reviewed October 16, 2026 · Checked against the primary sources below · How we review guides

Key facts

Ontario first-year Arts example
$6,232.56 tuition; $7,400.06 with ancillary fees for 2026-27.
2026-27 international faculty range
$38,693 to $44,675 for tuition and fees; living costs extra.
2026-27 residence example
$24,005.92 for Ontario Arts fees, a Pitman double, meals and the housing application; our calculation.
Confirmed Fall 2027 deposit
$500 full-time domestic or $2,000 international, due June 3, 2027 unless your offer says otherwise.

2026-27 faculty ranges: tuition and ancillary fees together

These published ranges aren't tuition-only prices. Your program and year level set the bill.

TMU's published full-time undergraduate planning ranges, Canadian dollars, 2026-27. The detailed fall/winter schedule uses 5.00 to 7.00 billing units per term. 2027-28 degree fees weren't published in these sources on October 16, 2026.
FacultyOntario domesticOther Canadian domesticInternationalStatus and scope
Arts$7,400 to $7,425$9,200 to $9,225$38,706 to $38,731Latest available 2026-27 faculty range; includes ancillary fees. Check the specific first-year program row.TMU faculty fee rangesProgram and year-level schedules
Community Services$7,502 to $7,985$9,335 to $9,958$38,693 to $41,506Latest available 2026-27 faculty range; includes ancillary fees. Check the specific first-year program row.TMU faculty fee rangesProgram and year-level schedules
Engineering and Architectural Science$10,960 to $11,571$13,773 to $14,572$44,375 to $44,675Latest available 2026-27 faculty range; includes ancillary fees. Check the specific first-year program row.TMU faculty fee rangesProgram and year-level schedules
Science$7,397 to $9,958$9,197 to $12,481$38,702 to $38,762Latest available 2026-27 faculty range; includes ancillary fees. Check the specific first-year program row.TMU faculty fee rangesProgram and year-level schedules
Ted Rogers School of Management$11,883 to $11,939$13,080 to $13,136$44,476 to $44,532Latest available 2026-27 faculty range; includes ancillary fees. Check the specific first-year program row.TMU faculty fee rangesProgram and year-level schedules
The Creative School$7,466 to $8,018$9,266 to $9,851$38,733 to $39,209Latest available 2026-27 faculty range; includes ancillary fees. Check the specific first-year program row.TMU faculty fee rangesProgram and year-level schedules

Reviewed against each row's official source. Recheck the source before you act, because dates and fees change.

What sits inside or beyond the Arts fee total

Health and dental are already inside this program total. Basic international insurance is separate.

First-year Ontario Arts and Contemporary Studies, 5.00 to 7.00 billing units in each term, 2026-27. Derived amounts are our calculations from the university's fee sheet.
ChargeAmountStatus and treatment
Tuition$3,116.28 fall; $3,116.28 winter2026-27 first-year Ontario Arts and Contemporary Studies. Other programs and residency bands differ.TMU first-year Arts sheet
All assessed ancillary fees$3,888.39 - $3,116.28 = $772.11 fall; $3,511.67 - $3,116.28 = $395.39 winterOur calculation: $772.11 + $395.39 = $1,167.50 for both terms, including health/dental.TMU first-year Arts components
TMSU health and dental$376.67 in fallComponent of the Arts ancillary total. New winter starters instead add the sheet's $294.97 charge. Alternate-cover opt-out rules apply.Arts health/dental column and noteOfficial opt-out policy
International UHIP$948, September 2026 to August 2027, member onlyConfirmed 2026-27 insurer premium, tax included. TMU's health page also quotes $948. Basic cover is separate from extended benefits.UHIP's dated premium tableMatching TMU health guidance
Books and supplies$1,500 to $6,700TMU planning range by program. No Arts-specific book bill is invented; this allowance is excluded from our example total.TMU additional cost estimates

Reviewed against each row's official source. Recheck the source before you act, because dates and fees change.

2026-27 room and meal choices for a 33-week stay

Read our TMU residence guide for room types and the full housing process.

