Universite Laval
Université Laval campus
Université Laval
Large university

Université Laval

Quebec City, Quebec

Compare Université Laval programs, admissions, costs, residence, student support, and career pathways in one source-reviewed guide. Jump to the decision section you need below.

Reviewed August 14, 2026 · Information checked against official university sources · How we review guides

Overview

Current applicant answer

Université Laval admission depends on applicant route, French readiness, and the exact program

Université Laval is a French-language university in Québec City. Applicants apply directly to the university—not through OUAC—and must combine the correct Québec, Canadian, international, or mature route with program prerequisites and adequate French. Limited programs can add ranking, interviews, tests, portfolios, or other selection.

C$101.49

Current new-applicant fee

February 1

Standing Fall international deadline

C$443

2026–27 residence room per month

No official university-wide acceptance rate

Université Laval publishes route eligibility, prerequisites, capacity, R-score ranking, and program-specific selection—not one current undergraduate acceptance percentage. Medicine and other professional health programs also have distinct undergraduate or professional-entry rules; they should not be labelled generically as postgraduate programs.

Fall 2027

Fall 2027 cycle status

Confirmed

Université Laval has published its 2027-2028 limited enrolment table with Fall 2027 places and dates. Most programs list March 1 for Québec and Canadian applicants and February 1 for international applicants. University applicants to medicine, pharmacy, occupational therapy, physiotherapy, sexology, and biomedical science use November 1 of the preceding year. Unlimited-enrolment bachelor's deadlines come from a standing, unlabelled framework rather than a dated Fall 2027 page.

Laval states the deadline in the program description prevails. Confirm the live program page before treating any date as final.

All applicants

Université Laval: 2027-2028 limited enrolment programs: Fall 2027 places and dates · Verified August 14, 2026

Current rule

Language of instruction — the decision an anglophone makes first

Confirmed

Laval states that most courses are taught in French and that adequate French is required to attend. It is North America's oldest French-language university, its official program descriptions are published in French, and there is no English-language undergraduate degree route. A Caribbean or Canadian anglophone applying here is choosing to complete a degree in French.

The Business Administration degree publishes the widest English exposure Laval documents — a set of common and concentration courses offered in both languages — but the degree itself is still delivered in French.

All applicants

Université Laval: Support for French language learning · Verified August 14, 2026

University-published counts

Size and academic structure

Confirmed

Laval publishes 17 faculties, over 60 departments, schools and institutes, and 600 programs. More than 47,000 students were enrolled in fall 2024 and more than 56,000 were enrolled for at least one semester in 2024–2025, with 28% in graduate programs. The alumni network is described as more than 359,000 graduates worldwide, and more than 6,000 international or permanent-resident students were enrolled in 2024–2025.

These are Laval's own institutional counts; treat them as directional rather than audited enrolment data.

All applicants

Université Laval: Université Laval at a glance: scale, campus, and sport · Verified August 14, 2026

Current campus context

Québec City campus in one place

Confirmed

Laval publishes a 1.8 km² campus with 60% green space and trees. It lists 40 buildings linked by footpaths, 8 km of bike paths, more than 5 km of underground tunnels, and two campus buildings in Old Québec. Québec City is a UNESCO World Heritage site and the first francophone UNESCO City of Literature. Laval describes the local cost of living as moderate and housing as very reasonable compared with most North American cities.

All applicants

Université Laval: Université Laval at a glance: scale, campus, and sport · Verified August 14, 2026

Current disclosure practice

University-wide acceptance rate

Not published

Laval does not publish one undergraduate acceptance-rate percentage. What it publishes instead is capacity per limited-enrolment program, R-score or CRU ranking, program-specific selection steps, and — on some program pages — the R score of the last CEGEP applicant to receive an offer. Use that evidence rather than an unsourced campus-wide percentage.

All applicants

Université Laval: Admission requirements and the French-language rule · Verified August 14, 2026

Admissions Planning

Université Laval requirements and Fall 2027 planning

Start with the credential route, then check the target program’s prerequisites, capacity, French evidence, and applicant-specific selection. A 12-year secondary diploma can mean direct Canadian eligibility but a qualifying year for many international applicants.

