McGill Tuition, Fees & Scholarships 2026–27
Montreal, Quebec
McGill tuition depends first on residency status, then on program and cohort. Compare the 2026–27 per-credit rates, annual totals, scholarships, and guarantee rules before budgeting.
The short answer
- For 2026–27, a Quebec resident pays $103.92 per credit at McGill.
- A Canadian out-of-province student admitted from Fall 2024 pays $432.85 per credit.
- An international Commerce student pays about $2,390 per credit in 2026–27.
- The One-Year Entrance Scholarship is $3,000 and automatic, with no separate application.
- Major Entrance Scholarships are $3,000, $5,000, $10,000, or $12,000 per year and need an application.
Reviewed August 16, 2026 · Official university sources · How we review guides
McGill tuition by residency band and entrance scholarships
McGill tuition depends first on residency status, then on program and cohort. Quebec sets the base rate, and McGill adds the applicable supplements. In 2026–27, a Quebec resident pays $103.92 per credit. A Canadian out-of-province student admitted from Fall 2024 onward pays $432.85, while an international Commerce student pays about $2,390 per credit. The table uses McGill's published totals for a 30-credit year.
| Program | Out-of-province tuition | Out-of-province total | International tuition | International total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arts (B.A.) | $12,985.50 | $15,594.52 | $54,000.00 | $57,569.02 |
| Science (B.Sc.) | $12,985.50 | $15,562.51 | $64,785.90 | $68,322.91 |
| Agricultural and Environmental Sciences | $12,985.50 | $15,153.17 | Published per program in the international PDF | See the international fee PDF |
| Engineering (B.Eng.) | $15,748.80 | $18,818.23 | $65,167.50 | $69,196.93 |
| Management (B.Com.) | $16,427.40 | $19,101.21 | $71,687.40 | $75,321.21 |
The deregulation reality for Ontario applicants
An Ontario student sitting in the same Arts lecture as a Quebec resident pays $432.85 per credit against $103.92 — the Quebec rate plus a $328.93 out-of-province supplement. Students admitted before Fall 2024, and Canadian citizens or permanent residents who are francophone citizens of France or Belgium holding a CAQ, pay $324.35. Management, Engineering, Law, Dentistry, and Medicine sit outside that general table entirely because they are deregulated and carry a further supplement.
Entrance scholarships
One award is automatic; the rest require a separate application that opens October 1 and closes roughly a week after the admission deadline.
One-Year Entrance Scholarship
$3,000
Non-renewable, automatic consideration, no separate application. Tenable for the first two semesters only.
Major Entrance Scholarship — entry tier
$3,000 per year
Renewable up to 3 or 4 years if renewal criteria are met. A separate application is required.
Major Entrance Scholarship — mid tiers
$5,000 and $10,000 per year
Renewable up to 3 or 4 years. Applications open October 1 in the Applicant Portal.
Major Entrance Scholarship — top tier
$12,000 per year
Only available to Canadian citizens or legal permanent residents of Canada.
Residence placement benefit
Top-two building choice
McGill Entrance Scholarship awardees are guaranteed one of their top two residence-building choices if they apply by the residence deadline.
Guaranteed tuition is real, but conditional
McGill guarantees the per-credit tuition rate for Bachelor of Engineering and Bachelor of Commerce entrants. It also guarantees the rate for international students admitted to undergraduate degrees. The guarantee ends after a break in enrolment or a degree transfer, and other fees still rise about 3% a year. Canadian out-of-province students in Arts, Science, and Agricultural and Environmental Sciences get no guarantee. They should expect roughly 3% annual indexation set by the Quebec government.
The Quebec base rate for 2026-27
2026-2027 · Published for this period
Students who qualify for the Quebec tuition rate pay $103.92 per credit in 2026-27. McGill gives the equivalent as $1,558.80 per term and describes it as a 3% increase from 2025-2026. Every other undergraduate residency band is built on top of this figure.
