Skip to content

GPA for medical school in Canada

Fall 2027 minimums and class averages

For Fall 2027 entry, most Canadian medical schools ask for at least 3.0 to 3.8 on a 4.0 scale. Admitted students sit far higher. Fall 2026 entering classes averaged 3.95 at U of T, 3.94 at McMaster and 3.79 at Queen's. U of T calls 3.8 competitive. Each school counts different years, so compare the calculation too.

Checked October 26, 2026 · How we check guides

A teenager working at a desk at night under a warm lamp

Key facts

Lowest 2027 minimum
3.0 on the OMSAS 4.0 scale at McMaster, Queen's and NOSM. Memorial sets no minimum.
Highest Fall 2026 class averages
3.95 at U of T overall. Western's Class of 2030 averaged 3.96 and 3.88 in the two years it counts.
Called competitive
3.8 or higher at U of T, based on its recent admission cycles.
Fall 2027 class averages
Not posted until those classes start in 2027. Every average below describes an earlier class.

Medical school GPA requirements and averages by school

Read the minimum and the average together. They answer different questions.

Checked October 26, 2026. A minimum lets you apply. An average describes a past group, not a cut-off for Fall 2027. Scales differ, so compare figures within a row.
SchoolMinimum GPA or cut-offPublished average and who it describesCycle of the figuresHow the school counts your GPA
U of T (Temerty)3.6 OMSAS GPA; 3.8 called competitive3.95 average accepted GPAMinimum: current 2027 cycle. Average: 2026 entering year.All full-time undergraduate courses in one GPA. No year weighting. Part-time courses and your current year aren't included.U of T MD Program: academic requirementsU of T MD Program: GPA calculationU of T MD Program: admission statistics
McMaster (DeGroote)3.00 OMSAS GPA by the October deadline3.94 mean GPA of admitted studentsMinimum: current page. Average: Class of 2029, entered Fall 2026.Cumulative average of every undergraduate course. All years count equally. No grades are removed.McMaster MD Program: before you applyMcMaster MD Program: Class of 2029 statisticsAFMC: Admission Requirements of Canadian Faculties of Medicine 2027
Queen's3.0 cumulative GPA3.79 average accepted GPA; range 3.06 to 4.0Minimum: current Ontario cycle. Average: incoming Class of 2030.Cumulative GPA only, including part-time, summer and repeated courses. No adjustment for course load or level.Queen's MD Program: eligibility and application processQueen's MD Program: admissions statistics
Western (Schulich)3.70 in each of two undergraduate years3.96 and 3.88 for the two counted yearsMinimum: no year printed. Averages: Class of 2030.Two full September-to-April years. Each needs at least five full courses, with no more than one pass/fail course.Western Schulich Medicine: admission requirementsWestern Schulich Medicine: admission statistics
uOttawa3.50 CGPA, with no exceptions3.93 mean for the 2025 entry class, as listed by AFMCMinimum: confirmed for 2027. Average: 2025 entry.Most recent three full-time years. Exchange years and the current term aren't in the first calculation.uOttawa MD Program: application processuOttawa MD Program: about admissionsAFMC: Admission Requirements of Canadian Faculties of Medicine 2027
NOSM University3.0 overall GPA3.79 average GPAMinimum: no year printed. Average: entering Class of 2026.All undergraduate grades, including summer and both attempts at a repeated course. A finished graduate degree adds 0.2.NOSM University: minimum requirementsNOSM University: Class of 2026 statisticsAFMC: Admission Requirements of Canadian Faculties of Medicine 2027
TMU3.5 OMSAS GPA3.8 mean GPA, no year givenMinimum: confirmed for 2027. Mean: AFMC 2027 guide.OMSAS GPA as one factor in a holistic review. Graduate courses aren't in it.TMU School of Medicine: admission requirementsAFMC: Admission Requirements of Canadian Faculties of Medicine 2027
