Skip to content

University of Calgary tuition and fees

2026-27 rates and a first-year budget

University of Calgary domestic tuition is $738.66 per three-unit course in most faculties for 2026-27. Ten such courses cost $7,386.60, our calculation before student fees. The international rate is $3,078.21 per course. Business, Engineering, Nursing and Education use different rates. Your course mix decides the bill.

Reviewed October 16, 2026 · Checked against the primary sources below · How we review guides

Key facts

2026-27 most-faculty tuition
$738.66 domestic or $3,078.21 international per three-unit course.
2026-27 Business course
$1,066.23 domestic or $3,610.44 international per three-unit course.
2026-27 first-year room and food
Kananaskis/Rundle double: $9,862 with five-day meals or $10,512 with seven-day meals.
Fall 2027 prices
2027-28 tuition and housing prices remain unconfirmed in the checked schedules. Recheck February 1, 2027.

2026-27 tuition follows the faculty teaching each course

Every price below covers one three-unit course, before general fees.

Calendar rates effective Spring 2026, within the official May 1, 2026-April 30, 2027 fee period. These aren't annual degree prices or Fall 2027 starting rates.
Home faculty of courseDomestic per three-unit courseInternational per three-unit courseCycle and status
Most faculties, including Arts, Science and Kinesiology$738.66$3,078.21Confirmed 2026-27; also includes BHSc/BCR, Social Work and Architecture/Planning/Landscape courses.UCalgary undergraduate tuition schedule
Haskayne School of Business$1,066.23$3,610.44Confirmed 2026-27; other-faculty electives use their own rate.UCalgary undergraduate tuition schedule
Schulich School of Engineering$963.03$4,148.73Confirmed 2026-27; don't assume ten Engineering-priced courses describe first year.UCalgary undergraduate tuition schedule
Nursing$777.36$3,078.21Confirmed 2026-27; actual course mix and load control tuition.UCalgary undergraduate tuition schedule
Werklund School of Education$759.36$3,078.21Confirmed 2026-27; route and term pattern still matter.UCalgary undergraduate tuition schedule

Reviewed against each row's official source. Recheck the source before you act, because dates and fees change.

2026-27 student fees and first-year room packages

The package prices already include the chosen meal plan.

Full-time on-campus undergraduate example, before any approved opt-out. The recurring-fee sum includes the published donation line. Residence covers September-April, per person.
Charge or packageAmountScope and status
Recurring general and union fees$515.27 per Fall/Winter term; our calculation$116.96 + $10 + $37.18 + $100.38 + $108.82 + $74.43 + $32.50 + $23.75 + $11.25; excludes UPass and annual plans.Full-time general-fee rows
UPass$175 Fall 2026; $180.25 Winter 2027Two separately published term prices; no extra transit pass added to the example.UPass rows
Annual extended health and dental$115.80 + $112.43 = $228.23; our calculationTwelve-month premiums counted once, not in both terms; opt-out eligibility applies.Annual plan rowsPlan enrolment and older premium wording
Kananaskis/Rundle double$9,862 five-day meals; $10,512 seven-day meals2026-27 room, required food plan, furniture, utilities, internet, activities and tenant insurance.First-year residence packages
Yamnuska three-bedroom suite$13,822 five-day meals; $14,472 seven-day meals2026-27 per person. A different room assignment changes the example.Yamnuska first-year packages

Reviewed against each row's official source. Recheck the source before you act, because dates and fees change.

Worked first-year example: domestic Arts without program supplements, 2026-27

This example uses ten ordinary-rate courses and a double room.

Our calculation for five three-unit courses each term, on campus, with no opt-outs or awards. Excludes Music/Dance program supplements, books, equipment, travel, personal spending and optional payment-plan fees.
LineBasisExample amount
Tuition$738.66 x 10 courses$7,386.60; our calculationMost-faculty tuition
Recurring general fees, Fall and Winter$515.27 x 2 terms$1,030.54; our calculationTerm general fees
UPass, Fall and Winter$175 + $180.25$355.25; our calculationDated UPass rates
Annual health and dental$115.80 + $112.43$228.23; our calculation, counted onceAnnual plan rates
Kananaskis/Rundle double with five-day mealsPublished room-and-food package$9,862.002026-27 first-year housing
Example tuition, fees and housing total$7,386.60 + $1,030.54 + $355.25 + $228.23 + $9,862.00$18,862.62; our calculation. Deposits credit these charges.Tuition basisFee basisRoom and meal basis

Reviewed against each row's official source. Recheck the source before you act, because dates and fees change.

