Skip to content

Laurier tuition and fees

2026-27 program costs, rooms and payment rules

Laurier's 2026-27 Ontario general BA/BSc tuition is $3,090 per 2.50-credit term, or $6,180 for two terms, our calculation. Computer Science uses a separate rate. BBA entrants from 2023/24 to 2026/27 pay $5,282 per 2.50-credit term. Student fees, a room and food are extra.

Reviewed October 16, 2026 · Checked against the primary sources below · How we review guides

Key facts

2026-27 Ontario general tuition
$6,180 for two 2.50-credit terms, our calculation; not the smaller-load half-credit rate multiplied by ten.
2026-27 international general tuition
$36,620 at ten half-credit rates, our calculation. The report's proposed annual summary says $36,624; confirm the full-time assessment.
A Waterloo room, before food
$4,186.29 per term for a traditional double, plus $12 per term in activity fees, for 2026-27.
Fall 2027
Entrance awards and the June 1, 2027 residence application/deposit date are published. 2027-28 cost schedules remain pending.

2026-27 tuition for two full study terms

Domestic examples use two 2.50-credit terms. International examples use ten published half-credit rates for 5.0 credits; all annual amounts are our calculation.

Tuition only. The report's proposed annual summary agrees with the Computer Science and BBA products, but gives $36,624 for general programs. Confirm that full-time difference with Laurier. These are not Fall 2027 starting rates.
ProgramOntario domesticNon-Ontario domesticInternationalCycle and entry group
General BA/BSc, excluding Computer Science$6,180; our calculation$6,680; our calculation$36,620; our calculation, with the report difference above2026-27; student-schedule general group, all entry years. Report has separate older-cohort full-time rows.Student tuition bandsProposed annual summary and detailed full-time rows
Computer Science and Data Science$8,572; our calculation$8,572; our calculation$39,470; our calculation2026-27; domestic entry 2023/24 to 2026/27; international student-schedule entry 2022/23 to 2026/27.Computer/Data Science scheduleReport comparison
BBA, BBA/BSc and BBA/Financial Mathematics$10,564; our calculation$11,018; our calculation$44,332; our calculation2026-27; student-schedule business entry 2023/24 to 2026/27. Joint UW Computer Science is separate.Business tuition bandsReport comparison

Reviewed against each row's official source. Recheck the source before you act, because dates and fees change.

Student fees in the Waterloo general-program example

This keeps the listed fees for a new on-campus, non-Lazaridis student with 2.50 credits each term and no approved opt-outs.

2026-27 incidental schedule. Term maximums differ from annual charges. The OneCard new-student charge is counted once, and provincial advocacy is fall only. Co-op and program-specific fees are excluded.
Fee groupBasisTwo-term amount
Recurring all-undergraduate fees$548.39 per term, our calculation from the capped rows and five copyright half-credits$1,096.78; our calculation2026-27 incidental rows and caps
Waterloo campus fees$303.30 per term: athletics, faculty association, building, transit and LSPIRG$606.60; our calculation2026-27 incidental rows and caps
Extended health and dental$242.89 + $143.74, charged annually$386.63; our calculation2026-27 incidental rows and caps
New-student OneCard and fall advocacy$31 + $3.87$34.87; our calculation2026-27 incidental rows and caps
Listed student-fee totalAll four groups above, without a second annual insurance charge$2,124.88; our calculation2026-27 incidental rows and caps

Reviewed against each row's official source. Recheck the source before you act, because dates and fees change.

Room prices and the meal-plan conflict

Waterloo room fees do not include the mandatory meal plan. Brantford's specific sections call the convenience plan optional.

Room fees below are confirmed 2026-27 per-term amounts. Neither meal table states a separate price year, and the two pages disagree. Ask Residence and Dining which plan amount will be charged.
ChoiceRoom or plan amountOther charge or status
Waterloo traditional double$4,186.29 per term$12 activity fee per term; food separate.Detailed residence fees
Waterloo semi-private single$5,237.43 per term$12 activity fee per term; food separate.Detailed residence fees
Brantford apartment single$4,853.66 per term$12 activity fee per term. Campus sections call the plan optional; dining's broad introduction says all residents need a plan.Detailed Brantford feesBroad introduction versus optional Brantford sectionOptional Brantford convenience plan
Waterloo five-day all access$7,211.58 per academic year in dining; $6,676.56 on recruitmentDining total includes the $50 levy and Flex. Price conflict; do not add them again.Current dining tableDifferent recruitment total
Waterloo seven-day all access$7,800.12 in dining; $7,220.44 on recruitmentAnnual totals include the levy; current dining price year is not stated.Seven-day annual totalRecruitment price

Reviewed against each row's official source. Recheck the source before you act, because dates and fees change.