Our annual sums of the four official instalments. Rent includes internet, laundry, residence levies and insurance. The separate $50 application fee isn't inside these package totals.
ChoiceRoom totalMeal plan totalCombined cost and status
Pitman apartment room with declining balance$3,317.86 + $3,071 x 3 = $12,530.86; our calculation$732.50 x 2 + $115 = $1,580; our calculation$12,530.86 + $1,580 = $14,110.86; our calculation, 2026-27.Pitman apartment instalments
Pitman double with seven-day meals$2,431.61 + $2,184.75 x 3 = $8,985.86; our calculation$1,751.25 x 4 + $450 + $115 = $7,570; our calculation$8,985.86 + $7,570 = $16,555.86; our calculation, 2026-27.Pitman double instalments
DCC four-bedroom room with five-day meals$3,793.86 + $3,547 x 3 = $14,434.86; our calculation$1,250 x 4 + $450 + $115 = $5,565; our calculation$14,434.86 + $5,565 = $19,999.86; our calculation, 2026-27.DCC four-bedroom instalments
DCC two-bedroom room with seven-day meals$3,971.36 + $3,724.50 x 3 = $15,144.86; our calculation$1,751.25 x 4 + $450 + $115 = $7,570; our calculation$15,144.86 + $7,570 = $22,714.86; our calculation, 2026-27.DCC two-bedroom instalments

Reviewed against each row's official source. Recheck the source before you act, because dates and fees change.

Worked 2026-27 example: Ontario Arts and a Pitman double

Our calculation uses one named program and room. It isn't your final TMU invoice.

First-year Ontario Arts and Contemporary Studies; 5.00 to 7.00 billing units in fall and winter; no health-plan opt-out; Pitman double and required seven-day meals for 33 weeks. Books, transit, personal spending and admission-application fees are excluded. The credited tuition deposit isn't added again.
LinePublished basis and arithmeticExample cost
Tuition$3,116.28 + $3,116.28$6,232.56; our calculationArts term tuition
Assessed ancillary fees, including health/dental($3,888.39 - $3,116.28) + ($3,511.67 - $3,116.28)$1,167.50; our calculationArts total and tuition columns
Pitman double rent$2,431.61 + $2,184.75 + $2,184.75 + $2,184.75$8,985.86; our calculationPitman double rent instalments
Seven-day meals$1,751.25 x 4 + $450 flex + $115 administration$7,570; our calculationPitman meal instalments
Housing application$50 published application charge$50; separate from the tuition depositTMU housing application
Example total$6,232.56 + $1,167.50 + $8,985.86 + $7,570 + $50$24,005.92; our calculation before books and personal costsArts fee basisHousing and meal basisApplication-fee basis

Reviewed against each row's official source. Recheck the source before you act, because dates and fees change.

2026-27 tuition payment and course-drop dates

A late academic withdrawal date doesn't extend the refund period.

Published 2026-27 standard undergraduate dates. A course drop must reduce the fee range to produce a fee reduction. Chang School and some special-session rules differ; no 2027-28 date is inferred.
StepFall 2026Winter 2027Scope
Pay term feesSeptember 25, 2026January 29, 2027Dated fee schedule; admissions page instead uses start-of-classes shorthand.TMU payment deadlinesAdmissions wording
Full-refund course drop or program withdrawalSeptember 18, 2026January 29, 2027Meet the refund conditions and use the correct course/session calendar.2026-27 significant dates
50% eligible refund periodSeptember 19 to October 9, 2026January 30 to February 12, 2027A lower fee range is needed for a course drop.2026-27 refund periods
Last academic drop/withdrawal, no fee refundNovember 20, 2026April 2, 2027Good academic standing date; not a financial refund promise.2026-27 academic withdrawal dates

Reviewed against each row's official source. Recheck the source before you act, because dates and fees change.

Confirmed Fall 2027 deposit, payment and refund dates

Published future dates don't confirm a 2027-28 tuition price.