UBC75% (BC) or 85% (out of province) minimum average in AFMC's 2027 guide. UBC's own page, read October 26, 2026, also listed 70% to apply.88.92% mean GPA in AFMC's 2027 guide. UBC's interim 2025/2026 figures, read October 26, 2026: 89.56% for interview invitees, 92.93% for out-of-province invitees.AFMC: admission in 2027. UBC's MD pages now sit behind a browser check, so their figures keep the October 26 read.Percentage average of university-level courses. An adjusted average can remove credits from the lowest year.AFMC: Admission Requirements of Canadian Faculties of Medicine 2027UBC MD Program: admission requirementsUBC MD Program: interim statistics, 2025/2026 applicants
SFUAdjusted GPA 3.83 (GPA option) or 3.67 (GPA and MCAT option) on a 4.33 scale4.06 median adjusted GPA for interviewees, not admitted studentsMinimums: no year printed. Median: 2026 interviewees.60 units: prerequisites plus courses you choose from your last 90 units, with 30 upper-division units.SFU School of Medicine: academic requirementsSFU School of Medicine: 2026 interviewee profileSFU School of Medicine: Fall 2026 admission statistics
University of Alberta3.30 (Albertans) or 3.50 (others) on the U of A scale3.84 mean for Albertans; 3.93 for othersMinimum: current cycle. Means: admitted Fall 2025, the latest column.Full-time coursework only. With four or more full-time years, the lowest one may be left out unless it's the most recent.University of Alberta MD Program: application requirementsUniversity of Alberta MD Program: selection and admissionUniversity of Alberta MD Program: admission statistics
University of Calgary3.20 (Alberta residents) or 3.80 (others)3.88 matriculant mean; range 3.28 to 4.0Minimums: AFMC 2027 guide. Mean: 2024-25 cycle.Every full-time year: at least 24 credits from September to April, with 18 graded.University of Calgary MD Program: am I eligible?University of Calgary MD Program: reference statistics 2024-25AFMC: Admission Requirements of Canadian Faculties of Medicine 2027
USask80% university academic average88% average; range 80% to 99%Minimum: 2027 incoming class. Average: Class of 2030.Percentage average of the most recent 120 credit units, working back from your degree.USask College of Medicine: applicant information, 2027 incoming classUSask College of Medicine: Class of 2030 statistics
University of Manitoba (Max Rady)3.30 adjusted GPA on a 4.5 scaleNo class average; out-of-province interview minimum was 4.20 in 2025Minimum: AFMC 2027 guide and the 2026-2027 page. Interview minimum: 2025.Every undergraduate course finished by the deadline, including repeats, summer and part-time study.University of Manitoba: Max Rady College of Medicine requirementsAFMC: Admission Requirements of Canadian Faculties of Medicine 2027
Dalhousie3.3, rounded to the nearest tenth3.8 mean, no year givenMinimum: no year printed. Mean: AFMC 2027 guide.The 60 most recent graded credit hours from your degree, on the OMSAS table.Dalhousie Medicine: GPA requirementAFMC: Admission Requirements of Canadian Faculties of Medicine 2027
MemorialNo minimumAt least 80% (3.2) in previous admissions; AFMC lists a 3.5 meanNeither figure names a year.Holistic review of your full academic history, read with your circumstances.Memorial Medicine: academics and MCAT scoresAFMC: Admission Requirements of Canadian Faculties of Medicine 2027
McGillLowest interview GPA is usually 3.7 for Canadians outside Quebec3.98 average for those Canadians invited to interviewFall 2026 admission.The degree used for admission. Category rules differ; see the McGill medicine guide.McGill Medicine: current applicant statistics

