Waterloo tuition and fees for 2026-27
what your first year costs
Waterloo's 2026-27 Ontario Arts and Science tuition is $3,125 per term at a full load. Two terms cost $6,250: $3,125 + $3,125, our calculation from the Fall 2026 and Winter 2027 schedules. Incidental fees are extra. Waterloo also publishes rounded first-year estimates that include those fees.
Reviewed October 13, 2026 · Checked against the primary sources below · How we review guides
Key facts
- 2026-27 Ontario Arts tuition
- $3,125 per term; $6,250 for two terms, our calculation.
- September 2026 international Arts
- $58,000 school estimate for two terms, including incidental fees.
- 2026-27 example budget
- $26,036.27 for Ontario regular Arts, a Village 1 double, Traditional B and books.
- Fall 2027 status
- 2027-28 fees aren't published in the checked schedules. Recheck February 1, 2027.
Waterloo's September 2026 first-year estimates by program
These are tuition plus incidental estimates for two terms, not tuition-only bills.
| Program group | Ontario domestic | Other Canadian domestic | International | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arts | $9,000 | $10,000 | $58,000 | School estimate; September 2026 entry. Incidental fees included.Waterloo first-year estimates |
| Science | $9,000 | $10,000 | $54,000 | School estimate; September 2026 entry. Incidental fees included.Waterloo first-year estimates |
| Environment | $9,000 | $10,000 | $51,000 | School estimate; September 2026 entry. Incidental fees included.Waterloo first-year estimates |
| Health | $9,000 | $10,000 | $54,000 | School estimate; September 2026 entry. Incidental fees included.Waterloo first-year estimates |
| Mathematics majors | $9,000 | $10,000 | $62,000 | School estimate; September 2026 entry. Incidental fees included.Waterloo first-year estimates |
| Computer Science | $16,000 | $18,000 | $73,000 | School estimate; September 2026 entry. Incidental fees included.Waterloo first-year estimates |
| Engineering and Software Engineering | $19,000 | $21,000 | $75,000 | School estimate; September 2026 entry. Incidental fees included.Waterloo first-year estimates |
| Architecture | $14,000 | $15,000 | $75,000 | School estimate; September 2026 entry. Incidental fees included.Waterloo first-year estimates |
| Accounting and Financial Management | $9,000 | $10,000 | $58,000 | School estimate; September 2026 entry. Incidental fees included.Waterloo first-year estimates |
| Global Business and Digital Arts | $14,000 | $16,000 | $56,000 | School estimate; September 2026 entry. Incidental fees included.Waterloo first-year estimates |
Reviewed against each row's official source. Recheck the source before you act, because dates and fees change.
2026-27 charges beyond tuition
Health and dental appear inside the incidental bundle. Don't add them twice.
| Charge | Published amount | Scope and status |
|---|---|---|
| Arts Regular incidental bundle | $827.94 Fall 2026; $1,005.50 Winter 2027 | Full-time default bundle, including health/dental and optional items. Not identical each term.Fall 2026 Ontario scheduleWinter 2027 Ontario schedule |
| WUSA health, regular program | $96.52 fall; $193.04 winter | 2026-27 component of the bundle. Winter covers the spring too.2026-27 incidental breakdown |
| WUSA dental, regular program | $66.74 fall; $133.48 winter | 2026-27 component of the bundle; opt-out rules apply.2026-27 incidental breakdown |
| First-year orientation | $140.56 plus HST | Separate 2026 optional charge. Our tax-inclusive calculation is $140.56 x 1.13 = $158.83, rounded to cents.Waterloo 2026 orientation FAQWaterloo 13% HST fee examples |
| International UHIP | $948 per year; three $316 instalments | 2026-27 basic health cover for students without provincial coverage. Separate from extended health/dental.2026-27 incidental breakdown |
| Co-op fee | $836 per charged academic term | 2026-27 amount. First-year Arts/Science co-op doesn't start this charge until 2A; Engineering starts at 1A.Fall 2026 charge schedule |
| Books and supplies | $1,500 for most programs; $8,100 Architecture | University estimate for September 2026 entrants, two terms. Architecture includes equipment and field trips.Waterloo book estimates |
Reviewed against each row's official source. Recheck the source before you act, because dates and fees change.
