Mount Royal University
Mount Royal University campus
Mount Royal University
Large university

Mount Royal University

Calgary, Alberta

Compare Mount Royal University programs, admissions, costs, residence, student support, and career pathways in one source-reviewed guide. Jump to the decision section you need below.

Reviewed August 16, 2026 · Information checked against official university sources · How we review guides

Overview

Quick Facts

LocationCalgary, Alberta
School TypeComprehensive teaching and applied-program university
Directory SizeLarge university
Campus SettingMajor-city campus environment
Ranking SignalNo QS World 2026 position listed in this guide
Program StrengthsBusiness, Nursing, Aviation, Education, Arts

Start with campus and program fit, then verify official admissions, residence, and cost details before building the final application list.

Admissions Planning

Fall 2027 admissions planning

Mount Royal University admission requirements

MRU separates minimum eligibility from competitive selection. The final high-school average usually uses five appropriate Grade 12 courses, while the competitive average uses the two highest Group A subjects. Nursing, Midwifery, Science, computing, Interior Design, and Aviation each add their own course or supplemental requirements.

Fall 2027 opens

October 1, 2026

Explicitly confirmed by MRU; the rest of the detailed Fall 2027 calendar is still pending.

Many degrees

65% final floor

Eligibility only. Competitive admission is calculated separately from the top two Group A courses.

Nursing / Midwifery

70% final floor

Plus course-level minima, limited enrolment, and Acuity Insights assessment.

Program-by-program minimums

These are current minimums from live program pages. MRU does not publish a guaranteed current competitive cut-off, so avoid archived ranges and plan above the floor.

ProgramRequired coursesPublished minimumPlanning note
Most degree programsProgram-specific Grade 12 courses plus the five-course final-average calculationUsually 65% final average; verify the exact live program pageAdmission remains competitive. MRU calculates the high-school competitive average from the two highest Group A courses.
Bachelor of NursingELA 30-1, Mathematics 30-1 or 30-2, Biology 30, and Chemistry 3060% in every required course; 70% final averageLimited enrolment plus Acuity Insights assessments. Fall 2027 assessment dates are not yet published.
Bachelor of MidwiferyELA 30-1, Mathematics 30-1 or 30-2, Biology 30, and Chemistry 3065% in every required course; 70% final averageLimited enrolment plus Acuity Insights assessments and a February 1 standing application/document deadline.
BSc — Computer Science or Data ScienceELA 30-1 and Mathematics 30-160% English, 65% Mathematics; 65% final averageThe current program page publishes minimums, not a guaranteed competitive cut-off.
BSc — Biology, Chemistry, Environmental, General, GeologyELA 30-1, Mathematics 30-1, and Chemistry 3060% in each required course; 65% final averageApplicants are ranked competitively after satisfying the published floor.
Bachelor of Computer Information SystemsELA 30-1 and Mathematics 30-160% in each required course; 65% final averageThe top-two Group A calculation controls the competitive average.
Bachelor of Interior DesignELA 30-1 and Mathematics 30-1 or 30-265% English, 50% Mathematics; 65% final averageCompetitively qualified applicants must also complete MRU's directed portfolio.
Bachelor of Aviation ManagementELA 30-1 and Mathematics 30-1 or 30-260% in each required courseOptional flight training has separate costs; a pilot licence is not a general admission prerequisite for the degree.

Fall 2027 dates: confirmed, standing, or conflicted

CheckpointDateEvidence status
Fall 2027 applications openOctober 1, 2026Confirmed by MRU's live Open House page for Fall 2027.
Fall early-admission closeFebruary 1 standing patternMRU publishes February 1 as the recurring early-admission deadline, but the detailed cycle table still stops at Fall 2026.
Fall 2027 Nursing, Midwifery, Interior Design, Education documentsNot cycle-publishedCurrent program pages show a February 1 standing deadline; Fall 2027 assessment and portfolio dates remain unpublished.
International application/documentsOfficial-source conflictMRU's international requirements page says April 1/May 1, while current how-to-apply and detailed dates pages say May 1/May 15.

MRU publishes two international deadline versions

The international requirements page says April 1 for applications and May 1 for documents. The current how-to-apply page and detailed Fall 2026 calendar say May 1 and May 15. International applicants should follow the earlier dates unless Admission and Recruitment confirms otherwise in writing.

Current English-test minimums

IELTS Academic

6.5 overall; no band below 5.5

Applicants also need the English course required by their chosen program.

Duolingo English Test

120 overall

Applicants also need the English course required by their chosen program.

