Application path · McGill University
From requirements to a decision
- 1Check fitCurriculum, prerequisites, grades
- 2ApplyRoute, choices, fees, deadline
- 3CompleteDocuments and supplements
- 4RespondOffers, conditions, next steps
McGill University Admissions & Deadlines
Montreal, Quebec
Core application items, supplements, deadlines, and proof. This focused guide keeps the detailed tables, official sources, and practical next steps in one manageable reading path.
Reviewed August 16, 2026 · Information checked against official university sources · How we review guides
Admissions Planning
Fall 2027 admissions planning
McGill University admission requirements by educational background
McGill does not publish one admission average. It publishes the lowest grade actually used to admit a student to each program in the previous cycle, calculated differently for every school system. Ontario applicants are assessed on a Top 6 average, Quebec CEGEP applicants on an overall and core R-score, and IB, A-Level, CAPE, and U.S. applicants on their own curriculum rules. Start from your system, then your exact program.
Confirmed Fall 2027 date
January 15, 2027
McGill's Important Dates calendar labels this the Fall 2027 deadline for overseas and U.S. applicants.
Application fee
$140.16 CAD
Non-refundable. A second application can be submitted at no extra cost once the first is paid.
Application route
Direct to McGill
McGill is in Montreal, Quebec. Ontario applicants do not use OUAC.
Date-label warning
Only one McGill deadline currently carries a Fall 2027 label
McGill has published January 15, 2027 as the Fall 2027 deadline for applicants studying or last studying in an overseas or U.S. high school, college, or university. The February 1 date for Ontario and the rest of Canada and the March 1 date for Quebec CEGEP applicants are still published as standing deadlines without a Fall 2027 year label. Plan to them, but confirm both once the Fall 2027 application opens.
Ontario prerequisites and September 2025 reference cut-offs
McGill labels these “the lowest grades used for admission for September 2025”. They are evidence of where the bar sat, not a promise about 2027. At least four of your six Top 6 courses, plus every prerequisite, must be 4U or DU, and no more than two may be 4M.
| Program | Ontario prerequisites | Top 6 (Sept 2025) | Math / science (Sept 2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agricultural and Environmental Sciences (all B.Sc.(Ag.Env.Sc.)) | 4U English or French, plus the program's science and mathematics prerequisites | 78% | 78% |
| Food Science | 4U English or French, plus science and mathematics prerequisites | 78% | 78% |
| Concurrent B.Sc. (Food Science / Nutritional Science) | 4U English or French, plus science and mathematics prerequisites | 79% | 79% |
| Nutrition | 4U English or French, plus science and mathematics prerequisites | 79% | 79% |
| Education (all programs) | 4U English or French | 80% | 80% in English or French |
| Nursing | 4U English or French, plus science and mathematics prerequisites | 80% | 80% |
| Kinesiology | 4U English or French, plus science and mathematics prerequisites | 87% | 85% |
| Materials Engineering | 4U English or French, Calculus and Vectors, Physics, Chemistry | 89% | 89% |
| B.A. & Sc. (Interfaculty) | 4U English or French, plus mathematics and science prerequisites | 89% | 89% mathematics/science; 88% English or French |
| Arts | 4U English or French | 90% | 88% in English or French |
| Mining Engineering | 4U English or French, Calculus and Vectors, Physics, Chemistry | 90% | 89% |
| Software Engineering | 4U English or French, Calculus and Vectors, Physics, Chemistry | 90% | 90% |
| Chemical, Civil, and Computer Engineering | 4U English or French, Calculus and Vectors, Physics, Chemistry | 91% | 90% |
| Physical, Earth, Math and Computer Sciences | 4U English or French, Calculus and Vectors, plus two of Biology, Chemistry, or Physics | 91% | 89% |
| Biological, Biomedical and Life Sciences | 4U English or French, Calculus and Vectors, plus two of Biology, Chemistry, or Physics | 92% | 91% |
| Management (B.Com.) | 4U English or French, plus Calculus and Vectors | 93% | 90% mathematics |
| Bio-Physical-Computational Sciences | 4U English or French, Calculus and Vectors, plus two of Biology, Chemistry, or Physics | 93% | 90% |
| Electrical Engineering | 4U English or French, Calculus and Vectors, Physics, Chemistry | 95.5% | 95% |
| Architecture | 4U English or French, Calculus and Vectors, Physics, Chemistry | 95.67% | 93% |
| Bioengineering | 4U English or French, Calculus and Vectors, Physics, Chemistry | 96% | 95% |
| Mechanical Engineering | 4U English or French, Calculus and Vectors, Physics, Chemistry | 96% | 95% |
Quebec CEGEP R-score references
McGill assesses both the overall R-score and the core R-score for prerequisite courses. Occupational Therapy and Physical Therapy are the two programs where the core requirement is published higher than the overall requirement.
