Skip to content

Compare campus, room type, meal plan and contract exposure

Durham links Oshawa and Whitby residence options; the 2026–27 operator pages publish term-specific rates and cancellation terms.

Oshawa, Ontario · Public college · Official sources reviewed September 12, 2026 · How we check guides

Durham College Whitby Campus building exterior
Whitby Campus · 2022Photo: P199 · CC BY-SA 4.0

The short answer

  • For September 2026 to April 2027, full-pay rates are $8,950 at South Village and $9,350 at Simcoe North.
  • A Simcoe Central or South double costs $7,250, and a Simcoe South quadruple costs $4,070.
  • Whitby Village costs $9,395 for the same term and uses a pay-as-you-go Centre for Food loyalty card with a $25 minimum load.
  • South Village has a mandatory meal plan, while Simcoe plans are optional.
  • Durham describes a first-year September guarantee only for students who accept their offer and apply by the stated deadlines.

Choose a campus and room

Oshawa residence choices include South Village and Simcoe Village; Whitby Village serves the Whitby campus. Durham describes a first-year September guarantee only for students who accept their offer and apply by the stated deadlines. January and May applicants may apply, but offers depend on room availability.

More on choose a campus and room

For September 2026 to April 2027, full-pay rates are $8,950 at South Village and $9,350 at Simcoe North. A Simcoe Central or South double costs $7,250; a Simcoe South quadruple costs $4,070. Whitby costs $9,395 for the same term.

Compare dining arrangements

Dining differs by location. South Village has a mandatory meal plan, while Simcoe plans are optional. Whitby uses a pay-as-you-go Centre for Food loyalty card with a $25 minimum load. Verify the selected room, dining arrangement and payment schedule in the offer.

Read the cancellation exposure

The 2026–27 policy charges occupied days on a prorated basis plus a cancellation fee. For an academic-year cancellation after September 1, 2026, that fee is 25% of total housing fees.

More on read the cancellation exposure

Winter cancellation bands are 5% before December 1, 15% after December 1, 2026 but before January 1, 2027, and 25% after January 1, 2027. The signed agreement for the selected campus and term controls.

Full-pay residence cost by building

Academic year 2026–27. Meal plans differ by building; the table lists them.

Source: Residence rates (checked September 12, 2026); Whitby residence rates (checked September 12, 2026); Meal plans (checked September 12, 2026); Whitby meal option (checked September 12, 2026).

2026–27 academic-year full-pay options (table)

Checked

Per residence space for September 2026–April 2027. Meal-plan charges are separate where applicable.

2026–27 academic-year full-pay options
Residence/roomPublished amount
South Village$8,950; mandatory meal plan
Simcoe North$9,350; optional meal plan
Simcoe Central/South double$7,250; optional meal plan
Simcoe South quadruple$4,070; optional meal plan
Whitby Village$9,395; pay-as-you-go dining card

Source for this table: Residence rates, Whitby residence rates, Meal plans, Whitby meal option

Decision checklist

  • Choose the residence beside the teaching campus.
  • Confirm room, meal-plan and instalment details in the offer.
  • Read the current agreement before accepting.

Plan your next step

Reopen the exact official program page for your intake and applicant category. Save the requirement, cost, campus, and deadline evidence you used, then confirm any uncertainty with the institution.

Prepared by the Stellar Advisers editorial team · reviewed September 12, 2026