PTE Academic

58 overall; 55 in each area

Applicants also need the English course required by their chosen program.

CAEL

70 overall; 60 in each band

Applicants also need the English course required by their chosen program.

TOEFL iBT after January 21, 2026

4.5 overall; 4.0 in each band on TOEFL's new scale

Applicants also need the English course required by their chosen program.

Application checklist

  1. 1.Choose up to two programs and match the live program-specific course rules before submitting through the appropriate domestic or international application system.
  2. 2.Submit the $100 non-refundable application fee and arrange every high-school, post-secondary, AP, or IB transcript MRU requires.
  3. 3.Treat the two-course competitive calculation and five-course final calculation as separate grade checks.
  4. 4.Complete Acuity Insights or a directed portfolio only on the dates and instructions attached to the Fall 2027 cycle.
  5. 5.Track admission, award, residence, document, tuition-deposit, and immigration tasks separately.

Fall 2027

Fall 2027 detailed calendar status

2027 pending

Not published. MRU's detailed dates page still presents Fall 2026, although its Open House page separately confirms the Fall 2027 opening date.

Do not roll the remaining Fall 2026 dates forward. Recheck after October 1, 2026.

All applicants

Mount Royal University: Admission dates and deadlines · Verified August 16, 2026

Current requirements

Admission category controls the calculation

Confirmed

MRU assigns high-school, post-secondary, mature, or other applicant status after reviewing academic history; the category determines which courses and grades enter the competitive and final averages.

All applicants

Mount Royal University: General undergraduate admission requirements · Verified August 16, 2026

Current requirements

High-school competitive average method

Confirmed

Current program pages calculate the high-school competitive admission average from the two highest Group A courses. Admission remains competitive after the minimums are met.

MRU's current program pages do not publish guaranteed competitive cut-offs. Do not reuse old ranges from archived PDFs.

Ontario high schoolOther Canadian

Mount Royal University: Bachelor of Science admission requirements · Verified August 16, 2026

Standing Fall requirement

Fall high-school course completion date

Latest available

High-school coursework used for Fall admission must be completed by June 30, and applicants should report the five-credit Group A and B courses or equivalents they will finish by that date.

Ontario high schoolOther Canadian

Mount Royal University: General undergraduate admission requirements · Verified August 16, 2026

Standing deadline pattern

Early-admission pattern

Latest available

MRU's standing Fall early-admission window runs October 1 through February 1, with later applications considered while programs remain open.

Only the October 1, 2026 opening is explicitly labelled Fall 2027 so far.

All applicants

Mount Royal University: Application process, fees, and standing deadlines · Verified August 16, 2026

Current official pages

International application and document deadlines

Official-source conflict

Official MRU pages conflict: International Admission Requirements says April 1 for applications and May 1 for documents, while the current How to Apply and detailed Fall 2026 calendar say May 1 and May 15.

International applicants should obtain written confirmation from Admission and Recruitment and follow any earlier program closure.

International

Mount Royal University: International admission requirements and deadline table · Verified August 16, 2026

Current requirements

Nursing course and final minimums

Confirmed

Bachelor of Nursing applicants need at least 60% in English 30-1, Mathematics 30-1 or 30-2, Biology 30, and Chemistry 30, plus a 70% five-course final admission average.

All applicants

Mount Royal University: Bachelor of Nursing admission requirements · Verified August 16, 2026

Fall 2027

Fall 2027 Nursing assessment dates

2027 pending

Not published. The live Nursing page still lists the Acuity Insights test dates for Fall 2026 admission.

Use only dates posted for the 2027 intake once MRU updates the program page.

All applicants

Mount Royal University: Bachelor of Nursing admission requirements · Verified August 16, 2026

Current requirements

Science program minimums

Confirmed

Biology, Chemistry, Environmental Science, General Science, and Geology require 60% in English 30-1, Mathematics 30-1, and Chemistry 30; Computer Science and Data Science require 60% English and 65% Mathematics 30-1.

All applicants

Mount Royal University: Bachelor of Science admission requirements · Verified August 16, 2026

Current requirements

Interior Design academic and portfolio requirements

Confirmed

Interior Design requires at least 65% in English 30-1 and 50% in Mathematics 30-1 or 30-2, a 65% final average, and a department-directed portfolio for competitively qualified applicants.

All applicants

Mount Royal University: Bachelor of Interior Design admission requirements · Verified August 16, 2026

Programs and Pathways

Mount Royal University programs and distinctive pathways

MRU’s distinctive choices pair focused undergraduate teaching with applied learning: Alberta’s undergraduate Midwifery degree, CIDA-accredited Interior Design, Aviation Management, outdoor leadership, and separate science and information-systems routes.

