Skip to content
Memorial University of Newfoundland and Labrador campus
Image source · Wikimedia Commons
Memorial University of Newfoundland and Labrador

Memorial University of Newfoundland and Labrador Residence & Housing

St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador

Housing, commute, campus setting, and city fit. This focused guide keeps the detailed tables, official sources, and practical next steps in one manageable reading path.

The short answer

  • Residence applications for Winter and Fall 2027 open October 15, 2026.
  • Paton College double rooms cost $5,237 for Fall 2026 and $5,357 for Winter 2027, with a meal plan included.
  • Macpherson College suites cost $6,195 for Fall 2026 and $6,315 for Winter 2027, with a meal plan included.
  • Burton's Pond Apartments cost $3,000 per person per semester, and family units cost $1,300 per month.
  • Memorial does not publish a first-year residence guarantee, so apply early and email housing@mun.ca if a guarantee matters.

Reviewed August 16, 2026 · Official university sources · How we review guides

Memorial residence rates and the October 15 application window

Memorial publishes a housing calendar that is labelled by year. It runs ahead of the academic calendar. Residence applications for Winter and Fall 2027 open on October 15, 2026. Memorial does not publish a first-year residence guarantee. No page reviewed for this guide says that new direct-from-high-school students are guaranteed a room. So apply early in the window. Do not assume there is a safety net.

ResidenceRoom typePublished rate
Paton College (traditional) — double roomDouble bedroom, washroom shared per wing$5,237 Fall 2026 · $5,357 Winter 2027, mandatory meal plan included
Paton College (traditional) — single roomSingle bedroom, washroom shared per wing$5,505 Fall 2026 · $5,625 Winter 2027, mandatory meal plan included
Macpherson College (suite)Single bedroom, shared or semi-private washroom$6,195 Fall 2026 · $6,315 Winter 2027, mandatory meal plan included
Burton's Pond ApartmentsTwo-room apartment, shared washroom$3,000 per person per semester; no meal plan bundled into the posted rate
Burton's Pond family apartmentsTwo- to four-room family units$1,300 per month
Grenfell Campus — Arts and Science ResidenceStandard private room or bachelor room$2,083 per semester standard private · $2,252 per semester bachelor
Grenfell Campus — Residence ComplexStandard private room or bachelor room$2,217 per semester for both room types
Grenfell Campus — Chalet ApartmentsStandard private room in a two-bedroom suite$2,378 per semester; family chalet accommodation is $3,660 per semester

Application fee

$40 per semester

Non-refundable, charged each semester you apply for residence.

Confirmation fee

$500

Credited toward your accommodation charges — and the amount at risk if you cancel inside 15 days of the contract start.

Grenfell savings

Roughly half

A Grenfell standard private room is $2,083–$2,378 per semester against $5,237–$6,315 per semester in St. John's, though the Grenfell rate carries no meal-plan statement.

No published residence guarantee

Memorial publishes a calendar, not a promise

Several universities in this library guarantee first-year residence for direct-from-high-school students who apply by a stated date. Memorial does not publish one on the residence pages reviewed here. What it does publish is the sequence. Applications for Winter and Fall 2027 open October 15, 2026. Returning students renew October 19 to 25, 2026 for Winter 2027 and February 9 to 20, 2027 for Fall 2027. New-student room selection for Winter 2027 begins November 9. Apply as early in that window as you can. Email housing@mun.ca directly if a guarantee matters to your decision.

Read the meal plan into the St. John's rate

The Paton College and Macpherson College figures already include mandatory meal plan fees. That is why they look high against Grenfell's. Burton's Pond Apartments cost $3,000 per person per semester. The family units cost $1,300 per month. Both are apartment-style. The posted rates do not bundle a meal plan. So the true comparison is not rate against rate. It is rate-plus-groceries against rate-with-food. Memorial also charges $20 per night for students staying outside the set semester start and end dates.

St. John's residence rates for Fall 2026 and Winter 2027

Fall 2026 / Winter 2027 · Latest published information; newer cycle not yet confirmed

Paton College traditional: double room with washroom shared per wing at $5,237 Fall 2026 and $5,357 Winter 2027; single room at $5,505 and $5,625. Macpherson College suite with a single bedroom and shared or semi-private washroom: $6,195 and $6,315. All three rates include mandatory meal plan fees. Burton's Pond Apartments two-room units are $3,000 per person per semester, and Burton's Pond family accommodation is $1,300 per month.

Memorial has not published Fall 2027 residence rates. Use these as a planning baseline, not a 2027 quote.

Applies to: All applicants

Memorial University of Newfoundland: Residence fees for Fall 2026 and Winter 2027 · Verified August 16, 2026

Residence application and confirmation charges

Current housing · Published for this period

A $40 non-refundable residence application fee applies per semester, plus a $500 confirmation fee that is credited toward accommodation charges. Memorial charges $20 per night for students staying outside the set semester start and end dates.

Applies to: All applicants

Memorial University of Newfoundland: Residence fees for Fall 2026 and Winter 2027 · Verified August 16, 2026

Residence cancellation terms

Current housing · Published for this period

Cancellation outcomes depend on timing before the contract start. At 30 or more days out a new student receives a full refund and a returning student faces no charge. At 15 to 30 days out a new student receives a $250 refund and a returning student is charged $250. Inside 15 days a new student receives no refund and a returning student is charged $500.

