Skip to content

CNC campus housing and off-campus planning

CNC’s owned campus housing is at Prince George, Fall 2026 applications are closed, and every application remains subject to room availability without a room guarantee.

Prince George, British Columbia · Public college · Official sources reviewed September 13, 2026 · How we check guides

College of New Caledonia Prince George Campus entrance with red columns
Prince George Campus · 2013Photo: ThinkNathan · CC BY 3.0

The short answer

  • CNC's owned campus housing is at Prince George, British Columbia.
  • Fall 2026 applications are closed, and every application is subject to room availability with no room guarantee.
  • Academic Standard and Trades Standard rooms cost $2,250 for one term or $4,782 for two terms.
  • Large Standard and Large Accessible rooms cost $2,340 or $4,972, and Private rooms cost $2,430 or $5,164.
  • Each category adds a $30-per-term Student Life Fee and a $250 security deposit.

Check availability before relying on housing

CNC’s current housing page says Fall 2026 applications are closed. It also states that room assignments are not guaranteed and applications are subject to availability each term. The published February 15 application and extension deadline and March offer start belong to the housing cycle shown on that page; check for the next cycle before applying.

Compare room categories

For the Prince George main building, CNC lists Academic Standard and Trades Standard rooms at $2,250 for one term or $4,782 for two terms. Large Standard and Large Accessible rooms are $2,340 or $4,972, while Private rooms are $2,430 or $5,164. Each category also lists a $30-per-term Student Life Fee and $250 security deposit. Academic Standard is open to all students, Trades Standard to trades students and Large Accessible to students with accessibility needs. Large Standard is first come, first served. Private rooms are for Community Advisors and students with accessibility needs.

Match the stay to the program

CNC describes term stays as September–December or January–April, up to 16 weeks, and an academic-year stay as September–April for 34 weeks. Students must pay a term in advance to secure a room. Students outside Prince George or without a room should make a separate off-campus plan and verify the lease, total rent, deposit, utilities and location themselves. CNC says its off-campus resources are informational rather than professional or legal advice. It disclaims responsibility for third-party information and does not endorse or assume liability for linked third-party content.

Prince George housing for two terms

Two-term rate by room category.

Source: Prince George campus housing (checked September 13, 2026).

Published Prince George campus housing rates (table)

Checked

$30 Student Life Fee per term and $250 security deposit are listed separately. Academic Standard is open to all students; Trades Standard is for trades students; Large Accessible is for accessibility needs. Large Standard is first come, first served. Private is for Community Advisors and students with accessibility needs. Availability applies.

Published Prince George campus housing rates
Room categoryOne term / two terms
Academic or Trades Standard$2,250 / $4,782
Large Standard or Large Accessible$2,340 / $4,972
Private$2,430 / $5,164

Source for this table: Prince George campus housing

Decision checklist

  • Check the live application status before relying on a room.
  • Confirm room-category eligibility and all separate charges.
  • Keep an off-campus backup because assignment is not guaranteed.

Official sources

Open the official page again before applying, accepting an offer, paying, selecting housing, or relying on a transfer or immigration pathway.

Educational guidance only. Requirements, prices, transfers, housing, immigration eligibility, and availability can change; use the official links in this guide before acting.

Plan your next step

Reopen the exact official program page for your intake and applicant category. Save the requirement, cost, campus, and deadline evidence you used, then confirm any uncertainty with the institution.

Prepared by the Stellar Advisers editorial team · reviewed September 13, 2026