Bachelor of Midwifery

MRU describes it as Alberta's only accredited undergraduate Midwifery degree, with placements in hospitals, homes, and community settings.

Plan for: The program has a 70% final floor, 65% course minima, limited enrolment, and additional Acuity Insights assessment.

Bachelor of Interior Design

A CIDA-accredited four-year degree with studio learning and a 450-hour paid internship.

Plan for: Meeting the academic floor only advances a competitively qualified applicant to MRU's directed portfolio.

Bachelor of Aviation Management

A four-year degree joining aviation operations and business, with Flight Crew Operations and Aviation Operations concentrations.

Plan for: Flight training is optional and separately priced; the public page also highlights internships and industry projects.

Ecotourism and Outdoor Leadership

One of four BHPE majors, combining sustainable tourism and outdoor leadership with practical field experience.

Plan for: The current FAQ lists a 52-hour job shadow and a separate unpaid 160-hour industry placement.

Computer Science, Data Science, and BCIS

MRU separates science-based Computer/Data Science from the applied Bachelor of Computer Information Systems.

Plan for: Computer/Data Science requires 65% in Mathematics 30-1; BCIS requires 60% in Mathematics 30-1.

Interior Design

CIDA + 450 paid hours

Professional accreditation, studio learning, a directed portfolio, and a paid internship.

Midwifery

Alberta's only undergraduate route

An accredited degree with clinical placements and a 10% Indigenous admission target.

Aviation Management

Two concentrations

Flight Crew Operations or Aviation Operations, with optional separately priced flight training.

Current program

Alberta undergraduate Midwifery distinction

Confirmed

MRU describes its four-year Bachelor of Midwifery as Alberta's only accredited undergraduate midwifery degree, with clinical placements in hospitals, homes, and community settings.

All applicants

Mount Royal University: Alberta undergraduate Midwifery degree · Verified August 16, 2026

Current program

Aviation Management structure

Confirmed

The four-year Bachelor of Aviation Management offers Flight Crew Operations and Aviation Operations concentrations and combines aviation safety, air law, business, internships, and industry projects.

All applicants

Mount Royal University: Bachelor of Aviation Management program · Verified August 16, 2026

Current program

Aviation flight training costs

2027 pending

Optional flight training costs are not included in the general degree comparison here; MRU directs applicants to Aviation for the current optional flight fees.

Obtain an individual flight-training budget before choosing the Flight Crew Operations concentration.

All applicants

Mount Royal University: Bachelor of Aviation Management admission requirements · Verified August 16, 2026

Residence and Campus Fit

Mount Royal University residence rates and guarantee terms

East and West Residence use apartments and townhouses rather than a traditional dorm-and-meal-plan model. Every resident has a private, lockable bedroom and shares a kitchen and living area with unit mates.

2026–27 unitPer termAcademic year
East Residence four-bedroom townhouse$3,472.24$6,944.48
West Residence four-bedroom apartment$3,557.34$7,114.68
West Residence four-bedroom townhouse$3,676.48$7,352.96
East Residence two-bedroom townhouse$3,809.69$7,619.38
West Residence two-bedroom apartment$3,902.70$7,805.40
East Residence one-bedroom townhouse$4,960.94$9,921.88
West Residence one-bedroom apartment$5,082.52$10,165.04

Application fee

$60

Non-refundable and required for the residence application to be considered.

Confirmation deposit

$600

Paid after accepting a housing offer to secure the assigned space.

Programming fee

$55 per term

Added in Fall and Winter; parking is not included in housing rates.

Standing guarantee, not yet Fall 2027-labelled

MRU’s international application page says Fall accommodation is guaranteed for students who apply and pay the deposit by June 15, and the rates page says an assigned room is guaranteed. The public pages do not yet label June 15 specifically for Fall 2027, and the 2027–28 rates remain unpublished.

Current residence

East and West Residence

Confirmed

MRU's two residence complexes accommodate about 1,000 students. East is townhouse-based; West offers apartments and townhouses, all with private lockable bedrooms and shared kitchens and living rooms.

All applicants

Mount Royal University: East and West Residence buildings and room types · Verified August 16, 2026

2026–2027

2026–27 residence rate range

Latest available

Academic-year rates run from $6,944.48 for an East four-bedroom townhouse to $10,165.04 for a West one-bedroom apartment, before the programming fee and any winter-closure arrangements.