Current payment dates come after the fee-free drop dates

Dropping a course late can leave its whole charge payable.

Fall 2026/Winter 2027 regular-course dates. Block Week and other sessions have separate dates. A later withdrawal affects the transcript, not tuition liability.
StepFall 2026Winter 2027Status
Drop without penaltySeptember 10, 2026January 21, 2027Confirmed current academic dates; read your course's session.Registrar academic datesFee deadlinesDrop and refund consequences
Pay tuition/general fees or join a payment planSeptember 18, 2026January 29, 2027Confirmed current payment schedule; residence has the same dated due dates.Registrar academic datesFee deadlinesDrop and refund consequences
Last regular-course withdrawalDecember 4, 2026April 13, 2027Academic withdrawal dates; no fee refund after the earlier drop deadline.Registrar academic datesFee deadlinesDrop and refund consequences

Reviewed against each row's official source. Recheck the source before you act, because dates and fees change.

Build tuition from courses rather than the degree name

A Calgary offer doesn't carry one flat price for every first-year student. Tuition follows the faculty that offers a course. A Science course and a Haskayne course can have different prices even when both count toward your degree. Start with your planned courses, then check each fee group. Our Calgary university guide explains the wider program choices.

The calendar expresses its common rates per three-unit course. Our domestic Arts example takes ten ordinary-rate courses and excludes Music/Dance program supplements. The arithmetic is $738.66 x 10 = $7,386.60. This is our calculation, not a published annual degree fee. A reduced load lowers course tuition. It doesn't make every student service fee fall by the same share.

Engineering needs more care. The university's maximum-tuition article describes an eleven-course first-year mix, but that example explicitly uses 2024-25 fees. We haven't turned it into a 2026-27 Engineering quote. Use the current estimator and your actual registration. The Calgary Engineering guide keeps admission and first-year structure separate from this cost comparison.

Sources: Course faculty and assessment rules · Current estimator scope · Older Engineering example

Domestic status and international guarantees answer different questions

UCalgary's tuition explanation groups Canadian citizens, permanent residents and people with refugee status under its Canadian rate. The checked schedule doesn't create a separate Ontario or other-province tuition column. Moving from Ontario still affects which government aid program you apply to. Tuition status and aid residence are two different checks. Ask the Registrar if your assessed tuition category looks wrong.

International students receive information about a maximum tuition amount with the admission letter. The first amount can be an estimate. The university says the final maximum follows Board approval by January. It describes that ceiling for the whole program using the highest course count and rate. It isn't the same figure as a typical first-year estimate, and it doesn't make residence or other expenses disappear.

Keep the guarantee letter with the budget rather than replacing it with a ten-course multiplication. A program change or courses outside the normal degree plan can need a separate check. The current article's older Engineering example shows why its guarantee and estimator totals can differ. It doesn't supply the price of a Fall 2027 offer that hasn't been issued.

Sources: Fee status and maximum program tuition · Province of residence for aid · Typical first-year estimates

Separate term services from annual insurance

The general-fee table defines full time as nine or more units in a Fall or Winter term. Part-time, off-campus and work-term columns differ. Our example takes the full on-campus slate, including the donation line. It doesn't assume an opt-out. Your Student Centre assessment decides which rows actually apply after registration, so save that assessment when comparing it with a planning total.

UPass has two prices in the same academic year. The calendar lists $175 for Fall 2026 and $180.25 for Winter 2027. Our calculation is $175 + $180.25 = $355.25. Annual health and dental work differently. Their $115.80 and $112.43 premiums cover twelve months. Our calculation is $228.23 once for the year. Doubling those premiums would overstate the budget.