The $500 confirmation fee is the amount at risk if you cancel late, so treat it as a real commitment rather than a placeholder.

Applies to: All applicants

Memorial University of Newfoundland: Residence fees for Fall 2026 and Winter 2027 · Verified August 16, 2026

Residence dates that carry a genuine 2027 label

Winter and Fall 2027 · Published for this period

Residence applications for Winter and Fall 2027 open October 15, 2026. Returning students renew rooms October 19 to 25, 2026 for Winter 2027 and February 9 to 20, 2027 for Fall 2027. New-student room selection for Winter 2027 begins November 9, and a room change period for returning residents runs January 12 to 16, 2027.

This is the clearest forward-looking calendar Memorial publishes for the 2027 cycle — earlier and more specific than its academic deadlines page.

Applies to: All applicants

Memorial University of Newfoundland: Residence important dates and deadlines · Verified August 16, 2026

First-year residence guarantee

2027 pending · Fall 2027

No first-year residence guarantee appears on the Memorial residence pages reviewed for this guide. Memorial publishes an application calendar and a fee schedule but does not state that new direct-from-high-school students are guaranteed a room.

Apply as early in the October 15, 2026 window as you can and contact housing@mun.ca directly if a guarantee matters to your decision. Do not assume one exists.

Applies to: All applicants, International

Memorial University of Newfoundland: Student residences: communities in St. John's · Verified August 16, 2026

Grenfell Campus residence rates

Not year-labelled on the Grenfell housing page · Latest published information; newer cycle not yet confirmed

Arts and Science Residence: standard private room $2,083 per semester, bachelor room $2,252. Residence Complex: standard private room and bachelor room both $2,217 per semester. Chalet Apartments: standard private room $2,378 per semester. Family Chalet Apartments: $3,660 per semester. Grenfell describes spacious two-bedroom suites where each private bedroom is fully furnished with a single bed, built-in storage, a desk, and a chair.

The Grenfell housing page carries no academic-year label and no meal-plan statement, so confirm both with Grenfell housing before budgeting. On the posted figures Grenfell housing runs well under half the St. John's rate.

Applies to: All applicants

Memorial University of Newfoundland: Grenfell Campus housing and residence rates · Verified August 16, 2026

Campus and community: what Memorial publishes about student life

Memorial runs one student experience across four campuses. It also has an international community of 3,000+ students from more than 100 countries. These cards use only what mun.ca says about scale. They also use what mun.ca says about the Grenfell environment. They cover first-year advising, the required non-credit courses, and registration windows. They also cover how Memorial now describes its own affordability.

How Memorial now describes its own affordability

Current positioning · Published for this period

Memorial's undergraduate admissions page states that it offers affordable tuition rates in Canada for both Canadian and international students. It does not claim to be the lowest-cost university in the country on any page reviewed for this guide.

The wording has softened alongside the post-2022 framework. Compare the published $225 and $750 per-credit-hour rates against your other offers rather than relying on Memorial's historical reputation.

Applies to: All applicants, International

Memorial University of Newfoundland: Undergraduate admissions and programs home · Verified August 16, 2026

What Grenfell offers that St. John's does not

Current positioning · Published for this period

Memorial describes Grenfell Campus as small yet mighty, a place to ask bold questions, to aspire, to express yourself fully, to test theories, and to make discoveries, cultivating a tight-knit, diverse community where students make real connections with classmates.

This is Memorial's own framing rather than a measured class-size statistic; the Grenfell pages reviewed publish no student-to-faculty ratio.

Applies to: All applicants

Memorial University of Newfoundland: Grenfell Campus, Corner Brook · Verified August 16, 2026

First-year advising and support

Current support · Published for this period

Memorial's first-year hub tells new students the best way to begin is by booking an appointment with an academic advisor or attending an academic advising session, and states that Memorial's support units are there to help students achieve their goals and succeed.

Applies to: All applicants

Memorial University of Newfoundland: First-year information hub · Verified August 16, 2026

Required non-credit courses before the semester starts

Current process · Published for this period

Memorial requires new students to complete science safety courses, Integrity 1000, and sexual violence awareness training before the semester starts.

These are administrative gates rather than academic ones, but they sit between admission and a clean first week.

Applies to: All applicants

Memorial University of Newfoundland: I've been admitted: offer response, deposit, PAL, registration · Verified August 16, 2026

Housing and Location Questions

Campus SettingRegional university city with a defined campus community
ResidenceCheck residence guarantee rules, first-year room styles, meal plans, deposit deadlines, and off-campus housing pressure.
City FitStudents should compare transit, weather, cost of living, safety, and community feel in St. John's.
CommutingIf living off campus, map commute time to classes, labs, placements, and evening activities before committing.

Official Sources and Next Steps

Stellar keeps this guide structured for comparison, but official university pages remain the source of truth for program requirements, tuition, residence, scholarships, deadlines, and policy changes.

Prepared by Stellar Advisers Editorial Team · Reviewed August 16, 2026 · Editorial, corrections, and source methodology