All applicants

Mount Royal University: 2026–27 residence rates, fees, and deposits · Verified August 16, 2026

Standing Fall wording

Standing Fall residence guarantee

Latest available

MRU's international application page says Fall accommodation is guaranteed when the residence application and deposit are completed by June 15; the rates page also says an assigned space is guaranteed.

MRU has not yet labelled the June 15 guarantee specifically for Fall 2027.

All applicants

Mount Royal University: International application, residence, and award steps · Verified August 16, 2026

2027–2028

Fall 2027 residence rates

2027 pending

Not published. The live housing table covers Fall 2026 and Winter 2027, not the 2027–28 academic year.

Recheck Residence Services for the 2027–28 table before accepting a housing offer.

All applicants

Mount Royal University: 2026–27 residence rates, fees, and deposits · Verified August 16, 2026

Campus support beyond residence

Learning strategists, peer learning, counselling, health services, SAMRU supports, and recreation sit within the compact campus network.

Housing and Location Questions

Campus SettingMajor-city campus environment
ResidenceCheck residence guarantee rules, first-year room styles, meal plans, deposit deadlines, and off-campus housing pressure.
City FitStudents should compare transit, weather, cost of living, safety, and community feel in Calgary.
CommutingIf living off campus, map commute time to classes, labs, placements, and evening activities before committing.

Tuition, Scholarships, and Aid

Mount Royal University tuition and entrance scholarships

MRU’s 2026–27 domestic schedule is per course, so the annual tuition examples below use ten full courses and show the arithmetic. The international table separately publishes a year-one maximum for most degrees. Neither is a Fall 2027 quote.

CategoryAmountBasis
Domestic standard tuition$7,043.70Ten full courses at $704.37 each. Mandatory annual fees are separate.
Domestic BBA tuition$7,571.90Ten full courses at the published $757.19 program-specific rate.
Domestic BSc / BCIS tuition$7,287.50Ten full courses at the published $728.75 program-specific rate.
Domestic Nursing tuition$7,318.60Ten full courses at the published $731.86 program-specific rate.
International year-one tuition and mandatory fees$26,710$24,277 tuition plus $2,432.68 mandatory fees on MRU's annual maximum table for most degrees.

Fall 2027 tuition is pending

Use 2026–27 as the latest published planning base and reprice tuition, mandatory fees, program charges, residence, books, transportation, and flight training where applicable before accepting an offer.

Entrance awards MRU currently lists

President's Scholarship

$7,500

Academic achievement, extracurricular activity, and leadership.

Entrance Awards for Academic Excellence

$2,700

90% in the top two Group A subjects and an 80% five-course final average; top 25 recipients from each faculty.

Other Mount Royal entrance awards

Up to $6,000 each

Award-specific criteria in MRU's searchable database; not an automatic grade ladder.

Awards require an application

Entrance applicants need an MRU admission record by February 1 and apply for awards from November 1 through March 1. The other entrance awards up to $6,000 are award-specific, not an automatic average ladder.

2026–2027

Domestic program-specific tuition

Confirmed

For ten full courses, the published per-course rates produce $7,571.90 for BBA, $7,287.50 for BSc or BCIS, $7,318.60 for Nursing, and $9,251.80 for Interior Design before mandatory fees.

Each total is the published full-course rate multiplied by ten; actual registration can differ.

Other CanadianOntario high schoolTransferMature

Mount Royal University: 2026–27 domestic Fall/Winter tuition and fees · Verified August 16, 2026

2026–2027

International year-one tuition and fee maximum

Confirmed

For most degrees, MRU's annual maximum table lists $24,277 tuition and $2,432.68 mandatory fees for 2026–27, displayed as a rounded $26,710 total.

$24,277 + $2,432.68 = $26,709.68, matching MRU's rounded $26,710 display.

International

Mount Royal University: International tuition maximums by program and year · Verified August 16, 2026

Current entrance awards

Entrance Awards for Academic Excellence

Confirmed

MRU lists $2,700 awards for applicants with 90% in their top two Group A courses and an 80% five-course final average, limited to the top 25 recipients in each faculty.

All applicants

Mount Royal University: Entrance scholarship amounts and criteria · Verified August 16, 2026

Current entrance awards

Other entrance awards

Confirmed

MRU describes other entrance awards as worth up to $6,000 each and directs applicants to the searchable award database for award-specific criteria.

This is not an automatic grade-to-dollar ladder.