| Program | Overall R-score | Core R-score |
|---|---|---|
| Education (all programs) | 24.5 | 24.5 |
| Agricultural and Environmental Sciences | 25.0 | 25.0 |
| Bioresource Engineering | 25.0 | 25.0 |
| Food Science | 25.0 | 25.0 |
| Online B.N. Integrated | 26.0 | Not published |
| B.N. Integrated (Nursing) | 26.7 | Not published |
| Arts | 26.9 | 26.0 English or French |
| Nutrition | 27.0 | 27.0 |
| Kinesiology | 27.0 | 27.0 |
| B.Sc. Nursing | 27.0 | 27.0 |
| Social Work | 27.0 | 25.0 English or French |
| Concurrent Food Science / Nutritional Science | 27.0 | 27.0 |
| Materials Engineering | 27.5 | 27.5 |
| Mining Engineering | 27.5 | 27.5 |
| Civil Engineering | 28.5 | 28.5 |
| Dietetics | 28.0 | 28.0 |
| B.A. & Sc. (Interfaculty) | 28.0 | 28.0 |
| Science: Biological and Biomedical | 28.0 | 28.0 |
| Science: Physical, Earth, Math and Computer | 28.0 | 28.0 |
| Management (B.Com.) | 29.4 | 29.4 mathematics |
| Science: Bio-Physical-Computational | 29.5 | 29.5 |
| Computer Engineering | 30.0 | 30.0 |
| Chemical Engineering | 31.0 | 31.0 |
| Occupational Therapy | 31.0 | 31.5 |
| Electrical Engineering | 32.3 | 32.3 |
| Software Engineering | 32.0 | 32.0 |
| Architecture | 32.7 | 31.6 |
| Bioengineering | 33.0 | 33.0 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 33.0 | 33.0 |
| Physical Therapy | 33.0 | 33.5 |
| Science: Neuroscience | 33.5 | 33.5 |
Current application and scholarship schedule
| Route | Deadline | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Overseas or U.S. school, college, or university — Fall 2027 | January 15, 2027 | Published with an explicit Fall 2027 label on McGill's Important Dates calendar for Agricultural & Environmental Sciences, Architecture, Arts, B.A.&Sc., Education, Engineering, Management, Nursing, Occupational Therapy, Physical Therapy, and Science. |
| Ontario and rest-of-Canada high school | February 1 | Published as the standing admission deadline alongside the February 7 Major Entrance Scholarship deadline. McGill has not attached a Fall 2027 year label to it on the pages verified here. |
| Quebec CEGEP | March 1 (documents April 15) | The Quebec requirements page publishes March 1 for the application and April 15 for supporting documents, without a Fall 2027 year label. |
| Winter 2027 term entry | November 1, 2026 | Explicitly labelled Winter 2027 on Important Dates. Not every program admits for Winter, so verify the program is open before applying. |
| Major Entrance Scholarship application | January 21 / February 7 / March 7 | A separate application that opens October 1: January 21 for schools outside Canada, February 7 for Ontario and the rest of Canada, and March 7 for Quebec CEGEPs. The deadline does not move even if a late admission application is permitted. |
Application checklist
- 1.Identify your educational background first — Ontario, CEGEP, IB, A-Level or CAPE, or U.S. — because every requirement and deadline is written per system.
- 2.Match your exact program's prerequisites, not the faculty's. McGill publishes ten separate Engineering entries and four Science groupings.
- 3.Apply directly to McGill and pay the $140.16 CAD non-refundable fee; a second program application costs nothing extra.
- 4.Submit the separate Major Entrance Scholarship application within about a week of the admission deadline — it needs two references, an essay, and a school statement of class rank.
- 5.Track the Applicant Portal checklist for program-specific extras: French proficiency, CASPer, a personal statement, the Social Work Written Submission, or an audition.
Current English-test minimums
IELTS Academic
6.5 overall; 6.0 in each component
TOEFL (120-point scale)
90 for most programs; 100 for Education and Management; 79–80 for Music
TOEFL (6-point scale)
4.5 for most programs; 5.0 for Education and Management; 4.0 for Music
Duolingo English Test
125 overall; 130 for B.Ed. (TESL) and B.Com.