Explicit Fall 2027 rows on TMU's significant-dates page and admitted-student instructions, checked October 16, 2026. A day-school course drop must lower the fee range for a fee refund. Chang School and special sessions can differ. Winter 2028 payment/refund dates aren't in the returned calendar.
StepConfirmed dateScope
Tuition depositJune 3, 2027, unless your offer differs$500 full-time domestic; $2,000 full-time international; credited toward fees.Fall 2027 admitted-student instructions
Full-refund course drop or program withdrawalSeptember 17, 2027Published day-school fall deadline; a course drop needs a lower fee range.Calendar's explicit Fall 2027 rows
50% eligible refund periodSeptember 18 to October 8, 2027No eligible fall course/withdrawal refund after this period under the stated standard rule.Fall 2027 half-refund period
Full fall tuition paymentSeptember 24, 2027Published undergraduate fee deadline. The 2027-28 amount remains unconfirmed.Fall 2027 full-payment row

Reviewed against each row's official source. Recheck the source before you act, because dates and fees change.

Start with the degree name and your fee category

Toronto Metropolitan University used to be called Ryerson University. Searches under either name should lead to the current TMU fee schedule. For a Grade 12 student, the first check is the exact program in your offer. An Arts degree, Computer Science and Engineering sit in different fee groups. A faculty range gives you a quick comparison, but it doesn't replace the program's first-year row.

TMU separates domestic Ontario, domestic out-of-province and international rates. Canadian citizenship alone doesn't choose the Ontario column for you. Use the fee category shown on your account and ask the ServiceHub about any correction. Keeping your status clear matters when you compare an offer from another province. It also prevents a family from using the lowest published figure for a fee group that doesn't apply.

The TMU university guide explains the faculty choices. Our TMU Computer Science requirements page covers that specific entry route. This cost page keeps the annual comparison and payment rules together. The prices above are 2026-27 degree costs; a published Fall 2027 scholarship or deposit doesn't update those tuition figures.

Sources: TMU faculty and residency comparison · Specific degree and year-level fees

Billing units explain why a course drop may save nothing

TMU uses billing units to assess course fees. A unit reflects course contact hours and other assigned work. It isn't always the same as one course. The university counts most courses with up to six contact hours as one billing unit. Courses with more hours can have more units. Check the unit value in your course record before treating a course count as a fee calculation.

The standard full-time schedule uses one set fee when you take 5.00 to 7.00 undergraduate billing units in a term. Taking one fewer class within that band can leave the bill unchanged. A course drop only creates a refund when it also lowers the fee range and meets the financial deadline. Full-time status begins at 4.0 billing units, but that doesn't make every full-time load the same price.

Continuing Education courses have a separate treatment. TMU says full-time undergraduates taking those courses pay the Continuing Education course fee. Don't place a Chang School course into the day-school flat-fee band without checking. Your winter course intentions can affect the posted winter bill too. Update the actual enrolment and review the revised account; a budget made before that change may no longer match.

Sources: Billing units, full-time status and Continuing Education exceptions · Refund condition for a lower fee range

Separate tuition from the compulsory student charges

The Arts and Contemporary Studies sheet puts tuition next to the total fee. For our selected load, tuition is $3,116.28 in each term. Our calculation is $3,116.28 + $3,116.28 = $6,232.56. The term totals are $3,888.39 and $3,511.67. Their sum is $7,400.06, our calculation, which matches the annual total on TMU's main undergraduate page.

The difference pays for assessed student services and levies. The sheet lists athletics, academic support, career services and health and wellness. It also includes student-union and faculty-society charges. These are compulsory ancillary fees, with a specific health-and-dental opt-out route for alternate cover. Paying tuition alone doesn't clear a balance that includes these charges. Read the total-due amount when making your payment.

Fall includes the $376.67 Toronto Metropolitan Students' Union health-and-dental plan. It's already part of the total, so our example doesn't add it twice. A new winter entrant must instead add the sheet's $294.97 winter-start charge. Don't apply that note to someone continuing from fall. Program-specific material or course charges can still be extra; the Arts sheet's total carries that qualification.

Sources: First-year Arts fee columns and health-plan note · Mandatory ancillary fees and opt-out policy · Annual program total

International health insurance has its own premium

UHIP means University Health Insurance Plan. It provides basic medical cover for eligible international students. The student-union plan adds extended health and dental benefits. TMU's guidance says full-time international undergraduates have both types of cover. An extended plan isn't a substitute for the basic medical requirement. Ask International Student Support about your enrolment and any approved exemption rather than simply removing a charge.