Applies to: Other Canadian
McGill University: Undergraduate tuition rates Fall/Winter 2026-27 by residency · Verified August 16, 2026
The out-of-province supplement, and who escapes it
2026-2027 · Published for this period
Canadian out-of-province students admitted from Fall 2024 onward pay $432.85 per credit. That combines the $103.92 Quebec rate with a $328.93 supplement. Students admitted before Fall 2024 pay $324.35 per credit, as do eligible French or Belgian francophone citizens holding a CAQ. Their rate combines the Quebec amount with a smaller $220.43 supplement. Management, Engineering, Law, Dentistry, and Medicine sit outside this general table.
This is the deregulation reality for an Ontario student. The same Arts seat costs a Quebec resident $103.92 per credit and an Ontario resident $432.85. That is roughly four times as much before Commerce or Engineering supplements.
Applies to: Ontario high school, Other Canadian
McGill University: Undergraduate tuition rates Fall/Winter 2026-27 by residency · Verified August 16, 2026
McGill's own pages label the out-of-province rates differently
Official-source conflict · 2026-2027
The Fall/Winter 2026-27 tuition-rates page labels $432.85 per credit as Rate A and $324.35 as Rate B. The general Tuition & Fees page uses a three-letter scheme. There, $432.85 appears as Rate B and $324.35 appears as Rate C. The dollar figures agree; the letters do not.
Ignore the letter and match on the two facts that actually determine your rate: your admission year and your citizenship or CAQ status. Confirm the per-credit amount on your Student Accounts statement rather than by rate letter.
Applies to: Ontario high school, Other Canadian
McGill University: Student Accounts: Tuition & Fees 2026-27 overview · Verified August 16, 2026
What a Canadian out-of-province year actually costs
2026-2027 · Published for this period
McGill's 2026-27 tables give Canadian out-of-province totals for a 30-credit year. Arts is $12,985.50 tuition and $15,594.52 total; Science is $12,985.50 and $15,562.51. Agricultural and Environmental Sciences is $12,985.50 and $15,153.17. Engineering is $15,748.80 and $18,818.23; Management is $16,427.40 and $19,101.21. Totals include society, student-services, athletics, registration, administrative, copyright, technology, health and dental charges.
McGill labels the fee lines as estimated at a 3.0% increase, subject to change after confirmation from the Quebec government, and prints health and dental insurance at 2025-26 rates. The totals are estimates in McGill's own words.
Applies to: Ontario high school, Other Canadian
McGill University: PDF: Tuition and Fees 2026-27, Canadian out-of-province undergraduates · Verified August 16, 2026
What an international year actually costs by faculty
2026-2027 · Published for this period
McGill's 2026-27 international tables give totals for a 30-credit year. Arts is $54,000.00 tuition and $57,569.02 total; Science is $64,785.90 and $68,322.91. Engineering is $65,167.50 and $69,196.93; Commerce is $71,687.40 and $75,321.21. Those totals include $1,155.00 of international health insurance and $150.00 of SSMU dental insurance, both quoted at 2025-26 rates.
The faculty gap is large: a Commerce year costs about $17,750 more than an Arts year in tuition alone. Choose the faculty knowing the price, not after.
Applies to: International
McGill University: PDF: Tuition and Fees 2026-27, international undergraduates · Verified August 16, 2026
Who gets guaranteed tuition and who does not
2026-2027 admission cohort · Published for this period
McGill guarantees tuition for Bachelor of Engineering and Bachelor of Commerce entrants. It also covers international students admitted to undergraduate degree programs. The guarantee requires continuous enrolment without a degree transfer. It keeps the per-credit cost fixed, while other fees rise about 3% annually. Canadian out-of-province students in Arts, Science, and Agricultural and Environmental Sciences receive no guarantee. McGill tells them to expect an estimated 3% annual increase, subject to Quebec government tuition decisions.
The guarantee is conditional. Transferring degree programs or taking a break in enrolment ends it, which matters if you plan to switch faculties after first year.
Applies to: All applicants, International, Ontario high school
McGill University: PDF: Tuition and Fees 2026-27, international undergraduates · Verified August 16, 2026
The deregulated programs carry a supplement
2026-2027 · Published for this period
McGill states that certain programs have an additional supplement, naming the B.Comm., B.Eng., DMD, MDCM, and BCL/JD. Those are the same programs excluded from the general Canadian out-of-province rate table, which is why the published Commerce and Engineering per-credit rates run above $432.85.