Applicant routeCurrent requirementPlanning note
Québec secondary and CEGEP applicantA Diploma of College Studies (DCS or DEC) plus the prerequisites published for the target program.Limited-enrolment and limited-space programs can rank applicants by R score and may add an interview, portfolio, aptitude test, or another selection step.
Canadian applicant from outside QuébecA provincial secondary-school diploma represents 12 years of education, so it supports admission to a non-limited bachelor's program but requires a qualifying year on campus: 30 credits, with up to six credits in the chosen program, spread over two semesters.Program pages state the alternative directly — Computer Science and Business Administration require a secondary diploma plus one year of university study, otherwise the preparatory pathway applies. Budget the extra year.
International applicant with 13 years of educationA pre-university diploma equivalent to the Québec DCS. Examples include the French baccalaureate, Belgian CESS, many francophone African baccalaureates, or a GCE with three relevant A Levels.Country equivalence and program prerequisites both matter. Université Laval's country tool and the live program description should be checked together.
International applicant with 12 years of educationA 30-credit qualifying year is normally required before or alongside entry planning.The required qualifying courses depend on the intended program and are communicated with the offer. Some credentials and faculties have specific exceptions.
Mature applicantThe current route is for eligible Canadian citizens or permanent residents who are at least 21, do not hold a DCS equivalent, have been away from school for the required period, and meet the prior-university-study limits.Mature status is not an academic-prerequisite waiver. Applicants should confirm all six current criteria and the target program's requirements.

Standing deadlines are not a substitute for the program page

The official deadline page says its dates are reference points and that the program description prevails. Confirm application, fee, document, test, interview, and portfolio checkpoints separately. This guide keeps current standing dates labelled instead of presenting every one as a newly confirmed Fall 2027 deadline.

RouteCurrent dateStatus
Limited-enrolment bachelor's programs — Fall 2027March 1, 2027 (Québec and Canadian); February 1, 2027 (international)Published for Fall 2027 in Université Laval's 2027-2028 limited enrolment table, alongside the places available in each program.
Fall application openingAugust 15 of the previous yearStanding opening date for most programs. The doctor of medicine application opens September 1 of the previous year.
Québec and other Canadian applicants — unlimited bachelor'sMarch 1 regular; August 15 late admissionCurrent standing Fall framework. Late choice is narrower, and program exceptions can use earlier dates.
International applicants — Fall undergraduate studyFebruary 1Current standing deadline for unlimited and limited-space undergraduate programs. Limited-enrolment programs can publish a different date.
University applicants — medicine, pharmacy, occupational therapy, physiotherapy, sexology, or biomedical scienceNovember 1 of the year before admissionCurrent special deadline. The exact program page and applicant category control.
Limited-enrolment or limited-space programProgram-specificThe date in the official program description prevails over the general deadline page. Confirm the application, document, test, interview, and portfolio checkpoints separately.

French evidence is program-specific

TCF is the main proficiency test. Recent DELF, TFI, or TEF results may be accepted when written expression is included. Computer Science currently publishes TCF-TP 331/699 and written expression 8/20 as one concrete non-francophone example; do not reuse that score as a universal threshold.

Direct application, choices, and documents

Apply in Université Laval’s online system. Two choices are allowed for one semester, with a third unlimited-enrolment choice when a selected program is limited. The C$101.49 new-applicant fee is non-refundable. Upload the documents requested in the admission file by its assigned deadline.

International applicants can use the credential-evaluation guide to distinguish university admission review from WES and immigration ECAs. Applicants returning after time away should compare the mature-student route guide.

Current process

Direct application and program choices

Confirmed

Laval uses its own online application, not OUAC. Applicants may indicate up to two program choices for the same semester, plus a third unlimited-enrolment choice when one selected program has limited enrolment or limited space. Every choice is processed independently and receives a separate answer, and an extra choice added later for the same semester carries no additional application fee.

All applicants

Université Laval: Apply for admission: online application and program choices · Verified August 14, 2026

Current fee schedule

Application fee

Confirmed

C$101.49 for a new applicant who has never attended Université Laval, and C$23.46 for an applicant who has already attended. The fee is non-refundable, applies to the targeted semester only regardless of the number of program choices, and the application is not processed until it is paid. Applicants to a limited-enrolment or limited-space program must pay within 5 calendar days following the admission deadline.

All applicants

Université Laval: Application fee by applicant category · Verified August 14, 2026

Current published pages

Two different application-fee figures on Laval's own pages

Official-source conflict

The application-fee page publishes C$101.49 for a new applicant. The 2026–2027 budgeting page instead budgets $104.53 for Québec students and $475 for international, French, and francophone Belgian students. Laval does not reconcile the figures on either page.

Budget with the higher figure and confirm the amount actually charged in monPortail before paying; do not quote either number as the single official fee.

All applicants

Université Laval: 2026–2027 fees and budgeting by student profile · Verified August 14, 2026

Current standing framework

Standing deadline framework for unlimited programs

Confirmed

Fall applications open August 15 of the previous year, except the doctor of medicine which opens September 1. Québec and Canadian applicants to unlimited undergraduate programs apply by March 1, with late admission until August 15. International applicants use February 1 for Fall, July 1 for Winter, and December 1 for Summer. Winter unlimited programs close November 1 with late admission until December 1, and Summer closes April 1.

The deadline page carries no cycle year and states that the deadline specified in the program description prevails, so treat these as recurring reference dates and verify the program page for Fall 2027.