All applicants

Mount Royal University: Entrance scholarship amounts and criteria · Verified August 16, 2026

Cost Planning

TuitionTuition depends on program, student status, and year. Verify domestic and international tuition on the official fee schedule.
ScholarshipsCheck automatic entrance awards, competitive major awards, faculty scholarships, and international-student awards.
Living CostsBudget for residence or rent, food, books, transit, health insurance, winter clothing, and emergency funds.
Proof of FundsInternational students should confirm current study-permit financial requirements and school-specific cost estimates.

Student Life and Support

Fit Signals

CommunityLarge university profile: compare class feel, access to professors, student clubs, and how easy it is to build community.
Student SupportsReview academic advising, accessibility services, mental health supports, international student services, and writing centres.
Clubs and LeadershipLook for discipline clubs, cultural groups, entrepreneurship programs, varsity/intramural sports, and volunteering.
First-Year TransitionAsk how orientation, peer mentorship, residence programming, and advising help students settle in.

Co-op, Research, and Career Outcomes

Mount Royal University co-op and work-integrated learning

MRU distinguishes optional Co-operative Education from mandatory employer-paid work experience. Co-op can add up to 12 months of paid experience, while specific degrees such as Interior Design use their own required internship structure.

Optional paid co-op

MRU's Co-operative Education route provides up to 12 months of paid, program-relevant experience.

One to three work terms

Each non-credit term is four months and at least 450 hours; three completed terms earn the co-op designation.

Mandatory versus optional work

MRU calls mandatory employer-paid degree placements work experience and optional employer-paid placements Co-operative Education.

2026–27 co-op charges

The fee table lists $337.93 for preparation/orientation and $673.77 for each non-credit work-experience or co-op course.

Fees and eligibility belong in the program decision

MRU’s 2026–27 schedule lists $337.93 for co-op preparation and $673.77 for each non-credit work term. Eligibility is program-specific, and the public process does not promise every student a placement.

Confirm the exact work-integrated route

Ask the program coordinator whether the work term is optional co-op, mandatory paid work experience, a paid internship, or an unpaid practicum—and verify timing, prerequisites, fees, and job-search responsibility before relying on it.

Current work-integrated learning

Mandatory work experience versus optional co-op

Confirmed

MRU uses work experience for mandatory employer-paid degree placements and Co-operative Education for optional employer-paid degree placements; term counts vary by program.

All applicants

Mount Royal University: Employer-paid work experience and co-op definitions · Verified August 16, 2026

Current career service

Career Services work-experience job board

Confirmed

Eligible work-experience and co-op students can access local, national, and international opportunities posted through MRU's Career Services job board after meeting program prerequisites.

All applicants

Mount Royal University: Career Services work-experience job board · Verified August 16, 2026

Current co-op

Co-op placement guarantee

2027 pending

No universal placement guarantee is published. MRU describes a job-search and employer-selection process in which approved opportunities are posted and employers select candidates.

Confirm the exact program's eligibility rules and employment outcomes before treating co-op as guaranteed work.

All applicants

Mount Royal University: Employer-paid work experience and co-op definitions · Verified August 16, 2026

Career Planning

Experiential LearningCheck whether your target program offers co-op, internships, clinical placements, practicums, studios, field schools, or research terms.
Career ServicesCompare job boards, employer partnerships, resume support, interview preparation, and alumni mentoring.
Research AccessFor graduate-school or professional-school pathways, look for undergraduate research assistant roles and lab access.
Outcome QuestionsAsk where graduates work or study next, and whether outcomes differ by program, co-op stream, or campus.

Mount Royal University applicants need to distinguish minimum eligibility from competitive selection, match program-specific course floors and supplemental assessments to the exact degree, and keep the confirmed October 1, 2026 Fall 2027 opening separate from the still-unpublished detailed calendar. They also need to resolve the official international deadline conflict directly with MRU, treat 2026–27 tuition and residence rates as latest-available evidence, and distinguish optional co-op from mandatory paid work experience, internships, and unpaid practica.

Mount Royal University Admissions, Costs, Residence & Co-op FAQs

Direct answers to MRU's top-two Group A competitive average, five-course final floors, confirmed Fall 2027 opening, official international deadline conflict, current tuition, scholarships, East and West Residence, English evidence, distinctive programs, and paid co-op.

Official Sources and Next Steps

Stellar keeps this guide structured for comparison, but official university pages remain the source of truth for program requirements, tuition, residence, scholarships, deadlines, and policy changes.

Prepared by Stellar Advisers Editorial Team · Reviewed August 16, 2026 · Editorial, corrections, and source methodology

Related Canadian universities

Compare 3 other Alberta records, then continue through the national directory.