The Students' Union page still quotes $218.30 for combined cover as of May 1, 2024. That differs from the current calendar's plan rows. We use the calendar's newer rates and keep this difference visible. The union page still explains enrolment and comparable-cover opt-outs. Having another plan doesn't by itself remove the charge. Follow the plan's current form and deadline before counting a refund.

Sources: Term fees and annual premiums · Older price and opt-out process

A first-year residence price needs its food plan

First-year residents must buy a meal plan. Kananaskis and Rundle list a double room alone at $4,512, but that isn't the price of living there with the required food. The published five-day package is $9,862. The seven-day package is $10,512. The example uses the five-day package once. It doesn't add another meal amount or a second tenant-insurance allowance.

The residence rates cover September to April per person. Furniture, utilities, internet, resident activities and tenant insurance are included. That period is shorter than a full calendar year. A private lease might continue through summer and may exclude utilities or food. Compare the time you need housing and the charges included, rather than comparing a residence total with one month of rent.

UCalgary's comparison page calls $14,364 a traditional single with seven-day meals. The detailed schedule attaches that price to five-day meals and lists $15,014 with seven-day meals. Those labels conflict. Ask Residence Services to confirm the package before paying. Our example uses the consistent double-room row. The Calgary first-year residence guide keeps the building choice and housing steps.

Sources: Required meals, package scope and residence period · Conflicting single-room meal-plan label

Read the example's exclusions before using its total

Our worked total is $18,862.62 for the stated domestic Arts load without Music/Dance program supplements and with the double-room package. The full arithmetic is $7,386.60 + $1,030.54 + $355.25 + $228.23 + $9,862.00. Every charge appears once. No scholarship or fee refund is deducted. An approved opt-out, another room or a higher-priced course changes that result.

Books, course equipment, travel and personal spending sit outside the example. They aren't assumed to cost nothing. We haven't assigned a book allowance from an unsubmitted estimator screen. Use your own course materials and actual travel needs. The example is domestic. Its health and dental lines shouldn't be copied into an international budget as proof that every insurance need is covered.

The university cost calculator can hold your own comparison. It has no saved Calgary preset. Enter a current amount and its year, then note what it includes. If you enter a package with food, don't enter that food a second time. Update the budget after your student-account assessment and room offer arrive, since those documents are more specific than this example.

Sources: Tuition basis · Fee basis · Package basis · Estimate limitations

Choose the payment plan before the term deadline

Fall 2026 tuition and general fees were due September 18. Winter 2027 fees are due January 29. Those are current-cycle dates, not Fall 2027 dates. Check the amount and due date in My Financials. UCalgary lists online payment routes and processing guidance. Admission deposits and application payments must be posted by their own deadlines to protect the application or offer.

The undergraduate payment plan divides Fall or Winter tuition and general fees into three instalments. You need at least $500 in term tuition and general fees to qualify. There's a $40 non-refundable administration fee each term. You need an account in good standing and must opt in by the term fee deadline. Instalments are due on the thirtieth, except February's last day. Read the exact schedule in Student Centre before joining.

Residence and group-study charges can't join that plan. Your housing money still needs its own payment route. Registration changes can update instalment amounts, but the plan's administration fee remains non-refundable. Late balances of $100 or more accrue interest at 1% each month on the principal. Don't treat a payment plan or a loan application as permission to miss the stated dates.

Sources: Payment dates and posting · Eligibility and instalments · Late interest and holds

Deposits reduce a later bill but can be lost on cancellation

The September 2026 admissions article lists a $500 domestic admission deposit and a $5,000 international deposit. Both are non-refundable and credit first-year tuition. The calendar's standing policy also says the deposit credits tuition and fees. Your offer gives the payment deadline. We retain the article's actual date rather than calling these confirmed Fall 2027 deposit amounts.

Residence uses a separate advance payment. Its current page lists $1,000 for first-year undergraduates, credited to first-term rent. The room offer supplies the amount and deadline. The yearless cancellation page describes a 50% refund before July 10 for a fall booking, then no refund after that point. Its repeated December 1 winter wording needs confirmation from Residence Services for a winter booking.

