Housing decision · Western University
Build a realistic first-year living plan
- 1EligibilityGuarantee and application rules
- 2OptionsBuildings, rooms, communities
- 3Full costResidence, meals, deposits
- 4CommitDeadlines and backup housing
Western University Residence & Housing
London, Ontario
Housing, commute, campus setting, and city fit. This focused guide keeps the detailed tables, official sources, and practical next steps in one manageable reading path.
Reviewed August 14, 2026 · Information checked against official university sources · How we review guides
Western University Residence Fees and First-Year Housing
2026–2027 residence costs and Fall 2027 planning
Western University residence fees, guarantee, and application
Western has 12 first-year residence buildings across traditional, hybrid, and suite styles. Published 2026–2027 room rates run from $8,900 to $13,620 for the eight-month academic year. Most first-year residents must add a $7,700 or $8,300 meal plan, so a representative room-and-meal total runs from $16,600 to $21,920 before personal costs.
Eight-month room rates
$8,900–$13,620
The published range runs from a smaller Delaware bunked double to an Elgin or Essex single.
Current prepayment
$900
Submit it with the Residence Placement Questionnaire through myHousing.
First-year buildings
12 residences
Three traditional, four hybrid, and five suite-style options.
Western residence fees for 2026–2027
Room charges include water, heat, electricity, wired and wireless internet, and tenant insurance. The university says rates remain subject to Senate and Board approval or change. Meal-plan inclusion is separate, so compare the room rate and the applicable food plan together.
| Residence | Style | Room type | Eight-month room rate | First-year meal plan |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delaware Hall | Traditional | Regular double / bunked double / single | $10,450 / $8,900 / $11,280 | Mandatory |
| Medway-Sydenham Hall | Traditional | Double / single | $10,260 / $11,040 | Mandatory |
| Saugeen-Maitland Hall | Traditional | Double / single | $10,260 / $11,040 | Mandatory |
| Bayfield Hall | Hybrid | Double | $10,860 | Optional |
| Clare Hall | Hybrid | Single | $13,170 | Mandatory |
| Ontario Hall | Hybrid | Double / single | $12,070 / $13,170 | Mandatory |
| Perth Hall | Hybrid | Double / single | $11,790 / $13,110 | Mandatory |
| Alumni House | Suite | Single | $11,160 | Mandatory for first year |
| Elgin Hall | Suite | Single | $13,620 | Mandatory |
| Essex Hall | Suite | Single | $13,620 | Mandatory |
| Lambton Hall | Suite | Single | $12,980 | Optional |
| London Hall | Suite | Single | $13,420 | Mandatory for first year |
Western residence meal plans
| Plan | Food credit | Overhead | Capital fee | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meal Plan 1 | $4,100 | $4,050 | $150 | $8,300 |
| Meal Plan 2 | $3,500 | $4,050 | $150 | $7,700 |
Western makes the plan optional for first-year students in Bayfield or Lambton. It is mandatory for other first-year residents, including students in Alumni House and London Hall, even though upper-year residents in those two buildings can opt out.
Who qualifies for Western's first-year guarantee?
- Come to Western directly from high school.
- Receive a full-time, first-year offer to Western's main campus by the published mid-May eligibility point.
- Be single and not require housing with dependants.
- Register at Western's main campus; Huron and King's students do not use the main-campus guarantee.
- Complete the Residence Placement Questionnaire and submit the residence prepayment by the cycle's deadline.
Students outside these criteria can still apply and join the first-year waitlist. A guarantee secures residence space, not a preferred building, room style, or roommate.
Current first-year residence timeline
June 3, 2027
Fall 2027 first-year Residence Placement Questionnaire and $900 prepayment deadline confirmed on Western's admissions calendar.
Late July 2026
First-year building assignments for the 2026–27 cycle released by email with onboarding instructions.
August 4, 2026
2026–27 deadline for residence onboarding, the first tuition/residence instalment, suitemate requests, and the last cancellation with a $450 refund (half the $900 prepayment).
September 5–6, 2026
First-year move-in days for the 2026–27 cycle; international and Indigenous students moved in September 2.
December 23, 2026 – January 3, 2027
Residences close for winter break at noon on December 23 and re-open at noon on January 3; Winter Break Stay requests were due December 7 on the myHousing Portal.
Compare Western residence styles
Traditional
Delaware, Medway-Sydenham, and Saugeen-Maitland
Floor-based community with double and some single rooms, shared washrooms, and a mandatory first-year meal plan.