First-year example: Ontario general BA/BSc in a Waterloo traditional double

The academic and room inputs are 2026-27. Food uses the higher current dining-page amount, whose price year is unstated.

A mixed-status planning subtotal, not a confirmed residence package quote. Two 2.50-credit terms, no co-op, no award and no fee opt-out. Books, course supplies, weekend food, travel and personal costs are excluded.
LinePublished basis or arithmeticExample amount
Tuition$3,090 x 2 terms$6,180; our calculationGeneral Ontario term band
Listed Waterloo student feesRecurring term fees plus annual and entry charges above$2,124.88; our calculationIncidental schedule
Traditional double room$4,186.29 x 2 terms$8,372.58; our calculationTraditional double price
Residence activity$12 x 2 terms$24; our calculationActivity fee
Five-day plan including levy and Flex$7,211.58 current dining-page annual amount$7,211.58; price year unstated and recruitment conflictsDining annual total
Example listed-cost total$6,180 + $2,124.88 + $8,372.58 + $24 + $7,211.58$23,913.04; our calculation, with the food-price caveatAcademic inputsStudent feesRoom and activityFood input

Reviewed against each row's official source. Recheck the source before you act, because dates and fees change.

Use the full term band for your course load

Laurier's domestic table changes the price at set credit loads. A general Ontario student pays $693 for 0.50 credits, but $3,090 for 2.50 credits. Ten half-credit prices would give the wrong full-year answer. The table above uses each full term amount twice. It also assumes you study in both fall and winter. A summer course or a different load needs another check.

Your degree name matters as much as your campus. General Science excludes Computer Science from its fee group. Current-entry Computer Science and Data Science use $4,286 for a 2.50-credit term. Older entry groups remain in the schedule. A student who started before the named group should not copy a new entrant's amount, even when taking the same classes.

Joint degrees need their own row. The domestic joint Laurier and Waterloo BBA/BCS maximum is $6,564 per term for Ontario students and $7,094 for non-Ontario students. It applies to all entry years in this schedule. Our Laurier BBA guide and Computer Science guide cover program choices; use the fee schedule to price the actual degree.

Sources: Credit bands, entry groups and joint-degree maximums

Read the international amount and its basis together

The student schedule lists general international tuition at $3,662 per 0.50 credits. At ten such units, that is $36,620, our calculation. Laurier's formal 2026-27 report has a proposed annual summary of $36,624 for 5.0 credits. Its detailed table gives $18,312 per full term for 2026 entrants. We show the student-schedule product above and retain the report difference. Ask Service Laurier which full-time assessment applies to your enrolment.

The report's proposed annual Computer Science and BBA figures agree with the student-schedule half-credit products. That does not make every international price a full-year package. These rates exclude student fees, basic health cover and a place to live. The joint Waterloo degrees have separate rates. Your entry year also matters, so do not use a returning student's bill as your starting quote.

Laurier describes its international tuition guarantee as a limit on later increases. Once admitted, continuing-student tuition rates can rise by no more than 5% between study years. This is not a promise that fees stay at the first-year price. The checked report and student schedule do not set a 2027-28 starting rate. We have not used that limit to predict one.

Sources: International half-credit and cohort rows · Annual amounts and continuing-student guarantee

Separate term fees from yearly health cover

The incidental schedule has an all-student section, campus sections and program charges. Several fees stop rising at a term maximum. Copyright has no maximum, so our example uses five half-credit charges in each term. Waterloo transit is included for a full-time student. A Brantford or Milton student needs that campus's list instead. Changing the tuition line alone does not turn this Waterloo budget into a quote for another campus.

The undergraduate health and dental plans are yearly charges. They appear in your first fall or winter term of that academic year. We count them once across both terms. An approved health opt-out needs proof of other coverage; keeping a family plan does not remove the fee by itself. Leave assessed charges in your payment plan until the adjustment is approved and visible.

