Skip to content

Waterloo tuition and fees for 2026-27

what your first year costs

Waterloo's 2026-27 Ontario Arts and Science tuition is $3,125 per term at a full load. Two terms cost $6,250: $3,125 + $3,125, our calculation from the Fall 2026 and Winter 2027 schedules. Incidental fees are extra. Waterloo also publishes rounded first-year estimates that include those fees.

Reviewed October 13, 2026 · Checked against the primary sources below · How we review guides

Key facts

2026-27 Ontario Arts tuition
$3,125 per term; $6,250 for two terms, our calculation.
September 2026 international Arts
$58,000 school estimate for two terms, including incidental fees.
2026-27 example budget
$26,036.27 for Ontario regular Arts, a Village 1 double, Traditional B and books.
Fall 2027 status
2027-28 fees aren't published in the checked schedules. Recheck February 1, 2027.

Waterloo's September 2026 first-year estimates by program

These are tuition plus incidental estimates for two terms, not tuition-only bills.

University-published September 2026 entry estimates in Canadian dollars for five courses per term, two terms/eight months. Books are extra. 2027-28 replacements weren't published in these sources on October 13, 2026.
Program groupOntario domesticOther Canadian domesticInternationalStatus
Arts$9,000$10,000$58,000School estimate; September 2026 entry. Incidental fees included.Waterloo first-year estimates
Science$9,000$10,000$54,000School estimate; September 2026 entry. Incidental fees included.Waterloo first-year estimates
Environment$9,000$10,000$51,000School estimate; September 2026 entry. Incidental fees included.Waterloo first-year estimates
Health$9,000$10,000$54,000School estimate; September 2026 entry. Incidental fees included.Waterloo first-year estimates
Mathematics majors$9,000$10,000$62,000School estimate; September 2026 entry. Incidental fees included.Waterloo first-year estimates
Computer Science$16,000$18,000$73,000School estimate; September 2026 entry. Incidental fees included.Waterloo first-year estimates
Engineering and Software Engineering$19,000$21,000$75,000School estimate; September 2026 entry. Incidental fees included.Waterloo first-year estimates
Architecture$14,000$15,000$75,000School estimate; September 2026 entry. Incidental fees included.Waterloo first-year estimates
Accounting and Financial Management$9,000$10,000$58,000School estimate; September 2026 entry. Incidental fees included.Waterloo first-year estimates
Global Business and Digital Arts$14,000$16,000$56,000School estimate; September 2026 entry. Incidental fees included.Waterloo first-year estimates

Reviewed against each row's official source. Recheck the source before you act, because dates and fees change.

2026-27 charges beyond tuition

Health and dental appear inside the incidental bundle. Don't add them twice.

Assessed Arts Regular incidental bundles and separate published fee components, 2026-27. Optional and voluntary amounts remain in the default bundle until opted out.
ChargePublished amountScope and status
Arts Regular incidental bundle$827.94 Fall 2026; $1,005.50 Winter 2027Full-time default bundle, including health/dental and optional items. Not identical each term.Fall 2026 Ontario scheduleWinter 2027 Ontario schedule
WUSA health, regular program$96.52 fall; $193.04 winter2026-27 component of the bundle. Winter covers the spring too.2026-27 incidental breakdown
WUSA dental, regular program$66.74 fall; $133.48 winter2026-27 component of the bundle; opt-out rules apply.2026-27 incidental breakdown
First-year orientation$140.56 plus HSTSeparate 2026 optional charge. Our tax-inclusive calculation is $140.56 x 1.13 = $158.83, rounded to cents.Waterloo 2026 orientation FAQWaterloo 13% HST fee examples
International UHIP$948 per year; three $316 instalments2026-27 basic health cover for students without provincial coverage. Separate from extended health/dental.2026-27 incidental breakdown
Co-op fee$836 per charged academic term2026-27 amount. First-year Arts/Science co-op doesn't start this charge until 2A; Engineering starts at 1A.Fall 2026 charge schedule
Books and supplies$1,500 for most programs; $8,100 ArchitectureUniversity estimate for September 2026 entrants, two terms. Architecture includes equipment and field trips.Waterloo book estimates

Reviewed against each row's official source. Recheck the source before you act, because dates and fees change.

2026-27 residence and food options

Use the Waterloo residence guide to compare rooms and contracts.