Applies to: All applicants
McGill University: Student Accounts: Tuition & Fees 2026-27 overview · Verified August 16, 2026
The automatic entrance scholarship
Current awards · Published for this period
The One-Year Entrance Scholarship is $3,000 and non-renewable. Undergraduate degree applicants receive automatic consideration when they meet the minimum academic requirements; no separate application is required. The award applies only to the program's first two semesters, excluding summer. McGill states plainly that meeting the requirements does not guarantee an award.
Applies to: All applicants
McGill University: Scholarships and Student Aid: entrance scholarships and values · Verified August 16, 2026
Major Entrance Scholarship values, limits, and deadlines
Current awards · Published for this period
Major Entrance Scholarships are worth $3,000, $5,000, $10,000, or $12,000. They renew for up to three or four years when students meet the criteria. The $12,000 awards are only for Canadian citizens or legal permanent residents. The separate application opens October 1. It closes January 21 for schools outside Canada, February 7 for Ontario and other provinces, and March 7 for Quebec CEGEPs. A permitted late admission application does not move that deadline. Unsuccessful major-award applicants receive automatic consideration for the one-year scholarship.
The scholarship deadline sits roughly a week after the admission deadline, so a February 1 Ontario application leaves only until February 7 to assemble two references, an essay, and a school statement of class rank.
Applies to: All applicants, Ontario high school, International
McGill University: Applying for entrance scholarships: deadlines and components · Verified August 16, 2026
2027-2028 tuition has not been published
2027 pending · 2027-2028
McGill has not published undergraduate tuition rates, fee tables, or supplement amounts for the 2027-2028 academic year. The current tables are labelled 2026-27, were updated in December 2025, and McGill notes that rates remain pending official confirmation from the Quebec government. The indexation rate is stated to be known about nine months before the start of a Fall term.
Do not budget a 2027-2028 figure from this page. McGill estimates an annual increase of about 3% but explicitly makes it dependent on tuition set by the Quebec government.
Applies to: All applicants
McGill University: Student Accounts: Tuition & Fees 2026-27 overview · Verified August 16, 2026
Official McGill cost and award sources
Cost Planning
| Tuition | Tuition depends on program, student status, and year. Verify domestic and international tuition on the official fee schedule. |
|---|---|
| Scholarships | Check automatic entrance awards, competitive major awards, faculty scholarships, and international-student awards. |
| Living Costs | Budget for residence or rent, food, books, transit, health insurance, winter clothing, and emergency funds. |
| Proof of Funds | International students should confirm current study-permit financial requirements and school-specific cost estimates. |
McGill entrance scholarships for Fall 2027
Reviewed October 9, 2026. Amounts and dates keep their published cycle.
Eligible first-time full-time degree applicants are considered for a one-year $3,000 entrance scholarship, but it isn't guaranteed. McGill's estimated minimum for Ontario students is a 97% average and/or the top 1% of the class.
- Published cycle
- Estimated minima for the upcoming fall term
- Average used
- McGill uses your overall average on all 3U, 3M, 4U and 4M courses, not a top-six average. It doesn't reconsider final results.
- Renewal
- The $3,000 scholarship is one year. Major Entrance Scholarships ($3,000 to $12,000 a year) renew for up to four years if you meet the renewal criteria.
- International applicants
- International students can be considered too, but the $12,000 Major Entrance Scholarships are only for Canadian citizens and permanent residents.
Automatic awards and average bands
Use the award's published average basis and applicant category.
| Campus or audience | Average or selection | First-year amount | Later payments |
|---|---|---|---|
| McGill | McGill uses your overall average on all 3U, 3M, 4U and 4M courses, not a top-six average. It doesn't reconsider final results. | Eligible first-time full-time degree applicants are considered for a one-year $3,000 entrance scholarship, but it isn't guaranteed. McGill's estimated minimum for Ontario students is a 97% average and/or the top 1% of the class. | The $3,000 scholarship is one year. Major Entrance Scholarships ($3,000 to $12,000 a year) renew for up to four years if you meet the renewal criteria.McGill award criteria |
Reviewed against each row's official source. Recheck the source before you act, because dates and fees change.