All applicants

Université Laval: Admission application deadlines by applicant category · Verified August 14, 2026

Current requirement

Canadian applicants from outside Québec need a qualifying year

Confirmed

A secondary-school diploma from another Canadian province represents 12 years of education. Laval admits these applicants to a non-limited-enrolment bachelor's program and requires a qualifying year of 30 credits on campus. Up to 6 credits can be in the chosen university program, and the year spans two semesters. Computer Science and Business Administration state the alternative directly: a secondary diploma plus one year of university study, otherwise the preparatory pathway applies.

This is the fact most often missed by out-of-province applicants: a Canadian high-school diploma alone does not start the degree clock at Laval. Budget the extra year.

Other CanadianOntario high school

Université Laval: Admission requirements for each type of applicant · Verified August 14, 2026

Current requirement

International credential routes and the faculty exceptions

Confirmed

International applicants normally need a 13-year pre-university diploma equivalent to the Québec DCS. Examples include the French baccalaureate, Belgian CESS, many francophone African baccalaureates, or a GCE with three relevant A Levels. A 12-year diploma triggers the 30-credit qualifying year. French and Belgian baccalaureate holders are normally directly eligible. The Forestry, Agricultural and Food Sciences, and Science and Engineering faculties are exceptions that require a qualifying year.

International

Université Laval: Admission requirements for each type of applicant · Verified August 14, 2026

Current rule

What the qualifying year does not buy you

Confirmed

Admission subject to qualifying coursework is not permitted for most limited-enrolment or limited-space undergraduate programs. A 12-year-diploma applicant who wants one of those programs must first be admitted to an unlimited program, complete the qualifying year including every prerequisite, then apply separately during that year. Laval states plainly that completing the qualifying year and prerequisites does not guarantee admission to the limited program.

InternationalOther CanadianOntario high school

Université Laval: Qualifying courses and the 30-credit qualifying year · Verified August 14, 2026

Current requirement

French-language evidence

Confirmed

Laval defines a non-francophone as someone who completed elementary and high school in a language other than French. Successful completion of the Test de connaissance du français (TCF) is an admission requirement for non-francophones in all programs. Recent DELF, TFI, and TEF results may be accepted when they include written expression. Results must reach Laval before arrival through the Educational Testing Service. Applicants without TCF evidence are classified as beginners until they present proof.

All applicants

Université Laval: Admission requirements and the French-language rule · Verified August 14, 2026

Current program requirements

TCF thresholds are set by the program, not the university

Confirmed

Computer Science publishes a minimum of 331/699 on the compulsory TCF-TP papers plus 8/20 in written expression. Architecture publishes 400/699 plus 14/20 in written expression for the same test. There is no single university-wide TCF cut-off, and a score that clears one program can fall short in another by a wide margin.

InternationalOther CanadianOntario high school

Université Laval: Baccalauréat en architecture: places, R score, and French threshold · Verified August 14, 2026

Fall 2027

Programs closed to non-Québec applicants

Confirmed

For Fall 2027 the doctorate in dental medicine (48 places) and the undergraduate doctorate in pharmacy (224 places) reserve their places for applicants who hold Canadian citizenship or permanent residence AND Québec resident status. Kinesiology and initial-training nursing accept Québec and Canadian applications until capacity is reached rather than to a fixed date, and the master's in speech-language pathology closes January 15 for every category.

InternationalOther CanadianOntario high school

Université Laval: 2027-2028 limited enrolment programs: Fall 2027 places and dates · Verified August 14, 2026

Programs and Pathways

Université Laval programs and entry structures

Program choice changes the academic route, French evidence, capacity, duration, accreditation, professional pathway, and work experience. Compare the current program description—not only the faculty name.

Business Administration (B.A.A.)

90 credits over an estimated three years, with Fall, Winter, and Summer admission. The program combines common management courses, concentrations, experiential courses, and optional study profiles.

Computer Science

90 credits over an estimated three years, with Fall and Winter admission. Graduation requires two practical internships; the faculty describes both as paid 12-to-15-week placements and offers two additional optional internships.

Software Engineering

120 credits over an estimated four years. The accredited engineering degree requires one practical internship and permits three additional optional internships.

Architecture

A 96-credit, three-year pre-professional BScArch with 95 published places. The later MArch is the professional degree required for access to the architect pathway.

Medicine and other health-professional routes

Université Laval offers undergraduate or professional-entry health programs with limited enrolment and applicant-specific selection. These are not safely summarized as ordinary postgraduate programs; use the exact program and applicant-category rules.

Compare related Canadian pathways in the Business, Computer Science, Engineering, and Health Sciences guides.