Admission refusal and visa refusal have separate evidence rules for housing refunds. The page requires notice and proof within fourteen days in those cases. Cancelling a room isn't the same as declining the academic offer. Keep both confirmations. In a full-year cost total, a deposit already credited to tuition or rent is part of that total, not a new charge on top.

Sources: Dated admission deposit amounts · Deposit credit policy · Housing advance and cancellation terms

Drop dates and academic withdrawal dates have different costs

The regular Fall 2026 fee-free drop date was September 10. The Winter 2027 date is January 21. The later academic withdrawal limits are December 4, 2026 and April 13, 2027. Withdrawing after the earlier drop boundary leaves the tuition and general fees payable. A withdrawal on the transcript doesn't show that a financial refund was earned.

If you decide not to attend, remove every course in Student Centre by the relevant deadline. Simply stopping attendance doesn't perform that action. Check the account after the change. A credit can apply to a future term, or you can request a refund under the current rules. The Registrar says review and approval can take up to eight weeks, so don't rely on an immediate return to fund another offer.

The refund route depends on how you paid. A payment through Flywire in Student Centre returns to the original payer and payment method. Other overpayments can follow different rules. Award overpayments usually don't need a separate request. Housing cancellation conditions remain separate from academic refunds, which is why the deposit and room contract need their own review.

Sources: Drop and withdrawal limits · Liability after dropping late · Credit balances and refund processing

Loan approval doesn't move money into the tuition account

Apply for Canadian government aid through your province of residence. UCalgary explains that this is usually where you last lived for twelve months without full-time post-secondary study. An Ontario student moving to Calgary for university may still use Ontario aid. The school's loan course-load test is separate from some campus fee rules. Ask before dropping a course if funding depends on full-time status.

Canadian loan funds go to your personal bank account at UCalgary. You must then pay the university yourself by the deadline. This differs from schools that request tuition directly from the lender. Check the Government Student Aid area in My Financials for confirmation status. The school says assessments can take four to six weeks, so build a plan for the gap rather than waiting until the bill is due.

The current aid page announces 2026-27 Alberta Student Aid. It doesn't confirm when the 2027-28 application opens. The Calgary financial-aid guide owns award choices and funding routes. Our OSAP guide covers Ontario's process. Neither an estimated loan nor an unconfirmed award should reduce the cash you know you still need to pay.

Sources: Aid residence, processing and release · Student responsibility to pay

Keep confirmed award dates separate from future prices

The President's Admission Scholarship is a standing automatic award of $5,000, with no renewal. It requires a final admission average of at least 95.00%, as calculated by Admissions. The awards FAQ says a lower final average can cancel it. Don't use your overall school average as proof of the award. An automatic review still needs the award's own conditions to be met.

The Registrar's dated calendar confirms December 1, 2026 for Prestige Awards and March 1, 2027 for High School Awards. These dates are useful for Fall 2027 planning even though tuition remains unconfirmed. Most undergraduate award payments split between Fall and Winter. Excess award funds follow the school's payment process after add/drop. Check the notification letter before treating the whole award as money available for a deposit.

The checked schedules don't publish 2027-28 tuition, general fees, insurance or room-and-meal prices. They don't confirm Fall 2027 and Winter 2028 payment, drop or withdrawal dates, or a 2027-28 loan opening. August 1, 2027 is separately published for Fall payment-plan registration. It doesn't establish the later tuition deadline. Recheck February 1, 2027 and again before committing money. Use the Canadian application deadlines guide for admission tasks.

Sources: Automatic scholarship terms · Final averages and award payments · Confirmed future award and plan dates · Latest fee period · Latest housing year · Latest aid cycle

Official sources

Confirm current dates, rules, fees, and program details in these primary sources.

Written by Stellar Advisers Editorial Team · Reviewed by Official-source review desk · Last reviewed October 16, 2026

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers to the questions applicants ask most often.

Compare the costs in your Calgary offer

An adviser can help you compare published fees and payment steps across your offers. Bring your program and housing choices to a free consultation.