2026-27 residence and food options
Use the Waterloo residence guide to compare rooms and contracts.
| Choice | Room for eight months | Meal plan | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Traditional: Village 1, REV or CMH | $8,254 to $10,092 | Traditional A/B/C: $3,440 to $4,600 per four-month term | 2026-27 room rates; meal plan mandatory. Published Traditional B packages: $16,294 to $18,132.Campus Housing room/package tableTraditional meal charges |
| Suites: UW Place or Mackenzie King Village | $8,668 to $10,984 | Advantage plans: $2,220 to $4,600 per four-month term | 2026-27 room rates; meal plan optional. Published Advantage C packages: $15,548 to $17,864.Campus Housing suite/package tableSuite meal charges |
Reviewed against each row's official source. Recheck the source before you act, because dates and fees change.
Worked 2026-27 example: Ontario Arts in a Village 1 double
This is our calculation for one regular-program student, not a Waterloo quote.
| Line | Arithmetic | Example amount and scope |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | $3,125 + $3,125 | $6,250; our two-term sumOntario Fall 2026 tuitionOntario Winter 2027 tuition |
| Incidental bundle | $827.94 + $1,005.50 | $1,833.44; health/dental already insideFall incidental totalWinter incidental total |
| Orientation with HST | $140.56 x 1.13 = $158.83, rounded | $158.83; our calculation, assuming no opt-out2026 orientation fee plus HSTWaterloo published HST rate |
| Village 1 double | $8,254 published eight-month price | $8,254; room onlyVillage 1 fees |
| Traditional B meals | $4,020 x 2 terms | $8,040; our two-term sumTraditional B per-term charge |
| Books and supplies | $1,500 school estimate | $1,500; budget allowance, not a billArts book estimate |
| Example total | $6,250 + $1,833.44 + $158.83 + $8,254 + $8,040 + $1,500 | $26,036.27; our calculation before personal spendingTuition basisWinter basisOrientation basisTax basisRoom basisMeal basisBook basis |
Reviewed against each row's official source. Recheck the source before you act, because dates and fees change.
Published payment and refund dates for 2026-27
Payment, full refund and half refund are separate deadlines.
| Step | Fall 2026 | Winter 2027 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees Arranged/payment | August 25, 2026 | December 17, 2026 | Payment or approved funding arrangement must be complete.Waterloo 2026-27 dates |
| 100% charge removal | September 29, 2026 | January 29, 2027 | Effective withdrawal/course drop by this date; international UHIP is an exception.Waterloo 2026-27 dates |
| 50% eligible charge removal | October 23, 2026 | February 26, 2027 | Tuition, co-op and student services fees only. Other charges remain.Waterloo 2026-27 dates |
Reviewed against each row's official source. Recheck the source before you act, because dates and fees change.
Why the Arts estimate is higher than tuition alone
Two different Waterloo pages answer two different cost questions. Finance gives the charge for your program and course load. Recruitment gives a rounded budget for a full first year. The Ontario Arts estimate is $9,000 for tuition and incidental fees together. It isn't a claim that Arts tuition alone costs that much.
Our $6,250 tuition figure adds the two published $3,125 term caps. Our regular Arts example then adds each term's actual incidental bundle. That creates a more specific budget than the broad recruitment estimate. We show both source figures so you can see why the financial-aid guide and this page use different totals.
Keep the course-load condition attached to the term cap. Waterloo charges most programs by course, then applies the maximum above 2.0 units. A reduced load can change tuition and incidental fees in different ways. Don't divide a full-time total by five to guess the price of one course. Use the per-course row for your actual load.