International degree students also need basic health insurance. Laurier lists annual UHIP at $948 for 2026-27 for one student without dependants. It is separate from extended health and dental. The same page's $316 term figure is for exchange students. A September degree entrant should not budget for only two of those exchange terms. Family cover, early arrival and approved exemptions need their own review.

Sources: Term caps, campus fees and annual plans · Degree-student annual UHIP versus exchange terms

A Waterloo room needs a food budget too

Laurier charges its detailed residence room fees by term. Traditional and semi-private rooms use different prices, as do the apartment groups. The room also has a term activity charge. Waterloo residents must buy a meal plan even in an apartment. Our example uses a traditional double room and a five-day plan. A room preference is not a promise that this exact space will be assigned.

The two meal pages disagree. Recruitment gives lower meal prices and the current dining table gives higher annual totals. Neither meal table names its price year. This example uses dining's higher total and marks the uncertainty beside the amount. It is a planning input, not a confirmed room-and-food quote. Ask Housing and Dining for the charge linked to your room offer before paying.

A five-day all-access plan covers the dining hall on weekdays. Its Flex balance is already part of the plan, and the printed annual total already includes the levy. Weekend food still needs a plan. The specific Brantford housing, recruitment and dining sections call a convenience plan optional. Dining's broad introduction says all residents need a plan. Confirm any unclear rule for your campus before buying food credit.

Sources: Room types and Waterloo food requirement · Plan contents and current prices · Conflicting prices and Brantford wording

Count deposits as early payments where they are credited

The admitted-student page confirms a Fall 2027 residence guarantee for undergraduates attending postsecondary for the first time. It requires the application and $600 deposit by June 1, 2027 at 11:59 p.m. Applications open in early April, with no exact day given. The guarantee does not supply 2027-28 room prices. Keep the application task and the future room budget as separate checks.

The 2026-27 residence agreement counts the deposit within the first room payment. Our example therefore does not add another deposit on top of the full room fees. The detailed application page's cancellation refund date is June 1, 2026. That old deadline cannot settle a Fall 2027 cancellation request. The future-student page calls the deposit non-refundable. Read the agreement for your own entry cycle before you commit.

International students have a separate current instruction to pay a $2,000 tuition deposit within two weeks after accepting their offer. The tuition schedule says it is credited to first-term tuition after enrolment and invoicing. It is not an extra annual cost. The refund page allows limited exceptions, including a declined PAL request or a study permit that remains refused. Do not assume a change of plans qualifies.

Sources: Confirmed residence date and relative tuition-deposit rule · Non-refundable wording · Credited room deposit · Prior-cycle cancellation date · Credited tuition deposit · Deposit exceptions

Pay the live balance by the invoice date

The published fee dates are September 10, 2026 for fall, January 11, 2027 for winter and May 10, 2027 for spring. They are not the payment dates for a September 2027 entrant. Laurier's invoices are snapshots. Course changes can alter the balance after an invoice is issued. Use Account Summary by Term in LORIS to see the current amount and check that your payment has arrived.

Online bank payments should be sent at least three days before the due date. CIBC international payments can take three to ten business days. Allow that travel time when you plan the transfer. An RESP request may also need proof of enrolment and time at the plan provider. Laurier does not extend its due date because an RESP payment is still being arranged.

The current monthly late-payment fee is 1.25%. A pending transfer or expected award is not the same as a posted credit. Keep a record of the payment route, date and reference. Then check LORIS again. If your account still shows a shortfall near the due date, contact Service Laurier with those details so the balance can be reviewed before another charge appears.

Sources: 2026-27 due dates and late fee · Static invoice and live account · Transfer and RESP timing

The monthly plan is a Fall 2026 pilot

Laurier offered a tuition payment-plan pilot for Fall 2026. Eligible registered students could pay in three monthly instalments for a $75 non-refundable financing fee. They needed Laurier as their home school, tuition owing and no overdue balance from a past term. Enrolment had to be complete by 11:59 p.m. on September 3, 2026. The page warns that the pilot may not be offered in future terms.

Do not build a Fall 2027 cash plan around that pilot yet. Its monthly effective dates are also not the dates by which payments must arrive. LORIS supplies the actual invoice deadlines. Later course charges must still be paid, and later awards or OSAP credits go towards remaining instalments. The financing fee is not returned just because you pay early. Recheck availability and terms before relying on any monthly option.