Existing first-year Campus Housing options for fall 2026 and winter 2027. These rows exclude the New Residence Building's future opening and university-college contracts.
ChoiceRoom for eight monthsMeal planStatus
Traditional: Village 1, REV or CMH$8,254 to $10,092Traditional A/B/C: $3,440 to $4,600 per four-month term2026-27 room rates; meal plan mandatory. Published Traditional B packages: $16,294 to $18,132.Campus Housing room/package tableTraditional meal charges
Suites: UW Place or Mackenzie King Village$8,668 to $10,984Advantage plans: $2,220 to $4,600 per four-month term2026-27 room rates; meal plan optional. Published Advantage C packages: $15,548 to $17,864.Campus Housing suite/package tableSuite meal charges

Reviewed against each row's official source. Recheck the source before you act, because dates and fees change.

Worked 2026-27 example: Ontario Arts in a Village 1 double

This is our calculation for one regular-program student, not a Waterloo quote.

Ontario resident, regular Arts, full course load in fall 2026 and winter 2027, no fee opt-outs, Village 1 double, Traditional B, published book estimate. Every line uses published figures; personal expenses and application fees aren't included.
LineArithmeticExample amount and scope
Tuition$3,125 + $3,125$6,250; our two-term sumOntario Fall 2026 tuitionOntario Winter 2027 tuition
Incidental bundle$827.94 + $1,005.50$1,833.44; health/dental already insideFall incidental totalWinter incidental total
Orientation with HST$140.56 x 1.13 = $158.83, rounded$158.83; our calculation, assuming no opt-out2026 orientation fee plus HSTWaterloo published HST rate
Village 1 double$8,254 published eight-month price$8,254; room onlyVillage 1 fees
Traditional B meals$4,020 x 2 terms$8,040; our two-term sumTraditional B per-term charge
Books and supplies$1,500 school estimate$1,500; budget allowance, not a billArts book estimate
Example total$6,250 + $1,833.44 + $158.83 + $8,254 + $8,040 + $1,500$26,036.27; our calculation before personal spendingTuition basisWinter basisOrientation basisTax basisRoom basisMeal basisBook basis

Reviewed against each row's official source. Recheck the source before you act, because dates and fees change.

Published payment and refund dates for 2026-27

Payment, full refund and half refund are separate deadlines.

Waterloo Finance's 2026-27 schedule. No Fall 2027 or Winter 2028 date is inferred from these dates.
StepFall 2026Winter 2027Status
Fees Arranged/paymentAugust 25, 2026December 17, 2026Payment or approved funding arrangement must be complete.Waterloo 2026-27 dates
100% charge removalSeptember 29, 2026January 29, 2027Effective withdrawal/course drop by this date; international UHIP is an exception.Waterloo 2026-27 dates
50% eligible charge removalOctober 23, 2026February 26, 2027Tuition, co-op and student services fees only. Other charges remain.Waterloo 2026-27 dates

Reviewed against each row's official source. Recheck the source before you act, because dates and fees change.

Why the Arts estimate is higher than tuition alone

Two different Waterloo pages answer two different cost questions. Finance gives the charge for your program and course load. Recruitment gives a rounded budget for a full first year. The Ontario Arts estimate is $9,000 for tuition and incidental fees together. It isn't a claim that Arts tuition alone costs that much.

Our $6,250 tuition figure adds the two published $3,125 term caps. Our regular Arts example then adds each term's actual incidental bundle. That creates a more specific budget than the broad recruitment estimate. We show both source figures so you can see why the financial-aid guide and this page use different totals.

Keep the course-load condition attached to the term cap. Waterloo charges most programs by course, then applies the maximum above 2.0 units. A reduced load can change tuition and incidental fees in different ways. Don't divide a full-time total by five to guess the price of one course. Use the per-course row for your actual load.

Sources: Waterloo's rounded first-year estimates · How the Fall 2026 cap works · Winter 2027 charges

Choose your residency band before comparing programs

Waterloo separates Ontario domestic students from Canadians and permanent residents living outside Ontario or Canada. The same degree can have a different price in those two groups. International fee status is a third category. The program table preserves all three, so an Ontario family doesn't mistake an international estimate for its own budget.