TMU's international health page currently quotes $948 for twelve months. UHIP's own table confirms September 1, 2026 to August 31, 2027 and charges $948 for one member starting in September. The dated premium includes tax. Both sources now agree on this amount. It belongs in a separate basic-insurance line, rather than inside an allowance for extended dental or other benefits.

Confirm the actual assessment with TMU before paying. Dependants and later starts have their own insurer rows. An Ontario Arts example can't stand in for an international student's tuition or insurance bill. The international faculty column is the starting point for that budget, with basic health cover kept separate. The insurer hasn't confirmed a September 2027 premium in the source checked for this guide.

Sources: TMU basic and extended health guidance · Dated 2026-27 UHIP premiums

Compare rent and food using the housing contract

TMU's current housing fees cover a 33-week term. Rent includes internet, laundry and the listed residence levies and insurance. The room choice still changes the cost. Our sums put the selected packages between $14,110.86 and $22,714.86. Those are room-and-food examples from the instalment table, not a monthly rent range. The separate $50 housing application charge sits outside them.

A Pitman double requires the seven-day meal plan. A Pitman apartment room can use the apartment declining-balance plan. DCC apartment residents choose five-day or seven-day meals; having a kitchen doesn't remove its meal requirement. The five-day plan totals $5,565 and seven-day totals $7,570, our calculations shown in the example and housing proof. Admissions' upper food estimate is $7,571. Our calculation of the difference is $7,571 - $7,570 = $1.

Use the TMU residence and meal-plan guide when comparing buildings. Housing has its own payment dates. The 2026-27 later instalments fall on October 13, 2026, January 20, 2027 and February 24, 2027. The first payment follows your housing offer; the first-round date was June 25, 2026. None of those dates is a confirmed Fall 2027 residence timetable.

Sources: Room, meal and included-service instalments · Different rounded food estimate · Housing's separate payment dates

Use the worked example without counting deposits twice

Our example follows one Ontario first-year Arts and Contemporary Studies student. They take the stated full-load band in each term and keep the assessed health plan. They live in a Pitman double with seven-day meals. The rent calculation is $2,431.61 + $2,184.75 + $2,184.75 + $2,184.75 = $8,985.86. The food calculation is $1,751.25 x 4 + $450 + $115 = $7,570.

Add the program's $7,400.06 tuition-and-fee total, that rent, food and the $50 housing application. Our calculation is $7,400.06 + $8,985.86 + $7,570 + $50 = $24,005.92. Books, transport and personal spending remain outside this total. We haven't guessed an Arts book charge or subtracted a hoped-for scholarship. This is a named example, not an estimate of every student's first year.

Your tuition deposit is credited to tuition and fees. It changes when cash must be available, not the example's final cost. Adding it again would double-count part of the bill. The university cost calculator lets you record your own room and program choices. Enter dated TMU figures and list the missing personal expenses so the displayed total stays honest about what it covers.

Sources: Selected program charges · Selected room and food charges · Housing application charge · Deposit credit treatment

Fall 2027 deposits are confirmed before next year's tuition

TMU's refreshed admitted-student page gives June 3, 2027 for the tuition deposit, unless your offer names a different date. Full-time domestic entrants pay $500. Full-time international entrants who need a study permit pay $2,000. Part-time entrants have a different amount. Protected persons and convention refugees can use the domestic amount under the published instructions. Pay the category in your own offer and confirm receipt.

The deposit is generally non-refundable. TMU names exceptions if the university rescinds or cancels an offer, or a study permit is denied with proof. It credits a successful payment toward later fees. You may not see a deposit charge before paying; the credit can appear as a negative balance until term charges arrive. Missing the offer's deadline can lead to cancellation of your place.

For the current 2026-27 bill, the exact tuition deadlines are September 25, 2026 and January 29, 2027. TMU's admissions cost page uses the broader phrase 'start of classes', which differs from the dated schedule. Use the dated schedule and your account for that cycle. Allow three to five business days for a standard payment to appear, and pay any balance that aid won't cover.