Hybrid
Bayfield, Clare, Ontario, and Perth
Shared or single bedrooms with more washroom privacy. Bayfield is the only hybrid building with an optional meal plan.
Suite
Alumni House, Elgin, Essex, Lambton, and London
Private bedrooms in shared suites, usually with a kitchen and more independent living responsibilities. Lambton's meal plan is optional.
Building selection and roommates
Students rank buildings, but Western uses a randomized selection process for eligible first-year applicants who meet the deadline, apart from some scholarship-related placements. The questionnaire also supports one preferred roommate and lifestyle matching. A roommate request does not create a preferred-building guarantee.
Off-campus backup planning
Western says waitlist applicants may be contacted from June through summer as vacancies occur. Its off-campus team publishes thousands of rental listings, offers lease reviews, and provides landlord-tenant support. Compare the same contract period, utilities, internet, food, furnishings, insurance, transit, summer rent, and roommate liability before paying a deposit.
Add Western housing to an OSAP 2026–2027 budgetVerified residence facts for Fall 2027 planning
Each card states the cycle it belongs to, its verification status, and the official housing page it came from, so families can separate the confirmed June 3, 2027 deadline from the 2026–27 pattern that still awaits a 2027–2028 calendar.
Fall 2027
Fall 2027 residence deadline
Western's Fall 2027 admissions calendar confirms June 3, 2027 as the Residence Placement Questionnaire and prepayment deadline. The current prepayment is $900, submitted through the myHousing Portal.
Western University Undergraduate Recruitment: Note Your Deadlines: Fall 2027 key dates · Verified August 14, 2026
2027–28
2027–28 residence rates and detailed calendar
Not yet published. The housing office's dates, cancellation, and fee pages still cover the 2026–27 academic year, and no 2027–28 room rates, meal-plan prices, cancellation schedule, or move-in dates have been posted.
Use the 2026–27 dates only to understand the order of events; verify the 2027–28 housing calendar and rates when Western publishes them.
Western University Housing: Residence important dates and deadlines for 2026–27 · Verified August 14, 2026
2026–27 latest available
2026–27 sequence after the questionnaire
For the 2026–27 cycle, the questionnaire, $900 prepayment, and accessibility requests were due June 3, 2026; building assignments arrived by email in late July; and August 4, 2026 was the deadline for residence onboarding, the first residence-and-tuition instalment, suitemate requests, and the last cancellation with a $450 refund (half the prepayment). First-year move-in ran September 5–6, with September 2 move-in for international and Indigenous students.
Treat this as the working order of events for Fall 2027, not confirmed 2027 dates.
Western University Housing: Residence important dates and deadlines for 2026–27 · Verified August 14, 2026
2026–27 latest available
Winter break closure
Western residences close for winter break at 12:00 p.m. on December 23, 2026 and re-open at 12:00 p.m. on January 3, 2027. Students who need to stay had to request a Winter Break Stay on the myHousing Portal by December 7, 2026.
Western University Housing: Residence important dates and deadlines for 2026–27 · Verified August 14, 2026
Official Western University residence sources
- Fall 2027 residence questionnaire and prepayment deadline
- First-year guarantee eligibility and application steps
- 2026–2027 residence dates and deadlines
- 2026–2027 room, meal-plan, prepayment, and insurance fees
- Western's 12 first-year residence buildings
- 2026–2027 residence comparison
- Roommate, assignment, cancellation, and housing FAQs
- 2026 residence offer book
- 2026–2027 residence contract
- Official on-campus and off-campus housing options
Rates, guarantee, timeline, and winter-closure facts verified August 14, 2026 · Verify the live housing pages before paying a deposit
Housing and Location Questions
| Campus Setting | Regional university city with a defined campus community |
|---|---|
| Residence | Check residence guarantee rules, first-year room styles, meal plans, deposit deadlines, and off-campus housing pressure. |
| City Fit | Students should compare transit, weather, cost of living, safety, and community feel in London. |
| Commuting | If living off campus, map commute time to classes, labs, placements, and evening activities before committing. |
Official Sources and Next Steps
Stellar keeps this guide structured for comparison, but official university pages remain the source of truth for program requirements, tuition, residence, scholarships, deadlines, and policy changes.
Prepared by Stellar Advisers Editorial Team · Reviewed August 14, 2026 · Editorial, corrections, and source methodology