There are specific Indigenous tuition rules on the fee page. First Nations, Métis and Inuit students from other Canadian provinces and territories can pay Ontario rates. Waterloo also states a tuition waiver for members of the Mississaugas of the Credit First Nation and Six Nations of the Grand River. Those rules need the named eligibility; they're not a general domestic waiver.

Once you've found your category, check your degree name. Science and Computer Science are different fee groups. Mathematics isn't automatically charged at the Computer Science rate either. Our Waterloo Mathematics requirements guide and Waterloo Engineering guide explain the entry routes. Return here to compare the cost of the offer you actually hold.

Sources: Residency categories and program estimates

Read health and dental as parts of your bill

The Waterloo Undergraduate Student Association, or WUSA, collects extended health and dental charges through the university bill. A regular Arts student pays less for these plans in fall than in winter. The winter charge keeps cover through the spring. That explains much of the difference between the regular Arts incidental totals across the two terms.

UHIP means University Health Insurance Plan. It provides basic cover when you don't have provincial health insurance. Extended health and dental are another layer, so international students must distinguish both charges. The 2026-27 UHIP source lists $948 for the year, collected in three $316 instalments. Two study terms don't turn the annual premium into a cheaper annual policy.

Waterloo says you must pay the health and dental charges to become Fees Arranged. A successful opt-out later removes the relevant charges for the academic year. Don't subtract an expected insurance refund from your payment before it appears. Our worked example keeps the assessed plans and all default incidental items. Your account can differ after approved opt-outs.

Sources: 2026-27 fee components · Coverage and opt-out instructions

A residence package can change the budget more than books

Village 1 and Ron Eydt Village doubles both have an $8,254 room price for eight months in 2026-27. A Claudette Millar Hall single costs $10,092 before its required food plan. The room price covers the housing services listed by Campus Housing. It doesn't make meals part of tuition, and it doesn't cover every personal expense.

Traditional B costs $4,020 each four-month term. Our example uses two terms, so $4,020 x 2 = $8,040. Add the Village 1 double room and you get $8,254 + $8,040 = $16,294. Campus Housing prints the same combined package. That cross-check avoids adding food again to a package that already includes it.

Suites have kitchens and optional Advantage meal plans. Their published room-and-food totals are comparisons with one selected plan, not a promise about your grocery spending. Use our Waterloo residence fees and room guide for building choices. The New Residence Building's 2027 opening doesn't make the existing 2026-27 schedule a Fall 2027 price list.

Sources: Campus Housing room and package prices · Traditional plan charges · Optional suite plans

What the worked first-year total includes

The example student is an Ontario resident in regular Arts, with a full load in fall and winter. They keep all assessed incidental fees and orientation. Its $140.56 price needs HST: $140.56 x 1.13 = $158.83, rounded, our calculation. They choose a Village 1 double and Traditional B for both terms. We use Waterloo's published $1,500 book allowance.

The $26,036.27 result is our sum of those lines. It's a planning example, not a personalized invoice or a guaranteed total. Books are an estimate inside it. Application charges and personal spending aren't included. An international Arts student, a commuter or a co-op Engineering student needs a different set of lines. Scholarships haven't been subtracted from this example.

The university cost calculator lets you enter your own choices. Its saved Queen's and Guelph presets aren't Waterloo fee records. Copy the correct Waterloo amounts into a new budget instead. Keep the year in your notes, and replace a planning amount with the actual Quest charge when your term bill is posted.

Sources: Arts charge basis · Second term basis · Taxable orientation price · Waterloo published tax rate · Selected room · Selected food plan · Published book allowance

Pay one term at a time and check Fees Arranged

Waterloo bills one term at a time. Fall covers September to December; winter covers January to April. The 2026-27 schedule requires Fees Arranged status by August 25, 2026 for fall and December 17, 2026 for winter. Those are payment dates before classes. They aren't the application dates on our Ontario university deadlines page.

Fees Arranged means you've shown how you'll cover the whole term balance. You can pay it in full. You can also submit a Promissory Note for eligible aid and pay the uncovered portion. Merely sending money on the due date isn't enough if it arrives late. Check Quest to see that the payment has reached your student account.

The published process isn't a general monthly instalment plan for any remaining balance. Its deferral depends on approved funding. If the bill changes after you've arranged fees, review the new amount and pay added charges. An unpaid balance can create a hold that limits course enrolment, grades or transcripts. The official payment-options page explains the accepted routes.

