Housing decision · University of Alberta
Build a realistic first-year living plan
- 1EligibilityGuarantee and application rules
- 2OptionsBuildings, rooms, communities
- 3Full costResidence, meals, deposits
- 4CommitDeadlines and backup housing
University of Alberta Residence & Housing
Edmonton, Alberta
Housing, commute, campus setting, and city fit. This focused guide keeps the detailed tables, official sources, and practical next steps in one manageable reading path.
Reviewed August 16, 2026 · Information checked against official university sources · How we review guides
Residence and Campus Fit
University of Alberta residence rates and the April 30 guarantee
The U of A publishes eight-month contract totals per person rather than a room rate alone, and in Lister Residence and Peter Lougheed Hall the mandatory seven-day meal plan at $6,332 is baked into that total. The figures below carry the U of A's own Fall 2026 and Winter 2027 column labels — a Fall 2027 rate table is not yet posted.
| Residence and room type | What is included | Fall 2026 eight-month total |
|---|---|---|
| Lister Residence — Residence Hall (Single) | $11,025 room plus the mandatory 7-day meal plan at $6,332 | $17,357 per person |
| Lister Residence — Residence Hall (Double) | $8,531 room plus the mandatory 7-day meal plan at $6,332 | $14,863 per person |
| Lister Residence — Suite in Mary Schäffer Hall | $12,461 room plus the mandatory 7-day meal plan at $6,332 | $18,793 per person |
| Peter Lougheed Hall — Suite | $12,461 room plus the mandatory 7-day meal plan at $6,332 | $18,793 per person |
| Alder House and Linden House — Single | $11,025 room; the meal plan is voluntary here | $11,025 per person |
| Nîpisîy House — 4 or 6-bedroom apartment | $10,938 with a voluntary meal plan available for purchase | $10,938 per person |
| International House — Suite | $12,364 residence hall suite | $12,364 per person |
| Résidence Saint-Jean — Suite / Double | 12 461 $ pour une suite et 8 531 $ en chambre double, automne 2026 | $12,461 / $8,531 per person |
| Hoyme Complex, Augustana — Single | $6,129 room plus the 7-day meal plan at $6,332 | $12,461 per person |
| Ravine Residences, Augustana — renovated Single | $6,962 room plus the 7-day meal plan | $13,294 per person |
Application fee
$25
Non-refundable, and required with every residence application.
Room deposit
$500
Non-refundable, paid to accept a room offer, and applied to the first month's rent.
Meal plan
$6,332 for eight months
Mandatory in Lister Residence and Peter Lougheed Hall, where the U of A says opting out is not possible.
A real guarantee, with two real limits
Apply by April 30 and housing is guaranteed
The U of A guarantees housing to first-year undergraduates, new international undergraduates, exchange and visiting students, new transfer students, and up to 15 first-year student athletes who apply by April 30 for Fall term move-in. The two published limits matter: the guarantee does not apply to Winter term move-ins, and a guaranteed spot does not guarantee your choice of residence or room type. First-year applicants are assigned a room; only upper-year applicants choose their building. Residence applications open September 30 — one day before the admission application — and room offers for new students go out in late May.
Current guarantee
Who the residence guarantee covers
The U of A guarantees housing to first-year undergraduates, new international undergraduates entering their first year, exchange and visiting students, new transfer students, and student athletes entering first year — a maximum of 15 chosen by the faculty — each with an application deadline of April 30 for Fall term move-in. Two limits are stated explicitly: the guarantee does not apply to Winter term move-ins, and a guaranteed spot in residence does not guarantee choice of residence or room type.
The guaranteed-housing page itself carries no cycle year. Its April 30 deadline matches the April 30, 2027 residence date on the Fall 2027 admissions timeline, which is the only first-party link between the two.
University of Alberta: Guaranteed housing: qualifying groups and the April 30 deadline · Verified August 16, 2026
Fall 2027
Fall 2027 residence rates status
Not yet published. The residence rate tables currently carry Fall 2026 and Winter 2027 column labels, and Résidence Saint-Jean's French-language table uses Automne 2026 and Hiver 2027. No Fall 2027 rate table is posted.
Budget with the labelled Fall 2026 contract totals and recheck the rate tables once the Fall 2027 housing cycle opens, since every building page states rates are subject to change and that official rates prevail in the event of a discrepancy.