Reviewed against each row's official source. Recheck the source before you act, because dates and fees change.

One example transcript, five different GPAs

The same marks can land above or below a cut-off.

The table: Rule, Who uses it, Years counted, Example result
Example student, not real data: year averages of 3.50, 3.80, 3.90 and 3.95 on a 4.0 scale, equal full-time loads, applying after four years. Results are our arithmetic using each school's published rule.
RuleWho uses itYears countedExample result
Cumulative, every year equalMcMaster, Queen's, NOSMAll four years3.79McMaster MD Program: before you applyQueen's MD Program: eligibility and application processNOSM University: minimum requirements
Most recent three full-time yearsuOttawaYears 2, 3 and 43.88uOttawa MD Program: application process
Lowest full-time year may be left outUniversity of AlbertaYears 2, 3 and 43.88University of Alberta MD Program: application requirements
Most recent 60 graded credit hoursDalhousieYears 3 and 43.93, which Dalhousie rounds to 3.9Dalhousie Medicine: GPA requirement
3.70 floor in each of two yearsWesternAny two qualifying yearsClears it: three years are 3.80 or higherWestern Schulich Medicine: admission requirements

Reviewed against each row's official source. Recheck the source before you act, because dates and fees change.

What GPA do you need for medical school in Canada?

Three different numbers get called "the GPA you need". The first is the minimum. It decides whether a school will read your file at all. The second is the competitive range. That's where schools say most successful applicants land. The third is the class average. It describes students who already got in.

More about what GPA do you need for medical school in Canada

These numbers sit far apart. McMaster's minimum is 3.00, but its Fall 2026 entering class had a 3.94 mean. In that class, 180 of the 216 admitted students had between 3.90 and 4.00. Only one had less than 3.60. A minimum tells you that you can apply. It doesn't tell you how likely an offer is.

Medical school in Canada also starts after university, not after high school. Your GPA comes from your undergraduate courses. Most schools want at least two or three years of a degree, and several want a finished four-year degree. So the GPA that matters is the one you'll build from your first year of university onward.

Minimum GPA for medical school in Canada is a floor

The lowest published minimums for 2027 entry are 3.0 at McMaster, Queen's and NOSM. Dalhousie asks for 3.3. uOttawa and TMU ask for 3.5. U of T asks for 3.6. Western asks for 3.70, but in each of two separate years rather than overall.

More about minimum GPA for medical school in Canada is a floor

Minimums are strict. uOttawa says an applicant 0.02 below 3.50 won't move forward, with no exceptions. McMaster checks the 3.00 against grades on file by its October deadline. If you're near a floor, the exact calculation matters more than a rounded number on your transcript.

Some schools set two minimums based on where you live. Alberta needs 3.30 from Albertans and 3.50 from everyone else. Calgary needs 3.20 from Alberta residents and 3.80 from others. Memorial is the exception at the other end. It sets no minimum at all and reviews each academic record as a whole.

Average GPA for med school in Canada: the latest class numbers

U of T posts figures back to 2019. Its average accepted GPA was 3.95 for the 2026 entering year, after 3.94 in 2025 and 3.95 in 2024. Applications rose to 4,870 in 2026, with 753 interviewed. Western's Class of 2030 averaged 3.96 and 3.88 in the two years it counts.

More about average GPA for med school in Canada: the latest class numbers

Queen's shows a wider spread. Its incoming Class of 2030 averaged 3.79, with admitted GPAs from 3.06 to 4.0. NOSM's entering Class of 2026 also averaged 3.79. The Queen's range shows that a GPA near 3.1 can still end in an offer when the rest of the file is strong.

Western Canada posts figures in other forms. Alberta's admitted Fall 2025 class had a 3.84 mean for Albertans and 3.93 for others. Calgary's 2024-25 matriculants averaged 3.88. USask's Class of 2030 had an 88% average academic average. McGill's Canadians from outside Quebec who were invited to interview for Fall 2026 averaged 3.98.

Competitive GPA for med school in Canada, and why location matters

U of T is one of the few schools that names a competitive figure: 3.8 or higher for undergraduate applicants, based on recent cycles. McGill says 3.7 is usually the lowest GPA it invites to interview from Canadians outside Quebec. Neither number is a promise of an interview.

More about competitive GPA for med school in Canada, and why location matters

Your home province can change the bar more than your program can. UBC's interim figures for its 2025/2026 applicants, read October 26, 2026, show BC invitees averaging 89.10%, while out-of-province invitees averaged 92.93%. Manitoba's lowest adjusted GPA for an out-of-province interview was 4.20 in 2025, on its 4.5 scale.

Ontario schools now reserve at least 95% of medical places for Ontario residents. That rule took effect on July 1, 2025. If you live outside Ontario, a strong GPA competes for a very small number of places there. If you live in Ontario, your home schools are where most of your realistic chances sit.

How OMSAS GPA works at Ontario schools

Ontario's MD programs take applications through the Ontario Medical School Application Service, known as OMSAS. It turns each university grade into a 4.0 value using its Undergraduate Grade Conversion Table. Dalhousie also uses that table for its own GPA, even though it isn't an Ontario school.

More about how OMSAS GPA works at Ontario schools

Each school then decides which converted grades to use. U of T uses every full-time undergraduate course in one GPA, with no weighting by year. McMaster counts every undergraduate course and treats all years equally. Queen's uses only the cumulative GPA and makes no allowance for a light or heavy course load. Western looks at two qualifying years. uOttawa uses your three most recent full-time years.