CAEL
70 overall; 60 in each component
PTE Academic
65 overall
Cambridge C1 Advanced or C2 Proficiency
C1 Advanced at Grade B or better; C2 Proficiency at Grade C or better
What McGill actually publishes right now
Each card below is a single fact checked against one first-party mcgill.ca page, with the cycle it belongs to and its verification status. Anything McGill has not published for Fall 2027 is marked pending rather than guessed.
Fall 2025 counts
How big McGill actually is
McGill's Quick Facts publish 40,531 students for Fall 2025: 28,167 undergraduate students, 10,196 graduate students, 649 postdoctoral scholars, and 1,519 residents and fellows. Teaching and research is carried by 1,677 tenured and tenure-stream faculty, 166 Canada Research Chairs, 148 endowed chairs, and 216 Royal Society of Canada Fellows, against $749.2M in research funding for FY 2024.
McGill University: Quick Facts: enrolment, faculties, alumni, research funding · Verified August 16, 2026
Current institutional structure
Founding, faculties, and campuses
McGill states it is a public university founded in 1821. Quick Facts count eleven faculties — including Arts, Science, Engineering, Medicine, Law, and Management — plus fifteen schools and specialised units. The university runs a downtown Montreal campus and the Macdonald Campus in Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue, which is where Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, Food Science, Nutritional Science, Bioresource Engineering, and Laird Hall residence sit.
Choosing a Macdonald Campus program is a location decision, not just a program decision — it is a separate campus roughly 30 kilometres west of downtown Montreal.
McGill University: Quick Facts: enrolment, faculties, alumni, research funding · Verified August 16, 2026
2023-24 degree-seeking share
The international-student share McGill publishes
McGill's About page states that international students from more than 150 countries make up nearly 30% of McGill's student body, which it calls the highest proportion of any Canadian research university. Quick Facts give the more precise figure: 29.5% international among degree-seeking students in 2023-24, with 27% from international origins overall.
McGill University: About McGill: 1821 charter, international share, research legacy · Verified August 16, 2026
Current institutional positioning
McGill's own selectivity claim
The About page asserts that 'McGill students have the highest average entering grades in Canada' and counts 149 Rhodes Scholars, which it describes as nation-leading. It positions the university as 'one of the leading universities in the world' and notes that Ernest Rutherford's Nobel Prize-winning research on radioactivity was conducted at McGill.
This is McGill's own marketing claim about entering grades, not an independently audited statistic. Use the published program-by-program reference cut-offs to plan instead.
McGill University: About McGill: 1821 charter, international share, research legacy · Verified August 16, 2026
Latest published ranking cycle
Rankings McGill publishes about itself
Quick Facts list McGill as #1 in Canada in the medical-doctoral category for more than twenty consecutive years and #30 globally in the QS World University Rankings for 2027.
Rankings move annually and McGill selects which ones to publish. They are not admission criteria.
McGill University: Quick Facts: enrolment, faculties, alumni, research funding · Verified August 16, 2026
Current published evidence
McGill does not publish an acceptance rate
None of the first-party McGill admissions pages verified for this guide publish a single undergraduate acceptance percentage. What McGill publishes instead is the lowest grade or R-score used for admission in the previous cycle, per program, plus prerequisite lists and estimated decision-release windows.
McGill University: Undergraduate admission requirements by educational background · Verified August 16, 2026
Fall 2027
Fall 2027 cycle status
Fall 2027 is only partly published. McGill's Important Dates calendar carries an explicitly labelled Fall 2027 deadline of January 15, 2027 for applicants studying or last studying in an overseas or U.S. high school, college, or university. The Ontario and rest-of-Canada February 1 date and the Quebec CEGEP March 1 date are still published as standing deadlines without a Fall 2027 year label, the published cut-off tables still cover September 2025, the U.S. testing policy is still labelled Fall 2026, and no 2027-2028 tuition or residence tables exist yet.
Treat January 15, 2027 as firm for overseas and U.S. applicants and treat every other date, cut-off, and dollar figure on this page as the latest published cycle rather than a Fall 2027 commitment. Re-check after McGill opens the Fall 2027 application.
McGill University: Important Dates: Fall 2027 overseas and U.S. application deadline · Verified August 16, 2026
Current requirements
The exact Ontario Top 6 rule
McGill states admission is based on its calculation of a Top 6 pre-university (4U, DU, 4M) course average, that a minimum of six such courses is required, that at least four of the six — plus all prerequisite courses — must be at the 4U or DU level, that only two courses at the 4M level are permitted, and that all programs require a core language, English or French, at the 4U level. An Ontario Secondary School Diploma must be obtained before the start of classes.