Sources: Pilot scope, enrolment, financing fee and account changes

Check the money effect before you drop a course or room

Laurier gives standard 12-week courses separate financial penalty stages. The second week carries a 10% tuition penalty; after the second week, it is 55%, and incidental fees become non-refundable. After the academic drop deadline, no tuition adjustment is available. The exact course and term still matter. Ask for the dated schedule before making a change, especially for a shorter course.

A domestic load band can also change the result. Moving from 2.50 to 2.00 credits after a penalty applies may leave no fee adjustment. First check the account effect, the new course load and any aid conditions. Leaving a room while still studying does not end the 2026-27 room charge either. That agreement holds the resident to the full eight-month fees, with only its stated exceptions.

A refund is a separate request after an eligible credit exists. Laurier starts processing fall credits on October 1, 2026 and winter credits on February 1, 2027. Processing can take up to four weeks. Overpayments are normally kept for current or future fees, and an enrolment change may send part of an OSAP-related credit back to the loan service centre. Keep enough cash for immediate costs while any review is pending.

Sources: Course penalties and load-band effect · Eight-month room liability · Credit review, timing and OSAP refunds

The September 2027 entrance-award grid is published

Laurier explicitly labels its entrance-scholarship grid for September 2027 and after. Eligible domestic students receive $2,500 at 85.0 to 89.9%, $3,000 at 90.0 to 94.9%, or $4,000 at 95% and above. Domestic BBA and BBA double-degree students need at least 90%. International values are $5,000 below 95% within the offer's eligible grade range, or $6,000 at 95% and above. No extra application is needed.

The final admission average is checked in July 2027. The full entrance award needs at least 2.0 credits per term and registration in two terms within the first academic year. Payment is split between the first two study terms. President's Gold can renew under its GPA and completed-credit rules. Keep later renewal money out of the first-year budget. The Laurier aid guide covers the wider award choices.

The same page confirms new Brantford and Milton entrance bursaries for Fall 2027, but its payment sentence is unclear. It says a winter 2027 invoice will be issued in December 2027. We have not changed that into a winter 2028 promise. Ask Awards which invoice will receive the credit. A bursary that arrives after your first room payment will not solve the earlier cash need.

Sources: Published 2027 grid, conditions and conflicting bursary timing

Leave time between approved aid and usable money

Laurier applies scholarships to your student account after the award conditions, course registration and tuition charge are in place. The LORIS disbursement schedule is not a guaranteed bank date. Full-time OSAP is typically received within ten business days of confirmed enrolment. It first pays the linked academic-year balance at Laurier. Only money left over is sent to your bank. A funding estimate is not ready cash for a deposit.

If confirmed OSAP will not cover all fees, pay the difference by the invoice date. The published late-fee reversal rule has conditions: the direct OSAP payment must cover the full amount owing and reach Laurier within one month of the first class day. It is not a blanket extension for every applicant. Review missing documents and course-load changes early; both can delay or alter the assessment.

Use the university cost calculator to enter the amounts for your own room, food and program. This example leaves out books, supplies, weekend meals, travel and personal costs. Get real prices for those needs instead of treating the subtotal as every dollar you will spend. Keep a second list of payment dates so a later award does not hide an earlier bill.

Sources: Account application and disbursement limits · Remittance, shortfall and conditional reversal

What remains pending for a Fall 2027 budget

The checked schedules do not publish 2027-28 tuition, incidental fees, UHIP, room or meal prices. Fall 2027 fee-payment dates, course-refund dates and payment-plan availability also remain pending. Our next editorial recheck is February 1, 2027, followed by another check before you accept a room or make a non-refundable payment. Confirmed entrance awards and the June 1, 2027 residence date stay separate from those cost gaps.

The official Computer Science program URL returned a Page Not Found response during this check, so its former cost summary is not current evidence here. The fetched student schedule and formal fee report supply the rates used above. The Laurier hub and residence guide keep the broader context. Our Laurier deadlines guide and Ontario deadline guide cover the application calendar.

Sources: Latest student tuition cycle · Latest formal report · Latest fee year · Latest room cycle · Confirmed future awards · Confirmed future residence date

Official sources

Confirm current dates, rules, fees, and program details in these primary sources.

Written by Stellar Advisers Editorial Team · Reviewed by Official-source review desk · Last reviewed October 16, 2026

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers to the questions applicants ask most often.

Build your Laurier offer comparison

An adviser can help you place confirmed costs and funding steps beside your other university options. Your first consultation is free.