Current structure

The 17 faculties

Confirmed

Laval lists Agriculture and Food Sciences, Arts and Humanities, Business Administration, Dental Medicine, Education, Forestry, Geography and Geomatics, Law, and Music. It also lists Medicine, Nursing, Pharmacy, Philosophy, Planning, Architecture, Art and Design, Science and Engineering, Social Sciences, and Theology and Religious Sciences. Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies and the Graduate School of International Studies complete the published structure. Laval notes that most faculty websites are in French only.

All applicants

Université Laval: Faculties directory · Verified August 14, 2026

Current program

Computer Science (B. Sc. A.)

Confirmed

The program has 90 credits over an estimated three years, with Fall and Winter admission. Laval may recognize up to 45 credits of prior learning. Its eight concentrations include bio-informatics, software engineering, cybersecurity, multimedia and video-game development, intelligent systems, and big-data processing. Graduation requires the practical internships IFT-2580 and IFT-3580, whose credits are counted in addition to the 90 program credits; IFT-3591 and IFT-3592 are optional.

All applicants

Université Laval: Baccalauréat en informatique official program description · Verified August 14, 2026

Current program

Software Engineering (B. Ing.)

Confirmed

The degree has 120 credits over an estimated four years, with Fall and Winter admission and four concentrations. Engineers Canada recognizes the degree, which gives access to the Ordre des ingénieurs du Québec. Laval also cites the Washington Accord and the France–Québec qualifications agreement. These support practice in Québec, elsewhere in Canada, Australia, the United States, France, India, Japan, and the United Kingdom.

All applicants

Université Laval: Baccalauréat en génie logiciel official program description · Verified August 14, 2026

Fall 2025 selection data, latest available

Architecture: the clearest published selection evidence at Laval

Latest available

This is a 96-credit, three-year pre-professional BScArch limited to 95 places and Fall entry. As of August 15, 2025, the published R score for the last CEGEP applicant to receive an offer was 29.587. The program requires TCF-TP 400/699 with 14/20 in written expression. Admitted students must buy a laptop meeting the school's specification. Two out-of-quota places are reserved for Québec First Nations or Inuit diploma holders with an R score above 27, and one for a Techniques de l'architecture DEC holder with at least five years of experience.

Laval publishes no conversion from an R score to an Ontario or Caribbean percentage; do not invent one. The BScArch is pre-professional — the later MArch is the professional degree on the architect pathway.

All applicants

Université Laval: Baccalauréat en architecture: places, R score, and French threshold · Verified August 14, 2026

Current program

Business Administration (B.A.A.) and its English-language courses

Confirmed

90 credits over an estimated three years with Fall, Winter, and Summer admission, one 12-course concentration or two 6-course concentrations, three experiential courses, and four optional study profiles. CEGEP applicants need a minimum R score of 25, or a 2.00/4.33 progression average for university applicants with 24 or more credits. Twelve common courses plus some concentration courses are offered in both English and French — the most explicit English provision Laval publishes for an undergraduate degree.

All applicants

Université Laval: Baccalauréat en administration des affaires program description · Verified August 14, 2026

Current structure

Six 12-credit study profiles

Confirmed

Sustainable development, entrepreneurial, honor, research, distinction, and international profiles each add 12 credits without extending the normal length of the degree and appear as a mention on the diploma. Full-time enrolment is required, and the entrepreneurial profile alone is offered in some 60 bachelor's programs. Availability is set by the individual bachelor's program, so a profile in one degree is not evidence of a university-wide option.

All applicants

Université Laval: Six 12-credit study profiles · Verified August 14, 2026

Université Laval Residence Costs & Buildings

2026–27 Université Laval residence costs

A full-time-student single room is C$443 per month from May 1, 2026 through April 30, 2027. Basic furnishings are included; bedding is not. Confirm availability and contract dates before using the monthly rate in a full-year budget.

ResidenceRoomsPublished detail
Agathe-Lacerte Pavilion484Women-only during the academic year
Alphonse-Marie-Parent Pavilion996Co-ed single-occupancy rooms
Ernest-Lemieux Pavilion436431 standard rooms and 5 adapted rooms
H.-Biermans-L.-Moraud Pavilion391Co-ed single-occupancy rooms

May 1, 2026 – April 30, 2027

2026–2027 residence room rates

Latest available

A full-time student's single room is C$443 per month from May 1, 2026 to April 30, 2027. Visiting students and interns pay C$164.50 per week with bedding or C$140 without. Furnishings include a twin bed and mattress, sink, work table, chair, armchair, bookshelf, dresser, closet, telephone, lights, and bulletin board. Bedding costs $120 to buy or $50 for a one-month loan.