Sources: Waterloo's rounded first-year estimates · How the Fall 2026 cap works · Winter 2027 charges
Choose your residency band before comparing programs
Waterloo separates Ontario domestic students from Canadians and permanent residents living outside Ontario or Canada. The same degree can have a different price in those two groups. International fee status is a third category. The program table preserves all three, so an Ontario family doesn't mistake an international estimate for its own budget.
There are specific Indigenous tuition rules on the fee page. First Nations, Métis and Inuit students from other Canadian provinces and territories can pay Ontario rates. Waterloo also states a tuition waiver for members of the Mississaugas of the Credit First Nation and Six Nations of the Grand River. Those rules need the named eligibility; they're not a general domestic waiver.
Once you've found your category, check your degree name. Science and Computer Science are different fee groups. Mathematics isn't automatically charged at the Computer Science rate either. Our Waterloo Mathematics requirements guide and Waterloo Engineering guide explain the entry routes. Return here to compare the cost of the offer you actually hold.
Read health and dental as parts of your bill
The Waterloo Undergraduate Student Association, or WUSA, collects extended health and dental charges through the university bill. A regular Arts student pays less for these plans in fall than in winter. The winter charge keeps cover through the spring. That explains much of the difference between the regular Arts incidental totals across the two terms.
UHIP means University Health Insurance Plan. It provides basic cover when you don't have provincial health insurance. Extended health and dental are another layer, so international students must distinguish both charges. The 2026-27 UHIP source lists $948 for the year, collected in three $316 instalments. Two study terms don't turn the annual premium into a cheaper annual policy.
Waterloo says you must pay the health and dental charges to become Fees Arranged. A successful opt-out later removes the relevant charges for the academic year. Don't subtract an expected insurance refund from your payment before it appears. Our worked example keeps the assessed plans and all default incidental items. Your account can differ after approved opt-outs.
Sources: 2026-27 fee components · Coverage and opt-out instructions
A residence package can change the budget more than books
Village 1 and Ron Eydt Village doubles both have an $8,254 room price for eight months in 2026-27. A Claudette Millar Hall single costs $10,092 before its required food plan. The room price covers the housing services listed by Campus Housing. It doesn't make meals part of tuition, and it doesn't cover every personal expense.
Traditional B costs $4,020 each four-month term. Our example uses two terms, so $4,020 x 2 = $8,040. Add the Village 1 double room and you get $8,254 + $8,040 = $16,294. Campus Housing prints the same combined package. That cross-check avoids adding food again to a package that already includes it.
Suites have kitchens and optional Advantage meal plans. Their published room-and-food totals are comparisons with one selected plan, not a promise about your grocery spending. Use our Waterloo residence fees and room guide for building choices. The New Residence Building's 2027 opening doesn't make the existing 2026-27 schedule a Fall 2027 price list.
Sources: Campus Housing room and package prices · Traditional plan charges · Optional suite plans
What the worked first-year total includes
The example student is an Ontario resident in regular Arts, with a full load in fall and winter. They keep all assessed incidental fees and orientation. Its $140.56 price needs HST: $140.56 x 1.13 = $158.83, rounded, our calculation. They choose a Village 1 double and Traditional B for both terms. We use Waterloo's published $1,500 book allowance.
The $26,036.27 result is our sum of those lines. It's a planning example, not a personalized invoice or a guaranteed total. Books are an estimate inside it. Application charges and personal spending aren't included. An international Arts student, a commuter or a co-op Engineering student needs a different set of lines. Scholarships haven't been subtracted from this example.
The university cost calculator lets you enter your own choices. Its saved Queen's and Guelph presets aren't Waterloo fee records. Copy the correct Waterloo amounts into a new budget instead. Keep the year in your notes, and replace a planning amount with the actual Quest charge when your term bill is posted.