McGill University: Ontario high-school requirements and previous lowest grades · Verified August 16, 2026
September 2025 admitted
Ontario reference cut-offs by program
McGill labels these 'the lowest grades used for admission for September 2025'. Top 6 and mathematics/science references ran 78%/78% for Agricultural and Environmental Sciences and Food Science, 79%/79% for Nutrition and the concurrent Food Science/Nutritional Science route, 80%/80% for Education and Nursing, 87%/85% for Kinesiology, 89%/89% for Materials Engineering and the B.A. & Sc., 90%/88% for Arts, 90%/90% for Software Engineering, 91%/90% for Chemical, Civil, and Computer Engineering, 91%/89% for Physical/Earth/Math/Computer Sciences, 92%/91% for Biological and Biomedical Sciences, 93%/90% for Management and Bio-Physical-Computational Sciences, 95.5%/95% for Electrical Engineering, 95.67%/93% for Architecture, and 96%/95% for Bioengineering and Mechanical Engineering.
These are the lowest grades actually used in a past cycle, not guaranteed cut-offs. Applicant volume, program capacity, and the strength of the pool move them every year.
McGill University: Ontario high-school requirements and previous lowest grades · Verified August 16, 2026
Current requirements
How CEGEP applications are assessed
Applicants must have obtained a Diplôme d'études collégiales before the start of classes. McGill assesses both the overall R-score and the core R-score average of any prerequisite courses, so a strong overall CRC does not compensate for weak prerequisite performance in programs that publish a separate core requirement.
McGill University: Quebec CEGEP requirements and previous lowest R-scores · Verified August 16, 2026
September 2025 admitted
CEGEP reference R-scores by program
September 2025 lowest admitted values ran from 24.5 for all Education programs and 25.0 for Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, Bioresource Engineering, and Food Science, through 26.9 for Arts (26.0 core English or French), 26.7 for the B.N. Integrated and 26.0 for the online B.N. Integrated, 27.0 for Nutrition, Kinesiology, B.Sc. Nursing, and Social Work, 28.0 for the B.A. & Sc., Dietetics, and two Science groups, 29.4 for Management, up to 32.7 for Architecture, 33.0 for Bioengineering, Mechanical Engineering, and Physical Therapy, and 33.5 for the Neuroscience group.
Occupational Therapy (31.0 overall, 31.5 core) and Physical Therapy (33.0 overall, 33.5 core) both publish a core requirement higher than the overall requirement, which is unusual and easy to miss.
McGill University: Quebec CEGEP requirements and previous lowest R-scores · Verified August 16, 2026
Fall 2027
The one confirmed Fall 2027 deadline
McGill's Important Dates calendar publishes Friday, January 15, 2027 as the application deadline for Fall 2027 admission to undergraduate programs by applicants studying or who last studied in an overseas or U.S. high school, college, or university, covering Agricultural & Environmental Sciences, Architecture, Arts (including Social Work and Religious Studies), B.A.&Sc., Education, Engineering, Management, Nursing, Occupational Therapy, Physical Therapy, and Science.
McGill University: Important Dates: Fall 2027 overseas and U.S. application deadline · Verified August 16, 2026
Fall 2027
Canadian deadlines are published but not year-labelled
McGill's entrance scholarship instructions set out the admission deadlines alongside the scholarship ones: March 1 for Quebec CEGEPs, February 1 for Ontario and the rest of Canada, and January 15 for schools outside Canada. The Quebec requirements page repeats March 1 with an April 15 supporting-document deadline. None of these Canadian dates carried a Fall 2027 year label on the pages verified here.
Plan to February 1 and March 1 but verify them against the official deadlines page once the Fall 2027 application opens. Do not assume a standing date carries forward unchanged.
McGill University: Applying for entrance scholarships: deadlines and components · Verified August 16, 2026
Winter 2027
Winter 2027 entry has its own deadline
Important Dates publishes Sunday, November 1, 2026 as the application deadline for admission to undergraduate programs for the Winter 2027 term, and tells applicants to verify which programs are open before applying and which applicant pools are eligible.