All applicants

Service des résidences, Université Laval: Residence buildings and 2026–2027 room rates · Verified August 14, 2026

Current buildings

The four residence pavilions

Confirmed

Agathe-Lacerte has 484 single rooms reserved for women from September to April across four wings. Alphonse-Marie-Parent is co-ed, with 996 single rooms over five linked buildings. Ernest-Lemieux is co-ed, with 431 standard and 5 adapted rooms across seven floors. Each floor has a gender-neutral bathroom. H.-Biermans-L.-Moraud is co-ed, with 391 single rooms over four floors. Laval describes about 2,300 rooms in its sustainable student residences in total.

All applicants

Service des résidences, Université Laval: Residence buildings and 2026–2027 room rates · Verified August 14, 2026

Current terms

No mandatory meal plan

Confirmed

Laval publishes no compulsory residence meal plan. Each residence has a fully equipped shared kitchen and dining areas, and rooms may hold only a refrigerator, microwave, toaster, and coffeemaker — no other cooking or reheating appliance. Washrooms and showers are shared on every floor, laundry is in each pavilion basement, summer storage of personal effects is free, and campus food services are separate paid options.

This is a real budget difference from Ontario residences, where an All-Access meal plan of C$6,000 or more is often mandatory. Laval students buy their own groceries — the university budgets $6,160 a year for them.

All applicants

Service des résidences, Université Laval: Residence services, shared kitchens, and supplementary rates · Verified August 14, 2026

Current process

How rooms are actually allocated

Confirmed

Applications are accepted at any time of year, before or after an offer of admission, and applying does not guarantee a room. Most rental offers are emailed from April for the Fall session and from November for the Winter session. Accepting an offer requires paying a deposit equal to the first month's rent within the stated window; miss it and the room goes to someone else. Laval says availability is subject to change and difficult to predict from one year to the next.

All applicants

Service des résidences, Université Laval: Reserving a residence room: full-time students · Verified August 14, 2026

Fall 2027

Fall 2027 residence rates

2027 pending

Not yet published. The current rate schedule runs to April 30, 2027, so a student starting in Fall 2027 will be charged a rate Laval has not posted.

Budget with the labelled May 2026 – April 2027 rate and re-check the Service des résidences rate page before treating any figure as a Fall 2027 quote.

All applicants

Service des résidences, Université Laval: Residence buildings and 2026–2027 room rates · Verified August 14, 2026

Tuition, Scholarships, and Aid

2026–27 tuition, deposits, and scholarships

Université Laval publishes profile-specific estimates rather than one tuition number. The ranges below use 30 undergraduate credits. They also use the university’s own 2026–27 living-cost assumptions. These include housing C$5,400–C$9,640, groceries C$6,160, study, health-care and personal expenses C$6,170, and C$900 group health insurance for international and agreement students. The Québec City and Lévis transit pass is included in tuition. Rates can change.

Student profileTuition and feesEstimated annual total
Québec undergraduate — 30 creditsC$4,256.06C$21,986 to C$26,226
Canadian undergraduate from outside Québec — 30 creditsC$10,868.96C$28,599 to C$32,839
French or francophone Belgian undergraduate — 30 creditsC$10,868.96C$29,499 to C$33,739
International undergraduate — 30 creditsC$28,232.96C$46,863 to C$51,103

Offer-acceptance deposit

For Winter 2026 and later, the deposit is C$300 for Canadian citizens and permanent residents or C$1,000 for students who need Canadian immigration documents. It is applied to tuition.

Scholarship scope matters

The directory covers more than 3,000 awards with varied criteria. Undergraduate and master’s international exemptions are limited. Citizens of the World awards are for research master’s and doctoral applicants—not undergraduate admission.

2026–2027

2026–2027 undergraduate tuition by residency category

Latest available

Laval publishes four tuition figures for 30 undergraduate credits. They are C$4,256.06 for a Québec student and C$10,868.96 for a Canadian student from outside Québec. A French or francophone Belgian student covered by the Québec agreements also pays C$10,868.96, while an international student pays C$28,232.96. Per three-credit course that is C$402.90, C$1,064.19, C$1,064.19, and C$2,800.59 respectively. Each annual figure includes the tuition deposit paid on acceptance of the offer.

Laval states it and the Government of Québec reserve the right to change these fees without notice.

All applicants

Université Laval: 2026–2027 fees and budgeting by student profile · Verified August 14, 2026

2026–2027

2026–2027 full-year budget by profile

Latest available

Laval's undergraduate estimate is C$21,986–C$26,226 for a Québec student and C$28,599–C$32,839 for a Canadian student from outside Québec. It is C$29,499–C$33,739 for a French or francophone Belgian student and C$46,863–C$51,103 for an international student. The shared components are housing C$5,400–C$9,640, groceries C$6,160, study, health-care and personal expenses C$6,170, and C$900 group health insurance for international and agreement students. The Québec City and Lévis transit pass is included in tuition rather than budgeted separately.