Sources: Arts charge basis · Second term basis · Taxable orientation price · Waterloo published tax rate · Selected room · Selected food plan · Published book allowance
Pay one term at a time and check Fees Arranged
Waterloo bills one term at a time. Fall covers September to December; winter covers January to April. The 2026-27 schedule requires Fees Arranged status by August 25, 2026 for fall and December 17, 2026 for winter. Those are payment dates before classes. They aren't the application dates on our Ontario university deadlines page.
Fees Arranged means you've shown how you'll cover the whole term balance. You can pay it in full. You can also submit a Promissory Note for eligible aid and pay the uncovered portion. Merely sending money on the due date isn't enough if it arrives late. Check Quest to see that the payment has reached your student account.
The published process isn't a general monthly instalment plan for any remaining balance. Its deferral depends on approved funding. If the bill changes after you've arranged fees, review the new amount and pay added charges. An unpaid balance can create a hold that limits course enrolment, grades or transcripts. The official payment-options page explains the accepted routes.
Sources: 2026-27 deadlines · What Fees Arranged requires · Accepted payment options
Use approved provincial aid in the Promissory Note
OSAP is the Ontario Student Assistance Program. Applying for it and arranging your Waterloo bill are separate steps. A Promissory Note lets approved aid cover part of a balance until that funding arrives. The remaining amount must already be paid. Your note also commits you to pay personally if the expected funding is reduced or cancelled.
Quest shows some funding as Anticipated Aid. Other funding needs proof in the note process. Use the university's accepted document rules for aid from another province. A hoped-for award or an unfinished application isn't the same as documented funding. Waterloo says Fees Arranged status is required for government loans and university awards to be released.
That order matters for a first-year family. Waiting for the aid payment before doing the note can leave the account unarranged. Start with the amount you can document and the portion you must pay. Our Waterloo financial-aid guide covers the award and bursary routes. The OSAP guide explains the separate provincial application.
Sources: Accepted aid and proof · Funding release and account status · Waterloo OSAP guidance
A course withdrawal doesn't guarantee a full refund
Waterloo's full-refund dates for this cycle are September 29, 2026 and January 29, 2027. Its half-refund dates are October 23, 2026 and February 26, 2027. The latter only removes half of eligible tuition, co-op and student services charges. Other charges stay. International UHIP is an exception even at the full charge-removal deadline.
The change has to affect the charge. Dropping one course while remaining above the tuition cap can leave your tuition unchanged. Crossing the full-time threshold may change incidental fees instead. Ask Student Financial Services about your actual load before withdrawing. A residence refund follows the housing rules too; it isn't automatically the same as your tuition adjustment.
Keep the date on the refund table when planning for next year. The checked Finance schedule doesn't publish Fall 2027 payment or refund dates yet. We haven't shifted the 2026 dates forward by twelve months. Recheck the next fee schedule and housing contract before accepting an offer or cancelling a course in a later cycle.
Sources: Dated charge-removal rules · Course-load and housing distinctions
Deposits and co-op need their own lines
The Fall 2027 residence guarantee is already dated. For most students, Waterloo says to accept the admission offer by June 1, 2027. Complete the residence application and pay the $500 non-refundable housing deposit by June 8, 2027 at 11:55 p.m. Eastern Time. That's a housing step. It doesn't publish next year's tuition or meal-plan rate.
Co-op has a different payment pattern from regular study. The current fee is $836 for each academic term where your program assesses it. Arts, Environment, Health and Science begin that charge at 2A; Engineering begins at 1A. Don't add two co-op charges to every first-year program just because the degree has co-op in its name.
There is no regular tuition during a Waterloo co-op work term. That doesn't mean every work term has no bill or living cost. Follow your study/work sequence when booking housing and applying for aid. The Waterloo university hub links the program and co-op guides, which explain the paths without assuming future earnings.