Major awards that need action
An admission application doesn't complete these separate steps.
| Award | Published value | Who and how | Deadline status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Major Entrance Scholarships | $12,000 to $48,000 ($3,000 to $12,000 a year, renewable) | First-time university students entering a full-time degree; selected on academics first, then leadership. | February 7 for applicants from Ontario and the rest of Canada. Latest available; confirm Fall 2027 with the universityMajor Entrance Scholarships |
Reviewed against each row's official source. Recheck the source before you act, because dates and fees change.
McGill's scholarship average isn't an Ontario top six
McGill's estimated scholarship minima for Ontario applicants use an overall average across all 3U, 3M, 4U and 4M courses. The current reference table lists 97% and/or the top 1% of the class. This isn't a guaranteed award cutoff and isn't the same as a top-six admission average. McGill says the historical minima can move with available funding and the applicant group.
The automatic one-year entrance scholarship is $3,000 and is available only to eligible first-time university entrants in a full-time degree. Transfers, mature, diploma, exchange, special, part-time and visiting students aren't eligible for centralized entrance scholarships. Effective Fall 2026, specified CEGEP-entry Law, Med-P and Dent-P routes are also excluded. Those exclusions matter more than matching a grade shown in the minima table.
Major scholarships have a separate application
McGill's Major Entrance Scholarships range from $12,000 to $48,000 in total, or $3,000 to $12,000 annually with renewal. A separate application opens October 1 in the Undergraduate Admissions Applicant Portal after you've submitted an admission application. Don't wait to receive an admission offer. The scholarship submission can be due before the university has made your admission decision.
The official application instructions assign different deadlines by school location. Ontario and the rest of Canada use February 7; Quebec CEGEP applicants use March 7; applicants from schools outside Canada use January 21. Those dates appear without a competition year on the instructions page. We keep them as latest available and ask you to confirm the Fall 2027 dates in the portal rather than adding 2027 to every deadline automatically.
Academic and activity references have different jobs
The major-scholarship instructions require two reference letters, one academic and one activity-related. Referees submit signed letters on letterhead as PDFs directly through the applicant portal. The supporting-document deadline is the relevant scholarship deadline, not a later admission document extension. McGill says a permitted late admission application doesn't change the scholarship deadline.
Use an academic referee who can speak to your work and an activity referee who knows your contributions. Send them the official submission instructions, not a generic scholarship letter template. Where a school rank statement is available, follow the regional documentation table. McGill no longer accepts rank statements sent by post, email or courier. Verify document receipt in the portal so a complete essay doesn't conceal an incomplete reference package.
Selection begins with academics, then leadership
McGill describes Major Entrance Scholarship selection as academic achievement first, followed by outstanding leadership in school or community activities. Strong participation alone isn't the same as leadership evidence. Explain the work you actually led and its context without inflating your role. The university's stated order doesn't support a claim that a particular volunteer-hour total compensates for any academic record.
Finalists may be interviewed. Prepare by reviewing your own application and being able to discuss what it says; there isn't a published universal interview scoring formula to reproduce. If you apply for a major scholarship and aren't selected, McGill automatically considers you for a one-year scholarship without another application. The highest major annual value, $12,000, is restricted to Canadian citizens or legal permanent residents.
Renewal requires the McGill regulations
The centralized $3,000 one-year award doesn't renew. Major scholarships renew only while you satisfy the scholarship regulations. McGill's regulations distinguish awards and require academic standing and course-load conditions. Read the notice and regulations together, especially if you're considering a reduced load, a faculty transfer, a deferral or a year away. A maximum four-year value doesn't promise four unconditional annual payments.
You can hold only one centrally administered McGill entrance scholarship. If more than one is offered, the final centralized award is the highest eligible value. Faculty-specific entrance scholarships are treated separately in the official guidance. Don't count an automatic $3,000 award as an additional payment on top of a major award unless McGill confirms the combination. Record the annual schedule of the final award rather than every preliminary notice.