Sources: 2026-27 deadlines · What Fees Arranged requires · Accepted payment options

Use approved provincial aid in the Promissory Note

OSAP is the Ontario Student Assistance Program. Applying for it and arranging your Waterloo bill are separate steps. A Promissory Note lets approved aid cover part of a balance until that funding arrives. The remaining amount must already be paid. Your note also commits you to pay personally if the expected funding is reduced or cancelled.

Quest shows some funding as Anticipated Aid. Other funding needs proof in the note process. Use the university's accepted document rules for aid from another province. A hoped-for award or an unfinished application isn't the same as documented funding. Waterloo says Fees Arranged status is required for government loans and university awards to be released.

That order matters for a first-year family. Waiting for the aid payment before doing the note can leave the account unarranged. Start with the amount you can document and the portion you must pay. Our Waterloo financial-aid guide covers the award and bursary routes. The OSAP guide explains the separate provincial application.

Sources: Accepted aid and proof · Funding release and account status · Waterloo OSAP guidance

A course withdrawal doesn't guarantee a full refund

Waterloo's full-refund dates for this cycle are September 29, 2026 and January 29, 2027. Its half-refund dates are October 23, 2026 and February 26, 2027. The latter only removes half of eligible tuition, co-op and student services charges. Other charges stay. International UHIP is an exception even at the full charge-removal deadline.

The change has to affect the charge. Dropping one course while remaining above the tuition cap can leave your tuition unchanged. Crossing the full-time threshold may change incidental fees instead. Ask Student Financial Services about your actual load before withdrawing. A residence refund follows the housing rules too; it isn't automatically the same as your tuition adjustment.

Keep the date on the refund table when planning for next year. The checked Finance schedule doesn't publish Fall 2027 payment or refund dates yet. We haven't shifted the 2026 dates forward by twelve months. Recheck the next fee schedule and housing contract before accepting an offer or cancelling a course in a later cycle.

Sources: Dated charge-removal rules · Course-load and housing distinctions

Deposits and co-op need their own lines

The Fall 2027 residence guarantee is already dated. For most students, Waterloo says to accept the admission offer by June 1, 2027. Complete the residence application and pay the $500 non-refundable housing deposit by June 8, 2027 at 11:55 p.m. Eastern Time. That's a housing step. It doesn't publish next year's tuition or meal-plan rate.

Co-op has a different payment pattern from regular study. The current fee is $836 for each academic term where your program assesses it. Arts, Environment, Health and Science begin that charge at 2A; Engineering begins at 1A. Don't add two co-op charges to every first-year program just because the degree has co-op in its name.

There is no regular tuition during a Waterloo co-op work term. That doesn't mean every work term has no bill or living cost. Follow your study/work sequence when booking housing and applying for aid. The Waterloo university hub links the program and co-op guides, which explain the paths without assuming future earnings.

Sources: Fall 2027 housing steps · Program-specific co-op charge timing · Tuition during work terms

Cut the cost with awards you actually qualify for

Waterloo's standing automatic bands start at an 85% admission average. Merit pays $1,000 at 85% to 89.9%. President's pays $2,000 at 90% to 94.9%. At 95% or higher, President's Scholarship of Distinction includes a $2,000 entrance award with further conditional opportunities. Don't treat later research or international-experience support as first-year cash in hand.

These awards have first-time, full-time study conditions. The relevant admission average includes the courses required for the program you're entering. A family can compare the award named in each offer with the matching program bill. Our scholarship application guide explains how to organise the separate forms. Tuition planning belongs here; Waterloo award selection stays with the financial-aid guide.

Ontario first-time students with financial need can apply for the $1,000 to $5,000 entrance bursary. The current page says the form opens February 1 and closes April 15, but doesn't label that window Fall 2027. It needs family income information. A bursary isn't an automatic deduction from our example total. Recheck its form and the 2027-28 fee schedules on February 1, 2027.

Sources: Automatic scholarship eligibility and bands · Need-based entrance bursary

Official sources

Confirm current dates, rules, fees, and program details in these primary sources.

Written by Stellar Advisers Editorial Team · Reviewed by Official-source review desk · Last reviewed October 13, 2026

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers to the questions applicants ask most often.

Compare the cost of your Waterloo offer

An adviser can help you compare the program and funding steps in your offers. Your first consultation is free.