McGill University: Important Dates: Winter 2027 undergraduate application deadline · Verified August 16, 2026
Current process
The application fee and the second-choice rule
The undergraduate application fee is $140.16 CAD and is non-refundable. Once the first application is submitted and paid, a second application can be submitted at no extra cost; further applications are charged again. McGill's five published steps are: decide what to study, make sure you're eligible, submit your application, apply for an entrance scholarship, and submit documents and keep in touch.
McGill University: How to apply: five steps, application fee, Applicant Portal · Verified August 16, 2026
Current process
The Applicant Portal is the authoritative checklist
After applying, students verify the application checklist, upload required documents, and check application status in the McGill Applicant Portal. Documents required by a specific program are listed on that checklist, and all supporting documents are uploaded there except official transcripts, test scores, and — where required — letters of recommendation.
McGill University: Submit documents: checklist and program-specific extras · Verified August 16, 2026
Current requirements
English proficiency minimums and exemptions
IELTS Academic 6.5 with 6.0 in each component; TOEFL 90 on the 120-point scale for most programs, 100 for Education and Management, and 79-80 for Music; the equivalent 6-point TOEFL values of 4.5, 5.0, and 4.0; Duolingo 125, or 130 for B.Ed. (TESL) and B.Com.; CAEL 70 overall with 60 per component; PTE Academic 65; Cambridge C1 Advanced at Grade B or better; Cambridge C2 Proficiency at Grade C or better. Exemptions include four or more consecutive years of schooling in an English-primary country, a DEC from an English CEGEP, IB Group 1 English at 5 or better, A-Level English at grade C, and GCSE/IGCSE/O-Level English at grade B or 5.
McGill University: English language proficiency tests, minimums, and exemptions · Verified August 16, 2026
Fall 2026
The ACT and SAT policy is still labelled Fall 2026
McGill's U.S. requirements page says students applying for Fall 2026 admission to Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, Arts, B.A.&Sc., Education, Engineering, Management, Nursing, and Science are able to opt out of submitting ACT/SAT results. Where scores are submitted, competitive results are given as SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing 670 and Math 580 — 620 for Engineering and Architecture — or an ACT composite of 26 with individual subject scores of at least 24. The U.S. application deadline is January 15 with supporting documents by March 1.
No Fall 2027 testing-policy label had been published when this page was verified, so a Fall 2027 U.S. applicant should confirm the opt-out is still available before deciding not to test.
McGill University: U.S. high-school requirements and the current ACT/SAT policy · Verified August 16, 2026
Current requirements
Programs that ask for more than transcripts
McGill states that certain programs require additional supporting documents, which could be proof of French proficiency, CASPer results, recommendation letters, a personal statement, or other items. Programs named in the current guidance include B.A. Population and Global Health, Education, Global Engineering, Music, Nursing, and Religious Studies for school-leavers, plus Dietetics, Occupational Therapy, Physical Therapy, and Social Work for university applicants. Social Work applicants upload a completed Social Work Written Submission to the Applicant Portal.
McGill University: Submit documents: checklist and program-specific extras · Verified August 16, 2026
September 2026 cycle
When decisions are actually released
McGill's estimated release windows are mid-November to mid-May for high schools outside the U.S. and Canada, mid-November to end of April for U.S. high schools, mid-January to mid-May for Canadian high schools outside Ontario and Quebec, mid-February to end of May for Ontario high schools, and end of February to mid-May for CEGEPs, French lycées in Quebec, and designated Quebec high schools. Transfer, second-degree, special, and visiting applicants from outside Canada run mid-February to mid-July, and mature applicants early May to mid-July.
An Ontario applicant applying February 1 may not hear until the end of May. Budget for a long decision wait rather than assuming an early offer.
McGill University: Estimated dates for release of admission decisions · Verified August 16, 2026
Official McGill admissions sources
- Admission requirements by educational background
- Ontario requirements and previous lowest grades
- Quebec CEGEP requirements and previous R-scores
- U.S. requirements and the current ACT/SAT policy
- International Baccalaureate requirements
- Advanced Level and CAPE requirements
- How to apply and the $140.16 application fee
- Submit documents and keep in touch
- English language proficiency minimums
- Estimated admission decision release dates
- Important Dates: Fall 2027 overseas and U.S. deadline
- Important Dates: Winter 2027 deadline
Official Sources and Next Steps
Stellar keeps this guide structured for comparison, but official university pages remain the source of truth for program requirements, tuition, residence, scholarships, deadlines, and policy changes.
Prepared by Stellar Advisers Editorial Team · Reviewed August 16, 2026 · Editorial, corrections, and source methodology