Bursaries and residence planning are separate benefits
McGill's entrance bursary program is based on financial need and has its own application instructions. A scholarship application doesn't establish eligibility for a bursary. The university recommends considering an entrance scholarship as one part of a larger assistance package that can include government aid, university aid and external awards. Use the correct provincial aid route for your residency, rather than assuming study in Quebec requires Ontario applicants to stop using OSAP.
McGill's entrance-scholarship page says awardees entering in September receive one of their top three residence-building choices if they apply by the residence deadline. That is a placement benefit, not free housing or a payment of residence fees. Read the housing fees and application page to budget the actual cost. Keep the award and residence deadlines distinct, and confirm what happens if you accept an ineligible program after initially receiving a scholarship offer.
Apply through the McGill process
Send every grade and interim grade with your admission application. The one-year scholarship needs no other application.
For a Major Entrance Scholarship, apply in the Undergraduate Admissions Applicant Portal from October 1.
Students from Ontario schools apply by February 7 (admission deadline February 1).
Entrance scholarship questions
Will McGill use Ontario's highest six courses for scholarship selection?
The scholarship guidance gives an estimated academic level and describes all eligible Grade 11 and 12 Ontario courses, rather than a simple top-six guarantee. The admission average and scholarship average can therefore answer different questions. Use McGill's scholarship criteria and applicant category before treating a top-six calculator result as an award prediction.
Can a transfer applicant receive the central first-year entrance award?
The central entrance program is restricted to eligible first-time, full-time undergraduate degree entrants. McGill lists transfer, mature, diploma and exchange exclusions, with further professional-program distinctions. A strong transfer transcript does not remove those exclusions. Check faculty-specific or later student-aid opportunities instead of assuming the central school-leaver award applies.
Does a later admission deadline extend the major scholarship deadline?
McGill says an admission-deadline extension does not automatically extend the major entrance scholarship deadline. The source prints different dates for applicants from Ontario, CEGEP and outside Canada, without a year in the checked instructions. Confirm the cycle and submit the separate scholarship application under its own timetable.
Do I add the one-time scholarship to the major entrance scholarship?
The central program uses the highest applicable award rather than simply stacking the smaller one-time amount onto a major award. A major offer also has renewal conditions in the scholarship regulations. Read the offer's total and annual payment schedule before adding the two advertised figures to your family budget.
Official sources and cycle status
- Entrance scholarships (opens in a new tab)
Official McGill entrance scholarships guidance. Figures and dates retain the source's published cycle; yearless details require confirmation for Fall 2027. Checked October 9, 2026.
- Criteria (opens in a new tab)
Official McGill criteria guidance. Figures and dates retain the source's published cycle; yearless details require confirmation for Fall 2027. Checked October 9, 2026.
- Application instructions (opens in a new tab)
Official McGill application instructions guidance. Figures and dates retain the source's published cycle; yearless details require confirmation for Fall 2027. Checked October 9, 2026.
- Tuition fees 2026 27 (opens in a new tab)
Official McGill tuition fees 2026 27 guidance. Figures and dates retain the source's published cycle; yearless details require confirmation for Fall 2027. Checked October 9, 2026.
- Regulations (opens in a new tab)
Official McGill regulations guidance. Figures and dates retain the source's published cycle; yearless details require confirmation for Fall 2027. Checked October 9, 2026.
- Need (opens in a new tab)
Official McGill need guidance. Figures and dates retain the source's published cycle; yearless details require confirmation for Fall 2027. Checked October 9, 2026.
- Community leadership entrance award (opens in a new tab)
Official McGill community leadership entrance award guidance. Figures and dates retain the source's published cycle; yearless details require confirmation for Fall 2027. Checked October 9, 2026.
Official Sources and Next Steps
Stellar keeps this guide structured for comparison, but official university pages remain the source of truth for program requirements, tuition, residence, scholarships, deadlines, and policy changes.
Prepared by Stellar Advisers Editorial Team · Reviewed August 16, 2026 · Editorial, corrections, and source methodology