Laval labels these a modest lifestyle for reference only. First-year one-time costs are budgeted at up to C$2,285 for Québec students and up to C$3,275 for international, French, and francophone Belgian students.

All applicants

Université Laval: 2026–2027 fees and budgeting by student profile · Verified August 14, 2026

Fall 2023 onward, 2026–2027 exclusion list published

Canadians outside Québec can pay the Québec rate

Confirmed

Since Fall 2023 an exemption scholarship has reduced supplemental tuition fees for eligible Canadian citizens and permanent residents who are not Québec residents. It lets them pay the Québec rate when they study in French in an eligible program at Laval. Laval states that the majority of first- and second-cycle programs — certificates, bachelor's degrees, graduate diplomas, and master's — qualify, and publishes a per-year list of excluded programs including a 2026–2027 list. Eligibility requires Canadian citizenship or permanent residence without Québec resident status, enrolment in a French-language program offered only in Québec, and a level of French sufficient to succeed. Doctoral students are exempt automatically.

This is the single largest cost lever for an out-of-province Canadian at Laval — roughly the difference between C$10,868.96 and C$4,256.06 for 30 credits. Check your exact program against the 2026–2027 exclusion list and expect to prove out-of-province residence with a health card, driver's licence, pay slip, or similar document.

Other CanadianOntario high schoolTransferMature

Université Laval Bureau du registraire: Canadian students outside Québec: tuition and supplemental-fee exemption scholarships · Verified August 14, 2026

Current exemptions

International exemption scholarships are limited and conditional

Confirmed

Québec's tuition policy for international students has nine exemption categories, including holders of a CSQ, protected persons, dependants of closed-work-permit holders in Québec, and diplomatic staff and their families. French and francophone Belgian students under the Québec mobility agreements pay the Canadian non-Québec undergraduate rate. Since Fall 2023 Laval may award a limited number of differential-fee exemption scholarships to outstanding international applicants in programs tied to Québec government priority employment sectors. Laval states plainly that first- and second-cycle exemptions are offered to a limited number of students while doctoral exemptions are available to all international PhD students.

Do not budget an undergraduate international exemption as though it were automatic. Laval also warns that only the university itself may award scholarships to international applicants and that no external body is authorised to do so on its behalf.

International

Université Laval Bureau du registraire: International students: tuition and exemption categories · Verified August 14, 2026

Winter 2026 onward

Tuition deposit and the immigration refund window

Confirmed

Since May 28, 2025 every offer accepted for Winter 2026 and later requires a deposit: CAN$300 for students from Québec and Canada, CAN$1,000 for international students. It is paid once per admission semester even if you accept more than one offer, is deducted from that semester's tuition, and is otherwise non-refundable. A rejected CAQ or study permit can qualify for a full refund. The complete CAQ application must have been submitted within 15 days of the official offer. The complete study-permit application must then have been submitted within 15 days of receiving the CAQ.

All applicants

Université Laval: Tuition deposit rules and immigration refund conditions · Verified August 14, 2026

2026–2027

2026–2027 mandatory international health insurance

Latest available

International students are enrolled automatically in Laval's compulsory Desjardins group health and hospitalization plan and cannot substitute a private policy. For 2026–2027 it costs C$900 from September 1, C$600 from January 1, or C$300 from May 1. Exchange students pay C$300 per semester, while training or research interns pay C$75 per month. Coverage starts no earlier than August 15 for the Fall semester, so earlier arrivals must buy their own travel-health cover. Students from eleven countries with Québec social-security agreements — Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Greece, Luxembourg, Norway, Portugal, Romania, Serbia, and Sweden — may qualify for RAMQ instead.

International

Université Laval: Mandatory health and hospitalization insurance for international students · Verified August 14, 2026

Current awards

What the 3,000-scholarship figure actually covers

Confirmed

Laval's Student Awards and Financial Aid Office lists over 3,000 scholarships a year for full-time undergraduate and graduate students, on criteria ranging from admission and excellence to leadership, mobility, and financial need. The headline Citizens of the World awards are for international graduate students: C$20,000 at research-master's level and C$30,000 at doctoral level. Leadership and engagement awards are C$10,000 at master's level and C$30,000 at doctoral level. Undergraduate entrance awards exist but are departmental — the Department of Computer Science and Software Engineering, for example, publishes C$5,000 admission scholarships for outstanding new entrants.

Do not present Citizens of the World as an undergraduate entrance scholarship; Laval lists it under graduate research funding.

All applicants

Université Laval: Scholarships and financial aid overview · Verified August 14, 2026

2027–2028

2027–2028 tuition, insurance, and award values

2027 pending

Not yet published. A student entering in Fall 2027 will pay 2027–2028 rates; the 2026–2027 figures above are the latest available evidence for provisional budgeting only.

Re-check the fees and budgeting page, the residence rate page, and the insurance page before relying on a Fall 2027 budget.