The calendar also publishes explicit Fall 2027 dates. Full tuition payment is due September 24, 2027. The full-refund drop or program-withdrawal deadline is September 17; the half-refund period is September 18 to October 8. A course drop still needs to lower the fee range. These rows appear on the calendar's 2026-2027 URL. Their stated 2027 dates don't confirm next year's tuition amount.

Sources: Fall 2027 deposit amount, date and exceptions · Payment receipt and deposit credit · Dated tuition deadlines · Admissions payment shorthand · Explicit Fall 2027 payment and refund dates

A hardship plan doesn't automatically remove an account hold

TMU doesn't describe its hardship plan as a routine monthly option for every new student. Collection Services considers a short plan for temporary financial hardship after an overdue account hold exists. The plan lasts no more than one term or four months. The published policy says the fees must still be paid in full to lift the hold. A plan alone doesn't let you enrol with unpaid fees.

Late charges are 1.25% per month under the university's payment guidance. An account hold is applied when fees are 31 days past due. Paying through a bank and checking that the payment reached TMU are separate steps. Contact the university early if the account shows a shortfall. Don't budget on an unapproved exception or assume that a pending aid application suspends the standard deadline.

OSAP is the Ontario Student Assistance Program. TMU says it releases funding in September and January, so it won't pay a June admission deposit for you. The current OSAP processing page says documents take about three to six weeks, with longer waits at peak times. Apply and upload what is required early. Your own OSAP status gives the approved amount and release timing; neither is guaranteed by submitting a form.

Sources: Hardship-plan limits and holds · Late fees and aid responsibility · Deposit before OSAP release · Document processing time

Keep aid, scholarships and refunds on separate timelines

The 2026-27 standard undergraduate OSAP table closes fall-only applications on October 21, 2026 and documents on November 10. Fall/winter or winter-only applications close March 2, 2027, with documents due March 22. These are final current-cycle cut-offs, not recommended times to start. Fall 2027 entrants need the later aid schedule. Our TMU financial-aid guide covers the funding routes.

TMU has confirmed its 2027-28 automatic scholarship bands for eligible entrants from Canadian secondary schools. First-year amounts are $750 at 86% to 89.99%, $1,500 at 90% to 94.99% and $3,000 at 95% or higher. Payments are split evenly between fall and winter. First-time study and full-time attendance conditions apply regardless of immigration status. Renewal depends on university grades, so a four-year maximum isn't first-year cash.

The new Fall 2027 terms are now available. They set June 30, 2027 for scholarship coursework completion and July 12 for final Ontario grades, with named exceptions. They also require full-time fall enrolment and winter course intentions by September 17, 2027. Separate competitive award applications close February 16, 2027 at 11:59 p.m. Eastern. An automatic band doesn't submit a competitive award application for you.

A course refund follows the financial calendar, not the final academic drop date. Standard fall full refunds end September 18, 2026; the half-refund period ends October 9. Winter uses January 29 and February 12, 2027. Later academic withdrawals can avoid a failing grade but provide no refund. A remaining account credit still needs a refund request and can trigger an aid or award review.

On October 16, 2026, the checked degree-fee, housing and insurer schedules don't confirm 2027-28 prices. Housing applications have published February/June 2027 opening/deadline months, without exact days. Winter 2028 payment/refund dates, later Fall 2027 academic withdrawal, housing instalments and new-cycle OSAP dates remain unconfirmed in the checked pages. The returned calendar stops in October 2027. Recheck February 1, 2027 and before committing money. The Arts wrapper returned only a title; the linked first-year sheet supplied the fee columns.

Sources: Current-cycle aid dates · Confirmed automatic scholarship bands · New-cycle award conditions · Financial and academic withdrawal dates · Credit-balance refund reviews · Dated first-year sheet · Current housing cycle · Current insurer cycle · Published 2027 housing months

Official sources

Confirm current dates, rules, fees, and program details in these primary sources.

Written by Stellar Advisers Editorial Team · Reviewed by Official-source review desk · Last reviewed October 16, 2026

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers to the questions applicants ask most often.

Plan the cost of your TMU offer

An adviser can help you compare the program and funding steps in your offers. Your first consultation is free.