Small rules change real results. NOSM and Queen's both count the old and new grade when you repeat a course. NOSM adds 0.2 to the GPA of a finished graduate degree, but only after checking the 3.0 minimum. U of T leaves part-time courses out of its GPA. OUAC's conversion table didn't open for our October 26, 2026 check, so the school pages that link it are the sources here.

Schools that count only some of your years

A weak first year hurts less at some schools. Alberta may leave out your lowest full-time year once you have four or more, as long as it isn't your latest year. Dalhousie uses your 60 most recent graded credit hours. USask uses your most recent 120 credit units. UBC's adjusted average can remove credits from your lowest year.

More about schools that count only some of your years

SFU goes furthest. Its adjusted GPA uses 60 units: your prerequisites plus courses you pick from your last 90 units. At least 30 units must be upper-division. You choose those courses when you apply. SFU's thresholds are 3.83 for its GPA option and 3.67 for its GPA and MCAT option, on a 4.33 scale.

SFU then filled its 205 Fall 2026 interview places by equal-probability selection from 447 applicants it judged aligned with its mission. Those came from 1,697 complete, academically eligible files. In that draw, every aligned applicant had the same chance, whatever their GPA above the threshold.

Why the same marks give different GPAs

The example table above follows one invented student through five rules. Their year averages rise from 3.50 to 3.95. Under a cumulative rule they have 3.79. Under uOttawa's three-year window, or Alberta's lowest-year exclusion, they have 3.88. Dalhousie's 60 most recent credit hours give 3.93, which Dalhousie rounds to 3.9.

More about why the same marks give different GPAs

Scales also differ. UBC and USask work in percentages, SFU uses 4.33 and Manitoba uses 4.5. A 3.8 at one school and a 3.8 at another can describe different marks. Compare a figure only with other figures in the same row of the school table. Our Canadian GPA scales guide explains why university grading scales don't line up.

What this means if you're choosing a program in Grade 12

No Canadian medical school on this list requires a pre-med major. U of T says you don't need a pre-medical program if you meet its requirements. Western says it has no preferred degree and no prerequisite courses. USask accepts a four-year degree in any subject area. McMaster's Fall 2026 class came from arts, engineering, nursing and many science programs.

More about what this means if you're choosing a program in Grade 12

So choose a program where you can learn well and earn strong marks. A demanding program you dislike can cost you more GPA than it gives back in prestige. Check that its timetable leaves room for the prerequisites of the schools you might apply to. Our pre-med planning guide compares Health Sciences, Life Sciences and other routes.

Protect your course load as well as your marks. uOttawa only counts years with at least four graded courses per term. Western wants five full courses in a counted year. Alberta and Calgary only use full-time years. Dropping to a light load to lift your average can leave you with fewer years that count.

Think about where you'll apply before you pick a province. Many medical schools favour their own residents. Ontario reserves at least 95% of places for Ontario residents, and Alberta's minimum is lower for Albertans. If you're considering Quebec, read our McGill medicine requirements. If you're applying from outside Canada, start with which Canadian medical schools accept international applicants.

Fall 2027 figures that aren't published yet

No school has posted averages for the class entering in Fall 2027. Schools post class figures after a class is admitted, and the newest posted classes started in 2025 or 2026. Every average in the table describes one of those earlier classes, and its cycle is in the table. Check each school's statistics page again in late summer 2027.

More about fall 2027 figures that aren't published yet

Some pages still show older cycles. Calgary's eligibility page lists Fall 2026 dates, and its newest statistics are from 2024-25. Manitoba's requirements page is labelled 2026-2027. The AFMC 2027 guide confirms both schools' minimums for 2027 admission. Alberta's statistics stop at the class admitted in Fall 2025. UBC's 2025/2026 figures are marked interim and subject to change.

Two sources disagree on Memorial. Memorial says past admits had at least an 80% average, which it equates to 3.2. The AFMC 2027 guide lists a 3.5 mean. Neither names a year. Dalhousie and TMU means also appear only in the AFMC guide, without a year. Treat these as rough signals, not targets.

Official sources

Confirm current dates, rules, fees, and program details in these primary sources.

Frequently asked questions

Plan the undergraduate years that count

An adviser can help you compare programs and course loads before you apply. Medical schools make their own admission decisions.