All applicants

Université Laval: 2026–2027 fees and budgeting by student profile · Verified August 14, 2026

Student Life and Support

Plan for a French-language Québec City campus

Academic language is a core fit question, not an afterthought. Applicants should test whether their French level supports lectures, writing, teamwork, placements, and daily life, then budget housing, food, health coverage, and transportation using their own profile.

International arrival

Programs longer than six months generally require a CAQ followed by a study permit. Start after receiving the official offer, allow several months, and avoid non-government application portals or unauthorized representatives.

Budget and insurance

The university’s 2026–27 international undergraduate estimate includes C$900 for health and hospitalization insurance. Some French and francophone Belgian students can qualify for reciprocal coverage exemptions with the required proof.

Current pathway

French Immersion Pathway — the honest route for an anglophone

Confirmed

The pathway builds French-as-a-second-language courses directly into an undergraduate program for non-francophones with at least 12 years of pre-university study who are admitted to an open-enrolment program. Laval publishes a degree length of four to six years depending on the program and the student's French level on admission. It also publishes reduced tuition for FLS courses and more than 65 eligible programs across seven faculties. Those faculties are Forestry, Geography and Geomatics; Arts and Human Sciences; Philosophy; Business Administration; Science and Engineering; Social Sciences; and Agriculture and Food Sciences.

Four to six years is the number to plan around. An anglophone entering with weak French should assume the long end, not the three years printed on the program page.

InternationalOther CanadianOntario high school

Université Laval: French Immersion Pathway for non-francophone undergraduates · Verified August 14, 2026

Current services

Language support once you are on campus

Confirmed

École de langues offers 12-credit short programs and 30-credit certificates in French as a second language. Its intensive summer sessions start in mid-June and mid-July and are worth up to 12 credits. It also offers 15-week for-credit fall and winter courses whose credits may count toward a bachelor's degree. Enrolled students get individual tutoring, free library writing workshops and a French writing consulting service, multilingual meetups pairing non-francophone and francophone students, and annual École de langues scholarships covering FLS tuition and ancillary fees.

All applicants

Université Laval: Support for French language learning · Verified August 14, 2026

Current description

Québec City is a French-first city, not a bilingual one

Confirmed

Laval states that the vast majority of people in Québec City live and work in French and describes the city as the cradle of French civilisation in North America. Its own material frames this as immersion rather than as a bilingual campus. The city is a UNESCO World Heritage site. Nearby attractions include the Québec City Summer Festival, Québec Winter Carnival, Plains of Abraham, and Montmorency Falls. Laval calls the cost of living moderate and the housing reasonable.

Everyday life off campus — housing, banking, health care, part-time work — will be conducted in French. Test that honestly before committing.

All applicants

Université Laval: Living in Québec City · Verified August 14, 2026

2026–2027 budget and current campus

Winter, transit, and the tunnels

Confirmed

Laval budgets C$620 for winter clothing as a first-year one-time cost for international, French, and francophone Belgian students, and C$520 for arrival transport and temporary housing. The university travel pass is called the LPU and is included in tuition. It gives unlimited access to Québec City and Lévis public transit. Buses between campus and the city centre run every five minutes at peak times. More than 5 km of underground tunnels link the campus buildings.

The winter-clothing line is Laval's own honesty about the climate. Québec City winters are colder and longer than anything a Caribbean applicant has experienced; the tunnels are a real mitigation, not a marketing line.

All applicants

Université Laval: 2026–2027 fees and budgeting by student profile · Verified August 14, 2026

Current campus life

Rouge et Or, PEPS, and campus facilities

Confirmed

Laval describes the Rouge et Or as one of the best university sports programs in the country with more than 500 student athletes, and PEPS as one of Canada's largest modern sports complexes. The campus also has a library holding 3 million documents, the Centre Apprentiss interdisciplinary healthcare learning centre, and the Forêt Montmorency, which Laval calls the largest teaching and research forest in the world. Laval states it is Canada's first voluntary carbon-neutral university and was ranked 19th in the world and top francophone university in the 2024 Times Higher Education Impact Rankings.

All applicants

Université Laval: Université Laval at a glance: scale, campus, and sport · Verified August 14, 2026

Fall 2026 onward

CAQ and study permit sequence

Confirmed

A study program longer than six months requires a Québec Acceptance Certificate followed by an IRCC study permit. The CAQ starts with a C$135 application for temporary selection through MIFI and Arrima; Laval says the stated 25-business-day processing target is often exceeded by several weeks. From Fall 2026, an applicant to a regular program first receives a notice of admission. They must accept it and pay the tuition deposit in monPortail before receiving the official offer of admission. Only that official offer can be used for immigration. Laval states its government CAQ quota is enough for all new international students holding an offer.