Sources: Fall 2027 housing steps · Program-specific co-op charge timing · Tuition during work terms
Cut the cost with awards you actually qualify for
Waterloo's standing automatic bands start at an 85% admission average. Merit pays $1,000 at 85% to 89.9%. President's pays $2,000 at 90% to 94.9%. At 95% or higher, President's Scholarship of Distinction includes a $2,000 entrance award with further conditional opportunities. Don't treat later research or international-experience support as first-year cash in hand.
These awards have first-time, full-time study conditions. The relevant admission average includes the courses required for the program you're entering. A family can compare the award named in each offer with the matching program bill. Our scholarship application guide explains how to organise the separate forms. Tuition planning belongs here; Waterloo award selection stays with the financial-aid guide.
Ontario first-time students with financial need can apply for the $1,000 to $5,000 entrance bursary. The current page says the form opens February 1 and closes April 15, but doesn't label that window Fall 2027. It needs family income information. A bursary isn't an automatic deduction from our example total. Recheck its form and the 2027-28 fee schedules on February 1, 2027.
Sources: Automatic scholarship eligibility and bands · Need-based entrance bursary
Official sources
Confirm current dates, rules, fees, and program details in these primary sources.
Written by Stellar Advisers Editorial Team · Reviewed by Official-source review desk · Last reviewed October 13, 2026
- Waterloo first-year fee and book estimatesLatest available: two-term estimates for September 2026 entrants, including incidental fees. Not 2027-28 prices.
- Waterloo Ontario undergraduate fees, Fall 2026Confirmed Fall 2026 term: tuition caps, incidental bundles and the program-specific start of co-op charges.
- Waterloo Ontario undergraduate fees, Winter 2027Confirmed Winter 2027 term: Arts tuition and the different regular-program incidental bundle.
- Waterloo undergraduate incidental breakdown, Fall 2026Confirmed 2026-27 fees: health, dental, transit, services, the separate orientation charge and published 13% HST examples for taxable optional fees.
- Waterloo extended health and dental insuranceCurrent policy: regular-program winter charges cover the spring; alternate coverage and opt-out rules.
- Waterloo 2026-27 due dates and refund deadlinesConfirmed August 25 and December 17, 2026 payment dates; September 29 and January 29 full-refund dates. Not Fall 2027 deadlines.
- Waterloo Promissory Note funding rulesCurrent payment-deferral rules for documented government aid, awards and approved funding. Not a general monthly instalment plan.
- Waterloo Fees Arranged registrationCurrent policy: pay the term balance or document aid and pay the uncovered balance. Status is needed for funding release.
- Waterloo student payment optionsCurrent official student-account payment routes. Payments must arrive by the term due date.
- Waterloo Campus Housing rates, 2026-27Latest available 2026-27 room and combined meal-plan fees. The new building opens in 2027; this is not a 2027-28 fee schedule.
- Waterloo traditional residence meal plans2026-27 traditional meal charges per four-month term; overhead and administration are included in the printed cost.
- Waterloo suite-style meal plans2026-27 Advantage plans per four-month term. Suite-style plans are optional; no grocery allowance is invented.
- Waterloo residence guarantee for Fall 2027Confirmed June 8, 2027, 11:55 p.m. ET application and $500 non-refundable deposit deadline; prices remain a separate check.
- Waterloo automatic entrance scholarshipsLatest available standing Merit and President's award bands, admission-average rules and first-time study conditions.
- Waterloo Ontario entrance bursaryLatest available $1,000 to $5,000 need-based bursary and February 1/April 15 form window. The page doesn't label that window Fall 2027.
- Waterloo Ontario Student Assistance Program guidanceCurrent university government-aid guidance and course-load rules. Fees Arranged remains separate from applying for aid.
- Waterloo first-year orientation FAQ, 2026Confirmed 2026 price $140.56 plus HST. Separate from the incidental bundle; opt out before paying if you won't attend.
Frequently asked questions
Quick answers to the questions applicants ask most often.
Compare the cost of your Waterloo offer
An adviser can help you compare the program and funding steps in your offers. Your first consultation is free.