University of Alberta: Lister Residence: towers, occupancy, and 2026-27 contract totals · Verified August 16, 2026
Fall 2026 eight-month contracts
Fall 2026 eight-month contract totals by building
Per person, including the mandatory seven-day meal plan where it applies: Lister Residence double $14,863, single $17,357, and Mary Schäffer Hall suite $18,793; Peter Lougheed Hall suite $18,793 and single $17,357. Without a mandatory meal plan: Alder and Linden House single $11,025, Nîpisîy House apartment $10,938, Pinecrest and Tamarack apartment $10,938, and International House suite $12,364. Résidence Saint-Jean lists 12 461 $ for a suite and 8 531 $ for a double. At Augustana, a Hoyme Complex single is $12,461 and a renovated Ravine single is $13,294, both including the meal plan.
University of Alberta: Lister Residence: towers, occupancy, and 2026-27 contract totals · Verified August 16, 2026
Current rate summary
Published monthly equivalents
The unit-types page summarises Edmonton rates as $1,033 per month for a double, $1,335 for a single, $1,509 for a suite, $1,335 for a shared apartment, $1,595 for a studio, and $1,996 for a one-bedroom. Augustana is markedly cheaper: doubles at $532 per month in Hoyme Complex and $640 in Ravine Complex, and singles at $751 in Hoyme Complex or Theme Community House and $853 in Ravine Complex.
University of Alberta: Residence unit types and monthly equivalents · Verified August 16, 2026
2026-2027
Mandatory meal plans and where they apply
For 2026-2027 the seven-day access plan is $6,332 on an eight-month contract, or $3,166 per term. Residents of Lister Residence and Peter Lougheed Hall have an all-access plan with unlimited entries to both residence dining halls, and the U of A answers the opt-out question directly: because it is a room and board program, it is not possible to opt out if you live in those buildings. First-year residents in Alder or Linden House are not required to subscribe. Voluntary block plans run from $3,347 for 250 swipes down to $177 for 10 swipes, plus GST.
University of Alberta: 2026-2027 residence meal plans · Verified August 16, 2026
Current policy
Residence application fee and deposit
Every residence application must be accompanied by a non-refundable $25 residence application fee. Accepting a room offer requires a non-refundable $500 Residence Deposit, which is applied to the first month's rent. Students who are not admitted to the university can apply for a refund of the $500 deposit by notifying Residence Services within 10 days of their notification with a copy of the non-admittance notice.
University of Alberta: Residence deposit and cancellation policy · Verified August 16, 2026
Current cycle
When residence applications open and rooms are offered
Residence applications open September 30 for the following year, and the U of A tells students to apply early. Room offers go out in late May for new students and in early spring for returning upper-year and graduate students. Winter-only applicants receive their first round of offers in mid to late November. The Fall contract cancellation deadline is July 31.
Residence opens on September 30 while the admission application opens October 1, so the housing application is technically live one day before the admission application.
University of Alberta: Apply for residence: opening date, fee, and room assignment · Verified August 16, 2026
Current process
First-years are assigned a room; upper-years choose
Students who applied to a first-year residence are assigned a room, which they accept by completing the online confirmation contract. Students who applied to upper-year residence can choose their building and room, with room-selection time slots determined by application date. This is why the guarantee explicitly does not include choice of residence or room type.
University of Alberta: Apply for residence: opening date, fee, and room assignment · Verified August 16, 2026
Current portfolio
The residence portfolio by campus
North Campus lists Lister Residence, Peter Lougheed Hall, Nîpisîy House, Alder House and Linden House, Aspen House and Maple House, Pinecrest and Tamarack House, HUB Residence, International House, and Graduate Residence. Campus Saint-Jean has Résidence Saint-Jean. Augustana has the Hoyme Complex, the Ravine Complex, and Theme Community House. Lister is a complex containing Anthony Henday Hall, Henry Kelsey Hall, Alexander Mackenzie Hall, Thelma Chalifoux Hall, and Mary Schäffer Hall.
Mary Schäffer Hall is a suite-style tower inside Lister Residence, not a standalone building, even though the tuition estimate page refers to 'Schäffer Hall' on its own. Pinecrest and Tamarack House is for upper-year undergraduates rather than first-years.
University of Alberta: Our Residences: buildings by campus · Verified August 16, 2026
Housing and Location Questions
| Campus Setting | Major-city campus environment |
|---|---|
| Residence | Check residence guarantee rules, first-year room styles, meal plans, deposit deadlines, and off-campus housing pressure. |
| City Fit | Students should compare transit, weather, cost of living, safety, and community feel in Edmonton. |
| Commuting | If living off campus, map commute time to classes, labs, placements, and evening activities before committing. |
Official Sources and Next Steps
Stellar keeps this guide structured for comparison, but official university pages remain the source of truth for program requirements, tuition, residence, scholarships, deadlines, and policy changes.
Prepared by Stellar Advisers Editorial Team · Reviewed August 16, 2026 · Editorial, corrections, and source methodology