Laval directs applicants to the official Québec and Canadian government sites and warns about immigration fraud and unauthorised representatives.

International

Université Laval: CAQ and study permit steps for programs longer than six months · Verified August 14, 2026

Université Laval Internships & Career Experience

Internships and experiential study are program-specific

Université Laval has substantial work-integrated options, but the number, timing, pay, academic status, and requirement differ by degree. Confirm the program map before comparing “co-op” across universities.

Computer Science

Two required paid internships of 12 to 15 weeks, with the first possible after first year, plus two optional paid internships.

Software Engineering

One required practical internship, with three additional optional internships available through the program.

Business Administration

Three experiential courses are built into the degree, and optional study profiles can add international, entrepreneurial, distinction, or other structured experience.

University-wide study profiles

Université Laval publishes six 12-credit study profiles, but availability depends on the bachelor's program. A profile or internship in one degree is not evidence of universal co-op.

Use the co-op comparison guide to compare direct-entry, later-entry, internship, and work-term models without treating them as equivalent.

Current description

How Laval describes work-integrated learning

Confirmed

Laval publishes that over 90% of its undergraduate programs include internships, often paid. Laval does not run a single university-wide co-op program. The term co-op applies to specific named baccalauréats coopératifs. Most degrees instead use credited or non-credited stages arranged by the faculty and the Service du développement professionnel.

Do not compare Laval's number against an Ontario co-op program without checking whether the specific degree requires internships, permits them, or pays for them.

All applicants

Université Laval: Université Laval at a glance: scale, campus, and sport · Verified August 14, 2026

Current program

Computer Science internships

Confirmed

Two mandatory paid internships of 12 to 15 weeks plus two optional paid internships. According to Laval, the first mandatory internship can be completed from the end of first year. Each completed internship earns an attestation of studies. The Service du développement professionnel en sciences et génie supports the search alongside faculty career days.

All applicants

Faculté des sciences et de génie, Université Laval: Faculty page for Computer Science internships and admission scholarships · Verified August 14, 2026

Current program

The Science and Engineering flexible internship formula

Confirmed

The Faculty of Science and Engineering lets every bachelor's student complete 1 to 4 paid company internships, whether or not their program requires them. Each internship runs for 12 to 16 weeks full-time, and students choose the timing. The faculty publishes more than 1,400 internships each year and close to 40 undergraduate programs, 12 of which are accredited by Engineers Canada. Two are genuinely co-operative bachelor's degrees: materials and metallurgical engineering, and mining and mineral engineering. Each has three paid four-month industrial placements jointly supervised by a company engineer and a faculty member.

All applicants

Faculté des sciences et de génie, Université Laval: Faculty of Science and Engineering internships and job prospects · Verified August 14, 2026

Current program pages

Software Engineering internship count is inconsistent on Laval's own pages

Official-source conflict

The Software Engineering page's summary badge reports two mandatory paid internships and two optional internships, for two to four total. Its detailed panel instead states one mandatory paid internship of 12 to 15 weeks plus three optional paid internships. Both describe up to four paid internships, but they disagree on how many are mandatory.

Plan on at least one mandatory paid internship and confirm the requirement with the program direction before treating the second as compulsory.

All applicants

Faculté des sciences et de génie, Université Laval: Faculty page for Software Engineering internships · Verified August 14, 2026

Current services

Service du développement professionnel

Confirmed

Laval's Service du développement professionnel runs the job and internship board for students and graduates. It provides personalised employment advising and publishes labour-market portraits with hiring statistics and trends by program. The service also manages internship agreements and employer recruitment. Laval states that more than 4,000 students work on campus each year.

All applicants

Université Laval: Université Laval at a glance: scale, campus, and sport · Verified August 14, 2026

Université Laval applicants need to choose the correct Québec, Canadian, international, or mature route. They should distinguish 12-year direct Canadian eligibility from the international qualifying-year rule and confirm French evidence and the program-specific deadline. They can then compare current costs, residence, scholarships, deposits, internships, and CAQ and study-permit steps. This guide keeps those decisions on one canonical, official-source-backed page without inventing a university-wide acceptance rate.

Université Laval requirements, French tests, deadlines, programs, tuition, residence, scholarships, internships, and international-student questions

Direct answers to Université Laval's Québec, other-Canadian, international, qualifying-year, and mature routes; direct application; French tests; standing Fall deadlines; program structures; 2026–27 costs; residence; scholarships; deposits; internships; CAQ; and study permits.

Official Sources and Next Steps

Stellar keeps this guide structured for comparison, but official university pages remain the source of truth for program requirements, tuition, residence, scholarships, deadlines, and policy changes.

Prepared by Stellar Advisers Editorial Team · Reviewed August 14, 2026 · Editorial, corrections, and source methodology

Related Canadian universities

Compare 3 other Quebec records, then continue through the national directory.